Open the filing on EDGARQ2 2026 Update 1 Exhibit 99.1
SUMMARY HIGHLIGHTS (1) Refer to the Reconciliation of GAAP to Non - GAAP Financial Information slide (2) Free cashflow = operating cashflow less capex; (3) Includes cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments; (4)Active driver supervision required; does not make the vehicle autonomous; (5) Bay Area operations use FSD (Supervised) pursuant to CA TCP permit # TCP0046782 - A; Note: all information herein refers to the current quarter unless otherwise noted. Profitability $0.4B GAAP operating income $1.1B GAAP net income $1.2B non-GAAP net income1 Q2 was a strong quarter for our core vehicle, energy and services businesses as well as our manufacturing, infrastructure and AI initiatives. Our focus remains on strengthening these core businesses and making the necessary investments that will deliver Amazing Abundance.
Tesla generated over $100B in revenue on a trailing twelve-month basis for the first time. We achieved record second-quarter vehicle deliveries, with continued growth in new markets and strength in established markets. Our Energy Storage business returned to growth, achieving its second-best quarterly deployment number and record deployments on a trailing twelve-month basis.
The Services and Other business achieved record profitability and margin in the quarter. Cybercab began production at Gigafactory Texas, and Tesla Semi remains on track for production this year at our new factory in Nevada. Progress also continued on battery pack capacity expansion - the main limiting factor to near-term vehicle production volume increase.
Megafactory Texas is nearing completion, with start of production planned for this year. Additionally, site selection, preparation, construction and equipment procurement progressed in the quarter for solar and semiconductor manufacturing. FSD (Supervised)4 penetration continued to grow in the quarter with more customers opting for subscription at the time of vehicle purchase.
Robotaxi rollout continued in the U.S. and is now live in seven major metros5. Construction at our Fremont Factory for Optimus began after we decommissioned the Model S & X lines, with anticipated production later this year. Tesla is in its largest and most exciting period of investment.
From here, there remains much hard work as we aim to revolutionize transportation, energy and productivity through our leading real-world AI. Scaling will be non-linear, and we are focused on long-term value creation. We’ve never been more optimistic about the future.
Cash Operating cashflow of $4.7B Free cash flow2 of negative $1.1B $1.2B decrease in our cash and investments3 Operations Record Q2 vehicle deliveries Launched Robotaxi in three cities in Florida in July Began production of Cybercab
FINANCIAL SUMMARY (Unaudited) ($ in millions, except percentages and per share data)
| Q2-2025 | Q3-2025 | Q4-2025 | Q1-2026 | Q2-2026 | YoY |
| Total automotive revenues | 16,661 | 21,205 | 17,693 | 16,234 | 20,516 | 23% |
| Energy generation and storage revenue | 2,789 | 3,415 | 3,837 | 2,408 | 3,139 | 13% |
| Services and other revenue | 3,046 | 3,475 | 3,371 | 3,745 | 4,581 | 50% |
| Total revenues | 22,496 | 28,095 | 24,901 | 22,387 | 28,236 | 26% |
| Total gross profit | 3,878 | 5,054 | 5,009 | 4,720 | 4,751 | 23% |
| Total GAAP gross margin | 17.2% | 18.0% | 20.1% | 21.1% | 16.8% | -41 bp |
| Operating expenses | 2,955 | 3,430 | 3,600 | 3,779 | 4,353 | 47% |
| Income from operations | 923 | 1,624 | 1,409 | 941 | 398 | -57% |
| Operating margin | 4.1% | 5.8% | 5.7% | 4.2% | 1.4% | -269 bp |
| Adjusted EBITDA | 3,401 | 4,227 | 4,154 | 3,668 | 3,273 | -4% |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin | 15.1% | 15.0% | 16.7% | 16.4% | 11.6% | -353 bp |
| Net income attributable to common stockholders (GAAP) | 1,172 | 1,373 | 840 | 477 | 1,114 | -5% |
| Net income attributable to common stockholders (non-GAAP) | 1,393 | 1,770 | 1,761 | 1,453 | 1,153 | -17% |
| EPS attributable to common stockholders, diluted (GAAP) | 0.33 | 0.39 | 0.24 | 0.13 | 0.32 | -3% |
| EPS attributable to common stockholders, diluted (non-GAAP) | 0.40 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.41 | 0.33 | -18% |
| Net cash provided by operating activities | 2,540 | 6,238 | 3,813 | 3,937 | 4,697 | 85% |
| Capital expenditures | (2,394) | (2,248) | (2,393) | (2,493) | (5,789) | 142% |
| Free cashflow | 146 | 3,990 | 1,420 | 1,444 | (1,092) | -848% |
| Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments | 36,782 | 41,647 | 44,059 | 44,743 | 43,524 | 18% |
OPERATIONAL SUMMARY (Unaudited)
| Model 3/Y production | 396,835 | 435,826 | 422,652 | 394,611 | 442,936 | 12% |
| Other models production | 13,409 | 11,624 | 11,706 | 13,775 | 8,822 | -34% |
| Total production | 410,244 | 447,450 | 434,358 | 408,386 | 451,758 | 10% |
| Model 3/Y deliveries | 373,728 | 481,166 | 406,585 | 341,893 | 467,762 | 25% |
| Other models deliveries | 10,394 | 15,933 | 11,642 | 16,130 | 12,364 | 19% |
| Total deliveries | 384,122 | 497,099 | 418,227 | 358,023 | 480,126 | 25% |
| of which subject to operating lease accounting | 6,670 | 10,230 | 10,996 | 3,430 | 7,580 | 14% |
| Cumulative deliveries(1) (all-time; mil) | 8.0 | 8.5 | 8.9 | 9.2 | 9.7 | 21% |
| Active FSD Subscriptions(2) (mil) | 0.95 | 1.04 | 1.10 | 1.28 | 1.48 | 56% |
| Total end of quarter operating lease (new vehicle) count(3) | 172,882 | 167,163 | 163,075 | 151,991 | 141,876 | -18% |
| Global vehicle inventory (days of supply)(4) | 24 | 10 | 15 | 27 | 15 | -38% |
| Storage deployed (GWh) | 9.6 | 12.5 | 14.2 | 8.8 | 13.5 | 41% |
| Supercharger stations | 7,377 | 7,753 | 8,182 | 8,463 | 8,704 | 18% |
| Supercharger connectors | 70,228 | 73,817 | 77,682 | 79,918 | 82,357 | 17% |
(1) In accordance with our 2025 CEO Performance Award, metric includes all new Tesla vehicles delivered to customers plus any unsupervised Robotaxis placed into commercial operation. For further detail see our 2025 Proxy Statement.
