greeksoup/ stock research

UFP Technologies Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 3 August 2026: press release. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Record second quarter results achieved: Net sales for Q2 reached $174.0 million, up 15.1% from $151.2 million in Q2 2025. Net income $20.9 million rose 21.4% from $17.2 million. GAAP and adjusted diluted EPS were $2.68 and $2.92 versus $2.21 and $2.50, representing record quarterly performance. Source
  • Organic sales growth accelerated sharply: Organic sales growth reached 12.4% for the quarter, significantly higher than 6.8% for the first half year-to-date, showing strong underlying demand excluding acquisition contributions. Source
  • Top five customers grew slower than rest: Top five customers grew 14.7% while non-top-five MedTech business grew 19.7%, demonstrating broad-based growth across the customer base beyond concentration in largest accounts. Source
  • Operating income grew faster than sales: Q2 operating income $28.1 million rose 15.5% from $24.3 million, while adjusted operating income increased 12.3% to $30.6 million, showing operating leverage from volume growth. Source
  • Dominican expansion benefits delayed materially: Company stated that Dominican Republic facility investments are generating early operational benefits but full realization is taking longer than originally anticipated, creating near-term mix pressure and margin headwinds in U.S. operations. Source
  • CEO outlined multi-pronged growth strategy: Management identified four primary growth avenues: growing with existing customers, supporting new program launches, pursuing disciplined acquisitions, and investing in people and capabilities. Source

What changed from last quarter

  • New: Mitch Rock became President and Chief Executive Officer of the company, replacing R. Jeffrey Bailly who held the role in Q1. Source
  • New: Dominican Republic investment benefits realization is running behind the original timeline, creating near-term mix and margin pressure in U.S. operations despite early benefits emerging. Source

Quarterly Sales and Earnings Growth

  • Record second quarter results achieved: Net sales for Q2 reached $174.0 million, up 15.1% from $151.2 million in Q2 2025. Net income $20.9 million rose 21.4% from $17.2 million. GAAP and adjusted diluted EPS were $2.68 and $2.92 versus $2.21 and $2.50, representing record quarterly performance. Source
  • Organic sales growth accelerated sharply: Organic sales growth reached 12.4% for the quarter, significantly higher than 6.8% for the first half year-to-date, showing strong underlying demand excluding acquisition contributions. Source
  • First half sales and earnings grew: Six-month sales of $328.2 million increased 9.6% from $299.3 million prior year. First-half net income $38.3 million rose 11.6%. Adjusted EPS for first half was $5.39 versus $4.96 in 2025. Source

Customer Segment Performance

  • Top five customers grew slower than rest: Top five customers grew 14.7% while non-top-five MedTech business grew 19.7%, demonstrating broad-based growth across the customer base beyond concentration in largest accounts. Source
  • Non-medical business remains flat: Non-medical revenue showed no growth in Q2 as the company continues to focus resources on higher-growth opportunities within the MedTech market segment. Source

Gross Margin Improvement

  • Management emphasized margin achievement: CEO highlighted margin expansion to 29.3% as a key accomplishment in Q2, citing solid platform execution that delivered 15.1% sales growth and 15.5% operating income growth. Source
  • Margin expansion offset cost increases: Gross margin improvement occurred despite SG&A expenses increasing faster than revenue growth, demonstrating operational leverage from pricing power or favorable product mix. Source

Operating Income and Efficiency

  • Operating income grew faster than sales: Q2 operating income $28.1 million rose 15.5% from $24.3 million, while adjusted operating income increased 12.3% to $30.6 million, showing operating leverage from volume growth. Source
  • EBITDA increased fourteen percent: Adjusted EBITDA reached $36.4 million in Q2, up 14.3% from $31.8 million prior year. Six-month adjusted EBITDA $67.3 million increased 8.5% from $62.1 million. Source
  • Six-month operating income increased steadily: Six-month operating income $51.5 million rose 8.5% from $47.5 million. Adjusted operating income $56.5 million increased 6.4%, showing sustained operating performance through first half. Source

SG&A and Cost Management

  • SG&A increased but remained controlled: SG&A expenses rose 21.8% to $22.8 million but represented only 13.1% of sales versus 12.4% prior year, a 70 basis point increase. Management cited investments in leadership additions. Source
  • Management added experienced executives: Company strengthened leadership team by adding experienced executives in business development, operations, and legal functions to increase organizational capacity for supporting continued platform growth. Source
  • Adjusted SG&A ratio increased yearly: Adjusted SG&A as percentage of sales increased to 11.7% in Q2 from 10.8% prior year, and 11.8% year-to-date from 10.9%, reflecting cost structure headwinds from leadership investments. Source

Dominican Republic Operations Impact

  • Dominican expansion benefits delayed materially: Company stated that Dominican Republic facility investments are generating early operational benefits but full realization is taking longer than originally anticipated, creating near-term mix pressure and margin headwinds in U.S. operations. Source
  • Two new facilities now operational: Company took possession of two new Dominican Republic facilities in Q2: La Romana location supporting robotic surgery growth and Santiago facility supporting patient handling program transfers. Source
  • Long-term cost structure enhancement expected: Management maintains that Dominican investments will enhance cost structure over time, though near-term mix and margin pressures persist while operations reach full operational efficiency. Source

Strategic Growth Priorities

  • CEO outlined multi-pronged growth strategy: Management identified four primary growth avenues: growing with existing customers, supporting new program launches, pursuing disciplined acquisitions, and investing in people and capabilities. Source
  • Recent acquisitions performing well: CEO stated that recent acquisitions are all performing well with integrations essentially complete, and company continues to evaluate new acquisition opportunities to increase customer value.
  • Disciplined acquisition approach continuing: Company maintains acquisition strategy focused on disciplined execution of integration and value realization, with ongoing pipeline of opportunities to enhance platform capabilities. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Top five customers revenue growth Source14.7%
Non-top-five MedTech revenue growth Source19.7%
Non-medical revenue growth SourceFlat
Organic sales growth Source12.4% (Q2), 6.8% (YTD)

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Met: Q1 stated company would take possession of two new facilities in La Romana and Santiago by end of Q2. Q2 confirms possession achieved with early operational benefits realized but full benefit realization delayed versus original timeline.
  • On track: Q1 indicated four programs in startup phase with start-up expenses expected to contribute significantly in H2. Q2 results show growth acceleration with non-top-five MedTech growth of 19.7%, consistent with H2 program ramp expectations.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.