greeksoup/ stock research

Viatris Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 6 August 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 5 raised, 1 lowered, 1 new, 2 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Total revenue grew 5% reported: Total revenues were $3.76 billion, up 5% reported and 3.5% operational, with new product sales in Developed Markets and growth in Greater China named as drivers. Source
  • Net loss reflects Tyrvaya charge: U.S. GAAP net loss was $119 million, or $(0.10) per diluted share, against a $4.6 million loss a year earlier. A non-cash charge of $177.8 million on Tyrvaya drove the loss. Source
  • Greater China grew fastest: Greater China net sales were $713.8 million, up 21% reported and 16% operational, the fastest growth of the four segments. Source
  • Nashik fire write-offs in costs: Special items in cost of sales included $14.9 million in the quarter and $86.8 million year to date, mainly write-offs of inventory and fixed assets damaged in the Nashik fire. Source
  • Free cash flow before certain costs: Excluding transaction and restructuring costs of $120 million, free cash flow was $449 million. The prior-year figure excluding transaction costs was $241 million. Source
  • About $550 million returned: Through August 5, the company returned about $550 million, including about $270 million of buybacks at a weighted average price of $16.42 per share. Source

“Our second-quarter results reflect another quarter of strong execution and reinforce the momentum we're building across our business”

Scott A. Smith, CEO, Viatris

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Total revenues Sourcefull-year 2026$14,550 - $14,950 (midpoint $14,750)Raised from $14,450 - $14,950 (midpoint $14,700)
Adjusted EBITDA Sourcefull-year 2026$4,300 - $4,500 (midpoint $4,400)Raised from $4,150 - $4,450 (midpoint $4,300)
Adjusted EPS Sourcefull-year 2026$2.45 - $2.59 (midpoint $2.52)Raised from $2.33 - $2.47 (midpoint $2.40)
Free cash flow excluding transaction and restructuring costs Sourcefull-year 2026$2,050 - $2,350 (midpoint $2,200)Raised from $1,950 - $2,350 (midpoint $2,150)
U.S. GAAP net cash provided by operating activities Sourcefull-year 2026$1.9 billion - $2.1 billion (midpoint about $2.0 billion)Raised from $1.7 billion - $2.0 billion (midpoint about $1.85 billion)
Capital expenditures Sourcefull-year 2026$(350) - $(450) millionKept
Transaction-related and restructuring-related costs in free cash flow bridge Sourcefull-year 2026~$600 millionLowered from ~$700 million
New product revenues Sourcefull-year 2026approximately $450 million to $550 millionKept
Product supply disruption impact on total revenues Sourcesecond half of 2026$100 million - $150 millionNew
Long-term gross leverage target Sourcelong term2.8x - 3.2x

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Midpoints raised for 2026 total revenues, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted EPS, free cash flow excluding certain costs, and operating cash flow. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Estimated transaction and restructuring-related costs in the free cash flow bridge fell to about $600 million from about $700 million. Source
  • New guidance: New estimate added for product supply disruptions, expected to reduce second-half 2026 total revenues by $100 million to $150 million. Source
  • New: Agreed to sell global Tyrvaya product rights to Harrow for $30 million upfront plus $70 million in commercial milestones. Source
  • New: Sold the Biocon Limited equity stake in July for about $380 million pre-tax, completing monetization of the Biocon Biologics stake for about $780 million. Source
  • New: Signed a distribution agreement with Accord Healthcare to commercialize three biosimilars in France. Source
  • New: Signed a co-promotion partnership with Idorsia for Quvivq in Italy and Canada. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Total revenue grew 5% reported: Total revenues were $3.76 billion, up 5% reported and 3.5% operational, with new product sales in Developed Markets and growth in Greater China named as drivers. Source
  • Net loss reflects Tyrvaya charge: U.S. GAAP net loss was $119 million, or $(0.10) per diluted share, against a $4.6 million loss a year earlier. A non-cash charge of $177.8 million on Tyrvaya drove the loss. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA and EPS rose: Adjusted EBITDA was $1.19 billion, up 10% reported and 8% operational. Adjusted EPS was $0.69, up 11% reported and 9% operational, against the prior-year quarter. Source
  • First-half totals rose: For the six months, total revenues were $7.27 billion, up 6% reported and 3% operational, and adjusted EPS was $1.28, up 15% reported. Source

Segments and regions

  • Greater China grew fastest: Greater China net sales were $713.8 million, up 21% reported and 16% operational, the fastest growth of the four segments. Source
  • Developed Markets net sales rose: Developed Markets net sales were $2.19 billion, up 4% reported and 2% operational, against $2.12 billion a year earlier. Source
  • Emerging Markets dipped on ARV: Emerging Markets net sales fell 2% to $542.3 million. Brands there showed continued strength, while generics were partly offset by ARV supply constraints. Source
  • JANZ flat in constant currency: JANZ net sales were $296.1 million, down 3% reported and flat on an operational basis, against $305.7 million a year earlier. Source

“We delivered another strong quarter of Total Revenues and Adjusted EBITDA growth over the prior year, reflecting continued strong operational execution”

Paul Campbell, Interim CFO, Chief Accounting Officer & Corporate Controller, Viatris