(2) In accordance with our 2025 CEO Performance Award, metric includes both upfront payment and monthly subscriptions and excludes free trials. For further detail see our 2025 Proxy Statement.
(3) Beginning in Q4’25, end of quarter operating lease count pertains only to new vehicles. Q3’25 has been adjusted to exclude used vehicles.
(4) Days of supply is calculated by dividing new vehicle ending inventory by the relevant quarter’s deliveries and using 75 trading days (aligned with Automotive News definition).
MANUFACTURING & HARDWARE
Installed Annual Manufacturing Capacity
| Region | Product | Capacity | Status |
| Automotive |
| California | Model 3 / Model Y | >550,000 | Production |
| Shanghai | Model 3 / Model Y | >950,000 | Production |
| Berlin | Model Y | >375,000 | Production |
| Texas | Model Y | >250,000 | Production |
| Cybertruck | >125,000 | Production |
| Cybercab | >125,000 | Production |
| Nevada | Tesla Semi | - | Commissioning TBD |
| Roadster | - | Design development |
| Energy Generation and Storage |
| California | Megapack | 40 GWh | Production |
| Nevada | Powerwall | >6 GWh | Production |
| Shanghai | Megapack | 20 GWh | Production |
| Texas | Megapack | - | Commissioning |
| Robotics |
| California | Optimus | - | Construction |
| Texas | Optimus | - | Construction |
Installed capacity ≠ current production rate and there may be limitations discovered as production rates approach capacity. Production rates depend on a variety of factors, including equipment uptime, component supply, downtime related to factory upgrades, regulatory considerations and other factors. Construction includes factory and infrastructure buildout as well as tool installation.
Automotive
Our overall Q2 record deliveries were supported by record deliveries in several markets, including South Korea, Australia, Colombia, Japan, Taiwan, Thailand, Portugal, the Philippines, Chile, Slovenia and Lithuania. We launched the Model YL in the U.S. market in July. Consistent with launches in other markets, we have seen a positive response from customers.
Energy generation and storage
We achieved record energy storage deployments in EMEA, supported by record deployments from Megafactory Shanghai, which continues to ramp production. We are also on track to begin production of Megapack 3 and Megablock this year at our new Megafactory Texas. Powerwall 3P (three-phase) is now available in Germany and is designed to meet the power needs of homes with three-phase power with a single unit. It includes a native three-phase inverter bringing the cost savings and energy security of our residential energy products to more customers. We are focused on bringing Powerwall 3P to other three-phase markets as quickly as possible.
Robotics
We have decommissioned the manufacturing lines for Models S & X at our Fremont Factory and are installing the first-generation lines for Optimus, where we expect to start production soon. The initial Optimus builds will be used in our Optimus Academy for training data collection and further functionality development. Additionally, we continued site development at Gigafactory Texas with building construction now in full swing.
SUPPORTING INFRASTRUCTURE
Installed Annual Capacity
| Region | Asset | Capacity | Status |
| AI Training Compute |
| Texas | Cortex 1 | >90 MW | Production |
| Cortex 2 | >115 MW | Production |
| Battery Cell Manufacturing |
| Nevada | LFP | 7 GWh | Early Ramp |
| Texas | 4680 | >40 GWh | Production |
| Cathode Materials | 10 GWh | Early Ramp |
| Lithium Refining | 30 GWh | Early Ramp |
| Berlin | 4680 | - | Construction |
Installed capacity ≠ current production rate and there may be limitations discovered as production rates approach capacity. Production rates depend on a variety of factors, including equipment uptime, component supply, downtime related to factory upgrades, regulatory considerations and other factors. Early ramp capacity includes expected capacity. Construction includes factory and infrastructure buildout as well as tool installation.
AI Training Compute
We have more than doubled our onsite compute in Texas (in terms of MW of compute) during the first half of 2026. Cortex 2 supports the development of both vehicle and humanoid robot autonomy software and will ramp further over the rest of the year to ensure we have sufficient compute resources.
