greeksoup/ stock research

Callaway Golf Co.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 12 February 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 5 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Q4 net sales slipped 1.1%: Fourth-quarter net sales were $367.5 million, down 1.1%. Soft Goods rose $7 million, partly offsetting lower Golf Equipment sales. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA fell $38.8 million: Full-year Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations was $222.4 million. Fourth-quarter Adjusted EBITDA was negative $25.1 million. Source
  • Golf Equipment flat for the year: Full-year Golf Equipment net sales were $1,375.1 million, down 0.5%. The company described Golf Equipment sales as approximately flat. Source
  • Tariffs cut Q4 gross margin: Fourth-quarter GAAP gross margin fell about 220 basis points to 37.1%. Incremental tariffs accounted for a 340-basis point impact. Source
  • Full-year tariffs cost 166 basis points: Full-year GAAP gross margin fell about 60 basis points to 42.1%. Additional tariff expense of $34 million was a 166-basis point negative impact. Golf Equipment gross margin rose 10 basis points. Source
  • Net cash after term loan repayment: After a $1 billion partial term loan repayment, the company reported a net cash position as of January 2, 2026, with about $680 million of unrestricted cash. Source
  • Back to pure-play golf equipment: Management said the company returns to its roots as a pure-play golf equipment company after selling Jack Wolfskin and 60% of Topgolf. Source

“We successfully completed our 2025 strategic initiatives, which were to return Callaway to a pure play golf equipment company and strengthen our balance sheet,”

Chip Brewer, President and Chief Executive Officer of Callaway Golf Company

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Consolidated net sales SourceFull year 2026$1.98B to $2.05BNew
Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations (non-GAAP) SourceFull year 2026$170 to $195New
Consolidated net sales SourceFirst quarter 2026$635 to $665New
Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations (non-GAAP) SourceFirst quarter 2026$110 to $125New
Share repurchases SourceNot stated$200 millionNew

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: Full-year 2026 net sales and Adjusted EBITDA guidance was initiated. The prior release gave only 2025 figures. Source
  • New guidance: First-quarter 2026 net sales and Adjusted EBITDA estimates were introduced. The prior release gave no such first-quarter 2026 figures. Source
  • New: Sale of a 60% stake in the Topgolf businesses closed January 1, 2026. The company keeps a 40% stake. Source
  • Ended: Topgolf is no longer a reported segment. Reported segments are now Golf Equipment and Apparel, Gear and Other. Source
  • New: The company is now named Callaway Golf Company and trades as CALY. The prior release used Topgolf Callaway Brands Corp. and MODG. Source
  • New: A $200 million share repurchase program was announced in January 2026. Source

Fourth quarter and full year results

  • Q4 net sales slipped 1.1%: Fourth-quarter net sales were $367.5 million, down 1.1%. Soft Goods rose $7 million, partly offsetting lower Golf Equipment sales. Source
  • Q4 GAAP loss widened: Fourth-quarter GAAP operating loss was $54.1 million, against $24.6 million a year earlier. Net loss from continuing operations was $66.0 million, or $0.36 per diluted share. Source
  • Full-year sales and income declined: Full-year net sales were $2,060.1 million, down 0.8%. GAAP net income from continuing operations was $38.8 million, or $0.21 per diluted share. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA fell $38.8 million: Full-year Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations was $222.4 million. Fourth-quarter Adjusted EBITDA was negative $25.1 million. Source

Segment results

  • Golf Equipment flat for the year: Full-year Golf Equipment net sales were $1,375.1 million, down 0.5%. The company described Golf Equipment sales as approximately flat. Source
  • Golf Equipment profit turned negative in Q4: Fourth-quarter Golf Equipment segment operating loss was $31.2 million, against a $2.8 million loss a year earlier. Full-year segment operating income fell 7.4% to $170.1 million. Source
  • Apparel, Gear and Other grew in Q4: Fourth-quarter Apparel, Gear and Other sales rose 4.8% to $153.6 million. Full-year sales fell 1.4% to $685.0 million, with segment operating income of $87.8 million. Source

“With the support of our Board, we intend to use this cash to pay off our convertible debt and begin returning capital to our shareholders via the $200 million share repurchase program we announced in January.”

