greeksoup/ stock research

BGC Group, Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 7 May 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 raised, 2 new, 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue rose 43.8 percent: Total revenues were $955.5 million, up from $664.2 million. Excluding OTC, revenues were $817.1 million, up 23.0 percent, which the company described as a quarterly record. Source
  • Pre-tax Adjusted Earnings up 44.9 percent: Pre-tax Adjusted Earnings were $232.1 million, up 44.9 percent. GAAP income before income taxes was $115.4 million, up 44.3 percent from $80.0 million. Source
  • ECS revenue more than doubled: ECS revenue was $330.0 million, up 120.1 percent, reflecting the OTC acquisition and organic growth across the energy complex and shipping. Source
  • FMX UST volume and share rose: FMX UST averaged $89.7 billion daily, up 51 percent. Its market share reached 41 percent, from 33 percent a year earlier. Source
  • Iran conflict lifted late-quarter volatility: Management said the Iran conflict, which began February 28, drove elevated volatility across ECS, Rates and Foreign Exchange through the final month of the quarter. Source
  • Cost savings plan raised to $35 million: Management said annualized savings from last year's cost reduction plan are now expected at $35 million, and it will keep finding savings through 2026. Source
  • Post-tax Adjusted EPS rose 41.4 percent: Post-tax Adjusted Earnings were $201.1 million, up 40.6 percent, and post-tax Adjusted Earnings per share were $0.41, up 41.4 percent. Source

“Additionally, pre-tax earnings hit an all-time high, up more than 44 percent.”

John Abularrage, Co-Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Revenues Sourcesecond quarter of 2026$785 - $845 millionNew
Pre-tax Adjusted Earnings Sourcesecond quarter of 2026$178 - $196 millionNew
Cost savings Sourceannualized, from the cost reduction plan$35 millionRaised from $25 million
Dividend Sourcequarterly dividend payable June 10, 2026$0.02 per shareKept

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Expected annualized cost savings rose from $25 million in the prior release to $35 million. Source
  • New guidance: Second-quarter 2026 ranges for revenues and pre-tax Adjusted Earnings were given; the prior release gave first-quarter 2026 ranges. Source
  • New: Non-GAAP definitions were reworded on equity-based compensation and references to pre-Corporate Conversion awards removed; the company said calculations and prior-period presentation are unchanged. Source

Revenue and earnings growth

  • Revenue rose 43.8 percent: Total revenues were $955.5 million, up from $664.2 million. Excluding OTC, revenues were $817.1 million, up 23.0 percent, which the company described as a quarterly record. Source
  • Constant currency growth was lower: On a constant currency basis, total revenues grew 39.9 percent, compared with 43.8 percent as reported. Source
  • Pre-tax Adjusted Earnings up 44.9 percent: Pre-tax Adjusted Earnings were $232.1 million, up 44.9 percent. GAAP income before income taxes was $115.4 million, up 44.3 percent from $80.0 million. Source

Segments and regions

  • ECS revenue more than doubled: ECS revenue was $330.0 million, up 120.1 percent, reflecting the OTC acquisition and organic growth across the energy complex and shipping. Source
  • Rates revenue rose 27.5 percent: Rates revenue was $256.2 million, up 27.5 percent, with growth in listed futures and options, interest rate swaps and government bonds, supported by FMX UST share gains. Source
  • Foreign Exchange revenue rose 19.1 percent: Foreign Exchange revenue was $131.0 million, up 19.1 percent, mainly from volume growth in emerging market and G10 products. Source
  • Credit revenue rose 8.2 percent: Credit revenue was $94.1 million, up 8.2 percent, driven by emerging market credit, PortfolioMatch and structured credit volumes. Source
  • Equities revenue rose 34.3 percent: Equities revenue was $84.5 million, up 34.3 percent, citing market share gains in all major geographies and global equity volatility. Source
  • Regional growth rates by area: Revenue growth was 56.7 percent in EMEA, 29.9 percent in the Americas and 31.1 percent in APAC. Source

“Our ECS revenues more than doubled to $330 million, reinforcing our position as the world’s largest energy broker.”