Battery
We continue to work on initiatives to increase battery pack capacity as it remains the limiting factor on ramping our vehicle production globally. Our teams made further progress on the ramp of new battery and material factories, including vehicle pack capacity in Berlin, cathode material production and lithium refining in Texas and LFP cells in Nevada for our energy storage products. We are also increasing production of 4680 cells to support production ramps of both Cybercab and Tesla Semi and increased production of Model Y.
Other Supporting Infrastructure
We added over 2,400 net new Supercharging stalls, growing the network by 17% year-over-year. We continue to innovate our Supercharger design and production process, helping us scale the network more cost-effectively. We are further reducing Supercharger wait times through improved Trip Planner, forecasted stall availability and dynamic waitlisting integrated into the Tesla app.
Tesla AI Training Capacity Ramp (MW of Compute)
| Existing Capacity | Future Planned Capacity |
AI & SOFTWARE
Customer View of FSD (Supervised)1
Usage Stats
Cumulative Miles Driven with FSD (Supervised)1 (billions)
AI Software
We began delivering FSD v14 lite to customers in the U.S. and South Korea (the latter in July) with AI3 hardware. This software build distills the driving behavior from AI4’s v14 series into both the camera and compute configuration of AI3 and includes destination options (parking in a lot, on the street, in a driveway or at the curbside) and speed profiles. It also addresses challenging driving scenarios with improved proactive and reactive responsiveness including navigation handling, merges and forks, pedestrian interactions, traffic lights and vehicle cut-in.
AI Inference Compute
We continue to make progress on construction and equipment procurement for our semiconductor fab in Austin. While still in its early stages, this project is critical to building our own chipmaking capabilities to ensure reliable long-term supply of essential logic and memory chips for our products.
Automotive and Other Software
In July, we began rolling out our Summer Release, with additional functionality aimed at enhancing the customer experience and further promoting our autonomous capabilities. Customers can now view and share Self-Driving Stats, making FSD (Supervised)1 more social and interactive. The Summer Release also includes additional Grok functionality such as making phone calls, searching and playing music and adjusting climate controls. Automatic Navigation expands beyond home and work to support any destination based on personal habits and schedule, including school drop-offs on the way to work.
(1) Active driver supervision required; does not make the vehicle autonomous
| FSD Miles on V12 and Beyond | FSD Miles on V11 and Before |
SERVICES
Announced Robotaxi Coverage
Cumulative Paid Robotaxi Miles
| State | Metro | Status |
| California | SF Bay Area | Safety Driver2 |
| Texas | Austin | Ramping Unsupervised |
| Dallas | Ramping Unsupervised |
| Houston | Ramping Unsupervised |
| Arizona | Phoenix | Preparations Underway |
| Florida | Miami | Ramping Unsupervised |
| Orlando | Ramping Unsupervised |
| Tampa | Ramping Unsupervised |
| Nevada | Las Vegas | Preparations Underway |
(1) Active driver supervision required; does not make the vehicle autonomous.
(2) Pursuant to CA TCP permit # TCP0046782 - A
Robotaxi
We started production of Cybercab, our purpose-built autonomous EV designed to be the workhorse of our Robotaxi fleet. Engineering test drives of production Cybercabs on public roads also began during the quarter, and we began offering employee rides in Cybercabs on our Gigafactory Texas campus in July, both important precursors to Cybercab deployment in our Robotaxi fleets. We expanded the unsupervised operation area in Austin and launched unsupervised rides in Miami, Orlando and Tampa in July. Preparation for expansion of our Robotaxi service to additional U.S. metros continued, including testing, permitting and first responder training.
FSD (Supervised)1
FSD adoption grew in the quarter, including record net new subscriptions. We also achieved record FSD attach rates in North America, with over 55% of new deliveries including FSD subscriptions. Building on the approval to deploy FSD in the Netherlands, we received additional approvals in Lithuania, Estonia, Denmark and Belgium, with customers in these countries driving over 50 million kilometers (31 million miles) on FSD as of July. We are seeing elevated interest in our vehicles in markets with FSD approval.
Automotive Services
Services and Other gross profit grew $302M sequentially to a record $648M, achieving a 14% gross margin, with growth driven by all major segments. As our vehicle fleet grows and we further improve business efficiency, we expect continued profit growth.
Cumulative Paid Robotaxi Miles
OUTLOOK
Volume
We are focused on maximum capacity utilization at our factories. Deliveries and deployments will be impacted by aggregate demand for our products, supply chain readiness and allocation decisions between sale to customers or use for our owned and operated fleet.
Cash
We will manage the business such that we ensure a strong balance sheet, maintaining sufficient liquidity to fund our product roadmap, long-term capacity expansion plans - including further vertical integration - and other expenses.
Profit
While we continue to execute on innovations to reduce the cost of manufacturing and operations, over time, we expect our hardware- related profits to be accompanied by an acceleration of AI, software and fleet-based profits.
Product
We continue to evolve and augment our product lineup with a focus on cost, scale and future monetization opportunities via se rvices powered by our AI software. We remain focused on growing our sales volumes through a differentiated and efficiently managed product portfolio, which includes leveraging and optimizing our existing production capacity before building new factories and production lines.
