greeksoup/ stock research

Clearway Energy, Inc.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 23 February 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 5 new, 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Full year results versus 2024: Full year Net Loss was $231 million against $63 million in 2024. Adjusted EBITDA was $1,146 million in 2024, against $1,217 million in 2025. Source
  • Fourth quarter headline figures reported: Fourth quarter Net Loss, Adjusted EBITDA, Cash from Operating Activities and CAFD were reported against the same quarter of 2024. Source
  • Renewables & Storage largest EBITDA share: Renewables & Storage contributed the largest share of full year Adjusted EBITDA, with Flexible Generation and Corporate making up the rest of the total. Source
  • Google PPAs cover about 1.1 GW: Three long-term PPAs signed with Google in 2025 cover projects in Missouri, Texas and West Virginia. The announcement came January 15, 2026. Source
  • Late-stage pipeline reaches 11.2 GW: Clearway Group's late-stage pipeline, held by the sponsor, now totals 11.2 GW. Source
  • Two gigawatts of data center contracts: Management said two gigawatts of contracts were signed in the last 12 months to power data centers, supporting future sponsor-enabled growth. Source
  • Total liquidity lower on growth: Revolving credit facility availability was $243 million at year end, against $597 million a year earlier. Source

“Our enterprise once again demonstrated meaningful progress towards meeting our long-term financial objectives across multiple growth pathways”

Craig Cornelius, Clearway Energy, Inc.’s Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
CAFD Sourcefull year 2026$470 million to $510 millionKept
CAFD per share target Source2030$2.90 to $3.10
CAFD per share growth Sourcebeyond 20305-8%+
Goat Mountain repowering corporate capital investment Sourcerepowering targeted 2027$200 millionNew
Swan Solar potential corporate capital commitment Sourceproject targeting commercial operations in 2028approximately $215 millionNew
Catamount potential corporate capital investment Sourceproject targeting commercial operations in 2028approximately $155 millionNew
Royal Slope potential corporate capital commitment Sourceproject expected to reach commercial operations in 2027approximately $200 millionNew
Spindle and Rosamond South II acquisition consideration Sourceclosing expected second half of 2026approximately $90 millionNew

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance kept: The 2026 full year CAFD guidance range was reaffirmed at the range first set in the prior release. Source
  • New: Three Google power purchase agreements were announced January 15, 2026; the prior release did not list them. Source
  • New: Acquisition agreement for Spindle and Rosamond South II was signed November 24, 2025, after the prior release. Source
  • New: Partnership offers for the Swan Solar and Royal Slope projects were made in the first quarter of 2026. Source
  • New: Senior unsecured notes due 2034 were issued in January 2026, after the prior release. Source

Full year and fourth quarter results

  • Full year results versus 2024: Full year Net Loss was $231 million against $63 million in 2024. Adjusted EBITDA was $1,146 million in 2024, against $1,217 million in 2025. Source
  • Full year results at top of range: Management said full year 2025 results came in at the top end of the original guidance range. The 2025 CAFD range had been narrowed to $420 million to $440 million in the prior release. Source
  • Fourth quarter headline figures reported: Fourth quarter Net Loss, Adjusted EBITDA, Cash from Operating Activities and CAFD were reported against the same quarter of 2024. Source
  • Net Loss described as decreased: Management described Net Loss as decreased versus 2024, citing higher income tax expense and mark-to-market changes on economic hedges. Source
  • Fourth quarter Adjusted EBITDA higher: Fourth quarter Adjusted EBITDA rose on growth investments, partly offset by lower wind resource at certain facilities. Source

Segment and operating performance

  • Renewables & Storage largest EBITDA share: Renewables & Storage contributed the largest share of full year Adjusted EBITDA, with Flexible Generation and Corporate making up the rest of the total. Source
  • Renewables generation rose on growth: Renewables & Storage generation rose 10% in the fourth quarter, mainly from growth investments. Full year 2025 generation was 19,753 thousand MWh against 18,609 thousand MWh in 2024. Source
  • Flexible Generation availability improved: Flexible Generation equivalent availability was 96.8% in the fourth quarter against 91.5% a year earlier, and 93.4% for full year 2025 against 90.6%. The segment was formerly known as Conventional. Source

“With this increasing foundation of visible growth, we are on a solid path to achieve our $2.90 to $3.10 of CAFD per share target for 2030.”

