greeksoup/ stock research

Bread Financial Holdings, Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 23 July 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 2 raised, 1 lowered, 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Credit sales grew 11% year-over-year: Credit sales reached $7.5 billion, up $0.7 billion or 11%, driven by growth in co-brand portfolio, Bread Pay platform, and new partnerships with solid growth across home, travel and entertainment, and sporting goods verticals. Source
  • Average loans grew 3% year-over-year: Average credit card and other loans reached $18.2 billion, up 3%, while end-of-period loans increased 5% to $18.5 billion, benefiting from new partnership growth and improved credit sales. Source
  • Direct-to-consumer deposits grew 16% to $9.4 billion: End-of-period direct-to-consumer deposits reached $9.4 billion, up $1.3 billion or 16% year-over-year, marking second strongest quarter of growth since program inception in 2019, while average DTC deposits represented 50% of total funding. Source
  • Total revenue increased 7% to $993 million: Total revenue grew $64 million or 7%, primarily driven by loan growth, pricing changes implementation, and lower interest expense, partially offset by lower billed late fees and higher retailer share arrangements. Source
  • Net income increased 5% to $146 million: Net income rose $7 million or 5%, driven by loan growth producing higher revenue offset by higher provision for credit losses as reserve releases declined from $74 million to $3 million year-over-year. Source
  • Delinquency rate improved to 5.25%: Delinquency rate of 5.25% decreased 48 basis points from 5.73% year-over-year, reflecting disciplined credit risk management and sophisticated underwriting supporting higher-quality new account acquisitions. Source
  • Net loss rate improved to 6.98%: Net loss rate of 6.98% declined 90 basis points from 7.88% year-over-year, supporting management's improvement of full year guidance to 7.0%-7.1% range based on continued meaningful improvement. Source
  • Tangible book value per share increased 22%: Tangible book value per common share increased $11.45 or 22% to $63.66 from $52.21 year-over-year, demonstrating intrinsic value creation through strong earnings generation and disciplined capital allocation. Source
  • Preferred issuance and share repurchases deployed excess capital: Company issued $135 million of 8.875% preferred stock and repurchased 2.8 million common shares for $241 million, retiring 7% of outstanding shares since end of Q1, with $449 million remaining under repurchase authorization. Source
  • Average loan growth guidance raised to low-to-mid single digits: Management improved full year average loan growth guidance to low-to-mid single digits from prior low single digit guidance based on increased visibility into pipeline and partner growth momentum. Source

“Bread Financial delivered another quarter of strong results, underscoring the effectiveness of our business strategy and the consistency of our disciplined execution. We experienced growth in our co-brand portfolio, Bread Pay platform, and new partnerships, driving 11% year-over-year credit sales growth and supporting 5% end-of-period loan growth.”

Ralph Andretta, President and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Average credit card and other loan growth Sourcefull year 2026low- to mid-single digits from full year 2025Raised from low single digits from full year 2025
Total revenue growth Sourcefull year 2026low- to mid-single digits from full year 2025Raised from low single digits from full year 2025
2026 net loss rate Sourcefull year 20267.0% to 7.1%Lowered from 7.2% to 7.4%
Effective tax rate Sourcefull year 202625% to 27%Kept

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Average credit card and other loan growth guidance raised to low-to-mid single digits from low single digits. Source
  • Guidance raised: Total revenue growth guidance raised to low-to-mid single digits from low single digits. Source
  • Guidance lowered: 2026 net loss rate guidance lowered to 7.0%-7.1% from 7.2%-7.4%, reflecting improved credit performance. Source

Credit Sales and Loan Growth

  • Credit sales grew 11% year-over-year: Credit sales reached $7.5 billion, up $0.7 billion or 11%, driven by growth in co-brand portfolio, Bread Pay platform, and new partnerships with solid growth across home, travel and entertainment, and sporting goods verticals. Source
  • Average loans grew 3% year-over-year: Average credit card and other loans reached $18.2 billion, up 3%, while end-of-period loans increased 5% to $18.5 billion, benefiting from new partnership growth and improved credit sales. Source
  • Direct-to-consumer deposits grew 16% to $9.4 billion: End-of-period direct-to-consumer deposits reached $9.4 billion, up $1.3 billion or 16% year-over-year, marking second strongest quarter of growth since program inception in 2019, while average DTC deposits represented 50% of total funding. Source

Revenue and Earnings Power

  • Total revenue increased 7% to $993 million: Total revenue grew $64 million or 7%, primarily driven by loan growth, pricing changes implementation, and lower interest expense, partially offset by lower billed late fees and higher retailer share arrangements. Source
  • Net income increased 5% to $146 million: Net income rose $7 million or 5%, driven by loan growth producing higher revenue offset by higher provision for credit losses as reserve releases declined from $74 million to $3 million year-over-year. Source
  • Net interest margin improved to 18.5%: Net interest margin reached 18.5% year-over-year improvement, though it declined sequentially following seasonal trends, while billed late fees moved lower reflecting improved delinquency trends. Source

“Our direct-to-consumer deposits grew 16% year-over-year, marking our second strongest quarter of growth since the program's inception in 2019, and reinforcing a cost-effective and steady funding source.”