Tesla Semi and Megapack 3 remain on schedule for production starting in 2026. First-generation production lines for Optimus are being installed in anticipation of production in 2026. Capacity build out and ramp related to our multi-year infrastructure initiatives, including AI compute, solar, battery material and semiconductor manufacturing are underway.
TESLA LITHIUM DAY - IN - HOUSE BATTERY - GRADE LITHIUM PRODUCTION RAMP IN TEXAS
KEY METRICS QUARTERLY (Unaudited)
Vehicle Deliveries (millions of units)
(1) Beginning in Q1'25, Capital expenditures is presented inclusive of purchases of energy generation and storage systems and all prior periods have been adjusted.
(2) As a result of the adoption of the new crypto assets standard, the previously reported quarterly periods in 2024 have been recast.
(3) Beginning in Q1'25, Adjusted EBITDA (non-GAAP) is presented net of digital assets gains and losses and all prior periods have been adjusted.
KEY METRICS TRAILING 12 MONTHS ( T T M ) (Unaudited)
(1) Beginning in Q1'25, Capital expenditures is presented inclusive of purchases of energy generation and storage systems and all prior periods have been adjusted.
(2) As a result of the adoption of the new crypto assets standard, the previously reported quarterly periods in 2024 have been recast.
(3) Beginning in Q1'25, Adjusted EBITDA (non-GAAP) is presented net of digital assets gains and losses and all prior periods have been adjusted.
KEY METRICS YEAR - OVER - YEAR FINANCIAL SUMMARY
Revenue
Total quarterly revenue increased 26% YoY to $28.2B. YoY, revenue was impacted by the following items (1):
- + increase in vehicle deliveries
- + growth in Services and Other
- + positive FX impact of $0.5B1
- + growth in Energy Generation and Storage
- + higher automotive ancillary sales, primarily driven by an increase in FSD subscriptions
- - lower regulatory credit revenue
- - lower vehicle average selling price (ASP) (excl. FX impact1), inclusive of mix impact
Profitability
Our quarterly operating income decreased 57% YoY to $0.4B, resulting in a 1.4% operating margin. YoY, operating income was primarily impacted by the following items(1):
- + increase in vehicle deliveries
- + growth in Services and Other gross profit
- + lower average cost per vehicle primarily due to lower inbound duties
- + positive FX impact of $0.1B1
- + higher automotive ancillary sales, primarily driven by an increase in FSD subscriptions
- - increase in operating expenses driven by AI and other R&D projects, SBC (including 2025 CEO Performance Award) and SG&A
- - lower regulatory credit revenue
- - lower vehicle average selling price (ASP) (excl. FX impact1), inclusive of mix impact
- - increase in energy warranty-related charges due to vendor cell issue
Cash
Quarter-end cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments was $43.5B. The sequential decrease of $1.2B was a result of negative free cashflow of $1.1B, driven by a sequential increase in capex of $3.3B.
(1) Impact is calculated on a constant currency basis. Actuals are compared against current results converted into USD using average exchange rates from Q2’25.
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited)
In millions of USD or shares as applicable, except per share data
| REVENUES |
| Automotive sales | 15,787 | 20,359 | 16,750 | 15,473 | 20,006 |
| Automotive regulatory credits | 439 | 417 | 542 | 380 | 146 |
| Automotive leasing | 435 | 429 | 401 | 381 | 364 |
| Total automotive revenues | 16,661 | 21,205 | 17,693 | 16,234 | 20,516 |
| Energy generation and storage | 2,789 | 3,415 | 3,837 | 2,408 | 3,139 |
| Services and other | 3,046 | 3,475 | 3,371 | 3,745 | 4,581 |
| Total revenues | 22,496 | 28,095 | 24,901 | 22,387 | 28,236 |
| COST OF REVENUES |
| Automotive sales | 13,567 | 17,365 | 13,874 | 12,616 | 16,866 |
| Automotive leasing | 228 | 225 | 206 | 196 | 187 |
| Total automotive cost of revenues | 13,795 | 17,590 | 14,080 | 12,812 | 17,053 |
| Energy generation and storage | 1,943 | 2,342 | 2,739 | 1,456 | 2,499 |
| Services and other | 2,880 | 3,109 | 3,073 | 3,399 | 3,933 |
| Total cost of revenues | 18,618 | 23,041 | 19,892 | 17,667 | 23,485 |
