greeksoup/ stock research

BrightSpring Health Services, Inc.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 27 February 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 5 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Fourth quarter revenue rose 29%: Net revenue was $3,551 million, up 29.3% from $2,747 million. Net income from continuing operations was $49.6 million, against $4.3 million a year earlier. Source
  • Fourth quarter Adjusted EBITDA rose 41%: Adjusted EBITDA was $184 million, up 40.7% from $130 million. Figures are continuing operations and exclude the Community Living business. Source
  • Full year revenue and Adjusted EBITDA grew: Full year revenue was $12,911 million, up 28.2%. Full year Adjusted EBITDA was $618 million, up 34.2%. Full year net income was $104.8 million, against a net loss of $68.9 million in 2024. Source
  • Pharmacy Solutions EBITDA rose 44%: Pharmacy Solutions revenue was $3,157 million in the quarter, up 32%. Segment EBITDA was $162 million, up 44%. Full year segment EBITDA was $544 million, up 38%. Source
  • Prescriptions dispensed fell 1% in quarter: Prescriptions dispensed were 10,844,786 in the quarter, down 1% from 10,967,463. Full year prescriptions rose 4% to 43,367,072. Source
  • Leverage fell to 2.99x: Leverage was 2.99x at December 31, 2025, against 4.16x a year earlier. The calculation includes Community Living under the First Lien Credit Agreement. Source

“In 2025, BrightSpring’s financial performance was driven by ongoing demand for our high-quality and differentiated services and operational capabilities,”

Jon Rousseau, Chairman, President, and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Revenue Sourcefull year 2026$14,450 million to $15,000 millionNew
Pharmacy segment revenue Sourcefull year 2026$12,600 million to $13,100 millionNew
Provider segment revenue Sourcefull year 2026$1,850 million to $1,900 millionNew
Adjusted EBITDA Sourcefull year 2026$760 million to $790 millionNew
Adjusted EBITDA contribution from Amedisys and LHC acquisition Sourcefull year 2026approximately $30 millionNew

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: The company initiated full year 2026 revenue and Adjusted EBITDA guidance in this release. The prior release gave 2025 guidance only. Source
  • New: The company acquired 107 home health and hospice branches as part of the Amedisys and LHC acquisition. Source

Fourth quarter and full year results

  • Fourth quarter revenue rose 29%: Net revenue was $3,551 million, up 29.3% from $2,747 million. Net income from continuing operations was $49.6 million, against $4.3 million a year earlier. Source
  • Fourth quarter Adjusted EBITDA rose 41%: Adjusted EBITDA was $184 million, up 40.7% from $130 million. Figures are continuing operations and exclude the Community Living business. Source
  • Full year revenue and Adjusted EBITDA grew: Full year revenue was $12,911 million, up 28.2%. Full year Adjusted EBITDA was $618 million, up 34.2%. Full year net income was $104.8 million, against a net loss of $68.9 million in 2024. Source

Segment results

  • Pharmacy Solutions EBITDA rose 44%: Pharmacy Solutions revenue was $3,157 million in the quarter, up 32%. Segment EBITDA was $162 million, up 44%. Full year segment EBITDA was $544 million, up 38%. Source
  • Provider Services revenue and EBITDA rose: Provider Services revenue was $394 million, up 13%. Segment EBITDA was $64 million, up 16%. Full year segment EBITDA was $233 million, up 13%. Source
  • Corporate costs increased: Corporate costs were $43 million in the quarter, against $38 million a year earlier. Full year corporate costs were $159 million, against $140 million. Source

“I am pleased with our results across the enterprise, underpinned by the people and processes we have in place, which expand the reach and impact of our mission every day.”

