greeksoup/ stock research

Commvault Systems Inc.: Q4 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 28 April 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 8 new, 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Fourth quarter revenue up 13%: Total revenues were $312 million, up 13%, or 9% in constant currency. Fiscal 2026 revenue was $1,184 million, up 19%, or 16% in constant currency. Source
  • Subscription revenue grew 20%: Fourth-quarter subscription revenue was $208 million, up 20%, or 16% in constant currency. Fiscal 2026 subscription revenue was $768 million, up 30%. Source
  • Non-GAAP EBIT margin 21.3%: Non-GAAP EBIT was $66 million in the quarter, a 21.3% margin, and $238 million for fiscal 2026, a 20.1% margin. Source
  • Satori extends coverage to AI data: Enterprise resilience was extended to structured and AI data, enabled by the recent acquisition of Satori, a data and AI security company. Source
  • Restructuring charges rose to $19M: Restructuring charges were $18.6 million in the quarter and $32.2 million for fiscal 2026. Two plans cover workforce reductions, technology transitions, office lease closures and exits from certain jurisdictions. Source
  • Net new constant currency ARR $44M: Constant currency net new ARR was $44 million in the fourth quarter, against $31 million a year earlier. Reported net new total ARR was $37 million. Source
  • Operating and free cash flow: Operating cash flow and free cash flow were each $132 million in the quarter. Fiscal 2026 operating cash flow was $245 million and free cash flow was $237 million. Source

“Our results reinforce that we are delivering durable growth fueled through industry-leading innovation and our rapidly expanding SaaS business,”

Sanjay Mirchandani, President and CEO, Commvault

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Subscription revenue Sourcefirst quarter of fiscal 2027$263 million to $265 millionNew
Non-GAAP EBIT margin Sourcefirst quarter of fiscal 2027approximately 19%New
Subscription revenue Sourcefiscal 2027$1,115 million to $1,125 millionNew
Subscription ARR Sourcefiscal 2027$1,200 million to $1,210 millionNew
Total revenues Sourcefiscal 2027$1,300 million to $1,310 millionNew
Non-GAAP EBIT margin Sourcefiscal 2027approximately 20.5%New
Free cash flow Sourcefiscal 2027$250 million to $260 millionNew
Non-routine business expense Sourcefirst half of fiscal 2027$5 million to $10 millionNew
Share repurchase program Sourceas of April 15, 2026$250 million made availableKept

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: Guidance was given for the first quarter and full fiscal 2027, on recast definitions. Source
  • New: From fiscal 2027, customer support revenue is split between term-based and perpetual license support on the statement of operations. Source
  • New: From fiscal 2027, Subscription ARR will include enterprise support, which was previously counted only in Total ARR. Source
  • New: Fees under the strategic pricing and packaging initiative will be excluded from non-GAAP results. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Fourth quarter revenue up 13%: Total revenues were $312 million, up 13%, or 9% in constant currency. Fiscal 2026 revenue was $1,184 million, up 19%, or 16% in constant currency. Source
  • Subscription revenue grew 20%: Fourth-quarter subscription revenue was $208 million, up 20%, or 16% in constant currency. Fiscal 2026 subscription revenue was $768 million, up 30%. Source
  • Diluted EPS in quarter: GAAP net income was $15 million, or $0.34 diluted, against $31 million or $0.69 a year earlier. Non-GAAP diluted EPS was $1.28, against $1.03. Source
  • Non-GAAP EBIT margin 21.3%: Non-GAAP EBIT was $66 million in the quarter, a 21.3% margin, and $238 million for fiscal 2026, a 20.1% margin. Source

Segments and regions

  • International up 20% in quarter: International revenue was $127 million, up 20%, against 22% in the third quarter. Americas revenue was $185 million, up 9%. Source
  • Americas growth down from 15%: Americas revenue was $185 million, up 9% in the fourth quarter, against up 15% in the third quarter. Source
  • Fiscal year regional growth: Fiscal 2026 Americas revenue was $703 million, up 16%. International revenue was $481 million, up 24%. Source

“In fiscal 2027, the rise of AI will create more data and more risk - which in turn increases demand for our platform’s trusted protection, governance, and recovery capabilities.”

