greeksoup/ stock research

Clearway Energy, Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 7 May 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 4 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net loss shrank on hedge mark-to-market: Net loss was $68 million against $104 million a year earlier. Management attributed the decrease mainly to mark-to-market changes on economic hedges. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose on growth investments: Adjusted EBITDA was $257 million against $252 million. Growth investments added to results, partly offset by lower wind resource at certain facilities. Source
  • Operating cash flow lifted by tax credits: Cash from operating activities was $401 million against $95 million, including $282 million of proceeds from transferable tax credits. CAFD was $70 million against $77 million. Source
  • Renewables & Storage output rose 8%: Renewables & Storage generation rose 8% from a year earlier, from growth investments. Segment Adjusted EBITDA was $218 million against $219 million. Source
  • Loss to common holders larger: Net loss attributable to Clearway Energy, Inc. was $163 million against $3 million; loss per weighted average share was $1.35 against $0.02. Source
  • Total liquidity rose $168 million: Total liquidity was $1,229 million at March 31, 2026, including $355 million of restricted cash; total cash was $680 million. Source

“Our diversified fleet remains on track to deliver on our financial guidance for the year.”

Craig Cornelius, Chief Executive Officer of Clearway Energy, Inc.

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
CAFD Sourcefull year 2026$470 million to $510 millionKept
Adjusted EBITDA Sourcefull year 20261,441 - 1,481
Cash from Operating Activities Sourcefull year 20261,022 - 1,062
Maintenance capital expenditures Sourcefull year 2026(32)
CAFD per share target Source2030$2.90 to $3.10Kept
CAFD per share growth Sourceyears beyond 20305 - 8%+Kept
CAFD per share growth in 2031 Source2031top end of the 5 - 8%+ rangeKept

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance kept: 2026 CAFD guidance reaffirmed at $470 million to $510 million, the same range as in the prior release. Source
  • Guidance raised: Corporate capital investment targeted through 2029 increased 20% since last November; the prior figure is not given. Source
  • New: Shareholders approved a single public share class; Class A common stock converted one-for-one into Class C common stock on May 1, 2026. Source
  • New: On March 27, 2026 the company restructured the Mesquite Sky energy commodity contract and entered a 15-year PPA with an investment-grade hyperscaler. Source
  • New: Cardinal Portfolio acquisition completed March 30, 2026 for $324 million cash consideration, subject to post-closing adjustments. Source
  • New: Four Utah BESS facilities totaling 320 MW in the Honeycomb Portfolio reached substantial completion on May 1, 2026; total capital investment was $97 million. Source
  • New: Board declared a quarterly dividend of $0.4676 per Class C share, up from $0.4602 in the prior quarter's declaration. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Net loss shrank on hedge mark-to-market: Net loss was $68 million against $104 million a year earlier. Management attributed the decrease mainly to mark-to-market changes on economic hedges. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose on growth investments: Adjusted EBITDA was $257 million against $252 million. Growth investments added to results, partly offset by lower wind resource at certain facilities. Source
  • Operating cash flow lifted by tax credits: Cash from operating activities was $401 million against $95 million, including $282 million of proceeds from transferable tax credits. CAFD was $70 million against $77 million. Source
  • CAFD reflected timing of cash receipts: Management said CAFD reflected timing for certain cash receipts from growth investments, with CAFD at $70 million against $77 million a year earlier. Source

Segment and operating results

  • Renewables & Storage output rose 8%: Renewables & Storage generation rose 8% from a year earlier, from growth investments. Segment Adjusted EBITDA was $218 million against $219 million. Source
  • Flexible Generation availability edged down: Flexible Generation equivalent availability was 88.7% against 89.3%, while its Adjusted EBITDA rose to $49 million from $44 million. Source
  • Solar output rose, wind output flat: Solar MWh generated or sold rose to 2,118 thousand from 1,738 thousand; wind was 2,709 thousand against 2,743 thousand, excluding equity method investments. Source

“we are in a very solid position to continue to strive for the top end or better of our $2.90 to $3.10 CAFD per share target for 2030.”

