greeksoup/ stock research

Commvault Systems Inc.: Q3 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q3 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 27 January 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 4 raised, 3 lowered, 4 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue rose 19% to $314 million: Total revenue was $313.8 million, up 19% year over year. The release headline describes it as a record. Source
  • Total ARR reached $1,085 million: Total ARR was $1,085 million, up 22% as reported and 17% at March 31, 2025 spot rates. Source
  • Subscription revenue up 30%: Subscription revenue was $206.3 million, up 30%. Term-based license revenue was $119.0 million, up 22%, and SaaS revenue was $87.4 million, up 44%. Source
  • Non-GAAP EBIT margin 19.6%: Non-GAAP EBIT was $61.5 million, an operating margin of 19.6%, against 18.6% in the second quarter. Source
  • Net new ARR of $41.6 million: As reported net new ARR was $41.6 million, against $47.1 million in the second quarter. Source
  • Quarter cash flow small on timing: Operating cash flow was $4 million and free cash flow was $2 million, which management attributed to the timing of certain working capital items. Source
  • Restructuring charge of $11.9 million: Restructuring expense was $11.9 million in the quarter, against $4.0 million a year earlier. Source

“Commvault delivered another quarter of healthy growth and profitability driven by record customer engagement and adoption,”

Sanjay Mirchandani, President and CEO, Commvault

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Total revenues Sourcefourth quarter of fiscal 2026$305 million to $308 millionNew
Subscription revenue Sourcefourth quarter of fiscal 2026$203 million to $207 millionNew
Non-GAAP gross margin Sourcefourth quarter of fiscal 2026approximately 81%New
Non-GAAP EBIT margin Sourcefourth quarter of fiscal 2026approximately 19%New
Total revenues Sourcefiscal 2026$1,177 million to $1,180 millionRaised from $1,161 million to $1,165 million
Total ARR growth Sourcefiscal 2026approximately 18% year over yearLowered from between 18% and 19% year over year
Subscription revenue Sourcefiscal 2026$764 million to $768 millionRaised from $753 million to $757 million
Subscription ARR growth Sourcefiscal 2026approximately 24% year over yearLowered from between 24% and 25% year over year
Non-GAAP gross margin Sourcefiscal 202681% to 81.5%Raised from 80.5% to 81.5%
Non-GAAP EBIT margin Sourcefiscal 202619% to 20%Raised from 18.5% to 19.5%
Free cash flow Sourcefiscal 2026$215 million to $220 millionLowered from $225 million to $230 million

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Full-year total revenue range raised to $1,177 million to $1,180 million from $1,161 million to $1,165 million. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year subscription revenue range raised to $764 million to $768 million from $753 million to $757 million. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year non-GAAP gross margin range now 81% to 81.5%, from 80.5% to 81.5%. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year non-GAAP EBIT margin range now 19% to 20%, from 18.5% to 19.5%. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Full-year total ARR growth stated as approximately 18%, from 18% to 19%. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Full-year subscription ARR growth stated as approximately 24%, from 24% to 25%. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Full-year free cash flow range now $215 million to $220 million, from $225 million to $230 million, citing one-time restructuring payments. Source
  • New guidance: Guidance given for the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026 for the first time. Source
  • New: Two restructuring plans initiated in fiscal 2026 to optimize cost structure and reorganize the business technology function. Source

Results and regional growth

  • Revenue rose 19% to $314 million: Total revenue was $313.8 million, up 19% year over year. The release headline describes it as a record. Source
  • Total ARR reached $1,085 million: Total ARR was $1,085 million, up 22% as reported and 17% at March 31, 2025 spot rates. Source
  • Net income and diluted EPS reported: GAAP net income was $17.8 million, or $0.40 per diluted share, against $11.0 million and $0.24 a year earlier. Source
  • Non-GAAP EPS rose to $1.17: Non-GAAP diluted EPS was $1.17 for the quarter, against $0.94 in the prior-year quarter. Source
  • Americas revenue up 15%: Americas revenue was $178.9 million, up 15% from $155.4 million a year earlier. Source
  • International revenue up 26%: International revenue was $135.0 million, up 26% from $107.2 million a year earlier. Source

Revenue mix and products

  • Subscription revenue up 30%: Subscription revenue was $206.3 million, up 30%. Term-based license revenue was $119.0 million, up 22%, and SaaS revenue was $87.4 million, up 44%. Source
  • Perpetual license revenue fell 17%: Perpetual license revenue was $13.7 million, down 17% from $16.4 million a year earlier. Source
  • Customer support revenue up 4%: Customer support revenue was $80.3 million, up 4% from $77.1 million a year earlier. Source
  • Other services revenue up 25%: Other services revenue was $13.6 million, up 25% from $10.8 million a year earlier. Source

“Customers and partners are turning to Commvault because they require an AI-enabled platform that addresses rapidly evolving identity and emerging threats, supports compliance, and brings resilience to hybrid and multi-cloud environments.”

