greeksoup/ stock research

BGC Group, Inc.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 12 February 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 2 new, 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue rose 32.2 percent: Total revenues were $756.4 million, up from $572.3 million. Excluding OTC, revenues were $641.9 million, up 12.2 percent, also a fourth quarter record. Source
  • Full-year revenue near $3 billion: Full-year revenues were $2,941.5 million, up 30.0 percent, and post-tax Adjusted EPS was $1.18 against $0.99, up 19.2 percent. Source
  • ECS up on OTC and energy: ECS revenues rose 92.0 percent to $257.5 million with OTC included. Excluding OTC, ECS revenues grew 10.0 percent. Source
  • FMX UST volume and share up: FMX UST average daily volume was $58.7 billion, more than 12 percent higher than a year earlier. Fourth quarter market share was 39 percent, up from 37 percent last quarter. Source
  • FMX Futures volume and open interest up: FMX Futures Exchange ADV and open interest rose 82 percent and 97 percent versus the third quarter, led by SOFR futures. Source
  • First cost program phase completed: The first phase of the cost reduction program was completed in the fourth quarter and will realize $25 million of annualized savings in 2026. Source
  • GAAP pre-tax income fell on charges: GAAP pre-tax income fell 8.0 percent to $25.0 million and GAAP net income for fully diluted shares fell 42.6 percent. Program charges were $54.8 million, of which $28.1 million was cash. Source
  • OTC contributed $12.3 million Adjusted: OTC contributed $114.4 million of revenue, GAAP pre-tax income of $8.7 million and pre-tax Adjusted Earnings of $12.3 million, after $3.6 million of acquisition-related expenses. Source

“BGC delivered record-breaking revenues for both the fourth quarter and full-year 2025, with increases of 32 percent and 30 percent, respectively.”

Sean Windeatt, Co-Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Revenues Sourcefirst quarter of 2026$860 - $920 millionNew
Pre-tax Adjusted Earnings Sourcefirst quarter of 2026$202 - $222 millionNew
Annualized cost savings Source2026$25 millionKept

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: First-quarter 2026 revenue guidance of $860 million to $920 million was given. Source
  • New guidance: First-quarter 2026 pre-tax Adjusted Earnings guidance of $202 million to $222 million was given. Source
  • Ended: The kACE Financial business was sold on December 31, 2025, for up to $119 million including an $80 million initial payment. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Revenue rose 32.2 percent: Total revenues were $756.4 million, up from $572.3 million. Excluding OTC, revenues were $641.9 million, up 12.2 percent, also a fourth quarter record. Source
  • Full-year revenue near $3 billion: Full-year revenues were $2,941.5 million, up 30.0 percent, and post-tax Adjusted EPS was $1.18 against $0.99, up 19.2 percent. Source
  • Adjusted pre-tax earnings up 24.5 percent: Pre-tax Adjusted Earnings were $161.3 million, up 24.5 percent from $129.5 million, with a pre-tax margin of 21.3 percent. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA slightly lower: Adjusted EBITDA was $190.6 million, down 0.8 percent on charges from the cost reduction program. Full-year Adjusted EBITDA rose 8.0 percent to $771.4 million. Source

Revenue by asset class

  • ECS up on OTC and energy: ECS revenues rose 92.0 percent to $257.5 million with OTC included. Excluding OTC, ECS revenues grew 10.0 percent. Source
  • Rates revenue up 16.4 percent: Rates revenues rose 16.4 percent to $197.4 million, with double-digit growth in G10 interest rate products, emerging market and repo products. Source
  • FX up on emerging market currencies: Foreign Exchange revenues rose 9.8 percent to $102.8 million, mainly from emerging market currencies and G10 FX forward volumes. Source
  • Credit up on emerging market and Europe: Credit revenues rose 3.0 percent to $64.3 million, driven by higher emerging market and European credit volumes. Source
  • Equities revenue up 29.0 percent: Equities revenues rose 29.0 percent to $72.7 million, reflecting global equity volatility and market share gains. Source

“BGC significantly expanded its market share, completed its second-largest acquisition, and became the world's largest energy broker.”

Sean Windeatt, Co-Chief Executive Officer

Fenics and FMX platforms

  • Fenics revenue up 15.4 percent: Fenics revenues were $163.9 million, up 15.4 percent. Fenics Markets rose 15.1 percent to $136.7 million on higher electronic volumes in Rates and Fenics Market Data. Source
  • FMX UST volume and share up: FMX UST average daily volume was $58.7 billion, more than 12 percent higher than a year earlier. Fourth quarter market share was 39 percent, up from 37 percent last quarter. Source
  • FMX Futures volume and open interest up: FMX Futures Exchange ADV and open interest rose 82 percent and 97 percent versus the third quarter, led by SOFR futures. Source
  • FMX FX volume up 40 percent: FMX FX average daily volume rose 40 percent to a fourth quarter record of $15.5 billion, driven by spot FX and non-deliverable forward volumes. Source
  • PortfolioMatch volume up 68 percent: PortfolioMatch ADV grew 68 percent, driven by US and European credit activity, greater algorithmic trading adoption and larger average trade sizes. Source
  • Lucera revenue up 24.1 percent: Lucera, Fenics' network business, grew revenues 24.1 percent on demand for its FX and Rates solutions, international expansion and new clients. Source

