greeksoup/ stock research

UFP Technologies Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 4 May 2026: press release. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue grew 4.1% to $154.2 million: Sales increased from $148.1M in Q1 2025 to $154.2M. Medical sales grew 5.9% to $143.4M. Non-medical sales declined 15% to $10.8M. Organic sales growth was essentially flat at 0.4%. Source
  • Net income grew 1.8%, EPS grew 1.4%: Net income increased to $17.5M from $17.2M. Diluted EPS rose to $2.24 from $2.21. Adjusted EPS remained essentially flat at $2.48 versus $2.47. Source
  • EPS growth slower than revenue growth: Management attributed slower earnings growth to AJR facility labor inefficiency from E-Verify issues and startup expenses from four large programs currently ramping. Source
  • Strongest segments grew double digits: Robotic surgery grew 7%, patient surfaces and support grew 11%, and interventional and surgical segments grew 15%, outpacing overall medical sales growth of 5.9%. Source
  • Medical sales drove growth despite decline: Medical sales of $143.4M grew 5.9% while non-medical sales declined 15%. Company continues focusing resources on high-growth medical device and MedTech opportunities. Source
  • Two new Dominican Republic facilities in Q2: Company will take possession in Q2 2026 of facility in La Romana to support robotic surgery growth and facility in Santiago to support safe patient handling segment growth and program transfers. Source
  • Four large programs ramping in H2 2026: Four programs currently in startup phase are absorbing startup expenses in Q1 and expected to be significant contributors in the second half of 2026. Source

Revenue and Earnings Growth

  • Revenue grew 4.1% to $154.2 million: Sales increased from $148.1M in Q1 2025 to $154.2M. Medical sales grew 5.9% to $143.4M. Non-medical sales declined 15% to $10.8M. Organic sales growth was essentially flat at 0.4%. Source
  • Net income grew 1.8%, EPS grew 1.4%: Net income increased to $17.5M from $17.2M. Diluted EPS rose to $2.24 from $2.21. Adjusted EPS remained essentially flat at $2.48 versus $2.47. Source
  • EPS growth slower than revenue growth: Management attributed slower earnings growth to AJR facility labor inefficiency from E-Verify issues and startup expenses from four large programs currently ramping. Source

Segment Performance and Growth Drivers

  • Strongest segments grew double digits: Robotic surgery grew 7%, patient surfaces and support grew 11%, and interventional and surgical segments grew 15%, outpacing overall medical sales growth of 5.9%. Source
  • Medical sales drove growth despite decline: Medical sales of $143.4M grew 5.9% while non-medical sales declined 15%. Company continues focusing resources on high-growth medical device and MedTech opportunities. Source

Capacity Expansion and Program Ramps

  • Two new Dominican Republic facilities in Q2: Company will take possession in Q2 2026 of facility in La Romana to support robotic surgery growth and facility in Santiago to support safe patient handling segment growth and program transfers. Source
  • Four large programs ramping in H2 2026: Four programs currently in startup phase are absorbing startup expenses in Q1 and expected to be significant contributors in the second half of 2026. Source

Profitability and Margins

  • Adjusted operating income remained flat: Adjusted operating income remained consistent at $25.8M despite 4.1% revenue growth, reflecting investment in program startups and facility ramp-ups. Source

Acquisitions and Strategic Positioning

  • Recent acquisitions performing, integrations complete: All recent acquisitions are performing well with integrations essentially complete. Company continues to evaluate new acquisition opportunities to increase customer value. Source
  • Strong balance sheet and backlog support growth: Cash of $19.9M with total assets of $674.7M and stockholders' equity of $438.9M. Management emphasized strong backlog and healthy pipeline of growth opportunities. Source

Coming up, as management said on 4 May 2026

  • Two new Dominican Republic facilities in Q2: Company will take possession of facility in La Romana to support robotic surgery growth and facility in Santiago to support safe patient handling growth and program transfers. Source
  • Four large programs expected to contribute in H2: Four programs absorbing startup expenses in early quarters are expected to be significant contributors in the second half of 2026. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Total Q1 revenue Source$154.2 million
Medical device sales Source$143.4 million, +5.9%
Non-medical sales Source$10.8 million, -15.0%
Organic sales growth Source0.4%
Robotic surgery segment growth Source+7%
Patient surfaces and support segment growth Source+11%
Interventional and surgical segment growth Source+15%

Risks management discussed

  • Operational: AJR facility in Illinois continues to experience E-Verify labor inefficiency costs, though company expects progress toward resolution. Source
  • Operational: Four large programs in startup phase create execution risk for expected second half contributions and profit improvement. Source
  • Demand: Non-medical sales declined 15% in Q1 as company shifts focus to medical and MedTech segments, creating revenue headwind. Source
  • Operational: Success of capacity expansion depends on timely integration and ramp-up of two new Dominican Republic facilities. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • On track: Company will take possession of two facilities in Q2 2026 to support robotic surgery and safe patient handling growth. Source
  • On track: Four programs absorbing startup expenses currently and ramping through Q2, expected to deliver significant contribution in H2 2026. Source
  • Met: All recent acquisitions performing well with integrations essentially complete as of Q1 2026. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.