greeksoup/ stock research

Carvana Co.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 29 July 2026: letter to shareholders. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Retail units rose 38%: Retail units sold reached 197,325, up 38% year over year and nearly double two years earlier. Six-month retail units were 384,718, up 38.8%. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin fell: Adjusted EBITDA totaled $769 million, with a margin of 10.4%, down from 12.4% a year earlier. Source
  • Total GPU fell $412 year over year: Total GPU was $7,014, down $412 from a year earlier. Non-GAAP Total GPU was $7,125, down $455. Management said both were in line with its expectations in aggregate. Source
  • Retail and other GPU shifted: Retail GPU was higher as industry retail prices rose after FTC guidance on dealer fees, which Carvana does not charge. Other GPU was lower as benchmark rates increased. Source
  • Regional growth tracked production: Management said regions with production growth above the company average also grew retail units above average. Midwest and Northeast ranked top; Southeast and West ranked bottom. Source
  • Labor hours per unit held improved: Labor hours per unit for vehicles produced in April were approaching near all-time best levels. Management said it has since maintained the improvement as inventory growth accelerated. Source
  • Units grew while industry declined: Management said Carvana's retail units grew 38% while the industry was down year over year. Source
  • Execution named the main driver: Management said execution is the biggest driver of results, and that the supply side improves through execution while demand and financial sides scale. Source

“Overall, our Q2 results again demonstrate our ability to rapidly scale and grow while at the same time generating industry-leading profitability.”

Ernie Garcia, III, Chairman and CEO

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Retail units sold SourceQ3 2026 versus Q2 2026A sequential increase in retail units sold in Q3 compared to Q2
Adjusted EBITDA SourceFull year 2026$2.7 to $3.0 billion
Retail units per year (long-term goal) SourceNot stated3 million cars per year
Adjusted EBITDA margin (long-term goal) Source2030 to 203513.5%

Results and growth drivers

  • Retail units rose 38%: Retail units sold reached 197,325, up 38% year over year and nearly double two years earlier. Six-month retail units were 384,718, up 38.8%. Source
  • Revenue and net income rose: Net sales and operating revenues were $7.376 billion, up 52%. Net income was $513 million, a 7.0% margin against 6.4% a year earlier. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin fell: Adjusted EBITDA totaled $769 million, with a margin of 10.4%, down from 12.4% a year earlier. Source
  • Operating income rose $169 million: GAAP operating income was $680 million, up $169 million year over year. Gross profit was $1,384 million, up 30.1%. Source
  • Per-share earnings $0.43 basic, $0.42 diluted: Net earnings per Class A share were $0.43 basic and $0.42 diluted, on 718 million and 740 million weighted shares. Source

Per-unit economics and margins

  • Total GPU fell $412 year over year: Total GPU was $7,014, down $412 from a year earlier. Non-GAAP Total GPU was $7,125, down $455. Management said both were in line with its expectations in aggregate. Source
  • Total GPU rose sequentially: Compared with Q1 2026, Total GPU increased $231 on a GAAP basis and $214 on a non-GAAP basis. Source
  • Retail and other GPU shifted: Retail GPU was higher as industry retail prices rose after FTC guidance on dealer fees, which Carvana does not charge. Other GPU was lower as benchmark rates increased. Source
  • Pricing followed market, rates held: Management said it followed the market on retail pricing but kept customer-facing interest rates stable, as industry retail prices and benchmark rates drifted higher in the quarter. Source
  • Other and wholesale GPU declined: Other gross profit per retail unit was $2,666, down 7.1%. Wholesale gross profit per retail unit was $801, down 13.0%. Source

“The good news is that we have the team to do it, and our high levels of steady growth and financial performance prove it.”

Ernie Garcia, III, Chairman and CEO

Segments and regions

  • Retail revenue per unit rose 17%: Retail vehicle sales were $5,507 million, up 61.7%. Retail revenue per unit was $27,908, up 17.4% from $23,765. Source
  • Wholesale units rose 44%: Wholesale units sold were 105,052, up 44.4%. Wholesale sales and revenues were $1,343 million, up 31.2%. Wholesale gross profit per wholesale unit was $1,019, down 6.2%. Source
  • Other revenue rose 28%: Other sales and revenues were $526 million, up 28.0% from $411 million. Other gross profit equaled that amount, $526 million. Source
  • Regional growth tracked production: Management said regions with production growth above the company average also grew retail units above average. Midwest and Northeast ranked top; Southeast and West ranked bottom. Source

