greeksoup/ stock research

Werner Enterprises Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 28 July 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 2 raised, 1 lowered, 1 new, 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue rose 24% on acquisition and fuel: Total revenues were $933.9 million, up $180.8 million or 24%. TTS revenues rose 36%, partly from $65.4 million of higher fuel surcharge revenue. Werner Logistics revenues fell $9.4 million. Source
  • Adjusted operating income rose 67%: Non-GAAP adjusted operating income was $27.6 million, up 67%, with adjusted operating margin of 3.0%, up 80 basis points. Adjusted diluted EPS was $0.22, against $0.08. Source
  • TTS operating income fell, adjusted rose: TTS operating income was $27.1 million, down $37.0 million. Non-GAAP adjusted TTS operating income was $32.3 million, up 153%. Management named FirstFleet, lower insurance expense and One-Way profitability as drivers. Source
  • One-Way revenue per truck up 27.7%: One-Way revenue per truck per week rose 27.7% from restructuring, higher spot rates and contract increases. Revenue per total mile, net of fuel surcharge, rose 10.4%, while One-Way trucks in service fell 34.1%. Source
  • Dedicated trucks up 43.7% with FirstFleet: Average Dedicated trucks in service rose 2,121, or 43.7%, and 644 sequentially, from FirstFleet. Dedicated revenue per truck per week, net of fuel surcharge, rose 5.4% to $4,789. Source
  • Operating cash flow up 84%: Operating cash flow was $84.7 million, up 84%. Net capital proceeds were $9.7 million, against $65.6 million of net capital expenditures a year earlier. Source
  • Net capex guidance raised: Full-year net capital expenditures guidance was raised to $215 million to $250 million to reduce the average age of the tractor fleet. Source

“Werner’s strong second-quarter results reflect the strategic efforts implemented over the last few quarters and our decisive actions to adapt to a capacity tightening market”

Chairman and CEO Derek Leathers

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
TTS average truck count growth Source2026 vs. 202516% to 18%Lowered from 23% to 28%
Net capital expenditures Source2026$215M to $250MRaised from $185M to $225M
Dedicated revenue per truck per week growth, net of fuel surcharge Source2026 vs. 20253% to 5%Raised from Flat to 3%
One-Way Truckload revenue per total mile growth, net of fuel surcharge Source3Q26 vs. 3Q2510% to 13%New
Effective income tax rate Source202625.5% to 26.5%Kept

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance lowered: TTS average truck count growth guidance cut to 16% to 18% for 2026, from 23% to 28%. Source
  • Guidance raised: Net capital expenditures guidance raised to $215M to $250M, from $185M to $225M. Source
  • Guidance raised: Dedicated revenue per truck per week growth guidance raised to 3% to 5%, from flat to 3%. Source
  • New guidance: One-Way Truckload revenue per total mile growth guidance given for third quarter 2026, at 10% to 13%. Source
  • Guidance kept: Effective income tax rate guidance held at 25.5% to 26.5% for 2026. Source
  • New: Receivables funding under the Loan Security Agreement increased after quarter end, to $375.0 million. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Revenue rose 24% on acquisition and fuel: Total revenues were $933.9 million, up $180.8 million or 24%. TTS revenues rose 36%, partly from $65.4 million of higher fuel surcharge revenue. Werner Logistics revenues fell $9.4 million. Source
  • Operating income fell on prior-year reversals: Operating income was $16.9 million, down 74%, with operating margin at 1.8%. Management attributed the decline to the non-recurrence of $53.6 million of prior-year liability reversals and the Baylor Trucking contingent consideration settlement. Source
  • Adjusted operating income rose 67%: Non-GAAP adjusted operating income was $27.6 million, up 67%, with adjusted operating margin of 3.0%, up 80 basis points. Adjusted diluted EPS was $0.22, against $0.08. Source
  • Diluted EPS fell to $0.11: Diluted EPS was $0.11, down 85%. Net income attributable to Werner was $6.4 million, down 86%. The effective tax rate was 27.3%, against 26.2%. Source
  • Interest expense rose on debt: Net interest expense was $10.1 million, up $2.2 million on higher average debt, partly offset by lower average interest rates. Source

Segments and Werner Logistics

  • TTS operating income fell, adjusted rose: TTS operating income was $27.1 million, down $37.0 million. Non-GAAP adjusted TTS operating income was $32.3 million, up 153%. Management named FirstFleet, lower insurance expense and One-Way profitability as drivers. Source
  • One-Way revenue per truck up 27.7%: One-Way revenue per truck per week rose 27.7% from restructuring, higher spot rates and contract increases. Revenue per total mile, net of fuel surcharge, rose 10.4%, while One-Way trucks in service fell 34.1%. Source
  • Logistics swung to operating loss: Werner Logistics revenue was $211.7 million, down 4%. The segment posted a $3.9 million operating loss, against $4.3 million of operating income a year earlier. Adjusted operating margin was (1.3)%. Source
  • Truckload Logistics shipments fell 29%: Truckload Logistics revenue fell $17.8 million, or 10%, on 29% fewer shipments, partly offset by a 26% rise in revenue per shipment. Source
  • Intermodal and Final Mile grew: Intermodal revenue rose $5.4 million, or 18%. Final Mile revenue rose $3.0 million, or 14%, and was up 13% sequentially. Source

“Safety metrics and insurance and claims costs trended favorably for a second consecutive quarter, demonstrating the impact of quality hiring and training combined with cutting edge technologies.”

