greeksoup/ stock research

Ventas, Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 29 July 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 11 raised, 1 lowered, 2 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Normalized FFO per share rose 9%: Normalized FFO per share was $0.97 against $0.89 a year earlier. Normalized FFO attributable to common stockholders was $483,716 thousand, up 18%. Source
  • SHOP same-store cash NOI rose 16%: SHOP same-store cash NOI rose 16% year over year, with a 210 basis point gain in same-store cash NOI margin. Source
  • Occupancy and RevPOR both rose: Same-store SHOP revenue growth included revenue per occupied room up 5% and average occupancy up 300 basis points. Source
  • Closed $2.2 billion of investments: Investments focused on senior housing closed in the second quarter were $2.2 billion; year to date, $3.4 billion has closed. Source
  • Guidance raised on investment activity: Management said the guidance increase is primarily the result of accretive senior housing investment activity. Source
  • Demographic demand strengthening: Management said senior housing demand is growing as baby boomers begin turning 80 in 2026. Source
  • Net debt to Further Adjusted EBITDA 4.7x: Net debt to Further Adjusted EBITDA was 4.7x at June 30, 2026, against 5.0x at March 31, 2026 and 5.6x a year earlier. Source

“We delivered strong enterprise results, executing on our strategy to capture the unprecedented opportunity in senior housing through powerful organic and external growth in our Senior Housing Operating Portfolio”

Debra A. Cafaro, Ventas Chairman and CEO

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Attributable net income per share SourceFull year 2026$0.58 - $0.63Raised from $0.56 - $0.63
Net income attributable to common stockholders SourceFull year 2026$291 - $317 millionRaised from $282 - $317 million
Nareit FFO per share SourceFull year 2026$3.76 - $3.81Raised from $3.69 - $3.76
Nareit FFO attributable to common stockholders SourceFull year 2026$1,902 - $1,927 millionRaised from $1,860 - $1,895 million
Normalized FFO per share SourceFull year 2026$3.85 - $3.90Raised from $3.82 - $3.89
Normalized FFO attributable to common stockholders SourceFull year 2026$1,947 - $1,972 millionRaised from $1,924 - $1,959 million
Normalized FFO year-over-year growth SourceFull year 20268% - 10%Raised from 7% - 9%
Other adjustments to FFO SourceFull year 2026$44 millionLowered from $64 million
Investment volume (senior housing) SourceFull year 2026$4.5 billionRaised from $3 billion
Disposition and loan repayment proceeds SourceFull year 2026~$700 million at a ~7% blended yieldRaised from ~$300 million
Interest expense SourceFull year 2026~$646 million at midpointRaised from ~$640 million
Interest and other income SourceFull year 2026~$8 million at midpointKept
Weighted average diluted share count SourceFull year 2026506 millionRaised from 504 million
FAD capital expenditures SourceFull year 2026~$400 million at midpointKept

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Full-year attributable net income per share range raised to $0.58 - $0.63. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year Nareit FFO per share range raised to $3.76 - $3.81. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year Normalized FFO per share range raised to $3.85 - $3.90. Source
  • Guidance raised: Senior housing investment volume expectation raised to $4.5 billion from $3 billion. Source
  • Guidance raised: Disposition and loan repayment proceeds raised to ~$700 million from ~$300 million. Source
  • Guidance raised: Assumed interest expense raised to ~$646 million from ~$640 million at midpoint. Source
  • Guidance raised: Assumed full-year weighted average diluted share count raised to 506 million from 504 million. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Other adjustments in the Normalized FFO bridge reduced to $44 million from $64 million. Source

Second quarter results and per share

  • Normalized FFO per share rose 9%: Normalized FFO per share was $0.97 against $0.89 a year earlier. Normalized FFO attributable to common stockholders was $483,716 thousand, up 18%. Source
  • Nareit FFO per share rose 15%: Nareit FFO per share was $0.99 against $0.86 a year earlier. Source
  • Net income to common rose 3%: Net income attributable to common stockholders was $70,570 thousand, up 3%; per share it was $0.14 against $0.15. Source

Same-store NOI by segment

  • SHOP same-store cash NOI rose 16%: SHOP same-store cash NOI rose 16% year over year, with a 210 basis point gain in same-store cash NOI margin. Source
  • U.S. SHOP NOI rose 18%: U.S. SHOP same-store cash NOI rose 18%, and average occupancy in the U.S. SHOP grew 360 basis points. Source
  • OM&R and NNN same-store NOI grew: Outpatient medical and research (OM&R) same-store cash NOI rose 4.6%; triple-net leased (NNN) same-store cash NOI rose 3.1%. Source
  • Total NOI and same-store NOI grew: Total company NOI rose 17% year over year, and total company same-store cash NOI rose 10%. Source