| Gross profit | 3,878 | 5,054 | 5,009 | 4,720 | 4,751 |
| OPERATING EXPENSES |
| Research and development | 1,589 | 1,630 | 1,783 | 1,946 | 2,371 |
| Selling, general and administrative | 1,366 | 1,562 | 1,655 | 1,833 | 1,982 |
| Restructuring and other | - | 238 | 162 | - | - |
| Total operating expenses | 2,955 | 3,430 | 3,600 | 3,779 | 4,353 |
| INCOME FROM OPERATIONS | 923 | 1,624 | 1,409 | 941 | 398 |
| Interest income | 392 | 439 | 449 | 434 | 422 |
| Interest expense | (86) | (76) | (85) | (92) | (81) |
| Other income (expense), net | 320 | (28) | (592) | (535) | 590 |
| INCOME BEFORE INCOME TAXES | 1,549 | 1,959 | 1,181 | 748 | 1,329 |
| Provision for income taxes | 359 | 570 | 325 | 257 | 201 |
| NET INCOME | 1,190 | 1,389 | 856 | 491 | 1,128 |
| Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests and redeemable noncontrolling interests in subsidiaries | 18 | 16 | 16 | 14 | 14 |
| NET INCOME ATTRIBUTABLE TO COMMON STOCKHOLDERS | 1,172 | 1,373 | 840 | 477 | 1,114 |
| Less: Buy-out of noncontrolling interest | - | - | - | - | (2) |
| NET INCOME USED IN COMPUTING NET INCOME PER SHARE OF COMMON STOCK | 1,172 | 1,373 | 840 | 477 | 1,116 |
| Net income per share of common stock attributable to common stockholders |
| Basic | $ 0.36 | $ 0.43 | $ 0.26 | $ 0.15 | $ 0.34 |
| Diluted | $ 0.33 | $ 0.39 | $ 0.24 | $ 0.13 | $ 0.32 |
| Weighted average shares used in computing net income per share of common stock |
| Basic | 3,223 | 3,227 | 3,231 | 3,234 | 3,237 |
| Diluted | 3,519 | 3,526 | 3,539 | 3,538 | 3,540 |
BALANCE SHEET (Unaudited)
In millions of USD
| 30-Jun-25 | 30-Sep-25 | 31-Dec-25 | 31-Mar-26 | 30-Jun-26 |
| ASSETS |
| Current assets |
| Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments | 36,782 | 41,647 | 44,059 | 44,743 | 43,524 |
| Accounts receivable, net | 3,838 | 4,703 | 4,576 | 3,959 | 4,087 |
| Inventory | 14,570 | 12,276 | 12,392 | 14,434 | 13,752 |
| Prepaid expenses and other current assets | 5,943 | 6,027 | 7,615 | 6,612 | 7,395 |
| Total current assets | 61,133 | 64,653 | 68,643 | 69,748 | 68,758 |
| Operating lease vehicles, net | 5,230 | 5,019 | 4,912 | 4,530 | 4,253 |
| Energy generation and storage systems, net | 4,788 | 4,673 | 4,604 | 4,565 | 4,510 |
| Property, plant and equipment, net | 38,574 | 39,407 | 40,643 | 43,213 | 47,255 |
| Operating lease right-of-use assets | 5,633 | 5,783 | 6,027 | 6,332 | 6,386 |
| Digital assets | 1,235 | 1,315 | 1,008 | 786 | 674 |
| Deferred tax assets | 6,721 | 6,637 | 6,925 | 7,060 | 7,235 |
| Other non-current assets (2) | 5,253 | 6,248 | 5,045 | 7,490 | 9,453 |
| Total assets | 128,567 | 133,735 | 137,806 | 143,724 | 148,524 |
| LIABILITIES AND EQUITY |
| Current liabilities |
| Accounts payable | 13,212 | 12,819 | 13,371 | 14,696 | 15,324 |
| Accrued liabilities and other | 11,519 | 12,791 | 13,279 | 14,554 | 15,256 |
| Deferred revenue | 3,237 | 3,756 | 3,424 | 3,441 | 3,427 |
| Current portion of debt and finance leases (1) | 2,040 | 1,924 | 1,640 | 1,447 | 1,418 |
| Total current liabilities | 30,008 | 31,290 | 31,713 | 34,138 | 35,425 |
| Debt and finance leases, net of current portion (1) | 5,180 | 5,778 | 6,736 | 7,782 | 7,924 |
| Deferred revenue, net of current portion | 3,764 | 3,746 | 3,631 | 3,847 | 4,073 |
| Other long-term liabilities | 11,543 | 12,205 | 12,860 | 13,155 | 13,583 |
| Total liabilities | 50,495 | 53,019 | 54,940 | 58,922 | 61,005 |
| Redeemable noncontrolling interests in subsidiaries | 61 | 59 | 58 | 57 | 54 |
| Total stockholders' equity | 77,314 | 79,970 | 82,139 | 84,116 | 86,858 |
| Noncontrolling interests in subsidiaries | 697 | 687 | 670 | 629 | 607 |
| Total liabilities and equity | 128,567 | 133,735 | 137,806 | 143,724 | 148,524 |
(1) Breakdown of our debt is as follows:
| Non-recourse debt | 6,953 | 7,458 | 8,150 | 9,017 | 9,059 |
| Recourse debt | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| Days sales outstanding | 15 | 14 | 17 | 17 | 13 |
| Days payable outstanding | 65 | 52 | 61 | 71 | 58 |
(2) Beginning in Q4'25, other non-current assets is presented inclusive of goodwill and intangible assets, net and all prior periods have been adjusted.