Chairman and CEO Derek Leathers

Dedicated and FirstFleet

  • FirstFleet reported in Dedicated: FirstFleet's results are reported within the Dedicated segment of TTS, so Dedicated figures include the acquisition. Source
  • Dedicated trucks up 43.7% with FirstFleet: Average Dedicated trucks in service rose 2,121, or 43.7%, and 644 sequentially, from FirstFleet. Dedicated revenue per truck per week, net of fuel surcharge, rose 5.4% to $4,789. Source
  • Dedicated unit trucks now 80% of fleet: Dedicated unit trucks were 80% of the TTS fleet at quarter end, against 65% a year ago, with 6,960 trucks versus 4,890. Source

Costs, insurance and margins

  • Operating margin down, adjusted margin up: Operating margin was 1.8%, down 700 basis points. Adjusted operating margin was 3.0%, up 80 basis points. TTS operating ratio was 96.1%, against 87.6%. Source
  • Fuel expense rose; surcharge revenue higher: Fuel expense was $119.9 million, or 12.8% of revenue, against $60.4 million, or 8.0%. Trucking fuel surcharge revenue was $120.6 million, up from $55.2 million. Source
  • Insurance expense replaced prior-year credit: Insurance and claims expense was $41.4 million, or 4.4% of revenue, against a $6.8 million credit a year earlier, when a $45.7 million reversal was booked. Source
  • Restructuring and impairment charge recorded: A $4.1 million restructuring and impairment charge was recorded in the quarter, excluded from non-GAAP results. Source
  • Gains on equipment sales declined: Gains on sales of property and equipment were $1.5 million, or $0.02 per share, down from $5.9 million, or $0.07 per share, a year earlier. Source

“Werner is well-positioned to drive accelerated earnings power throughout the year.”

Chairman and CEO Derek Leathers

Demand, pricing and the market

  • Management cites tightening capacity: Management described its actions as a response to a capacity tightening market. Higher spot rates and contractual rate increases were also cited for One-Way pricing. Source
  • One-Way restructuring called highest in decade: Management said One-Way restructuring delivered revenue per truck growth described as the highest in a decade. Source
  • Empty miles eased, trip length rose: One-Way average empty miles were 14.94%, down from 15.50%. Average loaded trip length rose to 685 miles from 581, up 17.9%. Source

Capital, cash and shareholder returns

  • Operating cash flow up 84%: Operating cash flow was $84.7 million, up 84%. Net capital proceeds were $9.7 million, against $65.6 million of net capital expenditures a year earlier. Source
  • Net capex guidance raised: Full-year net capital expenditures guidance was raised to $215 million to $250 million to reduce the average age of the tractor fleet. Source
  • Capex fell on one-time factors: Lower year-over-year capex was attributed to one-time factors: more equipment sales, less buying after One-Way restructuring, modest operating lease use, and lower technology spending. Source
  • No buybacks; 5.0 million shares left: No shares were repurchased in the quarter. 5.0 million shares remained under the repurchase authorization at June 30, 2026. Source
  • Liquidity $657 million; debt $841 million: Available liquidity was $657.0 million at June 30, 2026. Total debt including finance leases was $841.3 million, and cash was $57.0 million. Source

Strategy, technology and fleet

  • Technology spending declining near completion: Management said technology-related capital spending is declining as the technology stack for the future nears completion. Source
  • Fleet ages stated at quarter end: Average truck age was 3.0 years and trailer age was 6.3 years at June 30, 2026. Source
  • Reinvestment priorities restated: Management said reinvestment continues in safe equipment, trucks, trailers, technology, the terminal network and talent. Source

Coming up, as management said on 28 July 2026

  • Receivables funding may rise further: Maximum receivables funding may increase to $400.0 million on request and acceptance by the lenders. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Volumes Source8,712 average TTS trucks, up 16.3%
Yield and revenue per unit SourceOne-Way $6,114 per truck per week, up 27.7%; per total mile up 10.4%
Operating ratio SourceTTS 96.1% GAAP, 95.4% adjusted, 94.5% adjusted net of fuel
Fuel costs SourceFuel expense $119.9M, 12.8% of revenue, vs $60.4M, 8.0%
Fleet Source35,510 trailers at quarter end, up 44.0%

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Management described the market as capacity tightening, which it linked to the actions taken in One-Way Truckload. Source
  • External: Fuel price swings and surcharge revenue affect the total company and TTS operating ratios, according to a footnote in the release. Source
  • Financial: Total debt including finance leases was $841.3 million at June 30, 2026, and interest expense rose on higher average debt. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Ahead: Management said FirstFleet is driving margin improvement ahead of schedule. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.