“Our portfolio and platform are built to meet this moment, and we continue to expand our senior housing footprint”

Debra A. Cafaro, Ventas Chairman and CEO

Occupancy, rates and revenue

  • Occupancy and RevPOR both rose: Same-store SHOP revenue growth included revenue per occupied room up 5% and average occupancy up 300 basis points. Source
  • Sequential SHOP revenue rose 0.8%: SHOP same-store cash operating revenue was $979,575 thousand in the second quarter, up 0.8% from $971,573 thousand in the first quarter. Source
  • Resident fees and total revenue rose: Resident fees and services were $1,363,498 thousand against $1,032,714 thousand; total revenues were $1,729,614 thousand against $1,420,893 thousand. Source
  • Triple-net rental income declined: Triple-net leased properties rental income was $124,856 thousand, against $152,702 thousand a year earlier. Source

Costs and other expense lines

  • Senior housing operating costs rose: Senior housing property-level operating expenses were $959,999 thousand against $746,302 thousand a year earlier. Source
  • Depreciation and interest expense rose: Depreciation and amortization was $407,711 thousand against $347,719 thousand; interest expense was $160,034 thousand against $150,298 thousand. Source
  • Transaction and restructuring costs rose: Transaction, transition and restructuring costs were $13,478 thousand against $4,627 thousand in the year-earlier quarter. Source
  • Tax benefit and unconsolidated losses: An income tax benefit of $25,618 thousand was recorded against a $3,874 thousand expense; loss from unconsolidated entities was $7,812 thousand against $1,138 thousand. Source

“We are again raising our full year earnings guidance primarily because of our increased investment activity.”

Debra A. Cafaro, Ventas Chairman and CEO

Senior housing investment activity

  • Closed $2.2 billion of investments: Investments focused on senior housing closed in the second quarter were $2.2 billion; year to date, $3.4 billion has closed. Source
  • Investments expected to lift growth: Management expects the investments to raise the growth rate over several years. Source
  • Tied to Right Market strategy: Management links the year-to-date senior housing investments to its Right Market, Right Asset, Right Operator strategy. Source
  • Platform and scale cited as advantages: Management attributes the outperformance to its platform, operating experience, industry relationships and scale. Source

Full-year guidance update

  • Guidance raised on investment activity: Management said the guidance increase is primarily the result of accretive senior housing investment activity. Source
  • Guidance assumptions listed: Guidance assumptions cover investment and disposition volumes, interest expense, interest and other income, diluted share count and FAD capital expenditures. Source
  • Guidance restated as of July 29: Full-year guidance is stated as of July 29, 2026, replacing the ranges given on April 27, 2026. Source

Demand and supply backdrop

  • Demographic demand strengthening: Management said senior housing demand is growing as baby boomers begin turning 80 in 2026. Source
  • New supply at historic lows: Management said new senior housing supply remains at historic lows. Source
  • Investment pipeline growing: Management said its active, actionable investment pipeline is growing. Source

Leverage, liquidity and equity

  • Net debt to Further Adjusted EBITDA 4.7x: Net debt to Further Adjusted EBITDA was 4.7x at June 30, 2026, against 5.0x at March 31, 2026 and 5.6x a year earlier. Source
  • Liquidity was $4.9 billion: Liquidity at June 30, 2026 was $4.9 billion, compared with $5.5 billion at March 31, 2026. Source
  • Equity forward sales settled: Year to date, 31.4 million shares were settled under equity forward sales for $2.6 billion gross; $1.6 billion of unsettled agreements remains. Source
  • Shares outstanding increased: Common shares outstanding were 512,946 thousand at June 30, 2026, against 474,926 thousand at December 31, 2025. Source
  • Gain on dispositions fell: Gain on real estate dispositions was $176 thousand, against $33,816 thousand a year earlier. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Normalized FFO per share Source$0.97, up 9% year over year
Nareit FFO attributable to common stockholders Source$492,821 thousand, up 25%
Occupancy SourceAverage occupancy up 300 basis points (SHOP same-store)
Same-store cash NOI Source$562,971 thousand total, up 10.3%; SHOP up 16.3%
Acquisitions (investments closed) Source$2.2 billion in the quarter; $3.4 billion year to date
Dispositions SourceGain on real estate dispositions of $176 thousand
Leverage SourceNet debt to Further Adjusted EBITDA 4.7x

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Investments are described as consistent with the Right Market, Right Asset, Right Operator strategy; no status is given. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.