greeksoup/ stock research

Valley National Bancorp: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 23 July 2026: press release. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net income rose to $170.9 million: The company reported second-quarter 2026 net income of $170.9 million, or $0.29 per diluted share, compared with $163.9 million, or $0.28, in the first quarter and $133.2 million, or $0.22, a year earlier. Source
  • Margin rose to 3.20 percent: Tax-equivalent net interest margin was 3.20 percent, up 3 basis points from 3.17 percent in the first quarter and 19 basis points from 3.01 percent a year earlier. Source
  • Net interest income rose $15.6 million: Tax-equivalent net interest income reached $488.4 million. Management attributed the rise to higher average loans, higher yields on new originations and securities, and one additional day. Source
  • Total loans grew 12.9 percent annualized: Total loans rose $1.6 billion to $52.5 billion, or 12.9 percent annualized, with commercial and industrial and commercial real estate loans as the main contributors. Source
  • Deposits rose to $54.1 billion: Total deposits increased $1.3 billion to $54.1 billion. Direct customer deposits rose $1.1 billion, while indirect customer deposits totaled $5.3 billion. Source
  • Non-accrual loans rose to 0.88 percent: Non-accrual loans were $462.6 million, or 0.88 percent of total loans, up from $432.6 million, or 0.85 percent, at March 31. Source
  • Charge-offs and provision both rose: Net charge-offs were $22.0 million and the loan provision was $29.2 million, against $17.5 million and $21.2 million in the first quarter. Source

“This quarter's strong results reflect the continued execution of our strategic vision.”

Ira Robbins, CEO

What changed from last quarter

  • New: Issued $500 million of 6.219 percent fixed-to-floating rate subordinated notes in May 2026, due June 1, 2036. Source
  • Ended: Redeemed in full the $300 million 3.00 percent fixed-to-floating rate subordinated notes originally due June 15, 2031, with no gain or loss recognized. Source

Results and earnings

  • Net income rose to $170.9 million: The company reported second-quarter 2026 net income of $170.9 million, or $0.29 per diluted share, compared with $163.9 million, or $0.28, in the first quarter and $133.2 million, or $0.22, a year earlier. Source
  • Adjusted earnings excluded non-core items: Adjusted net income excluding non-core charges was $172.8 million, or $0.30 per diluted share. The adjustments were mainly restructuring severance and changes in litigation reserves. Source
  • Adjusted and unadjusted returns reported: Adjusted annualized ROA was 1.05 percent, ROE 8.75 percent and ROTCE 12.05 percent. Unadjusted ROA was 1.04 percent, ROE 8.65 percent and ROTCE 11.91 percent. Source

Net interest margin and income

  • Margin rose to 3.20 percent: Tax-equivalent net interest margin was 3.20 percent, up 3 basis points from 3.17 percent in the first quarter and 19 basis points from 3.01 percent a year earlier. Source
  • Net interest income rose $15.6 million: Tax-equivalent net interest income reached $488.4 million. Management attributed the rise to higher average loans, higher yields on new originations and securities, and one additional day. Source
  • Asset yields and funding costs both rose: The yield on average interest-earning assets rose 5 basis points to 5.44 percent, while the cost of interest-bearing liabilities rose 4 basis points to 3.10 percent. Source
  • Interest expense rose $11.2 million: Total interest expense reached $342.4 million. Management cited higher costs of certain non-maturity deposit products and short-term borrowings among the drivers. Source

“We anticipate further financial improvement through the remainder of the year and we look forward to continuing to create long-term value for our shareholders.”

Ira Robbins, CEO

Loan growth by category

  • Total loans grew 12.9 percent annualized: Total loans rose $1.6 billion to $52.5 billion, or 12.9 percent annualized, with commercial and industrial and commercial real estate loans as the main contributors. Source
  • Commercial and industrial loans grew fastest: C&I loans rose $857.2 million, or 30.9 percent annualized, to $12.0 billion, driven by originations from relationship-driven small to midsize clients. Source
  • CRE growth led by owner-occupied loans: Total CRE loans rose $638.9 million to $30.3 billion, mostly owner-occupied loans, largely within healthcare. Source
  • Non-owner occupied loans continued to run off: Non-owner occupied loans fell $357.2 million as targeted runoff of transactional and non-relationship loans outpaced limited new originations. Source

Deposits and funding

  • Deposits rose to $54.1 billion: Total deposits increased $1.3 billion to $54.1 billion. Direct customer deposits rose $1.1 billion, while indirect customer deposits totaled $5.3 billion. Source
  • Retail CDs drove time deposit growth: Time deposits rose $1.5 billion, driven by targeted retail CD offerings and higher indirect customer CD balances. Source
  • Non-interest bearing deposits increased: Non-interest bearing deposits rose on continued expansion of relationships with commercial banking customers during the quarter. Source
  • Savings, NOW and money market fell: Savings, NOW and money market deposits declined $506.1 million, mainly from lower brokered and governmental account balances. Source
  • Deposit mix shifted toward time deposits: Non-interest bearing, savings/NOW/money market and time deposits were about 23, 53 and 24 percent of total deposits, against 23, 55 and 22 percent at March 31. Source
  • Short-term FHLB borrowings rose: Short-term borrowings rose $369.6 million to $433.5 million, including $375 million of short-term FHLB advances outstanding at June 30. Source

