greeksoup/ stock research

BGC Group, Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 30 July 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 2 new, 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue rose 7.8 percent to $845.5 million: Revenues were $845.5 million against $784.0 million a year earlier. The company described the figure as a second-quarter record. Source
  • Adjusted Earnings before tax up 11.1 percent: Pre-tax Adjusted Earnings were $192.9 million against $173.6 million. Post-tax Adjusted Earnings were $171.0 million, up 11.2 percent from $153.7 million. Source
  • FMX UST share reached 42 percent: FMX UST second-quarter market share was 42 percent, up from 41 percent last quarter and 35 percent a year earlier. Average daily volume was $79.4 billion. Source
  • UK litigation reserve of $24.5 million: Following a July 2026 UK Supreme Court decision, the company recorded the reserve in the second quarter. The footnote lists it among items normally excluded from Adjusted Earnings. Source
  • Hormuz closure cut oil and refined volumes: Lower oil and refined product volumes in ECS were caused by disruptions from the Strait of Hormuz closure, partly offsetting growth in shipping and environmental. Source
  • Fanatics partnership for prediction markets: The partnership will combine BGC's client network with Fanatics' customer database to build a prediction market ecosystem and new market data products. Source

“We produced revenues of $846 million, a second quarter record, up 8 percent versus last year.”

Sean Windeatt, Co-Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Revenues Source3Q 2026$775 - $835 millionNew
Pre-tax Adjusted Earnings Source3Q 2026$172 - $190 millionNew
Quarterly cash dividend SourcePayable September 2, 2026$0.02 per shareKept

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: The company gave third-quarter 2026 guidance for revenues and pre-tax Adjusted Earnings, after second-quarter ranges in the prior release. Source
  • New: BGC announced a partnership with Fanatics to build a prediction market ecosystem for retail and institutional participants. Source
  • Ended: BGC sold its legacy CFTC-registered designated contract market and derivatives clearing organization to Fanatics. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Revenue rose 7.8 percent to $845.5 million: Revenues were $845.5 million against $784.0 million a year earlier. The company described the figure as a second-quarter record. Source
  • Adjusted Earnings before tax up 11.1 percent: Pre-tax Adjusted Earnings were $192.9 million against $173.6 million. Post-tax Adjusted Earnings were $171.0 million, up 11.2 percent from $153.7 million. Source
  • GAAP pre-tax income rose 31.4 percent: GAAP income before income taxes was $98.9 million, up from $75.3 million. GAAP net income for fully diluted shares was $69.6 million, up from $55.1 million. Source
  • First-half revenue reached $1.8 billion: Revenues for the first half of 2026 were $1.8 billion, up more than 24 percent. The company said this was the highest through the first two quarters of any year. Source
  • Diluted EPS rose to $0.15: GAAP fully diluted EPS was $0.15 against $0.11, up 36.4 percent. Post-tax Adjusted EPS was $0.35 against $0.31, up 12.9 percent. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose 7.2 percent: Adjusted EBITDA was $228.7 million against $213.3 million, up 7.2 percent, a smaller increase than post-tax Adjusted Earnings. Source

Segments and regions

  • Rates grew on higher volumes: Rates revenues reached $221.9 million, with higher volumes across all major Rates products during the quarter. Source
  • ECS grew with shipping and environmental: ECS revenues rose to $275.5 million, with growth in shipping, environmental and commodities businesses, partly offset by lower oil and refined product volumes. Source
  • Credit grew on PortfolioMatch and Europe: Credit revenues rose to $79.3 million, driven by PortfolioMatch and higher European and emerging market credit volumes. Source
  • Equities revenue rose 2.8 percent: Equities revenues reached $76.0 million. U.S. equities volumes were higher, partly offset by lower European equity derivative activity. Source
  • Foreign exchange revenue up 9.4 percent: Foreign exchange revenues reached $118.7 million, driven mainly by volume growth in emerging market and G10 products and precious metals. Source
  • EMEA and Americas up, APAC down: EMEA revenues grew 11.2 percent and Americas grew 6.1 percent, while APAC revenues decreased 2.9 percent. Source

“This growth was broad-based across every asset class, reflecting the durability, diversification, and strength of our global platform.”

Sean Windeatt, Co-Chief Executive Officer

Fenics, FMX and products

  • Fenics revenue up 14.3 percent: Fenics revenues reached $186.2 million, up 14.3 percent, or 17.6 percent excluding kACE. Growth Platforms revenues were $33.4 million, up 22.9 percent. Source
  • Data and network revenue up 3.4 percent: Data, network and post-trade revenues reached $36.7 million, driven by Lucera and Fenics Market Data. Excluding kACE, the company reported 18.6 percent growth. Source
  • FMX UST share reached 42 percent: FMX UST second-quarter market share was 42 percent, up from 41 percent last quarter and 35 percent a year earlier. Average daily volume was $79.4 billion. Source
  • FMX futures volume and open interest grew: FMX Futures average daily volume was about 54,000 contracts, more than 16-fold higher. Open interest ended above 140,000 contracts, against about 22,000 a year earlier. Source
  • PortfolioMatch volume reached a quarterly record: PortfolioMatch average daily volume grew 82 percent to $431 million, which the company described as a new quarterly record. Source
  • Lucera revenue grew 15 percent: Lucera revenues grew 15 percent, led by momentum in its FX offering and the onboarding of several large new clients. Source