Sanjay Mirchandani, President and CEO, Commvault

Costs and operating expenses

  • Sales and marketing costs increased: Sales and marketing expense was $139.3 million against $116.1 million; research and development was $42.2 million against $40.0 million. Source
  • General and administrative costs increased: General and administrative expense was $38.7 million against $35.1 million; depreciation and amortization was $2.6 million against $2.7 million. Source
  • Noncash stock compensation excluded: Noncash stock-based compensation of $27.7 million was excluded from non-GAAP results, against $31.2 million a year earlier. Source

Margins and profitability

  • Gross margin 81.1%, non-GAAP 81.5%: GAAP gross margin was 81.1% and non-GAAP gross margin was 81.5% for the quarter. Source
  • Prior-year gross margin was 82.0%: Non-GAAP gross margin was 82.0% in the prior-year quarter. Nine-month figures were 81.5% this year and 82.4% last year. Source
  • Second-quarter gross margin 80.5%: In the second quarter, GAAP gross margin was 80.1% and non-GAAP gross margin was 80.5%.
  • GAAP operating margin 6.3%: Income from operations was $19.8 million, an operating margin of 6.3%. Source
  • Non-GAAP EBIT margin 19.6%: Non-GAAP EBIT was $61.5 million, an operating margin of 19.6%, against 18.6% in the second quarter. Source

ARR and retention

  • Net new ARR of $41.6 million: As reported net new ARR was $41.6 million, against $47.1 million in the second quarter. Source
  • Subscription ARR up 28%: Subscription ARR was $941 million, up 28% as reported and 24% on a constant currency basis. Source
  • SaaS ARR reached $363.7 million: SaaS ARR was $363,732 thousand, against $335,669 thousand in the second quarter. Source
  • SaaS retention down to 121%: SaaS net dollar retention was 121% as of December 31, 2025, against 125% as of September 30, 2025. Source

Cash, capital and shareholder returns

  • Quarter cash flow small on timing: Operating cash flow was $4 million and free cash flow was $2 million, which management attributed to the timing of certain working capital items. Source
  • Nine-month free cash flow $105.3 million: Nine-month non-GAAP free cash flow was $105.3 million, against $127.5 million a year earlier. Source
  • Repurchases of $41 million in quarter: The company repurchased about 327,000 shares for $41 million during the quarter. Source
  • Cash balance of $1,026 million: Cash and cash equivalents totaled $1,026 million at December 31, 2025. Source
  • $900 million convertible notes issued: In the second quarter the company completed a $900 million convertible offering with a 0% coupon, and bought $100 million of capped calls.

Strategy, partners and launches

  • Cloud Unity Platform released: The company released the Commvault Cloud Unity Platform, unifying data security, cyber recovery and identity resilience across environments. Source
  • Delinea partnership on credentials: A new Delinea partnership extends the platform's identity resilience and cyber recovery offerings, letting customers manage credentials and limit privilege misuse. Source
  • Pinecone partnership for AI data: The Pinecone partnership lets customers protect and recover vector database workloads that support enterprise AI applications. Source
  • AWS storage partner award: Commvault was named Global Storage Partner of the Year in the 2025 Geography and Global AWS Partner Awards. Source
  • Satori acquisition completed in second quarter: The company completed its acquisition of Satori Cyber Ltd. in the second quarter, expanding its cyber-resiliency platform for data and AI security.

Restructuring and workforce

  • Restructuring charge of $11.9 million: Restructuring expense was $11.9 million in the quarter, against $4.0 million a year earlier. Source
  • Charges mainly severance and awards: Charges primarily cover severance and termination costs, with stock-based compensation from award modifications and office closure and exit charges. Source
  • Prior-year plan completed in 2025: Prior-year restructuring charges related to a plan started in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2024 and completed in fiscal 2025. Source

Coming up, as management said on 27 January 2026

  • Restructuring plans to finish in 2027: Management expects both restructuring plans to be substantially completed during fiscal 2027. Source
  • $250 million repurchase capacity available: The Board approved recommitting the repurchase program, with $250 million made available as of January 14, 2026. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Total ARR Source$1,085 million, up 22% year over year
Subscription ARR Source$941 million, up 28% year over year
SaaS ARR Source$363,732 thousand
SaaS revenue Source$87 million, up 44% year over year
Subscription revenue Source$206 million, up 30% year over year
SaaS net dollar retention rate Source121% as of December 31, 2025
New customers added in fiscal 2026 Sourcehigh for fiscal 2026; count not given

Risks management discussed

  • Operational: Legal and consulting costs from the response to a one-time security matter were treated as non-recurring and excluded from non-GAAP results. Source
  • Operational: The restructuring plans include workforce reductions, technology transitions, office lease closures, and the exit of operations in certain jurisdictions. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Ahead: Total ARR surpassed $1 billion in the second quarter, ahead of the March 2026 target.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.