John Abularrage, Co-Chief Executive Officer

Fenics and FMX platforms

  • Fenics revenue rose 19.8 percent: Fenics revenue was $206.9 million, up 19.8 percent, or 23.1 percent excluding kACE. Fenics Markets was $176.7 million and Growth Platforms $30.2 million. Source
  • FMX UST volume and share rose: FMX UST averaged $89.7 billion daily, up 51 percent. Its market share reached 41 percent, from 33 percent a year earlier. Source
  • SOFR futures volume and open interest grew: SOFR futures ADV rose above 39,000 contracts from 2,200 a year earlier. Quarter-end open interest was about 143,000 contracts, against 8,000 in the prior year period. Source
  • FMX FX volume reached a record: FMX FX ADV rose 42 percent to a record $20.5 billion, driven by spot FX and non-deliverable forward volumes. Source
  • PortfolioMatch volume hit an all-time high: PortfolioMatch ADV grew 42 percent, with average trade size at record levels after a higher global maximum trade size. Source
  • Lucera revenue rose 22.8 percent: Lucera revenue grew 22.8 percent, led by FX and Fixed Income solutions including U.S. Treasuries and Futures. Source

Demand and market volatility

  • Iran conflict lifted late-quarter volatility: Management said the Iran conflict, which began February 28, drove elevated volatility across ECS, Rates and Foreign Exchange through the final month of the quarter. Source
  • Revenue tracked up before conflict: Revenues were tracking up 41 percent before the conflict and finished the quarter up 44 percent, which management said showed the underlying business drove results. Source
  • March was highest FMX UST month: FMX UST ADV reached $107 billion in March, the highest single month in the platform's history. Source
  • Treasury futures volume hit new high: FMX U.S. Treasury futures volume built through April to about 30,000 contracts on April 29, 2026, a new high for the platform. Source

“FMX posted its best quarter ever, setting ADV records at FMX UST, FMX FX, and FMX Futures.”

John Abularrage, Co-Chief Executive Officer

Costs and cost reduction

  • Compensation rose on OTC and commissions: GAAP compensation rose 57.3 percent and Adjusted Earnings compensation rose 51.5 percent, citing OTC, higher commissionable revenues and a weaker U.S. Dollar. Source
  • Non-compensation costs up, excluding OTC: Non-compensation expenses rose 19.3 percent under GAAP and 12.7 percent for Adjusted Earnings when OTC is excluded. Source
  • Cost reduction charges of $16.3 million: The quarter included $16.3 million of charges from the cost reduction program, along with certain acquisition-related expenses, in GAAP expenses. Source
  • Cost savings plan raised to $35 million: Management said annualized savings from last year's cost reduction plan are now expected at $35 million, and it will keep finding savings through 2026. Source
  • Tax provision rose for Adjusted Earnings: The GAAP tax provision was $32.0 million, up 20.5 percent. The provision for Adjusted Earnings was $31.8 million, up 67.1 percent from $19.0 million. Source

Margins and earnings

  • Post-tax Adjusted EPS rose 41.4 percent: Post-tax Adjusted Earnings were $201.1 million, up 40.6 percent, and post-tax Adjusted Earnings per share were $0.41, up 41.4 percent. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA up 26.7 percent: Adjusted EBITDA was $253.2 million, an increase of 26.7 percent from $199.8 million a year earlier. Source
  • GAAP diluted EPS rose to $0.17: GAAP fully diluted EPS was $0.17, up from $0.11, and GAAP net income for fully diluted shares was $80.7 million. Source

Capital, cash and shares

  • Cash and liquidity declined in quarter: Cash and cash equivalents were $781.0 million at March 31, 2026, down from $851.5 million at December 31, 2025. Total liquidity was $878.4 million. Source
  • Borrowings flat as payables rose: Notes payable and other borrowings were $1.78 billion, little changed. Payables to broker-dealers, clearing organizations and customers rose to $1.63 billion. Source
  • Adjusted share count rose sequentially: Fully diluted weighted-average shares for Adjusted Earnings were 495.2 million, up 1.0 percent from the fourth quarter and down 1.3 percent from a year earlier. Source

Non-GAAP items and definitions

  • Litigation costs excluded from Adjusted Earnings: Litigation resolutions and related professional fees of $7.9 million were excluded from Adjusted Earnings, against $0.6 million a year earlier. Source
  • Non-GAAP definitions clarified, unchanged: Equity-based compensation wording in the non-GAAP definitions was clarified, with references to pre-Corporate Conversion awards removed. Calculations and prior periods are stated as unchanged. Source

Coming up, as management said on 7 May 2026

  • More cost savings through 2026: Management said it will keep identifying and executing cost savings through 2026 to drive further margin expansion. Source
  • New FX and fixed income products: A pipeline of new FX and Fixed Income products is set to come online, which management expects to add incremental growth. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
FMX UST average daily volume Source$89.7 billion
FMX UST market share Source41 percent
FMX FX average daily volume Source$20.5 billion
SOFR futures average daily volume Sourcemore than 39,000 contracts

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management tied the raised savings figure to last year's $25 million cost reduction plan. No status beyond that was given. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.