Production, inventory and capacity

  • Labor hours per unit held improved: Labor hours per unit for vehicles produced in April were approaching near all-time best levels. Management said it has since maintained the improvement as inventory growth accelerated. Source
  • CARLI tools reached five sites: The CARLI production tools were deployed at five production locations in June. Management also said it is expanding its associate training curriculum. Source
  • Integrated ADESA sites reached 19: Retail production was integrated at three more ADESA locations in the quarter, bringing total integrated sites to 19. Construction of a first full buildout began. Source
  • Full capacity covers 1.5 million units: The current footprint gives fully built-out annual capacity of about 1.5 million retail units. Real estate is in place to support annual retail production of 3 million units. Source

Demand against the industry

  • Units grew while industry declined: Management said Carvana's retail units grew 38% while the industry was down year over year. Source
  • Market share stated at 2%: Management put Carvana's share at 2% of used retail and 1.5% of all automotive retail. Source
  • Sequential retail units rose 9,932: Retail units rose from 187,393 in Q1 2026 to 197,325 in Q2 2026, a sequential increase of 9,932 units. Source

Operating costs and SG&A

  • SG&A rose to $704 million: Total SG&A expenses were $704 million, up from $551 million. GAAP SG&A per retail unit was $3,568, down from $3,846. Source
  • Advertising and compensation rose: Advertising was $121 million, up from $84 million. Compensation and benefits were $237 million, up from $201 million a year earlier. Source
  • Logistics costs rose: Logistics expense was $54 million, up from $38 million a year earlier. Logistics covers fuel, maintenance and depreciation of the company's own transport fleet, and third-party fees. Source
  • Non-GAAP SG&A per unit declined: Non-GAAP total SG&A per retail unit was $3,228, down from $3,385 a year earlier. Non-GAAP SG&A expenses were $637 million. Source

Liquidity, cash and balance sheet

  • Total liquidity resources $7.0 billion: Total liquidity resources were $7,024 million at June 30, 2026, up from $6,739 million at year-end 2025. Cash and cash equivalents were $2,630 million. Source
  • Operating cash flow rose to $345 million: Net cash provided by operating activities was $345 million for the six months, versus $261 million. Purchases of property and equipment were $102 million, up from $58 million. Source
  • Long-term debt nearly unchanged: Long-term debt, excluding current portion, was $4,854 million, up from $4,830 million. The tax receivable agreement liability fell to $2,130 million from $2,228 million. Source
  • Class A shares and full conversion count: Class A shares outstanding were 718,978 thousand at June 30, 2026. Management said full conversion of LLC units would bring the count to 1.127 billion shares. Source

Strategy and long-term goals

  • Execution named the main driver: Management said execution is the biggest driver of results, and that the supply side improves through execution while demand and financial sides scale. Source
  • Excess reconditioning capacity built ahead: Management is building excess reconditioning capacity ahead of growth, expecting near-term operational flexibility and a foundation for medium- and long-term growth. Source
  • Inventory selection feeds demand: Management described a feedback loop in which more inventory improves the customer experience, which fuels more demand and supports further inventory growth. Source

Coming up, as management said on 29 July 2026

  • First ADESA full buildout due 2027: Construction began on the first full buildout at an ADESA location. Management expects it to begin producing vehicles in early 2027. Source
  • CARLI rollout continues: Management said the CARLI tools, deployed at five production locations in June, will continue to roll out, with the associate training curriculum expanded. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Inventory SourceVehicle inventory $3,263 million at June 30, 2026, up from $2,408 million at December 31, 2025
Gross profit (gross margin) SourceGross profit $1,384 million for Q2 2026, up 30.1%, on net revenues of $7,376 million
Average ticket (retail revenue per unit) Source$27,908 for Q2 2026, up 17.4% from $23,765

Risks management discussed

  • External: Industry retail prices and benchmark rates drifted higher in the quarter. Management followed the market on retail pricing while holding customer-facing rates. Source
  • Financial: Management said it cannot forecast fair value changes or one-time or restructuring expenses, which could affect forward-looking net income. Source
  • Demand: Management's expectations for Q3 are conditioned on the environment remaining stable. Source
  • Operational: Management said the pace and location of inventory growth influence regional sales growth, so shifts in production can affect regional units. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management said last quarter that April labor hours per unit were approaching near all-time best levels, and said it has since maintained the improvement. Source
  • Not stated: Management said it has held since 2017 that execution is the biggest driver of results, and said it still holds that view. Source
  • On track: Management said it remains firmly on the path to selling 3 million cars per year and a 13.5% Adjusted EBITDA margin by 2030 to 2035. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.