greeksoup/ stock research

Valvoline Inc.: Q3 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q3 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 5 August 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 4 raised, 1 lowered, 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net revenues grew 24%: Net revenues were $544.6 million, up 24% from $439.0 million, with system-wide same-store sales up 8.0%. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA and EPS rose: Adjusted EBITDA was $162.4 million, up 25%, a margin of 29.8% against 29.5%. Adjusted EPS was $0.57, up 21% from $0.47. Source
  • 47 net store additions: System-wide stores reached 2,456, up from 2,124 a year earlier. Franchised additions were 25 and company-operated additions were 22. Source
  • Cost of sales outpaced revenue: Cost of sales rose to $329.7 million from $261.4 million, a faster rate than the 24% rise in net revenues. Management described meaningful change on the cost side. Source
  • Same-store sales rose 8.0%: System-wide same-store sales grew 8.0%, against 4.9% a year earlier. Nine-month system-wide same-store sales growth was 7.4%, against 6.2%. Source
  • Free cash flow up to $112 million: Nine-month operating cash flow from continuing operations was $284.6 million. Free cash flow was $112.3 million, up from $19.7 million. Source

“We delivered another strong quarter, with sales and profit growth in line with our expectations,”

Lori Flees, President & CEO

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
System-wide same-store sales growth Sourcefiscal 20267.5% - 8%Raised from 5% - 6.5%
System-wide store additions Sourcefiscal 2026330 - 360Kept
Net revenues Sourcefiscal 2026$2.05 - $2.1 billionRaised from $2.0 - $2.1 billion
Adjusted EBITDA Sourcefiscal 2026$550 - $560 millionRaised from $540 - $560 million
Adjusted EPS Sourcefiscal 2026$1.70 - $1.75Raised from $1.65 - $1.75
Capital expenditures Sourcefiscal 2026$240 - $260 millionLowered from $250 - $280 million

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Full-year system-wide same-store sales growth guidance raised to 7.5% - 8% from 5% - 6.5%. Source
  • Guidance raised: Net revenues, adjusted EBITDA and adjusted EPS ranges narrowed, with low ends raised and high ends unchanged. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Capital expenditure guidance lowered to $240 - $260 million from $250 - $280 million. Source
  • Guidance kept: System-wide store additions guidance unchanged at 330 - 360. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Net revenues grew 24%: Net revenues were $544.6 million, up 24% from $439.0 million, with system-wide same-store sales up 8.0%. Source
  • Operating and net earnings rose: Operating income was $112.2 million, up 18%. Income from continuing operations was $65.0 million, up 14%, and diluted EPS was $0.51, up 16% from $0.44. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA and EPS rose: Adjusted EBITDA was $162.4 million, up 25%, a margin of 29.8% against 29.5%. Adjusted EPS was $0.57, up 21% from $0.47. Source
  • Nine-month key items weighed: Nine-month income from continuing operations was $78.1 million against $189.2 million. Investment and divestiture costs were $75.3 million pre-tax, against $(64.0) million a year earlier. Source

Company-operated and franchised sales

  • Company-operated store sales rose: Company-operated store sales were $481.0 million, up 26% from $382.6 million. Net revenues include these store sales plus royalties and fees from franchised and Express Care stores. Source
  • Franchised store sales rose: Franchised store sales were $572.9 million, up from $507.0 million. These sales are not recorded in net revenues, and franchisees are independent legal entities. Source
  • Stores count on acquisition or opening: The company counts a store as open upon acquisition or opening for business, which sets when it enters the store totals. Source

“We are operating in a period of meaningful change on the cost side of our business.”

Lori Flees, President & CEO

Store network growth

  • 47 net store additions: System-wide stores reached 2,456, up from 2,124 a year earlier. Franchised additions were 25 and company-operated additions were 22. Source
  • Conversions shift store mix: Company-operated stores gained 3 net conversions from franchised stores this quarter. Conversions move stores between the two groups without changing the system-wide total. Source
  • Temporary closures stay in counts: Temporary closings remain in store counts, and only permanent closures appear in the activity. One company-operated and one franchised store closed in the quarter. Source

Costs, margins and SG&A

  • Cost of sales outpaced revenue: Cost of sales rose to $329.7 million from $261.4 million, a faster rate than the 24% rise in net revenues. Management described meaningful change on the cost side. Source
  • SG&A rose, gross margin eased: SG&A expenses were $103.0 million against $82.8 million. Gross profit was $214.9 million, or 39.5% of net revenues, against 40.5% a year earlier. Source
  • Profit margins reported: Net profit margin was 11.9% against 13.0%. Adjusted EBITDA margin was 29.8% against 29.5%, measured on adjusted net revenues. Source

“We remain confident in the underlying strength of our business and our team's execution.”

Lori Flees, President & CEO

Demand and same-store sales

  • Same-store sales rose 8.0%: System-wide same-store sales grew 8.0%, against 4.9% a year earlier. Nine-month system-wide same-store sales growth was 7.4%, against 6.2%. Source
  • Mobile service enters same-store sales: From fiscal 2026, same-store sales include mobile service net revenues in markets that use store marketing channels. Source
  • System-wide store sales up 19%: System-wide store sales were $1,053.9 million, up 19% from $889.6 million a year earlier, to $1.05 billion. Source

Capital, cash and debt

  • Free cash flow up to $112 million: Nine-month operating cash flow from continuing operations was $284.6 million. Free cash flow was $112.3 million, up from $19.7 million. Source
  • Term Loan A prepaid by $50 million: Total debt was $1.6 billion, down from $1.7 billion at March 31, after a $50 million voluntary prepayment on Term Loan A. Cash was $84.2 million. Source
  • Capital additions and maintenance spend: Nine-month additions to property, plant and equipment were $172.3 million, against $160.3 million. Maintenance additions were $43.3 million, against $35.1 million. Source

Key items and legacy costs

  • Key items rose in the quarter: Key items totaled $10.7 million of EBITDA adjustments this quarter, against $3.7 million a year earlier. Nine-month key items were $83.9 million, against $(58.0) million. Source
  • Legacy expenses fell: Net legacy and separation-related expenses were $0.1 million, against $0.4 million. Nine-month legacy expenses were $6.2 million, against $1.6 million. Source
  • Investment costs rose in quarter: Investment and divestiture-related costs were $4.9 million in EBITDA terms, against $2.1 million. Nine-month costs were $68.6 million, against $(65.4) million. Source

Team and footprint

  • Team of over 13,500: The company says it has over 13,500 team members, up from 13,000 in the prior release. Source
  • About 2,500 service centers: Valvoline describes about 2,500 franchised and company-operated service centers across the United States and Canada, up from more than 2,400 in the prior release. Source
  • Results described as resilient: Management said the results show strength, resilience and growth in the business. Source

Coming up, as management said on 5 August 2026

  • Full-year fiscal 2026 targets: Management gave full-year fiscal 2026 targets, set out in the updated ranges table. Source

Risks management discussed

  • External: Management said it is offsetting increased finished lubricant costs with pricing actions and operational discipline. Source
  • External: Management said the team is managing the business through changing supply and macro conditions. Source
  • Operational: Material weakness remediation continues; its costs were $7.0 million in the quarter and are excluded from adjusted results. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • On track: Management described sales and profit growth for the quarter as in line with its expectations. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.