greeksoup/ stock research

Bentley Systems Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 7 May 2026: press release. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue grew 14.5% year on year: Total revenues were $424.2 million, up from $370.5 million; constant-currency growth was 11.9%. Foreign exchange added $9.3 million to reported revenue. Source
  • Resources the fastest-growing sector: CEO Nicholas Cumins said the Resources business highlighted the quarter and continues as the fastest-growing sector. The release gives no segment revenue figures. Source
  • AI engine for agent-driven workflows: Management is instrumenting engineering applications for AI-driven workflows, which it said opens a new long-term economic engine where AI agents use Bentley software at machine scale. Source
  • Operating income margin declined: Operating income margin was 29.8%, down from 31.1%. Income from operations was $126.3 million, against $115.2 million a year earlier. Source
  • Free cash flow fell to $187.9 million: Free cash flow was $187.9 million, against $216.4 million. Purchases of property, equipment and capitalized software were $5.6 million, up from $3.0 million. Source
  • Convertible notes repayment and borrowings: Credit facility proceeds were $820.5 million and repayments $277.1 million. Repayment of convertible senior notes was $677.8 million. Source
  • Term loan raises borrowing capacity: The term loan was used to repay part of the revolving indebtedness. Total borrowing capacity under the facility rose to $1.85 billion. Source

“We are pleased to report a strong start to 2026, reflecting both solid market fundamentals and strong execution by our team.”

CEO Nicholas Cumins

What changed from last quarter

  • New: A $550 million term loan was added to the credit facility, lifting total borrowing capacity to $1.85 billion. Source
  • Ended: The 2026 convertible notes were repaid at maturity, as the first-quarter release states. Source
  • New: The primary performance measure changed from AOI less SBC to AOI less Operating SBC. Source

Results and growth

  • Revenue grew 14.5% year on year: Total revenues were $424.2 million, up from $370.5 million; constant-currency growth was 11.9%. Foreign exchange added $9.3 million to reported revenue. Source
  • Subscriptions revenue was the largest line: Subscriptions revenues were $392.5 million, up 14.7%, or 12.2% in constant currency, making it the largest revenue line in the quarter. Source
  • Adjusted EPS rose to $0.38: Adjusted EPS was $0.38, against $0.35. Diluted EPS was $0.30, against $0.28, on net income attributable to Bentley Systems of $95.4 million. Source

Segments and end markets

  • Resources the fastest-growing sector: CEO Nicholas Cumins said the Resources business highlighted the quarter and continues as the fastest-growing sector. The release gives no segment revenue figures. Source
  • Public Works and Utilities demand steady: Management described demand from Public Works and Utilities as steady, and the CEO linked it to a foundation for the year. Source

“Our disciplined approach to capital allocation is evidenced by quarter-end net debt leverage under 2x.”

CFO Werner Andre

AI and product strategy

  • AI engine for agent-driven workflows: Management is instrumenting engineering applications for AI-driven workflows, which it said opens a new long-term economic engine where AI agents use Bentley software at machine scale. Source
  • Top design firms as core accounts: Executive Chair Greg Bentley said the world's top design firms are the most committed accounts, and AI initiatives let each firm build its own AI strategy on its engineering data. Source

Margins and operating costs

  • Operating income margin declined: Operating income margin was 29.8%, down from 31.1%. Income from operations was $126.3 million, against $115.2 million a year earlier. Source
  • AOI less Operating SBC margin lower: AOI less Operating SBC was $140.9 million, a 33.2% margin, against $128.3 million and 34.6% a year earlier. Source
  • Operating expense rose on every line: Research and development reached $83.0 million, selling and marketing $75.3 million, and general and administrative $58.5 million, each above the prior-year quarter. Source
  • Retention incentives moved into adjustment: Equity-settled retention incentives for key employees of acquired companies now sit within the acquisition expenses adjustment, and prior-period amounts were revised. Source

“Along with distinctively consistent and commendable performance as in 2026’s first quarter, BSY characteristically prioritizes the enhancement of future value.”

Executive Chair Greg Bentley

Cash flow and collections

  • Operating cash flow fell year on year: Cash flows from operating activities were $193.4 million, against $219.4 million a year earlier, per the cash flow statement. Source
  • Free cash flow fell to $187.9 million: Free cash flow was $187.9 million, against $216.4 million. Purchases of property, equipment and capitalized software were $5.6 million, up from $3.0 million. Source
  • Cloud deposits lifted operating cash: Cloud Services Subscription deposits added $65.9 million to operating cash flow, while deferred revenues reduced it by $10.0 million. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose to $163.4M: Adjusted EBITDA was $163.4 million, against $148.1 million. Cash interest rose to $7.4 million from $2.2 million. Source

Debt and balance sheet

  • Convertible notes repayment and borrowings: Credit facility proceeds were $820.5 million and repayments $277.1 million. Repayment of convertible senior notes was $677.8 million. Source
  • Term loan raises borrowing capacity: The term loan was used to repay part of the revolving indebtedness. Total borrowing capacity under the facility rose to $1.85 billion. Source
  • Lower interest cost cited for term loan: Management said the term loan lowers interest costs and adds financial flexibility. Interest expense, net was $8.2 million, against $3.8 million a year earlier. Source

Shareholder returns and share count

  • Class B buybacks rose to $40.0M: Repurchases of Class B common stock under the approved program were $40.0 million, against $30.0 million a year earlier. Dividend payments were $21.2 million. Source
  • Diluted share count fell: Diluted weighted average shares were 321.8 million, against 333.4 million. The February release tied the retirement of the 2026 notes to a fully diluted share count cut of about 3%. Source
  • Employee share purchases and withholdings: Payments for shares acquired, including shares withheld for taxes, were $14.2 million, against $9.4 million. Employee stock purchase plan proceeds were $5.5 million. Source

Coming up, as management said on 7 May 2026

  • Programmatic acquisitions and capital returns: Management said the new term loan supports programmatic acquisitions and returns to shareholders through dividends and share repurchases. Source
  • Term loan matures October 2029: The $550 million term loan matures on October 18, 2029, subject to a springing maturity date. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Annualized recurring revenue (ARR) Source$1,494.5 million at March 31, 2026, against $1,319.3 million; constant-currency growth 11.5%
Net revenue retention (last twelve months, dollar-based) Source109%, against 110% for the same period last year
Cloud Services Subscription deposits Source$525.7 million at March 31, 2026, against $463.3 million at December 31, 2025

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: The CFO said Q1 results position the company well within full-year 2026 guidance. The release restates no figures. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.