greeksoup/ stock research

Casella Waste Systems Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 6 August 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 raised, 1 lowered, 2 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenues increased 16.9% to $543.7 million: Q2 revenues of $543.7 million rose $78.4 million or 16.9% YoY, driven by acquisitions, positive collection and disposal pricing, and increased landfill volumes. Organic growth combined with M&A contribution. Source
  • Operating cash flow up 15.3% year-to-date: YTD operating cash flow of $161.0 million increased $21.4 million or 15.3% versus prior year. Adjusted Free Cash Flow of $78.1 million increased $7.3 million or 10.3%, demonstrating strong cash conversion. Source
  • Solid waste pricing accelerated to 5.5% growth: Solid waste pricing increased 5.5% with collection prices up 5.8% and disposal prices up 4.7%, reflecting disciplined pricing execution. Municipal solid waste and construction/demolition pricing at landfills increased 4.5%. Source
  • Five acquisitions closed with $165M annualized revenue: Five businesses acquired YTD 2026 with approximately $165 million aggregate annualized revenues. Star Waste acquisition (closed April 1) contributed ~$100 million annualized revenue, improving density in New England footprint. Source

“Solid waste pricing remained strong, including disposal pricing of 4.7%, with municipal solid waste and construction & demolition pricing growth of 4.5% at the landfills.”

Ned Coletta, President and CEO

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Revenue SourceFiscal year 2026$2.090 billion to $2.110 billionRaised from $2.060 billion to $2.080 billion
Net income SourceFiscal year 2026$0 million to $6 millionLowered from $4 million to $10 million
Operating cash flow SourceFiscal year 2026$370 million to $380 millionKept
Adjusted Free Cash Flow SourceFiscal year 2026$200 million to $210 millionKept

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Revenue guidance increased from $2.060 - $2.080 billion (Q1) to $2.090 - $2.110 billion (Q2), reflecting five acquisitions closed YTD with $165M annualized revenue and higher floating fuel recovery fees offsetting elevated fuel costs. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Net income guidance reduced from $4 - $10 million (Q1) to $0 - $6 million (Q2) due to higher depreciation and amortization from acquisition growth and increased interest expense, despite business performing in plan. Source

Q2 Financial Results and Execution

  • Revenues increased 16.9% to $543.7 million: Q2 revenues of $543.7 million rose $78.4 million or 16.9% YoY, driven by acquisitions, positive collection and disposal pricing, and increased landfill volumes. Organic growth combined with M&A contribution. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA grew 12.5% despite margin headwinds: Adjusted EBITDA of $123.2 million increased $13.7 million or 12.5% from acquisition and organic contribution, with margins at 22.7% versus 23.5% prior year, reflecting 40 basis point fuel cost headwind. Source
  • Operating cash flow up 15.3% year-to-date: YTD operating cash flow of $161.0 million increased $21.4 million or 15.3% versus prior year. Adjusted Free Cash Flow of $78.1 million increased $7.3 million or 10.3%, demonstrating strong cash conversion. Source

Pricing and Volume Growth

  • Solid waste pricing accelerated to 5.5% growth: Solid waste pricing increased 5.5% with collection prices up 5.8% and disposal prices up 4.7%, reflecting disciplined pricing execution. Municipal solid waste and construction/demolition pricing at landfills increased 4.5%. Source
  • Landfill volumes expanded from multiple drivers: Landfill volumes increased year-over-year, with growth driven by both third-party sales and internalization efforts, demonstrating underlying demand strength and operational optimization. Source

“The momentum we have built through the first half of the year, together with the strength of our operating platform, reinforces our confidence in our strategy and execution for the remainder of the year.”

Ned Coletta, President and CEO

Acquisition Activity and Integration

  • Five acquisitions closed with $165M annualized revenue: Five businesses acquired YTD 2026 with approximately $165 million aggregate annualized revenues. Star Waste acquisition (closed April 1) contributed ~$100 million annualized revenue, improving density in New England footprint. Source
  • Mid-Atlantic systems integration completed: Mid-Atlantic region completed systems integration work and launched route optimization initiatives. Further execution against second-half plan targeted as prior year acquisitions continue to benefit from synergy capture. Source

Fuel Cost and Operating Management

  • Fuel recovery fees offset elevated cost pressures: Elevated fuel prices through Q2 were offset by floating fuel recovery fees on legacy operations. Recovery program created 40 basis point EBITDA margin headwind despite fully offsetting higher fuel costs. Source
  • Collections automation and route optimization advancing: Company introducing more automation into collection fleet, optimizing routing, and investing in safety and technology initiatives. Operating programs ongoing alongside acquisition integration across platform. Source

Resource Solutions Segment Performance

  • National Accounts and processing driving segment growth: Resource Solutions segment delivering strong National Accounts growth and solid processing operations. Segment contributed to consolidated revenue growth alongside core solid waste collection and disposal. Source

Coming up, per management

  • Conference call Friday, August 7, 2026: Company hosting conference call to discuss Q2 results on Friday, August 7, 2026 at 10:00 a.m. Eastern Time. Call available via webcast on investor relations website with replay available. Source
  • Mid-Atlantic route optimization execution in H2 2026: Mid-Atlantic region to advance route optimization initiatives begun in Q2, with further execution planned against full-year integration plan during second half of 2026. Source
  • Acquisition pipeline remains strong going forward: Company reiterating strong acquisition pipeline with continued disciplined acquisition strategy execution expected. Management welcoming new team members and customers from 2026 acquisitions. Source
  • Organics facility closure process continues through remediation: Company will continue incurring cash outlays related to ceasing operations at Maine organic residuals composting facility. Work expected to continue through satisfaction of closure requirements and soil remediation. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Landfill volume trend SourceIncreased year-over-year

Earlier plans management reported on

  • On track: Management stated in Q1 that plans were on track for the year. In Q2 reaffirmed with confidence that momentum and operating platform strength support execution for remainder of year. Source
  • Met: Management stated in Q1 high confidence that mature fuel recovery fee program would effectively offset increased fuel costs. In Q2, confirmed recovery fees offset higher fuel costs, though creating margin headwind. Source
  • On track: Management indicated in Q1 acquisition integration progress continuing with plans on track. In Q2 reported completed systems integration work and initiated route optimization for second-half execution. Source

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point carries a quote that is checked word for word against the filing; a point whose quote is not found is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.