greeksoup/ stock research

BrightSpring Health Services, Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 1 May 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 4 raised, 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net revenue rose 25.6%: Continuing-operations net revenue was $3,614 million, up 25.6% from $2,878 million a year earlier. Gross profit rose 42.5% to $482 million. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA up 44.8%: Adjusted EBITDA was $190 million, up 44.8% from $131 million a year earlier, on a continuing-operations basis. Source
  • Pharmacy Solutions EBITDA up 46%: Pharmacy Solutions segment EBITDA was $169 million, up 46% from $116 million. Pharmacy Solutions revenue was $3,171 million, up 25%. Source
  • Gross profit per script up 50%: Gross profit per script was $28.03, against $18.75 a year earlier. Revenue per script rose 27% to $295.56 from $232.79. Source
  • Operating cash flow rose to $123 million: Net cash provided by operating activities was $122.9 million, against $101.6 million. Cash and cash equivalents were $888.8 million at March 31, 2026. Source
  • Community Living sale closed March 30: The sale to Sevita closed on March 30, 2026, producing a $31.2 million gain on sale, net of tax, recorded in discontinued operations. Source
  • Revenue guidance raised: Full-year 2026 revenue is now $14,725 million to $15,225 million, up from $14,450 million to $15,000 million. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA guidance raised: Full-year 2026 Adjusted EBITDA is now $795 million to $825 million, up from $760 million to $790 million. Source

“We are pleased with the Company’s first quarter results, which reflect the team’s commitment to patients as well as the operating and growth priorities discussed at the Investor Day in March”

Jon Rousseau, Chairman, President, and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Total revenue Sourcefull year 2026$14,725 million to $15,225 million, or 14.1% to 17.9% growthRaised from $14,450 million to $15,000 million
Pharmacy Segment revenue Sourcefull year 2026$12,850 million to $13,300 million, or 12.3% to 16.2% growthRaised from $12,600 million to $13,100 million
Provider Segment revenue Sourcefull year 2026$1,875 million to $1,925 million, or 28.0% to 31.4% growthRaised from $1,850 million to $1,900 million
Total Adjusted EBITDA Sourcefull year 2026$795 million to $825 million, or 28.7% to 33.6% growthRaised from $760 million to $790 million
Amedysis and LHC acquisition contribution to Adjusted EBITDA Sourcefull year 2026approximately $30 millionKept

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Full-year 2026 revenue and Adjusted EBITDA guidance increased from the February ranges. Source
  • Guidance kept: The expected 2026 Adjusted EBITDA contribution from the Amedysis and LHC acquisition stayed at about $30 million. Source
  • Ended: Community Living business was divested to Sevita, which the prior release had expected to close by the end of the first quarter of 2026. Source
  • New: Affiliates of KKR and certain members of management completed an underwritten secondary offering in March 2026, with a concurrent company share repurchase. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Net revenue rose 25.6%: Continuing-operations net revenue was $3,614 million, up 25.6% from $2,878 million a year earlier. Gross profit rose 42.5% to $482 million. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA up 44.8%: Adjusted EBITDA was $190 million, up 44.8% from $131 million a year earlier, on a continuing-operations basis. Source
  • Net income from continuing operations rose: Net income from continuing operations was $74 million, against $9 million a year earlier. Diluted EPS from continuing operations was $0.34, against $0.05. Source
  • Discontinued operations lifted total net income: Income from discontinued operations was $74.3 million, taking total net income to $148.6 million against $29.0 million. Diluted net income per share was $0.67. Source

Segment results

  • Pharmacy Solutions EBITDA up 46%: Pharmacy Solutions segment EBITDA was $169 million, up 46% from $116 million. Pharmacy Solutions revenue was $3,171 million, up 25%. Source
  • Provider Services EBITDA up 29%: Provider Services segment EBITDA was $66 million, up 29% from $51 million. Provider Services revenue was $442 million, up 28%. Source
  • Corporate costs rose to $45 million: Corporate costs were $45 million against $36 million. Total company Adjusted EBITDA of $190 million follows segment Adjusted EBITDA of $235 million. Source

“As we look ahead to the remainder of 2026, we are focused on growing each of our businesses while executing against our goals and reaching more patients who can benefit from these highly impactful and valuable services.”

