greeksoup/ stock research

Cohu Inc.: Q3 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q3 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 29 October 2025: press release. Guidance figures: 1 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Sales up from prior year: Net sales were $126.2 million, against $95.3 million in the third quarter of 2024 and $107.7 million in the second quarter of 2025. Nine-month sales were $330.7 million, against $307.7 million. Source
  • Non-GAAP loss of $2.8 million: Non-GAAP net loss was $2.8 million, or $0.06 per share, compared with non-GAAP net income of $0.7 million ($0.02) in the second quarter and a non-GAAP loss of $3.8 million a year earlier. Source
  • Fourth quarter sales range given: Fourth quarter 2025 sales are expected in a range of $122 million, plus or minus $7 million. The prior release gave a third quarter range of $125 million, plus or minus $7 million, and third quarter sales came in at $126.2 million. Source
  • Gross margin held near 44%: GAAP gross margin was 43.8%, against 43.7% in the second quarter and 46.8% a year earlier. Non-GAAP gross margin was 44.1%, against 44.4% in the second quarter and 47.1% a year earlier. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose to $11.7 million: Adjusted EBITDA was $11.7 million, or 9.2% of net sales, against $3.8 million (3.6%) in the second quarter and $2.1 million (2.3%) a year earlier. Nine-month Adjusted EBITDA was $13.6 million (4.1%). Source
  • Focus on AI data center markets: Management said Cohu is accelerating in AI data center markets, citing Neon HBM inspection and the Eclipse test handler. The release gives no sales figures for either product. Source

“Cohu delivered another robust quarter, characterized by ongoing growth in recurring revenue and notable achievements in advanced semiconductor test and inspection,”

Cohu President and CEO Luis Müller

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Net sales SourceFourth quarter 2025$122 million +/- $7 millionNew

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: A fourth quarter 2025 sales range was issued. The prior release gave a range for the third quarter only. Source
  • New: A convertible debt offering was recently completed. Management said the proceeds will be deployed to strategic initiatives and the innovation roadmap. Source
  • New: Duplicate facility costs were added as a non-GAAP exclusion, totaling $1.0 million in SG&A in the quarter, tied to the build-out of new locations. Source

Results and fourth quarter guidance

  • Sales up from prior year: Net sales were $126.2 million, against $95.3 million in the third quarter of 2024 and $107.7 million in the second quarter of 2025. Nine-month sales were $330.7 million, against $307.7 million. Source
  • GAAP loss narrowed from prior year: GAAP net loss was $4.1 million, or $0.09 per share, against $18.1 million ($0.39) a year earlier and $16.9 million ($0.36) in the second quarter. Nine-month GAAP loss was $51.8 million ($1.11). Source
  • Non-GAAP loss of $2.8 million: Non-GAAP net loss was $2.8 million, or $0.06 per share, compared with non-GAAP net income of $0.7 million ($0.02) in the second quarter and a non-GAAP loss of $3.8 million a year earlier. Source
  • Fourth quarter sales range given: Fourth quarter 2025 sales are expected in a range of $122 million, plus or minus $7 million. The prior release gave a third quarter range of $125 million, plus or minus $7 million, and third quarter sales came in at $126.2 million. Source

Margins and profitability

  • Gross margin held near 44%: GAAP gross margin was 43.8%, against 43.7% in the second quarter and 46.8% a year earlier. Non-GAAP gross margin was 44.1%, against 44.4% in the second quarter and 47.1% a year earlier. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose to $11.7 million: Adjusted EBITDA was $11.7 million, or 9.2% of net sales, against $3.8 million (3.6%) in the second quarter and $2.1 million (2.3%) a year earlier. Nine-month Adjusted EBITDA was $13.6 million (4.1%). Source
  • Non-GAAP operating income positive: Non-GAAP income from operations was $7.7 million, or 6.1% of net sales, against $0.1 million in the second quarter. GAAP loss from operations was $9.7 million, or 7.7% of net sales. Source
  • Tax line moved to a benefit: The income tax line was a benefit of $3.7 million, against a provision of $3.2 million a year earlier. The nine-month tax provision was $3.2 million, against $2.8 million. Source

Operating costs

  • Cost of sales increased: Cost of sales excluding amortization was $71.0 million, against $50.7 million a year earlier and $60.6 million in the second quarter. Nine-month cost of sales was $186.0 million. Source
  • GAAP operating expenses higher: GAAP operating expenses were $65.0 million, against $60.4 million a year earlier. Research and development was $22.5 million, against $20.3 million, and selling, general and administrative expense was $31.8 million, against $30.3 million. Source
  • Non-GAAP operating expenses higher: Non-GAAP operating expenses were $47.9 million, against $47.7 million in the second quarter and $45.2 million a year earlier. Amortization of purchased intangibles was $10.2 million, against $9.8 million a year earlier. Source

Products and recurring revenue

  • Focus on AI data center markets: Management said Cohu is accelerating in AI data center markets, citing Neon HBM inspection and the Eclipse test handler. The release gives no sales figures for either product. Source
  • Recurring revenue about 55% of sales: Approximately 55% of third quarter net sales were recurring, compared with approximately 63% of second quarter net sales in the prior release. Source
  • Growing product portfolio cited: Management said the growing product portfolio reflects its focus on innovation and operational excellence. Source

Cash, debt and capital

  • Cash and investments declined: Cash and investments were $198.2 million at quarter-end, against $209.4 million at the end of the second quarter and $262.1 million at December 30, 2024. Source
  • No share repurchases in quarter: The company did not repurchase any shares of its common stock in the third quarter of 2025. Source
  • Receivables rose, inventories eased: Accounts receivable were $123.9 million, against $90.8 million at the end of the second quarter. Inventories were $134.2 million, against $137.8 million. Source
  • Short-term borrowings increased: Short-term borrowings were $9.7 million at quarter-end, against $0.6 million at December 30, 2024. Current installments of long-term debt were $1.2 million. Source

Acquisitions, restructuring and goodwill

  • Tignis acquisition completed January: The Tignis acquisition was completed on January 7, 2025, with a cash payment of $34.9 million, net of cash received. Tignis results are included from that date. Source
  • Headcount reductions and restructuring: Management said it initiated restructuring and manufacturing transition activities, including employee headcount reductions and organizational changes. Restructuring charges were $0.5 million in the quarter and $8.3 million for nine months. Source
  • Goodwill rose, intangibles fell: Goodwill was $282.3 million, up from $234.6 million at December 30, 2024. Intangible assets, net, were $86.4 million, down from $110.7 million, with nine-month amortization of $30.2 million. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Recurring share of net sales Sourceapproximately 55%

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Headcount reductions were made as part of the 2025 Strategic Restructuring plan. The company tied a $0.8 million pension curtailment gain in the quarter to those reductions. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.