greeksoup/ stock research

Werner Enterprises Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 28 April 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 raised, 1 new, 3 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue rose 14% to $808.6 million: Total revenues rose $96.5 million, or 14%, to $808.6 million, driven by an 18% rise in Truckload Transportation Services revenues. Source
  • Operating income turned positive: GAAP operating income was $4.0 million, a 0.5% margin, against a $5.8 million loss a year earlier. Non-GAAP adjusted operating income was $11.9 million, a 1.5% margin. Source
  • TTS operating income of $13.9 million: TTS operating income was $13.9 million against a $0.9 million operating loss. Adjusted operating income was $14.8 million, up $12.9 million, with an operating margin of 2.3%. Source
  • Dedicated fleet grew with FirstFleet: Dedicated average trucks rose 1,549, or 32.4%, with the FirstFleet acquisition. Dedicated trucks were 78% of the TTS fleet at quarter end, against 65% a year earlier. Revenue per truck per week rose 0.8%. Source
  • One-Way revenue per truck rose 9.6%: One-Way revenue per truck per week rose after restructuring efforts over the last two quarters and rate increases, while the One-Way fleet shrank. Source
  • Net-of-surcharge margin rose to 2.9%: TTS adjusted operating margin, net of fuel surcharge, was 2.9%, against 0.4% a year earlier. Source
  • Operating cash flow rose 204%: Cash flow from operations was $89.2 million, up 204% from $29.4 million a year earlier. Source
  • Total debt rose to $931.8 million: Total debt, including $53.6 million of finance lease liabilities, was $931.8 million at March 31, 2026, up from $752.0 million at December 31, 2025. Source

“The first quarter reflects early results from our strategic positioning and positive momentum in our core business,”

Derek Leathers, Chairman and CEO

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
TTS average truck count growth Source2026 vs. 202523% to 28%Kept
Net capital expenditures Source2026$185M to $225MKept
Dedicated revenue per truck per week growth, net of fuel surcharge Source2026 vs. 2025Flat to 3%Raised from (1)% to 2%
One-Way Truckload revenue per total mile growth, net of fuel surcharge Source2Q26 vs. 2Q251% to 4%New
Effective income tax rate Source202625.5% to 26.5%Kept

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: The 2026 Dedicated revenue per truck per week growth range was raised to flat to 3%, from (1)% to 2%. Source
  • New guidance: A second-quarter 2026 range for One-Way revenue per total mile growth was added, replacing the first-half 2026 range of flat to 3%. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Revenue rose 14% to $808.6 million: Total revenues rose $96.5 million, or 14%, to $808.6 million, driven by an 18% rise in Truckload Transportation Services revenues. Source
  • Operating income turned positive: GAAP operating income was $4.0 million, a 0.5% margin, against a $5.8 million loss a year earlier. Non-GAAP adjusted operating income was $11.9 million, a 1.5% margin. Source
  • Loss per share narrowed to $0.07: Diluted loss per share was $0.07, against $0.16 a year earlier. Non-GAAP adjusted diluted earnings per share was $0.02, against an adjusted loss of $0.12. Source

Segments and regions

  • TTS operating income of $13.9 million: TTS operating income was $13.9 million against a $0.9 million operating loss. Adjusted operating income was $14.8 million, up $12.9 million, with an operating margin of 2.3%. Source
  • Logistics revenue flat, operating loss widened: Werner Logistics revenues were $195.8 million, essentially flat. Its operating loss was $2.0 million, and its adjusted result moved to a $0.9 million loss from $0.7 million of income. Source
  • Corporate loss grew year over year: Corporate and Other, including driving schools, lost $7.9 million, against $4.4 million a year earlier. Acquisition expenses are discussed in the cost section. Source

“Through continued cost discipline, and a relentless focus on safety, service and innovation, Werner remains well-positioned to drive better financial results as market conditions tighten throughout the year.”

Derek Leathers, Chairman and CEO

Products and customers

  • Dedicated fleet grew with FirstFleet: Dedicated average trucks rose 1,549, or 32.4%, with the FirstFleet acquisition. Dedicated trucks were 78% of the TTS fleet at quarter end, against 65% a year earlier. Revenue per truck per week rose 0.8%. Source
  • One-Way revenue per truck rose 9.6%: One-Way revenue per truck per week rose after restructuring efforts over the last two quarters and rate increases, while the One-Way fleet shrank. Source
  • One-Way truck count fell: One-Way trucks at quarter end fell 24.8% to 1,960. Average One-Way trucks in service fell 19.4% to 2,122. Source

