greeksoup/ stock research

Clearway Energy, Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 5 August 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 lowered, 4 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Large growth pipeline with recent signings: Sponsor-enabled growth program accelerating with late-stage pipeline at 13.5 GW. Over 2 GW of new contracts recently signed for 2027-2030 CODs, further crystallizing long-term financial objectives. Source
  • Honeycomb Phase II battery storage: Honeycomb Phase II dropdown offer received in Q3 2026 for 210 MW energy storage portfolio in Utah. Investment-grade utility contracts awarded. Expected 2027 COD. Corporate capital approximately $110M. Source
  • Chimney Canyon solar plus storage: Chimney Canyon 975 MW solar plus battery storage project in Arizona announced in Q3 2026. Long-term PPA with investment-grade utility signed. Expected 2029 COD. Corporate capex approximately $350M. Source
  • 2030 CAFD per share goal established: Management targets CAFD per share of $2.90 to $3.10 for 2030. Committed to achieving top end or better of range. Strong competitive positioning supports target achievement with multiple growth pathways. Source
  • Growth visibility beyond 2030: Management has visibility to 5-8% or greater annual growth beyond 2030 baseline. Growth will be supported by multiple pathways including sponsor relationships, contract optimization, and digital infrastructure expansion. Source
  • CAFD guidance lowered for 2026: 2026 CAFD guidance revised downward to $430-$470M from prior $470-$510M. Midpoint reduced from $490M to $450M. Driven by updated renewable energy production estimates reflecting resource variability. Source

“Since last quarter, we have completed two additional accretive revenue contracts in our Texas operating fleet, received a dropdown offer for Honeycomb Phase II, and our sponsor has secured over 2 GW of new contracts recently signed for the 2027-2030 COD vintages, further crystallizing our long-term financial objectives.”

Craig Cornelius, President and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
2026 Cash Available for Distribution Sourcefull year 2026$430 million to $470 millionLowered from $470 million to $510 million
2030 CAFD per share target Source2030$2.90 to $3.10
Growth beyond 2030 baseline Sourcepost-20305-8%+ per annumNew
Honeycomb Phase II capital requirement Source2027 commercial operationsapproximately $110 millionNew
Chimney Canyon Project capital requirement Source2029 commercial operationsapproximately $350 millionNew
Late-stage growth pipeline capacity Source2027-2030 and beyond13.5 GW
New contracts signed for future CODs Source2027-2030 vintageover 2 GWNew

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance lowered: 2026 CAFD guidance revised downward to $430-$470M from prior $470-$510M range. Driven by lower renewable energy production estimates reflecting below-expected wind and solar resource in H1 2026. Source
  • New: Honeycomb Phase II dropdown offer received from sponsor Clearway Group in Q3 2026 for 210 MW Utah storage portfolio with approximately $110M corporate capex. Source
  • New: Chimney Canyon 975 MW solar plus battery storage project in Arizona announced with long-term PPA, expected 2029 COD and approximately $350M corporate capital investment. Source

Second Quarter Financial Results

  • Net income and EBITDA growth: Q2 2026 net income $30M, up from $12M in Q2 2025. Adjusted EBITDA $409M, up 19% from $343M in Q2 2025. H1 2026 EBITDA $666M, up from $595M in H1 2025. Source
  • Renewables segment outperformance: Renewables & Storage EBITDA $372M in Q2 2026, up 24% from $300M in Q2 2025. Segment growth driven by contribution of recent growth investments adding capacity and generation. Source

Growth Program and Pipeline

  • Fleet enhancement progressing on schedule: Fleet Enhancement program advancing with all repowerings for 2026 and 2027 on schedule. Texas operating fleet contract enhancements completed, including two additional accretive revenue contracts signed. Source
  • Large growth pipeline with recent signings: Sponsor-enabled growth program accelerating with late-stage pipeline at 13.5 GW. Over 2 GW of new contracts recently signed for 2027-2030 CODs, further crystallizing long-term financial objectives. Source
  • Multiple pathways for value creation: Management identifies multiple growth pathways including sponsor dropdowns, new contract acquisitions, and co-located digital infrastructure development. Position strong to maximize long-term stockholder value. Source

“We remain in a very solid position to continue to strive for the top end or better of our CAFD per share target for 2030 of $2.90 to $3.10, we have line of sight now to the potential for 5-8%+ growth beyond 2030 from our 2030 target baseline.”