In millions of USD Q2-2025 Q3-2025 Q4-2025 Q1-2026 Q2-2026 CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES Net income 1,190 1,389 856 491 1,128 Adjustments to reconcile net income to net cash provided by operating activities: Depreciation, amortization and impairment 1,433 1,625 1,643 1,590 1,619 Stock-based compensation 635 663 954 1,030 1,151 Inventory and purchase commitments write-downs 136 65 49 77 110 Foreign currency transaction loss, net 24 106 292 287 312 Deferred income taxes 52 225 (111) (136) (165) Non-cash interest and other operating activities 27 162 37 1 32 SpaceX equity investment unrealized gain - - - - (1,005) Digital assets unrealized (gain) loss (284) (80) 307 222 112 Changes in operating assets and liabilities Accounts receivable (29) (907) 45 561 (184) Inventory (703) 1,991 (214) (2,255) 592 Operating lease vehicles 141 (11) (79) 174 86 Prepaid expenses and other assets (718) (1,143) (901) 231 (1,259) Accounts payable, accrued and other liabilities 627 1,646 1,397 1,401 1,940 Deferred revenue 9 507 (462) 263 228 Net cash provided by operating activities 2,540 6,238 3,813 3,937 4,697 CASH FLOWS FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES Capital expenditures (2,394) (2,248) (2,393) (2,493) (5,789) Purchase of SpaceX equity investment - - - (2,002) - Purchases of short-term investments (7,485) (11,402) (12,207) (8,318) (7,963) Proceeds from maturities of short-term investments 6,935 9,295 8,072 7,790 7,831 Purchase of intangible assets - - - - (7) Net cash used in investing activities (2,944) (4,355) (6,528) (5,023) (5,928) CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES Proceeds from issuances of debt 2,425 1,182 1,354 4,331 348 Repayments of debt (2,828) (669) (748) (3,530) (392) Debt issuance costs (1) (4) (1) - (4) Proceeds from exercises of stock options and other stock issuances, net of issuance costs 215 512 146 361 107 Principal payments on finance leases (19) (18) (19) (18) (19) Recovery of legal fees associated with shareholder settlement - - - 98 18 Distributions paid to noncontrolling interests in subsidiaries (14) (20) (22) (70) (21) Net cash (used in) provided by financing activities (222) 983 710 1,172 37 Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash 111 (17) 37 (47) (36) Net (decrease) increase in cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash (515) 2,849 (1,968) 39 (1,230) Cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash at beginning of period 17,250 16,735 19,584 17,616 17,655 Cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash at end of period 16,735 19,584 17,616 17,655 16,425 STATEMENT OF CASHFLOWS (Unaudited)
RECONCILIATION OF GAAP TO NON - GAAP FINANCIAL INFORMATION (Unaudited)
In millions of USD or shares as applicable, except per share data
| Net income attributable to common stockholders (GAAP) | 1,172 | 1,373 | 840 | 477 | 1,114 |
| Stock-based compensation expense, net of tax | 443 | 459 | 682 | 803 | 989 |
| Digital assets unrealized (gain) loss, net of tax | (222) | (62) | 239 | 173 | 87 |
| SpaceX equity investment unrealized gain, net of tax | - | - | - | - | (763) |
| Certain tax items (1) | - | - | - | - | (274) |
| Net income attributable to common stockholders (non-GAAP) | 1,393 | 1,770 | 1,761 | 1,453 | 1,153 |
| Net income used in computing diluted EPS attributable to common stockholders (non-GAAP) | 1,393 | 1,770 | 1,761 | 1,453 | 1,155 |
| EPS attributable to common stockholders, diluted (GAAP) | 0.33 | 0.39 | 0.24 | 0.13 | 0.32 |
| Stock-based compensation expense, net of tax, per share | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.19 | 0.23 | 0.29 |
| Digital assets unrealized (gain) loss per share, net of tax | (0.06) | (0.02) | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.02 |
| SpaceX equity investment unrealized gain per share, net of tax | - | - | - | - | (0.22) |
| Certain tax items, per share (1) | - | - | - | - | (0.08) |
| EPS attributable to common stockholders, diluted (non-GAAP) | 0.40 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.41 | 0.33 |
| Shares used in EPS calculation, diluted (GAAP and non-GAAP) | 3,519 | 3,526 | 3,539 | 3,538 | 3,540 |
| Interest expense | 86 | 76 | 85 | 92 | 81 |
| Depreciation, amortization and impairment | 1,433 | 1,625 | 1,643 | 1,590 | 1,619 |
| Stock-based compensation expense | 635 | 663 | 954 | 1,030 | 1,151 |
| Digital assets unrealized (gain) loss | (284) | (80) | 307 | 222 | 112 |
| SpaceX equity investment unrealized gain | - | - | - | - | (1,005) |
| Adjusted EBITDA (non-GAAP) | 3,401 | 4,227 | 4,154 | 3,668 | 3,273 |
| Adjusted EBITDA margin (non-GAAP) | 15.1% | 15.0% | 16.7% | 16.4% | 11.6% |
| Automotive gross margin (GAAP) | 17.2% | 17.0% | 20.4% | 21.1% | 16.9% |
| Less: Total regulatory credit revenue recognized | 2.2% | 1.6% | 2.5% | 1.9% | 0.6% |
| Automotive gross margin excluding regulatory credit sales (non-GAAP) | 15.0% | 15.4% | 17.9% | 19.2% | 16.3% |
(1) Certain tax items consist of the release of valuation allowances on certain California deferred tax assets in Q2'26 and accruals related to pillar two.