Demand and the order book

  • Truckload Logistics shipments fell 9%: Truckload Logistics revenue fell $6.5 million, or 4%, on 9% fewer shipments. Revenue per shipment rose 5%, partly offsetting the volume decline. Source
  • Intermodal shipments rose 22%: Intermodal revenue rose $5.1 million, or 18%, on 22% more shipments, with revenue per shipment down 3%. Final Mile revenue rose 8% but fell 7% sequentially. Source
  • Rates and retention cited for growth: Management cited improving rates and a 95% customer retention rate as factors in Dedicated revenue and fleet growth, alongside the FirstFleet acquisition. Source

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Fuel rose as share of revenue: Fuel expense rose as a share of revenue. The company nets fuel surcharge revenue against fuel expense for its adjusted measures. Source
  • Insurance and claims cost share fell: Insurance and claims fell to 5.2% of revenue from 6.2%. Management cited lower insurance and claims expense, excluding FirstFleet, as a reason TTS adjusted results improved. Source
  • Net-of-surcharge margin rose to 2.9%: TTS adjusted operating margin, net of fuel surcharge, was 2.9%, against 0.4% a year earlier. Source
  • One-Way revenue per mile up 3.6%: One-Way revenue per total mile, net of fuel surcharge, rose 3.6%, against 0.3% a year earlier. Total miles per truck per week rose 5.7%. Source
  • Acquisition costs excluded from adjusted results: Acquisition expenses of $5.9 million were excluded from non-GAAP results. The company says these costs are not representative of managing its ongoing business. Source

Cash flow and capital spending

  • Operating cash flow rose 204%: Cash flow from operations was $89.2 million, up 204% from $29.4 million a year earlier. Source
  • Net capital spending of $2.0 million: Net capital expenditures were $2.0 million, against net capital proceeds of $7.6 million a year earlier. Management said it continues to prioritize reinvestment in trucks, trailers, technology, terminals and talent. Source
  • Fleet ages kept low: Average age was 2.9 years for the truck fleet and 6.3 years for the trailer fleet at March 31, 2026. Management said a low-age fleet improves driver experience, maintenance, safety and fuel efficiency. Source
  • Equipment sale gains rose to $3.8 million: Gains on sales of property and equipment were $3.8 million, or $0.04 per share, against $2.8 million a year earlier. The mix shifted toward tractors. Source

Debt, liquidity and shareholder returns

  • Total debt rose to $931.8 million: Total debt, including $53.6 million of finance lease liabilities, was $931.8 million at March 31, 2026, up from $752.0 million at December 31, 2025. Source
  • Liquidity of $512.7 million: Available liquidity was $512.7 million at March 31, 2026, including $61.5 million of cash and cash equivalents. Stockholders' equity was $1.4 billion. Source
  • Net interest expense rose $2.1 million: Net interest expense was $10.1 million, partly offset by lower average interest rates. The effective tax rate was 24.9%, against 23.7%. Source
  • No share repurchases in quarter: The company did not repurchase shares in the quarter. It had 5.0 million shares remaining under its repurchase authorization at March 31, 2026. Source

Strategy, acquisition and people

  • FirstFleet acquisition closed January 27: FirstFleet, a top 11 pure play dedicated trucking company, closed on January 27, 2026. The total price was $282.8 million, including $37.8 million for real estate. Source
  • Acquisition funded with cash and debt: The acquisition was funded with cash on hand and incremental debt, including revolver borrowing and assumed FirstFleet capital leases. Source
  • One-Way restructuring lifts revenue per truck: Management said restructuring in the One-Way Truckload business is yielding a near double-digit increase in revenue per truck. Source
  • Associate count and leaders named: The company describes itself as having more than 14,500 associates, up from over 12,000 in the February release. Christopher D. Wikoff is the CFO; Derek Leathers is Chairman and CEO. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Operating ratio, TTS segment Source97.7% vs 100.2% prior year
Adjusted operating ratio, net of fuel surcharge, TTS segment Source97.1% vs 99.6% prior year
Fuel expense Source$82,445 thousand vs $63,092 thousand prior year
Average trucks in service, TTS segment Source8,454 vs 7,415, up 14.0%
Total trucks at quarter end Source9,040 vs 7,440, up 21.5%
Total trailers at quarter end Source35,715 vs 24,930, up 43.3%
One-Way average percentage of empty miles Source15.59% vs 16.01%

Risks management discussed

  • External: Management noted that fluctuating fuel prices and fuel surcharge revenues affect the total company and TTS segment operating ratios. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: In the February release, management said the FirstFleet acquisition positioned Werner for further growth. The first-quarter release reports the deal closed and added trucks.
  • Not stated: In the February release, management described the One-Way restructuring as designed to enhance long-term profitability and fleet utilization.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.