greeksoup/ stock research

Cohu Inc.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 12 February 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Fourth-quarter sales rose year over year: Net sales were $122.2 million, against $126.2 million in the third quarter and $94.1 million in the fourth quarter of 2024. Source
  • GAAP and non-GAAP losses reported: The company reported a GAAP net loss of $22.5 million, or $0.48 per share, against $4.1 million in the third quarter. The non-GAAP net loss was $7.2 million, or $0.15 per share. Source
  • Recurring revenue grew 4% and 25%: Recurring revenue grew 4% from the third quarter and 25% from the fourth quarter of 2024, according to the headline results. Source
  • Test cell utilization estimated at 76%: Estimated test cell utilization increased to 76% in December, according to management. Source
  • Full-year revenue rose 13%: Full-year 2025 net sales were $453.0 million, up 13% from $401.8 million in 2024. Source
  • Fourth-quarter gross margin against third quarter: Fourth-quarter gross margin was 40.0% on a GAAP basis and 40.8% non-GAAP, against 43.8% and 44.1% in the third quarter. Source
  • Cash and investments reached $484.0 million: Cash and investments were $484.0 million at the end of the fourth quarter, against $198.2 million at the end of the third quarter. Source

“Cohu delivered Q4 revenue of $122 million, up 30% year over year, supported by improving market fundamentals with estimated test cell utilization increasing to 76% in December.”

Cohu President and CEO Luis Müller

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Net sales Sourcefirst quarter 2026$122 million +/- $7 millionNew

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: A first-quarter 2026 sales range was given. The prior release gave a fourth-quarter 2025 sales range of $122 million +/- $7 million. Source
  • New: The Fraes-und Technologiezentrum investment was sold in 2025, with a gain recognized on the sale. The prior release referred only to an impairment of that investment. Source

Fourth quarter results

  • Fourth-quarter sales rose year over year: Net sales were $122.2 million, against $126.2 million in the third quarter and $94.1 million in the fourth quarter of 2024. Source
  • GAAP and non-GAAP losses reported: The company reported a GAAP net loss of $22.5 million, or $0.48 per share, against $4.1 million in the third quarter. The non-GAAP net loss was $7.2 million, or $0.15 per share. Source
  • Non-GAAP operating result and EBITDA: Non-GAAP operating income was $57 thousand in the fourth quarter, against $7.7 million in the third quarter. Adjusted EBITDA was $3.8 million, or 3.1% of net sales. Source

Recurring revenue and demand

  • Recurring revenue grew 4% and 25%: Recurring revenue grew 4% from the third quarter and 25% from the fourth quarter of 2024, according to the headline results. Source
  • Test cell utilization estimated at 76%: Estimated test cell utilization increased to 76% in December, according to management. Source
  • Design wins span four end markets: Management cited design-win momentum in automotive ADAS, power devices, computing AI and HBM inspection metrology. Source

“Fourth quarter recurring revenue is up 25% year-over-year driven by strong demand across services, interface solutions, and handler-related spares business,”

Cohu President and CEO Luis Müller

Full-year 2025 results

  • Full-year revenue rose 13%: Full-year 2025 net sales were $453.0 million, up 13% from $401.8 million in 2024. Source
  • Full-year gross margin compared with 2024: Gross margin was 42.7% on a GAAP basis and 43.3% non-GAAP for 2025, against 44.9% and 45.0% in 2024. Source
  • Full-year net loss compared with 2024: Full-year GAAP net loss was $74.3 million, or $1.59 per share, against $69.8 million in 2024. Non-GAAP net loss was $10.1 million, or $0.22 per share. Source

Costs and margins

  • Fourth-quarter gross margin against third quarter: Fourth-quarter gross margin was 40.0% on a GAAP basis and 40.8% non-GAAP, against 43.8% and 44.1% in the third quarter. Source
  • Non-GAAP operating expenses increased: Non-GAAP operating expenses were $49.8 million, against $47.9 million in the third quarter and $45.3 million a year earlier. GAAP operating expenses were $64.4 million. Source
  • Restructuring charges in the quarter: Restructuring charges were $1.8 million in the fourth quarter and $10.1 million for 2025, tied to headcount reductions and organizational changes. Source
  • Duplicate facility costs excluded: Duplicate facility costs were $0.8 million in the fourth quarter and $1.8 million for 2025, tied to new Cohu locations, and were excluded from non-GAAP results. Source

“Design‑win momentum remains robust, spanning automotive ADAS, power devices, computing AI, and HBM inspection metrology solutions.”

Cohu President and CEO Luis Müller

Cash, debt and share activity

  • Cash and investments reached $484.0 million: Cash and investments were $484.0 million at the end of the fourth quarter, against $198.2 million at the end of the third quarter. Source
  • Convertible notes issued in September: The company issued $287.5 million of 1.50% convertible senior notes due 2031 on September 29, 2025. Net proceeds were about $246.7 million after issuance costs and capped-call transactions. Source
  • No share repurchases in the quarter: The company repurchased no common stock in the fourth quarter of 2025. Source

Acquisitions and non-GAAP items

  • Tignis acquisition consolidated from January: Tignis, Inc. was acquired on January 7, 2025, and its operations are included in results from that date. Source
  • Pension curtailment gain excluded: A pension curtailment gain of $2.2 million for 2025 was excluded from non-GAAP results. It relates to headcount reductions under the 2025 Strategic Restructuring plan. Source
  • Contingent consideration adjustment excluded: A $1.7 million adjustment to contingent consideration for Tignis was excluded from full-year non-GAAP results. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Estimated test cell utilization Source76% in December
Recurring revenue growth Source25% year over year; 4% quarter over quarter

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.