greeksoup/ stock research

Callaway Golf Co.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 7 May 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 2 raised, 2 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Full-year guidance raised: Management raised full-year 2026 net sales and Adjusted EBITDA ranges; net sales now $2.015 to $2.070 billion and Adjusted EBITDA $211 to $233 million. Source
  • Net sales up 9.2 percent: Net sales from continuing operations were $687.5 million, up 9.2% from $629.6 million; constant currency growth was 8.0%, and currency added $7.6 million. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA up 31 percent: Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations was $163.7 million, up 31.1% from $124.9 million, driven mainly by higher net sales and improved gross margins. Source
  • Gross margin up about 250 basis points: GAAP gross margin rose about 250 basis points to 47.5% and non-GAAP about 260 basis points to 47.7%, from 45.0% and 45.1%, tied by management to higher sales and gross margin initiatives including select price increases. Source
  • Convertible notes repaid in cash: On May 1, 2026, at maturity, the company settled its $258 million convertible notes in full in cash and stated it remains in a net cash position. Source
  • Share repurchases through April: The company repurchased $79 million of common shares through April 2026, including $75 million in open market transactions. Source

“We had a strong start to the year with first quarter revenue increasing 9% and Adjusted EBITDA increasing 31%,”

Chip Brewer, President and Chief Executive Officer of Callaway Golf Company

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Consolidated net sales SourceFull year 2026$2.015 to $2.070 billionRaised from $1.98 billion to $2.05 billion
Adjusted EBITDA SourceFull year 2026$211 to $233 millionRaised from $170 to $195 million
Consolidated net sales SourceSecond quarter 2026$585 to $610 millionNew
Adjusted EBITDA SourceSecond quarter 2026$98 to $108 millionNew

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Full-year 2026 net sales and Adjusted EBITDA ranges raised from $1.98 to $2.05 billion and $170 to $195 million. Source
  • New guidance: Second-quarter 2026 net sales and Adjusted EBITDA ranges given in this release; the prior release gave only a first-quarter range. Source
  • Ended: The $258 million convertible notes matured and were settled in full in cash on May 1, 2026. Source
  • New: A 40% Topgolf stake is now carried under the equity method, with equity method investments of $221.2 million on the balance sheet. Source
  • New: Treasury stock purchases were $42.0 million in the first quarter of 2026, compared with $3.3 million in the first quarter of 2025. Source

Results and full-year guidance

  • Full-year guidance raised: Management raised full-year 2026 net sales and Adjusted EBITDA ranges; net sales now $2.015 to $2.070 billion and Adjusted EBITDA $211 to $233 million. Source
  • Net sales up 9.2 percent: Net sales from continuing operations were $687.5 million, up 9.2% from $629.6 million; constant currency growth was 8.0%, and currency added $7.6 million. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA up 31 percent: Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations was $163.7 million, up 31.1% from $124.9 million, driven mainly by higher net sales and improved gross margins. Source
  • Net income and EPS increased: GAAP net income from continuing operations was $74.9 million, up 18.1%; non-GAAP net income was $111.8 million. Diluted EPS from continuing operations was $0.38 GAAP and $0.56 non-GAAP. Source

Segments and regions

  • Golf Equipment profit rose: Golf Equipment segment operating income was $117.6 million, up 15.5%, at 24.2% of segment net sales compared with 22.9% a year earlier. Source
  • Apparel segment sales and profit rose: Apparel, Gear and Other net sales rose 8.4% to $201.3 million on TravisMathew strength; segment operating income rose 46.9% to $52.0 million, or 25.8% of segment sales. Source
  • Europe and Rest of world grew: By region, United States sales rose 7.9%, Europe rose 29.4% (18.2% constant currency), Rest of world rose 22.4%, and Asia fell 3.0% (0.7% constant currency decline). Source

“This all allows us to increase our expectations for the full year.”

Chip Brewer, President and Chief Executive Officer of Callaway Golf Company

Product categories and sales mix

  • Golf clubs drove category growth: Golf Clubs net sales rose 11.9% to $380.6 million, or 10.4% in constant currency, the largest category increase by dollars. Source
  • Golf balls and apparel grew: Golf Balls net sales rose 1.6% to $105.6 million, and Apparel rose 4.8% to $102.7 million, or 5.1% in constant currency. Source
  • Gear and accessories grew 12%: Gear, Accessories & Other net sales rose 12.4% to $98.6 million, or 11.1% in constant currency. Source

Gross margin and cost lines

  • Gross margin up about 250 basis points: GAAP gross margin rose about 250 basis points to 47.5% and non-GAAP about 260 basis points to 47.7%, from 45.0% and 45.1%, tied by management to higher sales and gross margin initiatives including select price increases. Source
  • Operating expense rose on lapped lease gain: GAAP operating expense rose 4.4% and non-GAAP 3.4%, reflecting the lapping of a $12 million one-time Japan lease termination benefit in Q1 2025. Source
  • Corporate costs lower year over year: Corporate costs and expenses were $27.4 million against $32.8 million, and non-recurring expenses were $4.0 million against $1.3 million. Source

“In short, we are pleased with both the start to our year and what we see as the longer-term direction of our business.”

Chip Brewer, President and Chief Executive Officer of Callaway Golf Company

Demand, timing and working capital

  • Quarter timing benefited Q1: Management said some timing between quarters benefited Q1 results, and some spend timing fell between Q1 and Q2. Source
  • Inventory down on shipment timing: Inventories were $596.4 million, down $15.3 million year over year, largely due to shipment timing. Source
  • Receivables up from year-end: Accounts receivable, net was $393.8 million at March 31, 2026, against $123.2 million at December 31, 2025. Source

Cash, debt and share repurchases

  • Convertible notes repaid in cash: On May 1, 2026, at maturity, the company settled its $258 million convertible notes in full in cash and stated it remains in a net cash position. Source
  • Net cash position at quarter end: At March 31, 2026, the company had $474 million of debt outstanding and $500 million of unrestricted cash and cash equivalents, a net cash position. Source
  • Term loan partly repaid in January: The $1.0 billion partial repayment of the term loan in January 2026, linked to the Topgolf sale, led to a $15.0 million write-off of debt issuance costs; $7.5 million was in continuing operations. Source
  • Share repurchases through April: The company repurchased $79 million of common shares through April 2026, including $75 million in open market transactions. Source
  • Average repurchase cost disclosed: Year to date through April 30, 2026, the company bought 5.6 million shares at an average cost of $14.08 per share. Source

Topgolf stake and company refocus

  • Topgolf stake now equity-accounted: The company holds a 40% stake in Topgolf, carried at $221.2 million at March 31, 2026 (nil at year-end), and recorded a $27.7 million loss from equity method investments. Source
  • Equity losses excluded from non-GAAP: Non-GAAP net income and Adjusted EBITDA remove income or losses from equity method investments, so the Topgolf share of loss is excluded from those measures. Source
  • Team refocused on the business: The CEO said the team has refocused on the business over recent months and sees longer-term prospects for the company. Source

Risks management discussed

  • Regulatory: The company reported approximately $18 million of incremental tariff expense in the quarter, which management said was more than offset by sales and margin gains. Source
  • External: Management cited increased macroeconomic uncertainty alongside its view of the golf industry and golf consumer. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management credited previously announced cost-savings initiatives and spend timing for lower expenses excluding the Japan lease benefit. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.