Craig Cornelius, President and Chief Executive Officer

Major Capital Projects

  • Honeycomb Phase II battery storage: Honeycomb Phase II dropdown offer received in Q3 2026 for 210 MW energy storage portfolio in Utah. Investment-grade utility contracts awarded. Expected 2027 COD. Corporate capital approximately $110M. Source
  • Chimney Canyon solar plus storage: Chimney Canyon 975 MW solar plus battery storage project in Arizona announced in Q3 2026. Long-term PPA with investment-grade utility signed. Expected 2029 COD. Corporate capex approximately $350M. Source
  • Approvals required for growth investments: Both growth investments subject to sponsor negotiation and Independent Directors review and approval. Honeycomb Phase II in formal offer stage. Chimney Canyon contingent on receiving dropdown offer from sponsor. Source

Operational Performance and Generation

  • Strong segment availability rates: Flexible Generation equivalent availability factor 97.5% in Q2 2026, up from 95.0% in Q2 2025. Solar generation 3,585 MWh in Q2, up from 2,800 MWh. Wind generation 3,282 MWh in Q2, up from 3,145 MWh. Source
  • Renewables generation growth from assets: Renewables & Storage segment generation 16% higher in Q2 2026 versus Q2 2025 at 6,867 MWh. Growth assets contributed to higher output. H1 2026 renewables generation 12,138 MWh, up from 10,862 MWh H1 2025. Source

“While we are lowering our 2026 financial guidance due to factors outlined in our mid-July operational preview, our team is focused on maintaining our trademark operational excellence to uphold our historic track record of meeting our financial targets.”

Craig Cornelius, President and Chief Executive Officer

Long-Term Growth Targets

  • 2030 CAFD per share goal established: Management targets CAFD per share of $2.90 to $3.10 for 2030. Committed to achieving top end or better of range. Strong competitive positioning supports target achievement with multiple growth pathways. Source
  • Growth visibility beyond 2030: Management has visibility to 5-8% or greater annual growth beyond 2030 baseline. Growth will be supported by multiple pathways including sponsor relationships, contract optimization, and digital infrastructure expansion. Source

2026 Financial Guidance Revision

  • CAFD guidance lowered for 2026: 2026 CAFD guidance revised downward to $430-$470M from prior $470-$510M. Midpoint reduced from $490M to $450M. Driven by updated renewable energy production estimates reflecting resource variability. Source
  • Range reflects resource and performance outcomes: Guidance range of $40M reflects potential distribution of outcomes on renewable resource and plant performance. Range factors in completing committed growth investments on currently forecasted schedules through year-end. Source
  • Operational excellence commitment maintained: While reducing guidance, management reaffirmed commitment to maintaining operational excellence and meeting financial targets. Team focused on executing plan and managing through resource variability. Source

Cash Position and Returns

  • Strong cash generation in H1 2026: H1 2026 cash from operations $615M, up significantly from $286M in H1 2025. Increase driven by higher EBITDA and timing of transferable tax credit proceeds. H1 2026 CAFD $237M. Source
  • Liquidity supporting growth deployment: Total liquidity $985M as of June 30, 2026, down from $1,061M at December 31, 2025. Decrease reflects execution of growth investments. Revolving credit facility availability $442M at quarter-end. Source
  • Quarterly dividend on Class C stock: Board declared Q2 2026 quarterly dividend of $0.4750 per share on Class C common stock, payable September 15, 2026. Reflects ongoing commitment to regular and growing shareholder returns. Source

Coming up, as management said on 5 August 2026

  • Honeycomb Phase II battery storage COD: 210 MW battery storage portfolio in Utah expected to reach commercial operations in 2027. Investment subject to Independent Directors approval and negotiation with sponsor Clearway Group. Source
  • Chimney Canyon solar project COD: 975 MW solar plus battery storage project in Arizona expected to achieve commercial operations in 2029. Investment decision conditional on receiving dropdown offer and Independent Directors approval. Source

Risks management discussed

  • External: Wind and solar resource variability materially impacted H1 2026 generation. CAISO wind resource measured at 87% and ERCOT at 98% of P-50 expectations due to strong El Niño pattern affecting US wind resource.

Earlier plans management reported on

  • On track: All planned repowerings for 2026 and 2027 remain on schedule as previously communicated to investors. Source
  • Met: Two additional accretive revenue contracts in Texas operating fleet completed since prior quarter as targeted. Source
  • On track: Management remains confident in striving for top end or better of $2.90-$3.10 CAFD per share target for 2030 with identified growth pathways. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.