Sanjay Mirchandani, President and CEO, Commvault

Products and customers

  • Term-based license revenue rose: Term-based license revenue was $114 million in the fourth quarter, up 6%, and $435 million for fiscal 2026, up 18%. Source
  • Perpetual license revenue declined: Perpetual license revenue was $10 million in the quarter, down 32%, and $43 million for fiscal 2026, down 22%. Customer support revenue was $81 million, up 6%. Source
  • Satori extends coverage to AI data: Enterprise resilience was extended to structured and AI data, enabled by the recent acquisition of Satori, a data and AI security company. Source

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Non-GAAP gross margin 81.8%: Non-GAAP gross margin was 81.8% in the quarter, against 83.1% a year earlier. Fiscal 2026 non-GAAP gross margin was 81.6%, against 82.6%. Source
  • Restructuring charges rose to $19M: Restructuring charges were $18.6 million in the quarter and $32.2 million for fiscal 2026. Two plans cover workforce reductions, technology transitions, office lease closures and exits from certain jurisdictions. Source
  • Operating expense lines rose: Sales and marketing was $135.7 million, research and development $40.1 million and general and administrative $40.2 million, against $120.2 million, $39.3 million and $38.3 million a year earlier. Source

“We believe we are well positioned to deliver profitable growth through new and expanding customer relationships.”

Sanjay Mirchandani, President and CEO, Commvault

Demand and net new ARR

  • Net new constant currency ARR $44M: Constant currency net new ARR was $44 million in the fourth quarter, against $31 million a year earlier. Reported net new total ARR was $37 million. Source
  • Subscription net new ARR in quarter: Subscription net new ARR was $48 million as reported and $53 million in constant currency, against $46 million as reported a year earlier. Source
  • SaaS net new ARR in quarter: SaaS net new ARR was $36 million as reported and $38 million in constant currency, against $22 million as reported a year earlier. Source

Capital, cash and shareholder returns

  • Operating and free cash flow: Operating cash flow and free cash flow were each $132 million in the quarter. Fiscal 2026 operating cash flow was $245 million and free cash flow was $237 million. Source
  • Repurchases of $259M in quarter: About 3 million shares were repurchased for $259 million in the quarter, and about 4 million shares for $446 million in fiscal 2026. Source
  • Cash balance of $900M: Cash and cash equivalents were $900 million at March 31, 2026, against $1,026 million at December 31, 2025. Source
  • Convertible notes issued in fiscal 2026: Fiscal 2026 included $900 million of convertible note proceeds and $99.6 million of capped call purchases. Convertible notes, net, were $881 million on the balance sheet. Source

Strategy, partnerships and security

  • Microsoft Security and CrowdStrike integrations: An integration with Microsoft Security links threat detection with trusted recovery. The CrowdStrike integration was expanded for bi-directional visibility with Falcon Next-Gen SIEM. Source
  • NetApp strategic alliance: Commvault and NetApp announced an alliance for an integrated enterprise data protection and cyber resilience solution. Source
  • STACKIT sovereign cloud partnership: The STACKIT partnership is designed to support European customers' sovereign cloud requirements while delivering cyber resilience. Source
  • Identity resilience extended to Okta: Identity resilience was extended to Okta, and Commvault joined with CloudSEK on exposed credentials on the dark web. Source

Coming up, as management said on 28 April 2026

  • Restructuring plans to finish in fiscal 2027: Management expects both fiscal 2026 restructuring plans to be substantially completed during fiscal 2027. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Total ARR Source$1,122 million, up 21% (18% constant currency)
Subscription ARR Source$989 million, up 27% (24% constant currency)
SaaS ARR Source$400 million
SaaS net dollar retention rate Source122%
SaaS revenue Source$93 million, up 43%

Risks management discussed

  • External: Guidance assumes current exchange rates and current macroeconomic conditions. Source
  • Operational: Restructuring charges primarily consist of severance and associated employee termination costs under the two plans. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Met: Management states all guided metrics for the fourth quarter and fiscal 2026 were achieved. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.