greeksoup/ stock research

Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corp.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 5 May 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 raised, 3 new, 12 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Contract sales and Adjusted EBITDA fell: Contract sales were $411 million, down 2%. Adjusted EBITDA was $161 million versus $192 million, with margin of 19.5% versus 23.2%. Source
  • Marketing, product and maintenance costs rose: Management cited lower contract sales, higher marketing and sales costs, higher product cost and more unsold maintenance fee expense as drivers of the segment EBITDA decline. Marketing and sales expense was $242 million versus $234 million. Source
  • Development profit and margin fell: Development profit was $55 million versus $79 million. Development profit margin was 16.1% versus 22.2%. Source
  • Second-quarter sales expected to rise: Management expects second-quarter contract sales to increase after the first-quarter decline, with growth of 4% to 8%. Source
  • Free cash flow was positive: Free cash flow was $144 million versus $3 million, and adjusted free cash flow was $114 million versus $40 million. Operating cash flow was negative $4 million versus $8 million. Source
  • More than $125 million listed this year: Additional non-core assets were listed, expected to generate more than $125 million in gross proceeds in 2026. Source
  • Leadership team changed significantly: Management said it has made significant changes in its executive team and in key leadership positions, following its stated plan to strengthen the foundation of the business. Source

“Contract sales and Adjusted EBITDA were lower in the first quarter, consistent with how we expected the year to unfold”

Matt Avril, Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Contract sales SourceFull year 2026$1,815 to $1,885Raised from $1,745 to $1,815
Contract sales SourceSecond quarter 2026increase 4% to 8%New
Adjusted EBITDA SourceSecond quarter 2026$187 million to $202 millionNew
Adjusted EBITDA SourceFull year 2026$755 to $780Kept
Adjusted net income attributable to common stockholders SourceFull year 2026$255 to $285Kept
Adjusted earnings per share - diluted SourceFull year 2026$7.05 to $7.80Kept
Adjusted free cash flow SourceFull year 2026$375 to $425Kept
Interest expense, net SourceFull year 2026$184 to $179Kept
Depreciation and amortization SourceFull year 2026$150 to $148Kept
Tax rate for adjusted net income SourceFull year 202631% to 29%Kept
Cash interest SourceFull year 2026(170) to (165)Kept
Cash taxes SourceFull year 2026(115) to (120)Kept
Corporate capital expenditures SourceFull year 2026(65) to (80)Kept
Inventory SourceFull year 2026 - to 15Kept
Financing activity and other SourceFull year 2026(30) to (5)Kept
Gross proceeds from asset sales SourceCalendar year 2026more than $125 millionNew
Gross proceeds from non-core dispositions SourceBy end of 2027$200 million to $250 million

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Full-year 2026 contract sales guidance raised to $1,815 to $1,885 million from $1,745 to $1,815 million. Source
  • New guidance: Second-quarter 2026 guidance given for contract sales growth of 4% to 8% and Adjusted EBITDA of $187 million to $202 million. Source
  • New guidance: Gross proceeds from listed non-core assets are expected to exceed $125 million in 2026. Source
  • Guidance kept: Full-year 2026 Adjusted EBITDA guidance reiterated; adjusted net income, adjusted diluted EPS and adjusted free cash flow ranges unchanged. Source
  • New: Management reports significant changes to its executive team and key leadership positions, and added leaders across sales and marketing. Source
  • New: Management reports incremental cost and overhead actions, expected to benefit the balance of 2026. Source
  • New: Management cites its decision to reduce tours to people with FICO scores below 640 as a factor in the first-quarter tour decline. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Contract sales and Adjusted EBITDA fell: Contract sales were $411 million, down 2%. Adjusted EBITDA was $161 million versus $192 million, with margin of 19.5% versus 23.2%. Source
  • Per-share earnings fell on lower adjusted income: Diluted EPS was $0.64 versus $1.46. Adjusted diluted EPS was $1.24 versus $1.66, with adjusted net income of $43 million versus $65 million. Source
  • Reported revenue rose on cost reimbursements: Total revenues were $1,257 million versus $1,200 million. Revenues excluding cost reimbursements were flat at $827 million. Pretax income was $45 million versus $102 million. Source

Vacation ownership segment

  • Tours fell on Asia-Pacific pullback: Tours were 95,250, down 3% from 97,998. Excluding Asia-Pacific, tours fell 1%, which management attributed to planned actions to prioritize profitability and cash flow there. Source
  • Price per guest rose slightly: VPG was $4,016, up 1% from $3,979. Excluding Asia-Pacific, VPG was up nearly 50 basis points. Source
  • Segment margin fell 440 basis points: Segment Adjusted EBITDA was $188 million, down 15%. Segment Adjusted EBITDA margin was 24.8% versus 29.2%. Segment financial results were $167 million versus $198 million. Source

