greeksoup/ stock research

Carvana Co.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 18 February 2026: press release, press release. Guidance figures: 1 lowered, 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Retail units and revenue grew 43% and 49%: Full-year retail units were 596,641, up 43%, and revenue was $20.322 billion, up 49%. Q4 retail units were 163,522, up 43%, with revenue of $5.603 billion, up 58%. Source
  • Net income included a non-cash benefit: Full-year net income was $1.895 billion, a 9.3% margin, including a net non-cash benefit of $621 million. Management cited a ~$685 million benefit from the valuation allowance release and TRA liability recording. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin rose to 11.0%: Full-year Adjusted EBITDA was $2.237 billion, a margin of 11.0% versus 10.1%. Q4 Adjusted EBITDA was $511 million, a margin of 9.1% versus 10.1%. Source
  • Total GPU fell in Q4: Q4 total gross profit per unit was $6,427, down $244 from $6,671. Non-GAAP total GPU was $6,562, down $354. Source
  • Reconditioning costs above expectations: Q4 reconditioning costs came in above management's expectations, most in locations with the lowest management tenure. Management estimated top-quartile per-unit costs would have been about $220 lower in Q4. Source
  • Unit growth well above flat industry: Q4 retail units grew 43% against an industry management described as approximately flat year over year. Source
  • ADESA integrations reached 16: The company integrated 10 ADESA production locations in 2025, including one in Q4, for 16 integrations since the rollout began in Q2 2024. Fully built capacity is about 1.5 million retail units a year. Source

“In 2025, Carvana grew 43% year-over-year, delivered record unit economics, and passed significant value back to customers through better selection, faster delivery times, and lower costs.”

Ernie Garcia, Carvana founder and CEO

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
ADESA integrations Source20266 to 8 new integrations
ADESA full buildouts: cost and capacity Sourceper site$30 to $35 million per site; ~40k units of annual capacity per site
ADESA full buildout timing Sourceconstruction from Q2 2026; production early 2027Q2 2026 construction start; early 2027 launch
Long-term goal Source2030 to 20353 million retail units a year at 13.5% Adjusted EBITDA marginKept
Annual growth rate for long-term goal Source2026 to 2030 or 203518% to 38%Lowered from 20% to 40%

What changed from last quarter

  • New: For 2026, management plans to keep its three 2025 priorities and place additional weight on profitable growth at scale. Source
  • Guidance kept: The 3 million unit and 13.5% margin goal is unchanged; management now labels the timing as 2030 to 2035 instead of within 5 to 10 years. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Retail units and revenue grew 43% and 49%: Full-year retail units were 596,641, up 43%, and revenue was $20.322 billion, up 49%. Q4 retail units were 163,522, up 43%, with revenue of $5.603 billion, up 58%. Source
  • Net income included a non-cash benefit: Full-year net income was $1.895 billion, a 9.3% margin, including a net non-cash benefit of $621 million. Management cited a ~$685 million benefit from the valuation allowance release and TRA liability recording. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin rose to 11.0%: Full-year Adjusted EBITDA was $2.237 billion, a margin of 11.0% versus 10.1%. Q4 Adjusted EBITDA was $511 million, a margin of 9.1% versus 10.1%. Source
  • Operating income and diluted EPS increased: Full-year GAAP operating income was $1.881 billion, up $891 million. Full-year diluted EPS of Class A stock was $8.45, compared with $1.59 a year earlier. Source
  • Company joined the S&P 500: Management said the company joined the S&P 500 with 2025 revenue growth in the top 2% of S&P 500 companies. Source

Segments and revenue lines

  • Retail vehicle sales rose 63% in Q4: Q4 retail vehicle sales, net were $4,156 million, up from $2,552 million. Full-year retail vehicle sales were $14,537 million versus $9,681 million. Source
  • Wholesale vehicle units rose 66%: Q4 wholesale vehicle units were 81,050, up 66.2%. Wholesale marketplace units transacted were 238,366, up 2.9%, while marketplace revenue fell 6.3%. Source
  • Marketplace gross profit per unit fell: Q4 wholesale marketplace gross profit was $27 million, down from $33 million. Management cited a mix shift toward Carvana-sold units as ADESA Clear expanded, and a mechanical effect of about $140 per retail unit. Source
  • Other revenue rose 45% in Q4: Other sales and revenues were $459 million in Q4, up from $317 million. Full-year other revenue was $1.733 billion, up 50.6%. Source

“Even with all of our progress, we still have the headroom of many early-stage startups.”