Jon Rousseau, Chairman, President, and Chief Executive Officer

Patient and prescription volumes

  • Home health census up 52%: Home health average daily census was 46,066, against 30,241 a year earlier. Rehab and personal care volumes are listed in the same table. Source
  • Prescription count edged down: Prescriptions dispensed were 10,729,876, down 1% from 10,877,294 a year earlier, while revenue per script rose. Source
  • Rehab and personal care persons served rose: Rehab Care persons served rose 14% to 7,620. Personal Care persons served rose 1% to 16,079. Source

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Gross profit per script up 50%: Gross profit per script was $28.03, against $18.75 a year earlier. Revenue per script rose 27% to $295.56 from $232.79. Source
  • Selling and admin costs rose: Selling, general and administrative expenses were $361 million, up from $288 million. Operating income was $121 million, against $51 million. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA definition narrowed: The current definition adds back share-based compensation, acquisition and integration costs, and restructuring and divestiture costs. The prior definition also listed legal, project and management fee items. Source

Cash, debt and capital

  • Operating cash flow rose to $123 million: Net cash provided by operating activities was $122.9 million, against $101.6 million. Cash and cash equivalents were $888.8 million at March 31, 2026. Source
  • Divestiture proceeds lifted cash: Proceeds from the sale of discontinued operations were $810.9 million, the main reason cash rose to $888.8 million. Source
  • Leverage fell to 2.27x: Leverage was 2.27x at March 31, 2026, against pro forma leverage of 2.60x on December 31, 2025. Both figures exclude the Community Living divestiture. Source
  • Capex and acquisitions in quarter: Capital expenditure was $21.5 million, against $17.6 million. Acquisitions of businesses totaled $42.2 million, against $6.8 million. Source
  • Diluted share count increased: Diluted weighted average shares were 221.3 million, against 214.9 million. Shares issued and outstanding were 193.2 million at March 31, 2026. Source

Strategy, footprint and portfolio

  • Community Living sale closed March 30: The sale to Sevita closed on March 30, 2026, producing a $31.2 million gain on sale, net of tax, recorded in discontinued operations. Source
  • Continuing figures exclude Community Living: Continuing-operations results and the 2026 guidance exclude the Community Living business and the effects of any future closed acquisitions. Source
  • Footprint across all 50 states: The company describes its service lines as pharmacy, home health care and rehabilitation, serving over 475,000 customers, clients and patients daily. Source

Full-year 2026 guidance

  • Revenue guidance raised: Full-year 2026 revenue is now $14,725 million to $15,225 million, up from $14,450 million to $15,000 million. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA guidance raised: Full-year 2026 Adjusted EBITDA is now $795 million to $825 million, up from $760 million to $790 million. Source
  • Segment revenue ranges both raised: Pharmacy segment revenue is now $12,850 million to $13,300 million. Provider segment revenue is now $1,875 million to $1,925 million. Source
  • Acquisition contribution unchanged: The expected 2026 Adjusted EBITDA contribution from the Amedysis and LHC acquisition remains about $30 million. Source

Leadership and stated priorities

  • Best practices and scale cited: Management said the company is anchored in operational and commercial best practices, leveraging scale to serve complex patient populations. Source
  • Investor Day priorities referenced: The quarter's results are tied by management to the operating and growth priorities discussed at the March Investor Day. Source
  • Patient reach named as goal: Management said the aim is growing each business while reaching more patients who can benefit from these services. Source

Coming up, as management said on 1 May 2026

  • Growth focus for rest of 2026: Management said it is focused on growing each business over the remainder of 2026 while executing against its goals. Source
  • Amedysis and LHC contribution expected: The Amedysis and LHC acquisition is expected to add approximately $30 million of Adjusted EBITDA in 2026. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Home Health Care average daily census Source46,066
Rehab Care persons served Source7,620
Personal Care persons served Source16,079
Prescriptions dispensed Source10,729,876

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management ties the quarter's results to the operating and growth priorities discussed at Investor Day in March. No status is given. Source
  • Not stated: The prior release expected the Community Living sale to close by the end of the first quarter of 2026. The current release reports it closed on March 30, 2026.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.