Craig Cornelius, Clearway Energy, Inc.’s Chief Executive Officer

Growth investments and commercial agreements

  • Google PPAs cover about 1.1 GW: Three long-term PPAs signed with Google in 2025 cover projects in Missouri, Texas and West Virginia. The announcement came January 15, 2026. Source
  • Goat Mountain repowering targeted 2027: The 15-year Goat Mountain PPA underpins a repowering of an operating Texas wind project that the Company owns. Source
  • Swan Solar partnership offer received: Clearway Group offered the Company cash equity interests in the 650 MW Swan Solar project in Missouri, in the first quarter of 2026. Source
  • Royal Slope partnership offer received: Clearway Group also offered cash equity interests in the 520 MW Royal Slope solar-plus-storage project in Washington, expected to reach operations in 2027. Source
  • Catamount wind project added: Catamount is a new West Virginia wind project within Clearway Group's development pipeline, with a 20-year PPA and commercial operations targeted in 2028. Source
  • Spindle and Rosamond South II acquisition: Two battery storage facilities under construction, Spindle in Colorado and Rosamond South II in California, are being acquired from Clearway Group. Source

Data center demand and pipeline

  • Late-stage pipeline reaches 11.2 GW: Clearway Group's late-stage pipeline, held by the sponsor, now totals 11.2 GW. Source
  • Two gigawatts of data center contracts: Management said two gigawatts of contracts were signed in the last 12 months to power data centers, supporting future sponsor-enabled growth. Source
  • Royal Slope serves data center demand: The Royal Slope project's 20-year PPA and ESA is with a Washington state municipal utility to serve significant data center demand growth. Source

“we are also optimistic about our ability to continue to grow CAFD per share 5-8%+ in the years beyond 2030”

Craig Cornelius, Clearway Energy, Inc.’s Chief Executive Officer

Costs, interest and taxes

  • Cost of operations increased: Cost of operations, excluding depreciation, amortization and accretion, rose to $530 million in 2025 from $501 million in 2024. Source
  • Interest expense increased: Interest expense was $387 million in 2025, against $307 million in 2024, and total other expense, net, was $335 million. Source
  • Income tax expense increased: Income tax expense was $56 million for 2025, against $30 million, after a Loss Before Income Taxes of $175 million. Source

Liquidity, financing and capital

  • Total liquidity lower on growth: Revolving credit facility availability was $243 million at year end, against $597 million a year earlier. Source
  • Restricted cash includes tax equity funds: Of restricted cash, the Rosamond South I tax credit proceeds were distributed to the tax equity investor in January 2026. Source
  • 2034 senior notes repaid revolver: The notes carry a 5.750% coupon and mature January 15, 2034. Net proceeds repaid revolver borrowings and funded general corporate purposes. Source
  • Class C equity raised in 2026: Management said the company opportunistically raised equity since the last earnings call, with Class C shares sold under its equity issuance programs. Source

Cash flow and CAFD reconciliation

  • Principal and interest deducted from CAFD: Principal amortization of indebtedness was a deduction in the 2025 CAFD reconciliation, alongside cash interest paid. Source
  • Bridge loan repayments excluded from CAFD: Footnote six states that the CAFD reconciliation excludes 2025 bridge loan repayments tied to drop-down assets and the Buckthorn Solar refinancing. Source
  • Cash interest paid rose: Cash paid for interest, net of amounts capitalized, was $348 million in 2025 against $324 million in 2024. Source

Dividend and shareholder returns

  • Quarterly dividend declared at $0.4602: The board declared the dividend on February 17, 2026 for Class A and Class C stock, up from $0.4528 in the prior release. Source
  • Full year dividends per share rose: Dividends per Class A and Class C share were $1.77 for 2025, against $1.65 for 2024 and $1.54 for 2023. Source
  • Dividend payments rose in 2025: Dividend and distribution payments totalled $358 million in 2025, against $334 million in 2024. Source

Coming up, as management said on 23 February 2026

  • First 2034 note interest payment: The first semi-annual interest payment on the 2034 notes falls on July 15, 2026. Source
  • Rosamond South II and Spindle closing: Closing of the Rosamond South II and Spindle acquisition is expected in the second half of 2026. Source
  • Swan Solar operations targeted 2028: Swan Solar is targeting commercial operations in 2028. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
CAFD per share target 2030 Source$2.90 to $3.10
EPS growth target (CAFD per share) Source5-8%+ beyond 2030; top end in 2031

Risks management discussed

  • Operational: The guidance range reflects a potential distribution of outcomes on resource and performance, while the midpoint uses median production estimates. Source
  • Operational: Forced and unforced outages and the timing of maintenance capital expenditures are listed as factors affecting quarterly results. Source
  • Financial: Higher project-level debt service is cited as the main reason fourth quarter CAFD was lower than 2024. Source
  • Regulatory: Swan Solar and Catamount decisions require negotiation with Clearway Group and review and approval by the Independent Directors. Source
  • Regulatory: Closing of the Rosamond South II and Spindle acquisition depends on customary closing conditions and certain third-party approvals. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • On track: Management described the Fleet Enhancement repowerings for 2026 and 2027 as on schedule. Source
  • Not stated: The 2026 guidance range assumes completion of committed growth investments on currently forecasted schedules. Source
  • Not stated: Signed agreements with Clearway Group cover remaining planned 2026 commercial operation date projects, including a 291 MW storage portfolio. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.