Ernie Garcia, III, Chairman and CEO

Products and customers

  • Selection widened to 75,000 vehicles: Inventory pools grew from 24 to 34 locations, selection expanded by 20,000 vehicles year over year, and more than 75,000 vehicles were on the website at year-end. Source
  • Delivery times fell by one day: Average delivery time fell by a full day year over year, and the share of retail sales with same day or next day delivery more than doubled. Source
  • Many customers now buy without an Advocate: More than 30% of buyers and 60% of sellers complete the process without an Advocate until delivery or pickup. Management said these customers convert at a higher rate. Source
  • AI layer supports customer care: Management described an AI layer on multiple foundation models that uses proprietary real-time data. Average calls per sale fell about 25% year over year in Q4. Source
  • Finance gains passed to customers: Management said finance and cost-of-funds gains were shared with customers through lower APRs. Source

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Total GPU fell in Q4: Q4 total gross profit per unit was $6,427, down $244 from $6,671. Non-GAAP total GPU was $6,562, down $354. Source
  • Reconditioning costs above expectations: Q4 reconditioning costs came in above management's expectations, most in locations with the lowest management tenure. Management estimated top-quartile per-unit costs would have been about $220 lower in Q4. Source
  • Lower Retail GPU from non-vehicle costs: Management attributed lower Retail GPU to higher non-vehicle costs and lower shipping fee revenue, the latter reflecting customers buying cars closer to them. Source
  • Advertising spend increased: Q4 advertising expense was $105 million, up from $64 million, as the company invested more in advertising and launched new campaigns in 2025. Source

“Our business gets better as it gets bigger - not just in the results it drives but in the customer experiences it delivers.”

Ernie Garcia, III, Chairman and CEO

Demand and market position

  • Unit growth well above flat industry: Q4 retail units grew 43% against an industry management described as approximately flat year over year. Source
  • Small share of used and total car sales: At about 600,000 sales a year, management says the company holds 1.6% of used car sales and 1% of overall U.S. car sales. The 3 million unit goal would be 7.5% of the used car market. Source
  • Word of mouth drives buyers: A third-party survey cited by management found about 70% of Carvana buyers were influenced by a friend or family member's recommendation. Source

Capital, cash and liquidity

  • Liquidity resources rose year over year: Total liquidity resources were $6,739 million at December 31, 2025, versus $5,690 million a year earlier. Cash and cash equivalents were $2,327 million. Source
  • Operating cash flow rose to $1.036 billion: Net cash provided by operating activities was $1,036 million in 2025 versus $918 million in 2024. Purchases of property and equipment were $147 million, versus $91 million. Source
  • Equity proceeds fell; debt repaid: Net proceeds from Class A common stock and LLC Units were $536 million in 2025, versus $1,264 million in 2024. Payments on long-term debt were $820 million. Source
  • Deferred tax assets and TRA liability rose: Deferred tax assets rose to $3,064 million from $3 million, and the tax receivable agreement liability rose to $2,228 million from $65 million. Source
  • Class A share count increased: Class A shares issued and outstanding were 142,230 thousand at December 31, 2025, up from 133,271 thousand. Class B shares were 76,109 thousand. Source

Strategy and production capacity

  • Excess reconditioning capacity built ahead: Management said the company is building excess reconditioning capacity, which gives near-term operational flexibility and a base for medium and long-term growth. Source
  • ADESA integrations reached 16: The company integrated 10 ADESA production locations in 2025, including one in Q4, for 16 integrations since the rollout began in Q2 2024. Fully built capacity is about 1.5 million retail units a year. Source
  • Four production strategies planned: Management plans to add staffing at existing facilities, integrate retail lines at more ADESA sites, build new lines at ADESA sites, and eventually build greenfield sites, which is less of a near-term priority. Source
  • Margin path through overhead and advertising: Management named fixed cost overhead leverage and advertising efficiency at mature market levels as paths to its margin target, and said many unit-economics gains would be passed back to customers. Source

People and leadership

  • Same team and ambition retained: Management said the same team that built the company is still working toward the same vision and ambition as at the beginning. Source
  • Forbes named a best large employer: Forbes recognized the company as one of the Best Large Employers for 2026. Source

Coming up, as management said on 18 February 2026

  • Customer-facing technology to be refined: Management said it will keep refining customer-facing technology to make buying and selling as intuitive and convenient as possible. Source
  • Reconditioning software expected to lower costs: Management believes its Carli software approach to production management can lower reconditioning costs over time as the company scales. Source
  • Infrastructure investment ahead of growth: Management said it will keep investing in infrastructure ahead of future growth. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Inventory Source$2,408 million at December 31, 2025, versus $1,608 million at December 31, 2024
Average ticket (retail revenue per unit) Source$25,416 in Q4 2025 versus $22,312 in Q4 2024

Risks management discussed

  • Operational: Management expects reconditioning costs to be elevated again in Q1 2026. Source
  • Financial: Changes in the fair value of warrants to acquire Root common stock reduced net income by about $67 million in Q4 and $64 million for FY 2025. Source
  • External: Retail depreciation rates rose sequentially more than last year, adding to pressure on Retail GPU in Q4. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • On track: Management says the company remains on track to its long-term goal. Source
  • Not stated: Management said the company made significant progress in all three 2025 focus areas. Source
  • Not stated: The original estimate of required annual growth was 20% to 40%; management said 2025 growth was 43%. Source
  • Not stated: Management said Retail GPU moved outside the normal range of sequential seasonal changes it had expected. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.