Regions and other revenue lines

  • All three regions grew: Revenue growth was 39.2 percent in EMEA, 25.7 percent in the Americas and 24.2 percent in APAC. Source
  • Data and post-trade revenue up 12.5 percent: Data, Network and Post-trade revenues rose 12.5 percent to $36.7 million. Excluding Capitalab, they rose 14.2 percent. Source
  • Interest and other income up 6.0 percent: Interest and dividend income, related-party fees and other revenues rose 6.0 percent to $25.1 million. Source

Expenses and cost reduction

  • GAAP pay costs up 71.8 percent: GAAP compensation and employee benefits rose 71.8 percent to $497.6 million. For Adjusted Earnings they rose 40.1 percent to $398.1 million. Source
  • Non-compensation costs up 25.5 percent: Non-compensation expenses rose 25.5 percent under GAAP and 27.1 percent for Adjusted Earnings. Excluding OTC, the increases were 13.5 and 14.7 percent. Source
  • First cost program phase completed: The first phase of the cost reduction program was completed in the fourth quarter and will realize $25 million of annualized savings in 2026. Source
  • GAAP pre-tax income fell on charges: GAAP pre-tax income fell 8.0 percent to $25.0 million and GAAP net income for fully diluted shares fell 42.6 percent. Program charges were $54.8 million, of which $28.1 million was cash. Source
  • Loan forgiveness excluded from Adjusted Earnings: Loan forgiveness of $41.8 million in compensation expense was excluded from Adjusted Earnings. Source

Margins, taxes and share count

  • Adjusted margin excluding OTC and currency: Excluding OTC and the weaker U.S. Dollar, the pre-tax Adjusted Earnings margin was about 23.7 percent. Source
  • OTC contributed $12.3 million Adjusted: OTC contributed $114.4 million of revenue, GAAP pre-tax income of $8.7 million and pre-tax Adjusted Earnings of $12.3 million, after $3.6 million of acquisition-related expenses. Source
  • Weaker dollar added to revenue: The weaker U.S. Dollar added $16.1 million to revenues and $0.8 million to pre-tax Adjusted Earnings in the quarter. Source
  • Adjusted tax provision rose: Taxes for Adjusted Earnings were $15.2 million against $7.9 million. The GAAP provision was $14.2 million against $3.9 million. Source
  • Adjusted share count down year on year: The fully diluted share count for Adjusted Earnings was 490.4 million, down 1.0 percent from a year earlier and 0.8 percent from the third quarter. Source

Capital, cash and shareholder returns

  • Total liquidity rose to $979.1 million: Liquidity, meaning cash and financial instruments owned, was $979.1 million at December 31, 2025, against $897.8 million a year earlier. Source
  • Borrowings increased year on year: Notes payable and other borrowings were $1,775.7 million at December 31, 2025, up from $1,337.5 million. Total liabilities were $3,262.9 million. Source
  • Treasury stock increased: Treasury stock at cost rose to $614.5 million, covering 81.7 million Class A shares, from $331.7 million and 50.1 million shares. Source
  • Quarterly dividend declared: The Board declared a $0.02 per share quarterly dividend on February 11, 2026, payable March 18, 2026. Full-year dividends declared were $0.08 against $0.07. Source

Strategy, portfolio and demand

  • KACE Financial sold: BGC completed the sale of kACE Financial on December 31, 2025, for up to $119 million, including an $80 million initial payment. The gain was $66.7 million. Source
  • FMX share rising in most quarters: FMX UST market share has risen sequentially in 12 of the last 13 quarters, more than doubling over that span. Source
  • Volumes at new highs into 2026: Management said FMX volumes, open interest and market share reached new daily highs in early 2026. Source

Coming up, as management said on 12 February 2026

  • Lucera fixed income launches planned: Management said Lucera plans to launch additional fixed income products in 2026. Source
  • Further cost efficiencies through 2026: Management expects further cost efficiencies to be realized throughout 2026, beyond the first-phase savings. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
FMX UST average daily volume Source$58.7 billion
FMX UST market share Source39%
FMX Futures ADV and open interest growth versus third quarter SourceADV up 82%, open interest up 97%
FMX FX average daily volume Source$15.5 billion, up 40%
PortfolioMatch ADV growth Source68%

Risks management discussed

  • External: A significant share of revenue is in non-U.S. dollar currencies, so exchange-rate movements affect reported results. Source
  • Financial: Some GAAP items are hard to forecast before period end, including equity-based compensation charges set by management. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: The prior release said the program would be completed by year-end 2025. The current release reports the first phase completed in the fourth quarter.
  • Not stated: The prior release planned repayment of the $300 million Senior Notes due December 15, 2025. The current release does not address the repayment.
  • Not stated: The prior release expected a further share count reduction in the fourth quarter. The current release does not state whether it was achieved.
  • Not stated: The prior release said the Board reapproved a share repurchase authorization for up to $400 million. The current release does not restate it.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.