Credit quality and provision

  • Non-accrual loans rose to 0.88 percent: Non-accrual loans were $462.6 million, or 0.88 percent of total loans, up from $432.6 million, or 0.85 percent, at March 31. Source
  • Three CRE loans moved to non-accrual: Three collateral dependent CRE loans totaled $49.6 million after partial charge-offs of $1.3 million. They had no related allocated reserves at June 30. Source
  • Accruing past due loans rose $52.3 million: Accruing past due loans rose to $180.2 million, or 0.34 percent of loans, mainly from a few larger CRE loans in the 30 to 59 day category. Source
  • Charge-offs and provision both rose: Net charge-offs were $22.0 million and the loan provision was $29.2 million, against $17.5 million and $21.2 million in the first quarter. Source
  • Provision reflected reserves and forecasts: Management cited higher specific reserves on collateral dependent loans, a higher economic forecast component and commercial loan growth, partly offset by lower CRE quantitative reserves. Source
  • Nonperforming assets reached $467.8 million: Nonperforming assets, including OREO and other repossessed assets, totaled $467.8 million at June 30, up $28.2 million from March 31. Source

Non-interest income and costs

  • Fee income rose $4.9 million: Non-interest income rose to $73.7 million, mainly from capital markets and wealth management and trust fees tied to syndication and tax credit advisory volumes. Source
  • Operating expense rose $1.2 million: Non-interest expense reached $311.1 million. Higher professional fees, technology and FDIC costs were partly offset by lower salary and benefits expense. Source
  • Professional fees rose on transformation work: Professional and legal fees increased $4.4 million, mostly from third-party managed services and consulting tied to operational transformation. Source
  • Salaries fell with resource optimization: Salary and benefits fell $5.3 million, mainly from resource optimization. Restructuring severance charges were $2.5 million, down from $5.7 million in the first quarter. Source
  • Tax credit amortization rose: Amortization of tax credit investments was $16.2 million, up from $9.1 million a year earlier. The adjusted expense base excludes this amount. Source
  • Efficiency ratio at 52.11 percent: The efficiency ratio was 52.11 percent, down from 53.10 percent in the first quarter and 55.20 percent a year earlier. Source

Capital and shareholder returns

  • Total risk-based capital rose: Total risk-based capital rose to 13.77 percent. CET1 was 10.71 percent, down from 10.91 percent, and the Tier 1 leverage ratio was 9.49 percent. Source
  • Repurchases of 1.5 million shares: The company repurchased 1.5 million common shares at an average of $13.40, against 4.0 million shares at $12.95 in the first quarter. Source
  • CRE concentration ratio declined: The CRE concentration ratio fell to about 317 percent from 329 percent, largely from organic capital accretion and a $200 million rise in Tier 2 capital. Source
  • Tangible book value per share rose: Tangible book value per common share was $10.13, up from $9.94 at March 31, 2026. Source
  • Cash dividend unchanged at $0.11: Cash dividends declared were $0.11 per share, unchanged from the first quarter and from the second quarter of 2025. Source

Strategy and franchise focus

  • Resources moved from manual processing: Management said it remains focused on operational efficiency and on reallocating resources from manual processing to franchise-enhancing customer acquisition. Source
  • Regional bank with broad footprint: Valley reported over $66 billion in assets and serves clients in New Jersey, New York, Florida, Alabama, California, Illinois, Pennsylvania and Arizona. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Net interest margin Source3.20 percent (tax equivalent)
Net interest income Source$488.4 million (tax equivalent)
Loans and loan growth Source$52.5 billion; up 12.9 percent annualized
Deposits Source$54.1 billion
Deposit costs Source2.28 percent
Provision for credit losses Source$29.2 million
Net charge-offs Source$22.0 million
Nonperforming assets Source$467.8 million
CET1 ratio Source10.71 percent
Efficiency ratio Source52.11 percent

Risks management discussed

  • Financial: Management attributed the non-accrual increase to three CRE loans that moved from 30 to 59 days past due during the quarter. Source
  • Demand: Management cited continued competition across its geographies and business lines as a factor in the quarter. Source
  • Financial: Management cited higher average time deposits and short-term borrowings as drivers of higher interest expense in the quarter. Source
  • Financial: Loans 30 to 59 days past due rose $42.6 million to $151.0 million, which management said was mainly from a few larger CRE loans. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management linked lower salary and benefits expense to its continued focus on resource optimization. Source
  • Not stated: Management described the non-owner occupied decline as its continued targeted runoff of transactional and non-relationship loans. Source
  • Not stated: Management tied higher third-party managed services and consulting fees to its operational transformation efforts. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.