Jon Rousseau, Chairman, President, and Chief Executive Officer

Volumes and unit economics

  • Prescriptions dispensed fell 1% in quarter: Prescriptions dispensed were 10,844,786 in the quarter, down 1% from 10,967,463. Full year prescriptions rose 4% to 43,367,072. Source
  • Revenue per script rose 33%: Revenue per script was $291.07 in the quarter, up 33% from $218.56. Gross profit per script was $23.52, up 26% from $18.65. Source
  • Home health census rose 15%: Home health care average daily census was 34,593 in the quarter, up 15% from 30,019. The full year average was 31,135, up 9%. Source
  • Rehab and personal care served more people: Rehab care persons served rose 13% to 7,363 in the quarter. Personal care persons served rose 2% to 16,175 in the quarter. Source

Costs and margins

  • Gross profit rose 21.8%: Gross profit was $413 million, up 21.8%. Full year gross profit was $1,518 million, up 19.8% from $1,266 million. Source
  • Selling and administrative costs increased: Selling, general, and administrative expenses were $304.4 million, against $283.1 million. Full year expenses were $1,222.5 million, against $1,158.5 million. Source
  • Restructuring and acquisition costs: Restructuring and divestiture-related costs were $17.3 million, against $14.0 million. Acquisition, integration and transaction costs were $5.6 million, against $6.6 million. Source

“In 2026, we remain focused on delivering superior, timely, and lower-cost coordinated patient care that provides significant value to the healthcare system, the individuals we serve, and our organization.”

Jon Rousseau, Chairman, President, and Chief Executive Officer

Acquisitions and divestiture

  • Amedisys and LHC branches added: The company acquired 107 home health and hospice branches as part of the Amedisys and LHC acquisition. Source
  • Community Living sale expected to close: The planned sale of Community Living to Sevita is expected to close by the end of the first quarter of 2026. Reported figures exclude this business. Source
  • Community Living held for sale: Current assets held for sale were $882.2 million at December 31, 2025, against $131.4 million a year earlier, with the Community Living business reported separately. Source

Cash flow, debt and leverage

  • Operating cash flow reached $490 million: Full year operating cash flow was $490 million, against $24 million in 2024. Fourth quarter operating cash flow was $231.6 million, against $90.6 million. Source
  • Acquisition spending rose: Full year acquisitions, net of cash acquired, were $204.6 million, against $59.8 million. Purchases of property and equipment were $95.5 million, against $80.9 million. Source
  • Leverage fell to 2.99x: Leverage was 2.99x at December 31, 2025, against 4.16x a year earlier. The calculation includes Community Living under the First Lien Credit Agreement. Source
  • Net interest expense declined: Net interest expense was $38.5 million in the quarter, against $46.2 million. Full year net interest expense was $157.3 million, against $190.5 million. Source

Share repurchases and per-share results

  • Shares repurchased in KKR offering: The company repurchased 1,500,000 shares for about $43.2 million, in connection with the October 2025 secondary offering by KKR affiliates and certain members of management. Source
  • Adjusted EPS rose to $0.33: Adjusted EPS was $0.33 in the quarter, against $0.13. Full year Adjusted EPS was $1.00, against $0.35. Diluted EPS for the quarter was $0.23, against $0.02. Source
  • Diluted share count rose: Diluted weighted average shares were 218,417 thousand in the quarter, against 213,160 thousand a year earlier. Full year diluted shares were 219,774 thousand. Source

Non-GAAP basis and guidance caveat

  • Adjusted EBITDA defined from net income: Adjusted EBITDA starts from net income from continuing operations and adds back tax, interest, depreciation and amortization, then further adjustments. Source
  • Quarter adjustments totaled $35.9 million: Total adjustments to EBITDA were $35.9 million in the quarter and $159.4 million for the full year, including share-based compensation, acquisition and restructuring costs. Source
  • Guidance not reconciled to GAAP: The company states that it cannot reconcile forward Adjusted EBITDA guidance to GAAP net income without unreasonable effort, because adjusting items cannot yet be predicted. Source

Coming up, as management said on 27 February 2026

  • Community Living sale closing: The planned sale of the Community Living business to Sevita is expected to close by the end of the first quarter of 2026. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Prescriptions dispensed, quarter Source10,844,786
Prescriptions dispensed, full year Source43,367,072
Home health care average daily census, quarter Source34,593
Home health care average daily census, full year Source31,135
Rehab care persons served, quarter Source7,363
Personal care persons served, quarter Source16,175

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.