greeksoup/ stock research

Bentley Systems Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 6 August 2026: press release. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Second-quarter revenue up 12.8%: Total revenues were $410.7 million, up 12.8% reported and 12.2% in constant currency. Subscriptions revenues were $378.6 million, up 13.6%, or 13.0% in constant currency. Source
  • Resources sector led growth: Management said growth was led by the Resources sector, followed by Public Works / Utilities, including from the electric grid. Source
  • ARR reached $1,536.0 million: ARR was $1,536.0 million at June 30, 2026, up from $1,379.2 million a year earlier. Constant currency ARR growth was 12%, against 11.5% at March 31. Source
  • Engineering applications instrumented for AI: Management said more engineering applications are being instrumented so users can pair its engines with the reasoning of their preferred AI assistants. Source
  • Operating margin declined year over year: Operating income margin was 21.6%, against 23.2%. AOI less Operating SBC margin was 28.3%, against 29.3%. First-quarter margins were 29.8% and 33.2%. Source
  • Second-quarter free cash flow higher: Free cash flow was $63.8 million, against $57.0 million. Operating cash flow was $71.5 million, against $61.1 million. Source
  • First-half share repurchases rose: First-half repurchases of Class B common stock under the approved program totaled $125.1 million, against $50.0 million a year earlier. Source

“These factors underlie my confidence in the durability of superior financial returns for holders of BSY shares”

Executive Chair Greg Bentley

What changed from last quarter

  • New: From the second quarter of 2026, integration costs for acquired businesses are adjusted out of AOI less Operating SBC. Prior periods had no integration costs, and the prior figures were revised. Source
  • New: The company went live with new enterprise-wide finance and quote-to-cash platforms during the second quarter. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Second-quarter revenue up 12.8%: Total revenues were $410.7 million, up 12.8% reported and 12.2% in constant currency. Subscriptions revenues were $378.6 million, up 13.6%, or 13.0% in constant currency. Source
  • Six-month revenue up 13.6%: For the six months, total revenues were $834.9 million, up 13.6%, or 12.1% in constant currency. Six-month subscriptions revenues were $771.1 million, up 14.1%. Source
  • Diluted and adjusted EPS higher: Diluted EPS was $0.25, against $0.22. Adjusted EPS was $0.35, against $0.32. Six-month diluted EPS was $0.55 and adjusted EPS was $0.73. Source

Segments and end markets

  • Resources sector led growth: Management said growth was led by the Resources sector, followed by Public Works / Utilities, including from the electric grid. Source
  • Resources called fastest-growing sector: In the first quarter, management described the Resources business as its fastest-growing sector.
  • Steady Public Works demand noted: In the first quarter, management also cited steady demand from Public Works / Utilities.

“We had another strong quarter, reflecting disciplined execution by our team and continued strength in the end markets we serve.”

CEO Nicholas Cumins

Recurring revenue and retention

  • ARR reached $1,536.0 million: ARR was $1,536.0 million at June 30, 2026, up from $1,379.2 million a year earlier. Constant currency ARR growth was 12%, against 11.5% at March 31. Source
  • Subscriptions growth rose from Q1: Constant currency subscriptions revenue grew 13.0% in the second quarter, against 12.2% in the first quarter. Source
  • Dollar-based retention held at 109%: Last twelve-month dollar-based net retention was 109%, consistent with a year earlier. The first-quarter figure was 109%, against 110% a year earlier. Source

AI product development

  • Engineering applications instrumented for AI: Management said more engineering applications are being instrumented so users can pair its engines with the reasoning of their preferred AI assistants. Source
  • Accounts beginning to use on projects: Management said feedback from accounts has been encouraging, and users are beginning to apply these capabilities on live projects. Source
  • AI described as economic engine: In the first quarter, management described AI-driven workflows as paving the way for a long-term economic engine using its software at machine scale.

“Our second-quarter results reflect consistent high performance across our key financial metrics, positioning us favorably within our full-year financial outlook.”

CFO Werner Andre

Costs, margins and non-GAAP

  • Operating margin declined year over year: Operating income margin was 21.6%, against 23.2%. AOI less Operating SBC margin was 28.3%, against 29.3%. First-quarter margins were 29.8% and 33.2%. Source
  • Integration costs added to adjustments: Integration costs of $1.8 million were adjusted out of AOI less Operating SBC in the second quarter. No integration costs were incurred in prior periods. Source
  • Operating SBC deducted in measure: Operating stock-based compensation was $21,796 thousand in the quarter, against $17,773 thousand, and is deducted to reach AOI less Operating SBC. Source

Cash flow and capital returns

  • Second-quarter free cash flow higher: Free cash flow was $63.8 million, against $57.0 million. Operating cash flow was $71.5 million, against $61.1 million. Source
  • Six-month cash flow compared with prior year: Six-month operating cash flow was $264.9 million, against $280.5 million. Six-month free cash flow was $251.7 million, against $273.4 million. Source
  • Net debt leverage at 1.9 times: Quarter-end net debt leverage was 1.9 times, with ample credit capacity. The first-quarter release had said leverage was under 2x. Source
  • First-half share repurchases rose: First-half repurchases of Class B common stock under the approved program totaled $125.1 million, against $50.0 million a year earlier. Source
  • Flexibility for acquisitions and returns: Management said the company keeps flexibility to fund programmatic acquisitions and to return capital through dividends and share repurchases. Source

Coming up, as management said on 6 August 2026

  • AI value to be monetized: Management said value accounts create with AI on live projects is intended to be monetized in due course, with no date given. Source
  • Mid-2027 convertible notes maturity: Management cited the mid-2027 convertible notes maturity as context for its capital plans. No repayment amount or date was given. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Annualized recurring revenue (ARR) Source$1,536.0 million at June 30, 2026, versus $1,379.2 million at June 30, 2025
Constant currency ARR growth Source12%
Dollar-based net retention rate (last twelve months) Source109%
Subscriptions revenues Source$378.6 million, up 13.6% (13.0% constant currency)
Cloud Services Subscription deposits Source$496,322 thousand at June 30, 2026 ($463,312 thousand at December 31, 2025)

Earlier plans management reported on

  • On track: Management said profitability was in line with its expectations, alongside free cash flow growth on a last-twelve-months basis. Source
  • Met: Management said costs of the new platforms were absorbed within the margin commitment while building for future efficiency. Source
  • Not stated: Management said second-quarter results position the company favorably within its full-year financial expectations. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.