greeksoup/ stock research

Cava Group, Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 19 May 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 5 raised. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue rose 32.2 percent: CAVA Revenue reached $434.4 million, up from $328.5 million a year earlier. Management attributed the growth to newer restaurants and same restaurant sales. Source
  • Same restaurant sales rose 9.7 percent: Same restaurant sales growth was 6.8 points from guest traffic and 2.9 points from menu price and product mix. Source
  • Net openings of 20 in the quarter: The company opened 21 restaurants and made one permanent closure, bringing the CAVA restaurant count to 459, up 20.2 percent year over year. Source
  • Restaurant margin flat at 25.1 percent: CAVA Restaurant-Level Profit Margin was 25.1%, unchanged from the prior year quarter. Management said higher third-party delivery mix and wage investments raised costs, offset by sales leverage. Source
  • Free cash flow reached $15.5 million: Year-to-date operating cash flow was $64.1 million, less $48.6 million of property and equipment purchases, giving Free Cash Flow of $15.5 million against $2.7 million a year earlier. Source

“our first quarter results reflect our position as a clear industry leader and our ability to meet the moment for the modern consumer”

Brett Schulman, Co-Founder and CEO

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Net New CAVA Restaurant Openings Sourcefiscal full-year 202675 to 77Raised from 74 to 76
Same Restaurant Sales Sourcefiscal full-year 20264.5% to 6.5%Raised from 3.0% to 5.0%
CAVA Restaurant-Level Profit Margin Sourcefiscal full-year 202623.7% to 24.3%Raised from 23.7% to 24.2%
Pre-opening costs Sourcefiscal full-year 2026$22.0 to $22.5 millionRaised from $19.5 to $20.0 million
Adjusted EBITDA Sourcefiscal full-year 2026$181.0 to $191.0 millionRaised from $176.0 to $184.0 million

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Net New CAVA Restaurant Openings range for fiscal 2026 raised to 75 to 77 from 74 to 76. Source
  • Guidance raised: Same Restaurant Sales range for fiscal 2026 raised to 4.5% to 6.5% from 3.0% to 5.0%. Source
  • Guidance raised: CAVA Restaurant-Level Profit Margin range high end raised to 24.3% from 24.2%; low end kept at 23.7%. Source
  • Guidance raised: Pre-opening costs range for fiscal 2026 raised to $22.0 to $22.5 million from $19.5 to $20.0 million. Source
  • Guidance raised: Adjusted EBITDA range for fiscal 2026 raised to $181.0 to $191.0 million from $176.0 to $184.0 million. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Revenue rose 32.2 percent: CAVA Revenue reached $434.4 million, up from $328.5 million a year earlier. Management attributed the growth to newer restaurants and same restaurant sales. Source
  • Same restaurant sales rose 9.7 percent: Same restaurant sales growth was 6.8 points from guest traffic and 2.9 points from menu price and product mix. Source
  • Net income and EPS declined: Net income was $23.6 million, or $0.20 diluted EPS, against $25.7 million and $0.22 a year earlier. Management attributed the decline to a higher effective tax rate and higher depreciation and amortization. Source

Restaurant base and openings

  • Net openings of 20 in the quarter: The company opened 21 restaurants and made one permanent closure, bringing the CAVA restaurant count to 459, up 20.2 percent year over year. Source
  • Midwest entries in three cities: Management cited recent new market entries in Cincinnati, St. Louis, and Columbus, all in the Midwest. Source
  • Pre-opening and impairment costs rose: Pre-opening costs were $6.2 million against $4.5 million a year earlier. Impairment and asset disposal costs were $2.7 million against $1.7 million. Source

“speak to the structural strength of our business”

Brett Schulman, Co-Founder and CEO

Digital mix and unit volume

  • Digital mix reached 39.9 percent: Digital Revenue Mix was 39.9% of CAVA Revenue, compared with 38.9% in the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025 as shown in the prior release. Source
  • Average unit volume reached $3.0 million: Average unit volume was $3.0 million on a trailing thirteen-period basis, against $2.9 million in the prior year quarter. Source

Costs, margin and G&A

  • Restaurant margin flat at 25.1 percent: CAVA Restaurant-Level Profit Margin was 25.1%, unchanged from the prior year quarter. Management said higher third-party delivery mix and wage investments raised costs, offset by sales leverage. Source
  • Cost ratios by line item: Food, beverage and packaging was 29.1% of CAVA revenue against 29.3%. Labor was 25.7% in both periods. Occupancy was 6.9% against 7.4%, and other operating expenses were 13.3% against 12.5%. Source
  • G&A fell as share of revenue: General and administrative expenses were 11.8% of revenue against 12.5%. Excluding equity-based compensation and executive transition costs, the ratio was 9.9% against 10.5%. Source

Capital, cash and investments

  • Free cash flow reached $15.5 million: Year-to-date operating cash flow was $64.1 million, less $48.6 million of property and equipment purchases, giving Free Cash Flow of $15.5 million against $2.7 million a year earlier. Source
  • Cash and investments balances: Cash and cash equivalents were $295.8 million and investments at fair value were $107.2 million at April 19, 2026, against $282.9 million and $110.1 million at December 28, 2025. Source

People and leadership

  • Executive transition costs of $0.5 million: Executive transition costs of $545 thousand were excluded from adjusted G&A and Adjusted EBITDA. The release gives no further detail on the transition. Source

Coming up, as management said on 19 May 2026

  • Momentum expected to continue: Management said it is confident in sustaining momentum going forward. No date or event was given for this. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Comparable sales Source9.7%
Traffic Source6.8%
Store openings and closings Source21 openings, 1 permanent closure, 20 net
E-commerce share Source39.9% digital revenue mix

Risks management discussed

  • External: Management cited the broader macroeconomic environment and geopolitical uncertainty as the setting for the quarter. Source
  • Operational: Higher third-party delivery mix and incremental wage investments raised restaurant costs in the quarter, offset by sales leverage. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management updated fiscal full-year 2026 guidance. The release does not state whether the earlier guidance was met. Source
  • Ahead: Management said restaurants opened during or after the first quarter of 2025 are exceeding its performance expectations. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.