Craig Cornelius, Chief Executive Officer of Clearway Energy, Inc.

Revenue, costs and net loss

  • Operating revenues rose to $354 million: Total operating revenues were $354 million against $298 million. Cost of operations rose to $134 million from $122 million, and operating income was $20 million. Source
  • Interest expense fell to $101 million: Interest expense was $101 million against $116 million. Transaction and integration costs were $7 million against $3 million. Source
  • Loss to common holders larger: Net loss attributable to Clearway Energy, Inc. was $163 million against $3 million; loss per weighted average share was $1.35 against $0.02. Source

Pipeline and digital infrastructure

  • Montana complex contracts advanced: Management reported 500 MW of PPAs signed and awarded at the Montana complex to date, as digital infrastructure complexes advance. Source
  • Generator equipment bought for 2028: Clearway Group completed first generator equipment purchases for first generation in 2028 and set up a delivery partnership with Quanta/Blattner. Source

Liquidity, debt and reserves

  • Total liquidity rose $168 million: Total liquidity was $1,229 million at March 31, 2026, including $355 million of restricted cash; total cash was $680 million. Source
  • Reserves fell to $214 million: Reserves, including debt service and distribution reserves, fell to $214 million from $441 million. Of restricted funds, $32 million sits in distribution reserve accounts. Source
  • Revolver undrawn at quarter end: No borrowings were outstanding under the revolving credit facility at March 31, 2026; letters of credit were $151 million and availability was $549 million. Source
  • New debt repaid revolver and term debt: Long-term debt proceeds were $882 million; the company repaid $361 million on the revolver and $298 million of long-term debt. Source

Investing and capital spending

  • Acquisitions and affiliate investments: Investing outflow was $441 million, including $228 million of acquisitions net of cash acquired, $76 million into unconsolidated affiliates and $70 million for affiliate asset purchases and deposits. Source
  • Capital expenditures rose to $75 million: Capital expenditures were $75 million against $56 million. Maintenance capital expenditures in the CAFD reconciliation were $5 million against $1 million. Source
  • Net distributions to noncontrolling interests: Contributions from noncontrolling interests, net, were negative $248 million, compared with $44 million of net contributions a year earlier. Source

Dividends and Class C issuance

  • Dividends paid rose to $95 million: Payments of dividends and distributions were $95 million against $87 million a year earlier. Source
  • Dividend per share rose to $0.4602: Dividends per Class A and Class C common share were $0.4602 against $0.4312 in the first quarter of 2025. Source
  • Class C issuance raised $50 million: Proceeds from issuing Class C common stock were $50 million in the quarter. Source

Guidance basis and share structure

  • Guidance midpoint on median production: The midpoint of the 2026 guidance range is based on median renewable energy production estimates for the full year; the range reflects a potential distribution of outcomes. Source
  • Growth beyond 2030 measured from 2030 baseline: Management said 2031 growth at the top end of the 5 - 8%+ range would be measured from the 2030 target baseline. Source
  • Share simplification seen as liquidity gain: Management said the simplified share structure will benefit all holders with a more liquid investment and added flexibility for capital allocation. Source

Coming up, as management said on 7 May 2026

  • Dividend payable June 15: The declared dividend is payable June 15, 2026 to holders of record as of June 1, 2026. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
EPS growth target SourceCAFD per share growth of 5 - 8%+ in years beyond 2030
Capital plan SourceCorporate capital investment targeted through 2029 increased 20% since last November

Risks management discussed

  • Operational: Maintenance timing and both unforced and forced outages are listed as factors affecting quarterly results. Source
  • Financial: Debt service timing, paid quarterly or semi-annually, is cited as a factor affecting quarterly cash results. Source
  • Operational: The 2026 guidance range factors in completing committed growth investments on currently forecasted schedules. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • On track: Management said all repowerings for 2026 and 2027 are on schedule within the Fleet Enhancement program. Source
  • Met: The Cardinal operating solar portfolio closed on time in the first quarter of 2026. Source
  • On track: Management said the operating performance of the earlier 2025 asset acquisitions is on track. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.