“we remain on track to generate $200 million to $250 million of gross proceeds by the end of 2027”

Matt Avril, Chief Executive Officer

Exchange and third-party management

  • Exchange revenue and EBITDA declined: Revenues excluding cost reimbursements were $53 million, down 6%. Segment Adjusted EBITDA was $24 million, down 14%, with margin of 44.9% versus 49.0%. Source
  • Interval International membership slipped: Total active Interval International members were 1,507,043, down 2%. Average revenue per member was $39.13, down 2% from $39.94. Source
  • Segment result rose despite lower EBITDA: Segment financial results attributable to common stockholders were $19 million versus $18 million, up 4%, with segment margin of 36.3% versus 32.8%. Source

Profit lines and costs

  • Marketing, product and maintenance costs rose: Management cited lower contract sales, higher marketing and sales costs, higher product cost and more unsold maintenance fee expense as drivers of the segment EBITDA decline. Marketing and sales expense was $242 million versus $234 million. Source
  • Development profit and margin fell: Development profit was $55 million versus $79 million. Development profit margin was 16.1% versus 22.2%. Source
  • Rental margin compressed: Rental profit was $36 million versus $46 million. Rental expense rose to $140 million from $123 million, and rental profit margin was 20.1% versus 27.0%. Source
  • Overhead rose on severance: General and administrative costs in Corporate and Other rose $3 million, which management attributed primarily to severance. Modernization expense was $16 million versus $10 million. Source
  • Management and exchange profit slipped: Management and exchange profit was $96 million versus $98 million, and margin was 44.6% versus 45.7%. Source

“As we indicated we would, we have taken steps to strengthen our foundation including:”

Matt Avril, Chief Executive Officer

Demand and sales actions

  • Second-quarter sales expected to rise: Management expects second-quarter contract sales to increase after the first-quarter decline, with growth of 4% to 8%. Source
  • Lower-FICO tours removed from sales: Management cited its decision to reduce tours to people with FICO scores below 640 as a factor in the first-quarter tour decline. Source
  • New sales leaders already lifting results: Management said the experienced leaders added across sales and marketing are already driving improved results. Source

Capital, cash and liquidity

  • Free cash flow was positive: Free cash flow was $144 million versus $3 million, and adjusted free cash flow was $114 million versus $40 million. Operating cash flow was negative $4 million versus $8 million. Source
  • Liquidity stood at $854 million: Liquidity included $268 million of cash and $478 million of revolver capacity. Corporate debt was $3.3 billion and non-recourse securitized debt was $2.3 billion. Source
  • No buybacks, dividends continued: No common stock was repurchased in the quarter, compared with $36 million a year earlier. Dividends paid were $55 million, the same as the prior year. Source
  • Inventory held at $910 million: Inventory was $910 million at quarter end, including $230 million of completed units classified within property and equipment. Source

Dispositions and asset sales

  • Cancun hotel sale closed: The sale of the Westin Cancun hotel closed in the quarter, generating $50 million of proceeds. Source
  • More than $125 million listed this year: Additional non-core assets were listed, expected to generate more than $125 million in gross proceeds in 2026. Source
  • Disposal target by end-2027 kept: Management said it remains on track to generate $200 million to $250 million of gross proceeds from non-core dispositions by the end of 2027. Source

Strategy and leadership

  • Leadership team changed significantly: Management said it has made significant changes in its executive team and in key leadership positions, following its stated plan to strengthen the foundation of the business. Source
  • Overhead cuts to help rest of year: Management said incremental cost and overhead actions taken will benefit the balance of the year. Source
  • Asia-Pacific shifted to profit and cash: Management described planned actions to prioritize higher profitability and cash flow in the Asia-Pacific region as a driver of the first-quarter tour decline. Source

Coming up, as management said on 5 May 2026

  • Second-half improvement expected: Management said the actions taken position the company for improved results in the second half of 2026. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Contract sales Source$411 million
Tours Source95,250
VPG Source$4,016
Total active Interval International members Source1,507,043
Average revenue per Interval International member Source$39.13

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Tours fell 3% in the quarter, with planned Asia-Pacific actions and lower-FICO tour reductions cited as drivers. Source
  • Operational: Segment margin was pressured by higher marketing and sales costs, higher product cost and more unsold maintenance fee expense. Source
  • Demand: Exchange and third-party management revenue declined, primarily on lower revenue at Aqua-Aston. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Met: Management said the steps taken were those it had indicated it would take. Source
  • Met: Management said first-quarter contract sales and Adjusted EBITDA were lower, consistent with its expectations. Source
  • On track: Management said it remains on track to generate $200 million to $250 million of gross proceeds by the end of 2027. Source
  • Not stated: Management reiterated its full-year 2026 Adjusted EBITDA guidance of $755 to $780 million. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.