Products and pipeline

  • Brands outgrew generics: Brands net sales were $2.42 billion, up 6% reported and 4% operational. Generics were $1.33 billion, up 3% in both measures. Source
  • Lipitor and Norvasc sales rose: Lipitor net sales rose to $452.2 million from $387.9 million, and Norvasc rose to $200.2 million from $182.7 million. Source
  • EpiPen and Dymista declined: EpiPen Auto-Injectors fell to $129.2 million from $136.8 million, and Dymista fell to $39.8 million from $48.4 million. Source
  • New product revenue about $101 million: New product revenue was about $101 million in the quarter and about $172 million for the year to date. Source
  • Gwyn Lo and generic approvals: The FDA approved Gwyn Lo in July and a generic ferric carboxymaltose in June. A Phase 3 study of VR-205 in Japanese patients reported positive top-line results in June. Source
  • Meloxicam NDA accepted for review: The FDA accepted for review the New Drug Application for MR-107A-02, a fast-acting, non-opioid meloxicam for moderate-to-severe acute pain. Source

Margins and costs

  • Gross margin rose year on year: U.S. GAAP gross margin was 38.8% against 37.2%. Adjusted gross margin was 57.5% against 56.6% a year earlier. Source
  • Adjusted SG&A fell as share: Adjusted SG&A was $820.5 million, or 22% of total revenues, against $826.0 million and 23% a year earlier. Source
  • Adjusted R&D increased: Adjusted R&D was $242.0 million, up from $211.2 million, and 6% of total revenues in both quarters. Source
  • Litigation charge versus prior benefit: Litigation settlements and other contingencies, net, was a $73.2 million charge, against a $47.6 million benefit in the prior-year quarter. Source
  • Restructuring costs rose: Restructuring costs were $47.8 million, against $26.6 million a year earlier. The charges relate to the 2026 restructuring program. Source
  • Tax rate little changed: The adjusted effective tax rate was 18.0%, against 17.5% a year earlier. Source

“Our strong first-half results give us the confidence to raise our full-year guidance.”

Scott A. Smith, CEO, Viatris

Manufacturing and supply

  • Nashik fire write-offs in costs: Special items in cost of sales included $14.9 million in the quarter and $86.8 million year to date, mainly write-offs of inventory and fixed assets damaged in the Nashik fire. Source
  • Plant charges for sale or closure: Charges at plants slated for sale or closure, or under remediation, were $44.2 million in the quarter and $174.9 million year to date. Source
  • Remediation with outside experts: The company responded to the Form 483 observations and has engaged independent third-party experts. Production at the Nashik facility has resumed. Source

Cash flow

  • Operating cash flow rose: U.S. GAAP operating cash flow was $381.8 million, up from $219.7 million, and free cash flow was $329.0 million, against $166.8 million. Source
  • Free cash flow before certain costs: Excluding transaction and restructuring costs of $120 million, free cash flow was $449 million. The prior-year figure excluding transaction costs was $241 million. Source
  • Cash balance fell from year-end: Cash and cash equivalents were $886.5 million at June 30, down from $1,322.4 million at December 31, 2025. Source
  • First-half cash flow totals: Six-month operating cash flow was $770.1 million and capital expenditures were $92.7 million, giving free cash flow of $677.4 million. Source

Capital and debt

  • About $550 million returned: Through August 5, the company returned about $550 million, including about $270 million of buybacks at a weighted average price of $16.42 per share. Source
  • About $730 million buyback left: About $730 million remains under the board-authorized share repurchase program. Source
  • Debt refinanced in euro notes: About $900 million of debt maturing in June 2026 was repaid. The balance was refinanced with 4.250% euro notes due 2033, and gross leverage ended the quarter at 2.9x. Source

Strategy and leadership

  • Tyrvaya sale rationale: Management said the Tyrvaya sale reflects a focus on prioritizing capital, talent and resources toward longer-term growth potential. Source
  • Business development focus: Management described its deals as expanding the portfolio with complementary, accretive products that use regional capabilities and commercial strengths. Source
  • Interim CFO named: Paul Campbell is Interim CFO, Chief Accounting Officer and Corporate Controller of Viatris. Source
  • Second-half environment expected more balanced: Scott A. Smith said management expects a more balanced operating environment in the second half of 2026. Source

Coming up, as management said on 6 August 2026

  • Gwyn Lo commercial availability: Management expects Gwyn Lo to be commercially available later in 2026. Source
  • MR-107A-02 FDA decision date: The FDA assigned a PDUFA goal date for the MR-107A-02 (fast-acting meloxicam) application. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Lipitor net sales, second quarter 2026 Source$452.2 million, from $387.9 million
Norvasc net sales, second quarter 2026 Source$200.2 million, from $182.7 million
EpiPen Auto-Injectors net sales, second quarter 2026 Source$129.2 million, from $136.8 million
Viagra net sales, second quarter 2026 Source$112.9 million, from $100.3 million
New product revenues, second quarter 2026 Sourceapproximately $101 million
Adjusted R&D spend, second quarter 2026 Source$242.0 million (6% of total revenues)
FDA approval, Gwyn Lo contraceptive patch SourceApproved July 2026
FDA approval, generic ferric carboxymaltose injection SourceApproved June 2026, three strengths
Phase 3 trial, VR-205 (Nefecon) in Japan SourcePositive top-line results
NDA, MR-107A-02 (fast-acting meloxicam) SourceAccepted for review

Risks management discussed

  • Operational: Remediation work at the Nashik facility is ongoing and has caused intermittent disruptions, even though production has resumed. Source
  • Regulatory: The FDA issued Form 483 observations after its May inspection of the Nashik oral solid dose facility. Source
  • External: Biocon sale proceeds were affected by a block sale discount, fees and dollar strength against the period the stake was acquired. Source
  • Operational: Emerging Markets generics were partly offset by supply constraints in the ARV business. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management said it continues expecting this range for full-year 2026 new product revenues. Source
  • Not stated: Management said early benefits of the enterprise-wide strategic review are continuing to strengthen the business. Source
  • Not stated: The company said it responded to the Form 483 observations and started its remediation plan promptly. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.