greeksoup/ stock research

VSE Corp.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 5 May 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 2 raised, 1 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue reached $324.6 million: Revenue was $324.6 million, up 26.8% from $256.0 million a year earlier. Management called it a record first quarter. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose 37%: Adjusted EBITDA was $55.4 million, up 37.4% from $40.4 million in the prior-year period. Source
  • Previously awarded programs executing: Management attributed the increase to execution of previously awarded distribution agreements, new product introductions, new repair capabilities, capacity expansion, and acquisitions. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin rose about 130 basis points: Margin was 17.1%, about 130 basis points above the prior-year period. Management cited a mix shift toward higher-margin product and repair activity. Source
  • PAG bought for $2.025 billion: VSE acquired PAG from GenNx360 Capital Partners for $2.025 billion, paid in cash and equity. Source
  • Free cash flow negative in quarter: Operating cash use was $62.3 million and capex was $6.5 million, giving free cash flow of negative $68.7 million versus negative $49.5 million a year earlier. Source
  • Leverage ratios not meaningful: Net and adjusted net leverage ratios were not meaningful at March 31 because cash exceeded debt. They were 1.2x and 1.1x at December 31. Source

“VSE is off to a record start to 2026, with organic revenue growth of 15% in the quarter, led by strong performance in our distribution business and supported by continued growth in MRO.”

John Cuomo, President and Chief Executive Officer of VSE Corporation

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Revenue growth SourceFull year 202657% to 61%Raised from 19% to 23%
Adjusted EBITDA margin SourceFull year 202618.1% to 18.5%Raised from 16.8% to 17.3%
Adjusted net leverage SourcePro forma for PAG, through 2026below 3.0xNew

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Full-year revenue growth range raised to 57% to 61% from 19% to 23%, reflecting PAG. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year Adjusted EBITDA margin range raised to 18.1% to 18.5% from 16.8% to 17.3%, reflecting PAG. Source
  • Guidance kept: Management states no change in expectations for the underlying business; the guidance increase is attributed to PAG. Source
  • New: PAG acquisition completed on May 5, 2026, after the quarter end. Source
  • New: NorthStar Technologies acquired on April 1, 2026. Source
  • New: Credit agreement amended: a new $900 million Term Loan B replaced Term Loan A, and the revolver was upsized to $500 million. Source
  • New: Follow-on equity and tangible equity unit offerings completed in connection with the PAG acquisition. Source

Results and earnings

  • Revenue reached $324.6 million: Revenue was $324.6 million, up 26.8% from $256.0 million a year earlier. Management called it a record first quarter. Source
  • Operating and net income both rose: Operating income was $32.7 million, up 33.6%. Net income from continuing operations was $29.1 million, up 108.0%. Net interest was income of $1.4 million versus expense of $7.9 million. Source
  • Adjusted EPS rose to $1.17: Adjusted diluted EPS was $1.17, up 50.0% from $0.78. GAAP diluted EPS was $1.04 versus $0.67. Weighted average diluted shares rose 34.2% to 27.8 million. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose 37%: Adjusted EBITDA was $55.4 million, up 37.4% from $40.4 million in the prior-year period. Source

Demand, distribution and repair

  • Products and services both grew: Products revenue was $202.4 million versus $160.6 million. Services revenue was $122.2 million versus $95.5 million. Source
  • Previously awarded programs executing: Management attributed the increase to execution of previously awarded distribution agreements, new product introductions, new repair capabilities, capacity expansion, and acquisitions. Source
  • Engine activity and share gains cited: Management attributed growth to commercial engine aftermarket activity, execution on new programs, and continued market share gains. Source

“Our first quarter results reflect meaningful progress across our key financial priorities”

Adam Cohn, Chief Financial Officer of VSE Corporation

Margins and costs

  • Adjusted EBITDA margin rose about 130 basis points: Margin was 17.1%, about 130 basis points above the prior-year period. Management cited a mix shift toward higher-margin product and repair activity. Source
  • OEM licensed sales and synergies added: Management also cited higher-margin OEM licensed manufacturing sales and synergy realization from recent acquisitions as margin drivers. Source
  • Cost of sales grew with revenue: Products cost was $164.3 million versus $136.9 million, and services cost was $112.3 million versus $86.2 million. SG&A was $6.2 million versus $2.3 million. Source
  • Acquisition and integration costs increased: Acquisition, integration and restructuring costs were $5.3 million versus $2.9 million. Stock-based compensation was $4.5 million versus $3.7 million. Source

Acquisitions and integration

  • PAG bought for $2.025 billion: VSE acquired PAG from GenNx360 Capital Partners for $2.025 billion, paid in cash and equity. Source
  • PAG expected accretive to margin: Management expects PAG to be immediately accretive to Adjusted EBITDA margin. The acquisition also increases proprietary solutions content. Source
  • NorthStar adds engine services: NorthStar provides MRO, third-party logistics and engine kitting, expanding engine service in business and general aviation. Source
  • NorthStar backlog gives visibility: Management said NorthStar's established backlog and customer integration provide demand visibility. Source
  • Integration progress made in quarter: Management said it made progress on acquisition integrations during the quarter. Source

“we believe we are well-positioned to drive continued above-market revenue growth, margin expansion, improved cash generation, and long-term shareholder value throughout the year”

John Cuomo, President and Chief Executive Officer of VSE Corporation

Cash flow and liquidity

  • Free cash flow negative in quarter: Operating cash use was $62.3 million and capex was $6.5 million, giving free cash flow of negative $68.7 million versus negative $49.5 million a year earlier. Source
  • Inventory build absorbed cash: Inventories used $71.5 million of cash versus $6.4 million a year earlier, and receivables used $25.8 million. Balance-sheet inventory rose to $625.7 million from $553.8 million. Source
  • Cash rose to $1.24 billion: Cash and equivalents were $1.24 billion at March 31, up from $69.4 million at December 31. Most of it was used to fund PAG at closing. Source
  • Equity and tangible unit proceeds received: Net proceeds were $829.5 million from common stock and $445.4 million from tangible equity units. Source
  • Investing outflows for intangibles: Investing outflows included $16.0 million for purchases of intangible assets and $5.4 million for acquisitions, net of cash acquired. Source

Debt and leverage

  • Debt of $366.3 million at quarter-end: Total debt was $366.3 million at March 31, and the then-current $400 million revolver was undrawn. Source
  • Leverage ratios not meaningful: Net and adjusted net leverage ratios were not meaningful at March 31 because cash exceeded debt. They were 1.2x and 1.1x at December 31. Source
  • Net debt moved to a net cash position: Net debt was negative $878.4 million at March 31, compared with positive $223.4 million at December 31. Source

Shareholder returns and share count

  • Dividend held at $0.10 per share: Dividends declared were $0.10 per share in both periods. Dividends paid totaled $2.3 million in the quarter. Source
  • Shares outstanding rose after offering: Shares outstanding were 28.1 million at March 31, versus 23.4 million at December 31, following the follow-on equity offering. Source
  • Diluted share count up 34%: Weighted average diluted shares were 27.8 million, up from 20.7 million a year earlier. Source

Coming up, as management said on 5 May 2026

  • Form 10-Q due by May 11: The Form 10-Q is to be filed on or before May 11, 2026, with more detail on first quarter results. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Organic revenue growth Source15%
Distribution revenue growth Source26%
Repair revenue growth Source28%

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management said that in the first quarter it advanced OEM distribution programs and began implementing new business awards. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.