Chip Brewer, President and Chief Executive Officer of Callaway Golf Company

Products and regional mix

  • Q4 clubs down, balls and apparel up: Fourth-quarter golf clubs sales fell 7.1% to $166.1 million. Golf balls rose 3.7% to $47.8 million and apparel rose 5.5% to $99.7 million. Source
  • Full-year clubs and apparel declined: Full-year golf clubs fell 0.8% to $1,052.9 million. Golf balls rose 0.1% to $322.2 million, and apparel fell 1.7% to $398.8 million. Source
  • Europe grew, Asia fell for year: Full-year Europe net sales rose 11.9% to $203.8 million. Asia fell 4.2% to $363.1 million, and rest of world fell 4.1% to $129.9 million. Source
  • Q4 US and Europe sales rose: Fourth-quarter United States net sales rose 1.3% to $244.2 million. Europe rose 9.6% to $29.8 million, or 3.7% in constant currency. Source

Tariffs, costs and margins

  • Tariffs cut Q4 gross margin: Fourth-quarter GAAP gross margin fell about 220 basis points to 37.1%. Incremental tariffs accounted for a 340-basis point impact. Source
  • Full-year tariffs cost 166 basis points: Full-year GAAP gross margin fell about 60 basis points to 42.1%. Additional tariff expense of $34 million was a 166-basis point negative impact. Golf Equipment gross margin rose 10 basis points. Source
  • Incentive pay lifted Q4 expense: Fourth-quarter GAAP operating expense rose $20 million to $190.4 million. Mostly this reflected a $19 million rise in incentive pay, as the prior year had an accrual reversal. Source
  • Cost savings offset inflation: Full-year GAAP operating expense rose less than 1%. Inflation and higher incentive pay were mostly offset by cost savings, and select price increases helped. Source

“This positioning, together with our renewed focus on driving margin expansion and free cash flow generation, will allow us to create long-term shareholder value.”

Chip Brewer, President and Chief Executive Officer of Callaway Golf Company

Demand and product launch timing

  • Fewer second-half launches hit Golf Equipment: Fourth-quarter Golf Equipment sales fell 4.9% to $213.9 million. The company attributed this to fewer second-half product launches than last year. Source
  • Both segments outperformed expectations: Management said the better-than-expected consolidated results came from outperformance in both Golf Equipment and Soft Goods. Source
  • Q4 Asia and rest of world fell: Fourth-quarter Asia net sales fell 7.0% to $74.0 million. Rest of world fell 17.0% to $19.5 million. Source

Balance sheet, debt and capital returns

  • Net cash after term loan repayment: After a $1 billion partial term loan repayment, the company reported a net cash position as of January 2, 2026, with about $680 million of unrestricted cash. Source
  • Debt mainly convertible notes and term debt: Outstanding debt of about $480 million includes approximately $258 million of convertible notes and $166 million of term debt. Source
  • Year-end cash rose to $903 million: Cash and cash equivalents at December 31, 2025 were $903.2 million, up from $445.0 million a year earlier. Current long-term debt was $765.3 million. Source
  • Diluted share count fell: Full-year diluted weighted-average shares fell to 185.7 million from 199.3 million, down 6.8%. Fourth-quarter diluted shares were 183.9 million. Source
  • Buyback to follow convertible payoff: Management intends to use the cash to pay off convertible debt and then begin returning capital through the $200 million program. Source

Pure-play strategy and Topgolf stake

  • Back to pure-play golf equipment: Management said the company returns to its roots as a pure-play golf equipment company after selling Jack Wolfskin and 60% of Topgolf. Source
  • Topgolf sale removed venue liabilities: The Topgolf sale eliminated the company's liability for Topgolf venue financing and operating leases, according to management. Source
  • 40% Topgolf stake retained: The company keeps a 40% stake in Topgolf, which management referred to in its remaining-stake comments. Source

Coming up, as management said on 12 February 2026

  • Convertible notes repaid at May maturity: Management plans to pay off the $258 million of convertible notes when they mature in May 2026. Source
  • Share repurchases to begin: Management said it intends to begin returning capital through the $200 million share repurchase program announced in January. Source

Risks management discussed

  • Regulatory: Tariffs weighed on fourth-quarter Adjusted EBITDA. Management attributed $12 million of the year-over-year decline to incremental tariff expense. Source
  • Demand: Management cited a soft macro backdrop in the US and Asia as weighing on Soft Goods sales. Source
  • Financial: Fourth quarter included valuation allowances on certain US deferred tax assets, which the company excluded from non-GAAP results as a $24.0 million tax item. Source
  • Operational: Full-year 2025 included $1.4 million of IT costs tied to a cybersecurity incident, which the company excluded from non-GAAP results. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Met: Management said the 2025 initiatives were completed, which were the return to a pure-play golf equipment company and a stronger balance sheet. Source
  • Ahead: Management said fourth-quarter and full-year net revenue and Adjusted EBITDA both exceeded expectations. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.