Costs, taxes and margins

  • Compensation rose with commissionable revenue: GAAP compensation and benefits were $449.9 million, up 8.0 percent. Adjusted compensation was $443.3 million, up 7.7 percent, tied to higher commissionable revenues. Source
  • GAAP non-compensation costs up 17.4 percent: GAAP non-compensation expenses were $248.1 million. The company cited a higher reserve for a UK tax matter, selling and promotion, and commissions tied to client activity. Source
  • UK litigation reserve of $24.5 million: Following a July 2026 UK Supreme Court decision, the company recorded the reserve in the second quarter. The footnote lists it among items normally excluded from Adjusted Earnings. Source
  • Adjusted non-compensation costs up 5.2 percent: Non-compensation expenses for Adjusted Earnings were $209.6 million, up 5.2 percent, driven by selling and promotion and commissions and floor brokerage. Source
  • Tax provision rose on both bases: GAAP income tax provision was $30.1 million, up 57.9 percent. The provision for Adjusted Earnings was $25.6 million, up 20.7 percent. Source
  • Cost reduction charges of $2.4 million: Second-quarter GAAP expenses included $2.4 million of charges under the cost reduction program, along with certain acquisition-related expenses. Source

“FMX UST market share grew to 42 percent, a new all-time high, and FMX SOFR and U.S. Treasury futures also reached new market share highs in June 2026.”

Sean Windeatt, Co-Chief Executive Officer

Demand and market conditions

  • Hormuz closure cut oil and refined volumes: Lower oil and refined product volumes in ECS were caused by disruptions from the Strait of Hormuz closure, partly offsetting growth in shipping and environmental. Source
  • June SOFR volumes rebounded: SOFR average daily volume rebounded in June after Iran-driven volatility eased, reaching a monthly record above 59,000 contracts. Source
  • FX volume growth added market share: FMX FX average daily volume rose 16 percent to $18.0 billion, driven by spot FX and non-deliverable forward volumes, with continued market share gains. Source

Capital, cash and returns to shareholders

  • Total liquidity fell to $861.4 million: Total liquidity was $861.4 million at June 30, 2026, against $979.1 million at December 31, 2025. Cash and cash equivalents were $766.9 million. Source
  • Notes payable of $1.77 billion: Notes payable and other borrowings were $1,774.1 million at June 30, 2026, against $1,775.7 million at December 31, 2025. Related-party short-term borrowings were nil, from $20.0 million. Source
  • Quarterly dividend of $0.02 declared: The Board declared a $0.02 quarterly dividend on July 29, 2026, payable September 2, 2026 to holders of record as of August 19, 2026. Source
  • Adjusted share count flat sequentially: The fully diluted weighted-average share count for Adjusted Earnings was 495.4 million, flat from the first quarter and down 1.0 percent from a year earlier. Source
  • Treasury stock at cost increased: Treasury stock at cost rose to $730.5 million from $614.5 million, with 91.9 million Class A shares held in treasury against 81.7 million at December 31, 2025. Source

Strategy, partnerships and disposals

  • Fanatics partnership for prediction markets: The partnership will combine BGC's client network with Fanatics' customer database to build a prediction market ecosystem and new market data products. Source
  • Legacy DCM and DCO sold to Fanatics: The sale covered BGC's legacy CFTC-registered designated contract market and derivatives clearing organization. Source
  • FMX designated contract market retained: The company said the sold legacy registrations are separate from FMX's CFTC-registered designated contract market, which BGC continues to own and control. Source
  • $20.0 million kACE contingent gain: The second-quarter results included a $20.0 million gain for contingent consideration realized and earned on the kACE sale. Source

Coming up, as management said on 30 July 2026

  • Full-curve Treasury futures listing: FMX plans to list the remaining Treasury futures tenors across the full curve on August 3, 2026. Source
  • Dividend payment on September 2: The $0.02 dividend is payable September 2, 2026 to holders of record as of August 19, 2026. Source
  • Fanatics data products in development: The partnership is intended to enable new data products combining prediction market sentiment with traditional financial market data. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
FMX UST average daily volume Source$79.4 billion
FMX UST market share Source42 percent
FMX Futures average daily volume Sourceapproximately 54,000 contracts
FMX Futures open interest Sourcemore than 140,000 contracts
U.S. Treasury futures average daily contracts Sourcemore than 15,000 contracts per day
FMX FX average daily volume Source$18.0 billion
PortfolioMatch average daily volume Source$431 million

Risks management discussed

  • Regulatory: A July 2026 UK Supreme Court decision may affect how partnerships and partners are remunerated and taxed in the UK. Source
  • External: Disruptions from the Strait of Hormuz closure lowered oil and refined product volumes in the ECS business. Source
  • Demand: Iran-driven volatility affected trading volumes in the period, and SOFR volumes rebounded after that volatility eased in June. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: The prior release said the $25 million cost reduction plan was now expected to produce $35 million of annualized savings. This release gives no update on that figure.
  • Not stated: The prior release said the company would keep identifying and executing cost savings through 2026 to support margin expansion.
  • Not stated: The prior release gave second-quarter ranges. This release shows actual revenues of $845.5 million and pre-tax Adjusted Earnings of $192.9 million against them.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.