greeksoup/ stock research

Commvault Systems Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 28 October 2025: press release. Guidance figures: 3 raised, 2 lowered, 4 new, 2 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue grew 18% year over year: Total revenues were $276 million, up 18%, or 17% in constant currency. This was above the prior guidance range of $272 million to $274 million. Source
  • Total ARR passed $1 billion: Total ARR reached $1,043 million, up 22%, or 21% in constant currency. Management said the $1 billion milestone came ahead of the March 2026 target. Source
  • Subscription ARR grew 30%: Subscription ARR was $894 million, up 30%, or 29% in constant currency. SaaS ARR reached $335.7 million at quarter end. Source
  • Third-quarter revenue guided at $298M to $300M: Third-quarter subscription revenue is guided at $195 million to $197 million. Third-quarter guidance is new in this release, as the prior release gave only second-quarter targets. Source
  • Full-year ARR growth guidance raised: Total ARR growth is now 18% to 19%, from 18%. Subscription ARR growth is now 24% to 25%, from 24%. Source
  • Full-year margin guidance lowered: Non-GAAP gross margin is now 80.5% to 81.5%, from 81% to 82%. Non-GAAP EBIT margin is now 18.5% to 19.5%, from approximately 20.5%. Source
  • Full-year free cash flow guidance raised: Free cash flow is now expected at $225 million to $230 million, from $210 million to $215 million. Source
  • Operating and free cash flow: Operating cash flow was $77 million and free cash flow $74 million, against $56 million and $54 million a year earlier. Six-month free cash flow was $103 million. Source

“Commvault delivered a strong quarter fueled by solid ARR and SaaS growth that accelerated a key milestone for the company - achieving $1 billion in total ARR - two quarters earlier than projected,”

Sanjay Mirchandani, President and CEO, Commvault

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Total revenues Sourcethird quarter of fiscal 2026$298 million to $300 millionNew
Subscription revenue Sourcethird quarter of fiscal 2026$195 million to $197 millionNew
Non-GAAP gross margin Sourcethird quarter of fiscal 202680% to 81%New
Non-GAAP EBIT margin Sourcethird quarter of fiscal 202618% to 19%New
Total revenues Sourcefiscal 2026$1,161 million to $1,165 millionKept
Total ARR growth Sourcefiscal 202618% to 19% year over yearRaised from 18%
Subscription revenue Sourcefiscal 2026$753 million to $757 millionKept
Subscription ARR growth Sourcefiscal 202624% to 25% year over yearRaised from 24%
Non-GAAP gross margin Sourcefiscal 202680.5% to 81.5%Lowered from 81% to 82%
Non-GAAP EBIT margin Sourcefiscal 202618.5% to 19.5%Lowered from approximately 20.5%
Free cash flow Sourcefiscal 2026$225 million to $230 millionRaised from $210 million to $215 million

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: Third-quarter fiscal 2026 guidance was given for revenue, subscription revenue and both margins. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year total ARR growth guidance moved from 18% to a range of 18% to 19%. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year subscription ARR growth guidance moved from 24% to a range of 24% to 25%. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year free cash flow guidance moved from $210 million to $215 million to $225 million to $230 million. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Full-year non-GAAP gross margin guidance moved from 81% to 82% to 80.5% to 81.5%. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Full-year non-GAAP EBIT margin guidance moved from approximately 20.5% to 18.5% to 19.5%. Source
  • Guidance kept: Full-year total revenue guidance of $1,161 million to $1,165 million was kept from the prior release. Source
  • New: The Satori Cyber Ltd. acquisition, previously expected to close in fiscal second quarter 2026, closed on August 28, 2025. Source
  • New: The company completed a $900 million convertible debt offering with a 0% coupon during the quarter. Source
  • New: Commvault launched Clumio for Apache Iceberg on AWS, a new product offering. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Revenue grew 18% year over year: Total revenues were $276 million, up 18%, or 17% in constant currency. This was above the prior guidance range of $272 million to $274 million. Source
  • Subscription revenue drove growth: Subscription revenue reached $173 million, up 29%. SaaS revenue of $80 million rose 61%, while term-based license revenue of $93 million rose 10%. Source
  • Operating income and non-GAAP margin: Income from operations was $12 million, a 4.5% operating margin. Non-GAAP EBIT was $51 million, an 18.6% margin, after excluding stock-based compensation and other items. Source
  • Net income and diluted EPS: GAAP net income was $15 million, or $0.33 per diluted share, for the quarter. Non-GAAP diluted EPS was $0.91, against $0.83 a year earlier. Source

Segments and regions

  • Americas revenue grew 16%: Americas revenue was $168 million, up 16% year over year, after 23% growth in the first quarter. Americas includes the United States, Canada and Latin America. Source
  • International revenue grew 22%: International revenue was $108 million, up 22%, after 29% growth in the first quarter. International covers Europe, Middle East, Africa, Australia, India, Southeast Asia and China. Source

“As enterprises globally rely on Commvault to be resilient, our cloud-first, AI-enabled cyber resilience platform is more relevant than ever.”