RECONCILIATION OF GAAP TO NON - GAAP FINANCIAL INFORMATION (Unaudited)
In millions of USD
| Net cash provided by operating activities - TTM (GAAP) | 12,164 | 13,256 | 10,985 | 11,532 | 14,479 | 14,923 | 16,837 | 15,765 | 15,748 | 14,747 | 16,528 | 18,685 |
| Capital expenditures - TTM (1) | (8,450) | (8,899) | (9,603) | (9,815) | (10,869) | (11,342) | (10,057) | (10,179) | (8,914) | (8,527) | (9,528) | (12,923) |
| Free cashflow - TTM (non-GAAP) (1) | 3,714 | 4,357 | 1,382 | 1,717 | 3,610 | 3,581 | 6,780 | 5,586 | 6,834 | 6,220 | 7,000 | 5,762 |
In millions of USD
| Net income attributable to common stockholders - TTM (GAAP) (2) | 10,756 | 14,997 | 13,874 | 12,571 | 12,891 | 7,091 | 6,110 | 5,882 | 5,082 | 3,794 | 3,862 | 3,804 |
| Interest expense - TTM | 128 | 156 | 203 | 261 | 315 | 350 | 365 | 365 | 349 | 338 | 339 | 334 |
| Provision for (benefit from) income taxes - TTM (2) | 1,027 | (5,001) | (4,779) | (4,731) | (4,296) | 1,837 | 1,523 | 1,511 | 1,479 | 1,423 | 1,511 | 1,353 |
| Depreciation, amortization and impairment - TTM | 4,424 | 4,667 | 4,867 | 4,991 | 5,104 | 5,368 | 5,569 | 5,724 | 6,001 | 6,148 | 6,291 | 6,477 |
| Stock-based compensation expense - TTM | 1,747 | 1,812 | 1,918 | 1,912 | 1,904 | 1,999 | 2,048 | 2,244 | 2,450 | 2,825 | 3,282 | 3,798 |
| Digital assets unrealized loss (gain) - TTM (2) | 34 | - | (335) | (235) | (242) | (589) | (129) | (513) | (586) | 68 | 165 | 561 |
| SpaceX equity investment unrealized gain - TTM | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | (1,005) |
| Adjusted EBITDA - TTM (non-GAAP) (2) (3) | 18,116 | 16,631 | 15,748 | 14,769 | 15,676 | 16,056 | 15,486 | 15,213 | 14,775 | 14,596 | 15,450 | 15,322 |
In millions of USD
| Net cash provided by operating activities (GAAP) | 3,278 | 2,513 | 3,065 | 3,308 | 4,370 | 242 | 3,612 | 6,255 | 4,814 | 2,156 | 2,540 | 6,238 | 3,813 | 3,937 | 4,697 |
| Capital expenditures (1) | (1,858) | (2,073) | (2,060) | (2,459) | (2,307) | (2,777) | (2,272) | (3,513) | (2,780) | (1,492) | (2,394) | (2,248) | (2,393) | (2,493) | (5,789) |
| Free cashflow (non-GAAP) (1) | 1,420 | 440 | 1,005 | 849 | 2,063 | (2,535) | 1,340 | 2,742 | 2,034 | 664 | 146 | 3,990 | 1,420 | 1,444 | (1,092) |
In millions of USD
| Net income attributable to common stockholders (GAAP) (2) | 3,687 | 2,513 | 2,703 | 1,853 | 7,928 | 1,390 | 1,400 | 2,173 | 2,128 | 409 | 1,172 | 1,373 | 840 | 477 | 1,114 |
| Interest expense | 33 | 29 | 28 | 38 | 61 | 76 | 86 | 92 | 96 | 91 | 86 | 76 | 85 | 92 | 81 |
| Provision for (benefit from) income taxes (2) | 276 | 261 | 323 | 167 | (5,752) | 483 | 371 | 602 | 381 | 169 | 359 | 570 | 325 | 257 | 201 |
| Depreciation, amortization and impairment | 989 | 1,046 | 1,154 | 1,235 | 1,232 | 1,246 | 1,278 | 1,348 | 1,496 | 1,447 | 1,433 | 1,625 | 1,643 | 1,590 | 1,619 |
| Stock-based compensation expense | 419 | 418 | 445 | 465 | 484 | 524 | 439 | 457 | 579 | 573 | 635 | 663 | 954 | 1,030 | 1,151 |
| Digital assets unrealized loss (gain) (2) | 34 | - | - | - | - | (335) | 100 | (7) | (347) | 125 | (284) | (80) | 307 | 222 | 112 |
| SpaceX equity investment unrealized gain | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | (1,005) |
| Adjusted EBITDA (non-GAAP) (2) (3) | 5,438 | 4,267 | 4,653 | 3,758 | 3,953 | 3,384 | 3,674 | 4,665 | 4,333 | 2,814 | 3,401 | 4,227 | 4,154 | 3,668 | 3,273 |
TTM = Trailing twelve months
(1) Beginning in Q1'25, Capital expenditures is presented inclusive of purchases of energy generation and storage systems and all prior periods have been adjusted.
(2) As a result of the adoption of the new crypto assets standard, the previously reported quarterly periods in 2024 have been recast.
(3) Beginning in Q1'25, Adjusted EBITDA (non-GAAP) is presented net of digital assets gains and losses and all prior periods have been adjusted.
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
WEBCAST INFORMATION
Tesla will provide a live webcast of its second quarter 2026 financial results conference call beginning at 4:30 p.m. CT on July 22, 2026 at ir.tesla.com. This webcast will also be available for replay for approximately one year thereafter.
