greeksoup/ stock research

VSE Corp.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 5 August 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 2 raised. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue rose 65% to record: Revenue reached a record $449.1 million, up 65.0% year over year. The PAG, Aero 3 and NorthStar acquisitions also contributed to the increase. Source
  • Organic growth about 14%: Organic revenue growth was about 14%, which management attributed to commercial engine aftermarket strength, new business wins, new distribution agreements and market share gains. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose to record: Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations was a record $86.0 million, up 98.0% from $43.5 million a year earlier. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin reached 19.2%: Adjusted EBITDA margin was a record 19.2%, up about 320 basis points, driven by product and repair mix, synergy realization and PAG contributions. Source
  • Free cash flow positive in quarter: Free cash flow was $18.7 million in the quarter, against $6.3 million a year earlier. The six-month figure was negative $50.0 million. Source
  • Debt and net leverage rose: Total debt was $966.7 million at June 30, net debt was $871.6 million, and adjusted net leverage was about 2.4x at quarter end. Source
  • PAG acquisition closed May 5: The company completed the PAG acquisition on May 5, 2026, for about $2.025 billion in cash and equity, its largest acquisition to date. Source
  • Integration plans and early initiatives: Management said integration plans are set and early initiatives, including insourcing and joint sales, are advancing revenue and margin gains. Source

“We delivered record revenue and profitability in the second quarter, exceeding our prior expectations and representing a significant step toward achieving a consolidated Adjusted EBITDA margin (2) of more than 20% in the near future.”

John Cuomo, President and Chief Executive Officer of VSE Corporation

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Revenue growth Sourcefull year 202661% to 64%Raised from 57% to 61%
Adjusted EBITDA margin Sourcefull year 202618.7% to 19.0%Raised from 18.1% to 18.5%
Adjusted EBITDA margin Sourcenear futuremore than 20%

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Full-year 2026 revenue growth guidance was raised from 57% to 61% to 61% to 64%. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year 2026 Adjusted EBITDA margin guidance was raised from 18.1% to 18.5% to 18.7% to 19.0%. Source
  • New: NorthStar was rebranded as VSE Aviation Services, its leadership structure was aligned, and logistics and MRO initiatives began. Source
  • New: Adjusted Net Income and Adjusted EPS now add back amortization of intangible assets and stock-based compensation, with prior periods restated on the same basis. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Revenue rose 65% to record: Revenue reached a record $449.1 million, up 65.0% year over year. The PAG, Aero 3 and NorthStar acquisitions also contributed to the increase. Source
  • Organic growth about 14%: Organic revenue growth was about 14%, which management attributed to commercial engine aftermarket strength, new business wins, new distribution agreements and market share gains. Source
  • Net income rose 109%: Net income from continuing operations was $28.5 million, up 109.1% from the prior-year quarter. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose to record: Adjusted EBITDA from continuing operations was a record $86.0 million, up 98.0% from $43.5 million a year earlier. Source
  • Adjusted EPS rose 32.6%: Adjusted EPS was $1.75, up 32.6%, under the revised non-GAAP definition that now adds back intangible amortization and stock-based compensation. Source
  • Six-month revenue up 46.5%: Six-month revenue was $773.7 million, up 46.5% from $528.2 million in the same period a year earlier. Source

Segments and revenue mix

  • Repair grew faster than distribution: Repair revenue rose 149.4% and distribution revenue rose 17.2% against the prior-year period. Source
  • Products revenue rose: Products revenue was $203.4 million for the quarter, against $173.6 million a year earlier. Source
  • Services revenue more than doubled: Services revenue was $245.7 million for the quarter, against $98.5 million a year earlier. Source

“We generated approximately $28 million of operating cash flow and $19 million of free cash flow (2) in the second quarter, with an Adjusted Net Leverage (2) ratio of approximately 2.4x.”

Adam Cohn, Chief Financial Officer of VSE Corporation

Demand and customer activity

  • Management encouraged by demand: Management said it was encouraged by the demand environment and customer activity, which it cited as reinforcing confidence in the durability of the business. Source
  • Wins and share gains cited: Management cited new business wins, expanded capabilities, market share gains and greater share of wallet on existing programs as organic growth drivers. Source
  • Visibility into second half cited: Management linked its decision to raise guidance to first-half performance and its visibility into the rest of the year. Source

Margins and cost lines

  • Adjusted EBITDA margin reached 19.2%: Adjusted EBITDA margin was a record 19.2%, up about 320 basis points, driven by product and repair mix, synergy realization and PAG contributions. Source
  • Cost of revenue rose with volume: Products costs were $167.1 million against $144.8 million, and services costs were $205.6 million against $89.8 million. Source
  • Integration costs increased sharply: Acquisition, integration and restructuring costs were $9.0 million, up from $1.8 million in the prior-year quarter. Source
  • Amortization of intangibles rose: Amortization of intangible assets was $18.5 million, against $6.5 million a year earlier. Source
  • Debt extinguishment loss excluded from Adjusted EBITDA: The company recorded a $4.5 million loss on debt extinguishment, which it added back when calculating Adjusted EBITDA. Source

“Integration is a core VSE capability and an important competitive differentiator.”

John Cuomo, President and Chief Executive Officer of VSE Corporation

Cash, debt and shareholder returns

  • Free cash flow positive in quarter: Free cash flow was $18.7 million in the quarter, against $6.3 million a year earlier. The six-month figure was negative $50.0 million. Source
  • Debt and net leverage rose: Total debt was $966.7 million at June 30, net debt was $871.6 million, and adjusted net leverage was about 2.4x at quarter end. Source
  • Liquidity at quarter end: Cash was $75.4 million, and about $500.0 million was available under the revolving credit facility at quarter end. Source
  • Stock and equity-unit proceeds in six months: Six-month proceeds were $829.7 million from common stock and $444.9 million from tangible equity units, both net of costs. Source
  • Dividend unchanged at $0.10: Dividends declared were $0.10 per share in the quarter, the same as the prior-year quarter. Six-month dividends paid were $5.1 million. Source

Acquisitions and integration

  • PAG acquisition closed May 5: The company completed the PAG acquisition on May 5, 2026, for about $2.025 billion in cash and equity, its largest acquisition to date. Source
  • NorthStar renamed VSE Aviation Services: NorthStar, acquired April 1, 2026, has been renamed VSE Aviation Services, with its leadership aligned and logistics and MRO initiatives under way. Source
  • Integration plans and early initiatives: Management said integration plans are set and early initiatives, including insourcing and joint sales, are advancing revenue and margin gains. Source
  • Goodwill and intangibles rose sharply: Goodwill was $1.81 billion at June 30, against $641.2 million at year-end, and intangible assets were $952.1 million. Source

Coming up, as management said on 5 August 2026

  • Second-half free cash flow expected stronger: Management expects stronger free cash flow in the second half of 2026, supporting deleveraging and investment in organic and inorganic growth. Source
  • Synergy and margin potential ahead: As integration progresses, management sees meaningful synergy and margin expansion potential, which it said reinforces the long-term growth strategy. Source
  • Form 10-Q expected August 6: The company's Form 10-Q is expected to be filed on or about August 6, 2026, with more detail on second-quarter results. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Ahead: Management said the second quarter exceeded its prior expectations on record revenue and profitability. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.