Sanjay Mirchandani, President and CEO, Commvault

Demand, ARR and retention

  • Total ARR passed $1 billion: Total ARR reached $1,043 million, up 22%, or 21% in constant currency. Management said the $1 billion milestone came ahead of the March 2026 target. Source
  • Subscription ARR grew 30%: Subscription ARR was $894 million, up 30%, or 29% in constant currency. SaaS ARR reached $335.7 million at quarter end. Source
  • SaaS net dollar retention at 125%: SaaS net dollar retention rate was 125% as of September 30, 2025. The rate is presented on a constant currency basis using March 31, 2025 exchange rates. Source
  • Serves over 100,000 organizations: The company describes itself as helping more than 100,000 organizations keep data safe, in its description of the business. Source

Costs, margins and profit

  • Gross margin lower than last year: GAAP gross margin was 80.1% and non-GAAP gross margin 80.5%, against 81.6% and 82.2% a year earlier. SaaS cost of revenues rose to $29.2 million. Source
  • Operating expenses rose in each function: Sales and marketing was $122.2 million, R&D $39.9 million and G&A $42.6 million, against $101.9 million, $33.8 million and $34.2 million a year earlier. Source
  • Stock compensation a large add-back: Noncash stock-based compensation was $31.8 million, the largest of the non-GAAP adjustments, up from $26.2 million a year earlier. Source
  • Restructuring costs rose: Restructuring expense was $1.4 million, against $0.6 million a year earlier. The company says these charges relate mainly to severance and headcount reductions. Source

Guidance for Q3 and fiscal 2026

  • Third-quarter revenue guided at $298M to $300M: Third-quarter subscription revenue is guided at $195 million to $197 million. Third-quarter guidance is new in this release, as the prior release gave only second-quarter targets. Source
  • Third-quarter margins guided: Third-quarter non-GAAP gross margin is expected at 80% to 81%, and non-GAAP EBIT margin at 18% to 19%. Source
  • Full-year revenue guidance held: Fiscal 2026 total revenues stay at $1,161 million to $1,165 million and subscription revenue at $753 million to $757 million, unchanged from the prior release. Source
  • Full-year ARR growth guidance raised: Total ARR growth is now 18% to 19%, from 18%. Subscription ARR growth is now 24% to 25%, from 24%. Source
  • Full-year margin guidance lowered: Non-GAAP gross margin is now 80.5% to 81.5%, from 81% to 82%. Non-GAAP EBIT margin is now 18.5% to 19.5%, from approximately 20.5%. Source
  • Full-year free cash flow guidance raised: Free cash flow is now expected at $225 million to $230 million, from $210 million to $215 million. Source

Capital, cash and shareholder returns

  • Operating and free cash flow: Operating cash flow was $77 million and free cash flow $74 million, against $56 million and $54 million a year earlier. Six-month free cash flow was $103 million. Source
  • $900 million convertible notes issued: The company completed a $900 million convertible debt offering with a 0% coupon. Convertible notes, net stood at $878.9 million at September 30, 2025. Source
  • Capped calls to limit dilution: $100 million of the proceeds was used to buy capped calls, designed to reduce the dilutive effect of the notes on conversion. Source
  • Buybacks rose to $131 million: The company repurchased about 737,000 shares for $131 million, against $15 million in the first quarter. Weighted diluted shares were about 45 million. Source
  • Cash balance rose to $1,064 million: Cash and cash equivalents were $1,064 million at September 30, 2025, compared with $363 million at June 30, 2025. Source
  • Headquarters sale proceeds received: Proceeds from the sale of headquarters, net, were $34.8 million, received in the first quarter, and the company leases back a portion of the premises. Source

Products, acquisitions and partners

  • Satori Cyber acquisition completed: Satori Cyber Ltd., a data and AI security company, is now part of the company, aimed at protecting sensitive data and managing AI-driven risks. Source
  • Clumio for Apache Iceberg launched: Clumio for Apache Iceberg on AWS offers Iceberg-aware, air-gapped resilience for AI and analytics data lakehouses. Source
  • HyperScale Edge and Flex introduced: HyperScale Edge targets remote and edge locations, and HyperScale Flex targets high-performance, large-scale workloads, giving customers more on-premise choice. Source
  • BeyondTrust integration announced: A new integration links the Commvault Cloud platform with BeyondTrust Password Safe, aimed at credential risk and recovery efficiency. Source

Coming up, as management said on 28 October 2025

  • Satori integration expected within twelve months: Acquired SaaS ARR stays out of SaaS net dollar retention until integration, which the company generally expects twelve months after the close date. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Total ARR Source$1,043 million, up 22% year over year
Subscription ARR Source$894 million, up 30% year over year
SaaS ARR Source$335,669 thousand
SaaS net dollar retention Source125%
Subscription revenue Source$173 million, up 29% year over year
SaaS revenue Source$80 million, up 61% year over year
Customers Sourcemore than 100,000 organizations

Risks management discussed

  • Operational: Legal and consulting costs for the response to a one-time security matter from the first quarter were excluded from non-GAAP results. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Ahead: Management said the $1 billion ARR milestone came two quarters earlier than projected, ahead of the March 2026 target. Source
  • Met: The prior release expected the Satori close in the second quarter of fiscal 2026. This release says the acquisition closed on August 28, 2025. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.