CERTAIN TERMS
When used in this update, certain terms have the following meanings. Our vehicle deliveries include only vehicles that have been transferred to end customers with all paperwork correctly completed. Our energy product deployment volume includes both customer units when installed and equipment sales at time of delivery. "Net income attributable to common stockholders (non-GAAP)" is equal to (i) net income attributable to common stockholders before (ii)(a) stock-based compensation expense, net of tax, (b) digital assets unrealized (gain) loss, net of tax, (c) SpaceX equity investment unrealized gain, net of tax and (d) certain tax items. "Adjusted EBITDA (non-GAAP)" is equal to (i) net income attributable to common stockholders before (ii)(a) interest expense, (b) provision for (benefit from) income taxes, (c) depreciation, amortization and impairment, (d) stock-based compensation expense (e) digital assets unrealized (gain) loss and (f) SpaceX equity investment unrealized gain. "Free cashflow" is operating cashflow less capital expenditures. Average cost per vehicle is cost of automotive sales divided by new vehicle deliveries (excluding operating leases). “Days sales outstanding” is equal to (i) average accounts receivable, net for the period divided by (ii) total revenues and multiplied by (iii) the number of days in the period. “Days payable outstanding” is equal to (i) average accounts payable for the period divided by (ii) total cost of revenues and multiplied by (iii) the number of days in the period. “Days of supply” is calculated by dividing new car ending inventory by the relevant period's deliveries and using trading days. Constant currency impacts are calculated by comparing actuals against current results converted into USD using average exchange rates from the prior period.
NON-GAAP FINANCIAL INFORMATION
Consolidated financial information has been presented in accordance with GAAP as well as on a non-GAAP basis to supplement our consolidated financial results. Our non-GAAP financial measures include non-GAAP net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders, non-GAAP net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders on a diluted per share basis (calculated using weighted average shares for GAAP diluted net income (loss) attributable to common stockholders), Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA margin, non-GAAP automotive gross margin and free cashflow. These non-GAAP financial measures also facilitate management’s internal comparisons to Tesla’s historical performance as well as comparisons to the operating results of other companies. Management believes that it is useful to supplement its GAAP financial statements with this non-GAAP information because management uses such information internally for its operating, budgeting and financial planning purposes. Management also believes that presentation of the non-GAAP financial measures provides useful information to our investors regarding our financial condition and results of operations, so that investors can see through the eyes of Tesla management regarding important financial metrics that Tesla uses to run the business and allowing investors to better understand Tesla’s performance. Non-GAAP information is not prepared under a comprehensive set of accounting rules and therefore, should only be read in conjunction with financial information reported under U.S. GAAP when understanding Tesla’s operating performance. A reconciliation between GAAP and non-GAAP financial information is provided above.
FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS
Forward-looking statements notice
Certain statements in this update, including, but not limited to, statements in the “Outlook” section; statements relating to the development, strategy, ramp, production and capacity, demand and market growth, cost, pricing and profitability, investment, deliveries, deployment, availability and other features and improvements and timing of existing and future Tesla products and services and supporting infrastructure; statements regarding operating margin, operating profits, spending and liquidity; and statements regarding expansion, improvements and/or ramp and related timing at our facilities are “forward-looking statements” within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Forward-looking statements are based on assumptions and management’s current expectations, involve certain risks and uncertainties, and are not guarantees. Future results may differ materially from those expressed in any forward-looking statement. The following important factors, without limitation, could cause actual results to differ materially from those in the forward-looking statements: the risk of delays in launching and/or manufacturing our products, services and features cost-effectively; our ability to build and/or grow our products and services, sales, delivery, installation, servicing and charging capabilities and effectively manage this growth; our ability to successfully and timely develop, introduce and scale, as well as our consumers’ demand for, products and services based on artificial intelligence, robotics and automation, electric vehicles, advanced driver assistance systems, and ride-hailing services generally and our vehicles and services specifically; the ability of suppliers to deliver components according to schedules, prices, quality and volumes acceptable to us, and our ability to manage such components effectively; any issues with lithium-ion cells or other components manufactured at our factories; our ability to ramp our factories in accordance with our plans; our ability to procure supply of battery cells, including through our own manufacturing; risks relating to international operations and expansion, including unfavorable and uncertain regulatory, political, economic, tax, tariff, export controls and labor conditions; any failures by Tesla products to perform as expected or if product recalls occur; the risk of product liability claims; competition in the automotive, transportation and energy product and services and robotics markets; our ability to maintain public credibility and confidence in our long-term business prospects; our ability to manage risks relating to our various product financing programs; the status of government and economic incentives for electric vehicles and energy products; our ability to attract, hire and retain key employees and qualified personnel; our ability to maintain the security of our information and production and product systems; our compliance with various regulations and laws applicable to our operations and products, which may evolve from time to time; risks relating to our indebtedness and financing strategies; and adverse foreign exchange movements. More information on potential factors that could affect our financial results is included from time to time in our Securities and Exchange Commission filings and reports, including the risks identified under the section captioned “Risk Factors” in our annual report on Form 10-K filed with the SEC on January 28, 2026 and subsequent quarterly reports on Form 10-Q. Tesla disclaims any obligation to update information contained in these forward-looking statements whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.