Ralph Andretta, President and Chief Executive Officer

Operating Performance and Expense Discipline

  • Non-interest expenses remained flat year-over-year: Total non-interest expenses of $483 million remained essentially flat, as higher employee compensation and benefits costs were offset by prior year debt repurchase impacts; excluding debt repurchases, expenses increased $15 million or 3%. Source

Credit Quality Improvement Accelerating

  • Delinquency rate improved to 5.25%: Delinquency rate of 5.25% decreased 48 basis points from 5.73% year-over-year, reflecting disciplined credit risk management and sophisticated underwriting supporting higher-quality new account acquisitions. Source
  • Net loss rate improved to 6.98%: Net loss rate of 6.98% declined 90 basis points from 7.88% year-over-year, supporting management's improvement of full year guidance to 7.0%-7.1% range based on continued meaningful improvement. Source
  • Reserve rate improved 66 basis points to 11.23%: Reserve rate of 11.23% improved 66 basis points year-over-year, aligning with credit performance trends while reflecting prudent weightings on economic scenarios given wide range of potential macroeconomic outcomes. Source

“Our second quarter results reflect continued momentum across the business, highlighted by tangible book value per common share increasing to $63.66, more than $11, or 22% from a year ago.”

Perry Beberman, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer

Capital Management and Shareholder Returns

  • Tangible book value per share increased 22%: Tangible book value per common share increased $11.45 or 22% to $63.66 from $52.21 year-over-year, demonstrating intrinsic value creation through strong earnings generation and disciplined capital allocation. Source
  • Preferred issuance and share repurchases deployed excess capital: Company issued $135 million of 8.875% preferred stock and repurchased 2.8 million common shares for $241 million, retiring 7% of outstanding shares since end of Q1, with $449 million remaining under repurchase authorization. Source
  • Return on equity metrics remained strong at 17.1%: Return on average equity was 17.1%, while return on average tangible common equity was 22.6%, demonstrating strong earnings power of the business model. Source

Regulatory Capital Adequacy

  • CET1 capital ratio maintained at 12.9%: Common Equity Tier 1 capital ratio was 12.9%, down 10 basis points from 13.0% year-over-year, reflecting capital deployment through share repurchases and preferred dividends while maintaining prudent regulatory levels. Source

Updated Full Year 2026 Guidance

  • Average loan growth guidance raised to low-to-mid single digits: Management improved full year average loan growth guidance to low-to-mid single digits from prior low single digit guidance based on increased visibility into pipeline and partner growth momentum. Source

Coming up, as management said on 23 July 2026

  • Loan and revenue growth at low-to-mid single digits: Management expects average loan and revenue growth to continue at low-to-mid single digit pace through full year 2026 based on pipeline visibility and partner growth. Source
  • Further growth in direct-to-consumer deposits: Company expects continued growth in direct-to-consumer deposits program which provides flexibility in funding strategy. Source

In management's words

“Revenue increased 7% year-over-year, while total non-interest expenses remained flat. Net interest margin improved to 18.5% year-over-year, yet declined sequentially following seasonal trends.”

Perry Beberman, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer

Risks management discussed

  • Operational: Failures or breaches in operational or security systems including cyberattacks and unanticipated impacts from technology modernization projects. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Raised from low single digits to low-to-mid single digits: Management previously guided average loan growth for full year 2026 at low single digits but raised to low-to-mid single digits based on pipeline visibility. Source
  • Raised from low single digits to low-to-mid single digits: Management previously guided total revenue growth at low single digits but raised to low-to-mid single digits, primarily driven by loan growth. Source
  • Improved to 7.0%-7.1% from prior 7.2%-7.4%: Management previously guided net loss rate at 7.2%-7.4% but improved guidance to 7.0%-7.1% based on strong credit performance. Source
  • On track: Management confirmed expectation of positive operating leverage in 2026 excluding debt repurchase impacts, consistent with prior guidance. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.