greeksoup/ stock research

Travelers Companies, Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 17 July 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net income and core income both rose: Net income was $2.208 billion, or $10.26 per diluted share, against $1.509 billion, or $6.53, a year earlier. Core income was $2.160 billion, or $10.04 per diluted share, against $6.51. Source
  • Combined ratio down 6.7 points: The combined ratio was 83.6%, against 90.3% a year earlier. Catastrophes contributed 3.6 points of the 6.7-point decline and reserve development 2.5 points. Source
  • Catastrophe losses fell to $518 million: Catastrophe losses net of reinsurance were $518 million pre-tax, against $927 million a year earlier, mainly from severe wind and hail storms in multiple states. Source
  • Favorable reserve development of $578 million: Net favorable prior year reserve development totaled $578 million pre-tax, in all three segments, against $315 million a year earlier. Business Insurance accounted for $319 million of it. Source
  • Business Insurance premiums rose 3%: Net written premiums were $5.984 billion, up 3%, or 5% excluding the sale of the Canadian business. Middle Market grew 7% and small commercial Select 4%. Source
  • Surety premiums rose 40%: Bond & Specialty net written premiums rose 14% to $1.237 billion. Surety grew 40% to $480 million on large projects and production across the portfolio. Source
  • Personal combined ratio fell 8.9 points: Combined ratio was 79.5%, down 8.9 points. Lower catastrophes contributed 6.0 points, and the underlying combined ratio fell 2.0 points to 77.3%, mainly in Automobile. Source
  • Net investment income up 14%: After-tax net investment income was $883 million, up 14%, driven by a higher yield on the long-term fixed income portfolio and growth in average invested assets. Source
  • Share repurchases of $1.311 billion: The company repurchased 4.3 million shares at an average $304.06, a total of $1.311 billion. Total capital returned to shareholders was $1.577 billion, including those repurchases. Source

“We are pleased to report excellent second quarter results with very strong underwriting performance across all three segments and a terrific result from our investment portfolio,”

Alan Schnitzer, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Underwriting expense ratio SourceFull year 2026approximately 28.5%Kept

Quarter results and drivers

  • Net income and core income both rose: Net income was $2.208 billion, or $10.26 per diluted share, against $1.509 billion, or $6.53, a year earlier. Core income was $2.160 billion, or $10.04 per diluted share, against $6.51. Source
  • Combined ratio down 6.7 points: The combined ratio was 83.6%, against 90.3% a year earlier. Catastrophes contributed 3.6 points of the 6.7-point decline and reserve development 2.5 points. Source
  • Net written premiums held flat: Net written premiums were $11.529 billion, comparable with $11.543 billion a year earlier. The prior-year quarter included $273 million from Canadian operations divested in the first quarter of 2026; excluding that, premiums rose 2%. Source

Catastrophes, reserves and expenses

  • Catastrophe losses fell to $518 million: Catastrophe losses net of reinsurance were $518 million pre-tax, against $927 million a year earlier, mainly from severe wind and hail storms in multiple states. Source
  • Favorable reserve development of $578 million: Net favorable prior year reserve development totaled $578 million pre-tax, in all three segments, against $315 million a year earlier. Business Insurance accounted for $319 million of it. Source
  • Underlying combined ratio near prior level: The underlying combined ratio was 84.1%, against 84.7%, a year earlier. Underlying results exclude catastrophes and prior-year development, reflecting current accident year results. Source
  • Expense ratio up 0.6 points year to date: Six-month underwriting expense ratio was 29.0%, compared with 28.4% a year earlier, with higher general and administrative expenses. Source

“The combined ratio improved to 83.6%, and the underlying combined ratio improved to 84.1% driven by a lower underlying loss ratio.”

Alan Schnitzer, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

Business Insurance results

  • Business Insurance premiums rose 3%: Net written premiums were $5.984 billion, up 3%, or 5% excluding the sale of the Canadian business. Middle Market grew 7% and small commercial Select 4%. Source
  • Business Insurance segment income rose $385 million: Segment income was $1.198 billion, up $385 million, mainly from higher reserve development, lower catastrophes and higher net investment income. Underlying combined ratio was 88.2%. Source
  • Business Insurance combined ratio fell to 86.8%: Combined ratio was 86.8%, down 6.8 points, with higher reserve development contributing 4.3 points. Workers’ compensation and commercial property drove the development. Source

Bond & Specialty Insurance results

  • Surety premiums rose 40%: Bond & Specialty net written premiums rose 14% to $1.237 billion. Surety grew 40% to $480 million on large projects and production across the portfolio. Source
  • Bond & Specialty segment income fell $10 million: Segment income was $234 million, down $10 million, on a lower underlying underwriting gain and lower reserve development, partly offset by higher investment income. Source
  • Underlying combined ratio rose to 89.6%: Combined ratio was 82.8%, up 2.5 points, as the underlying combined ratio rose 1.8 points to 89.6%, partly offset by lower reserve development. Source

“Operating from this position of strength, we remain highly confident in the outlook for Travelers.”

Alan Schnitzer, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

Personal Insurance results

  • Personal premiums fell 8%: Net written premiums were $4.308 billion, down 8%, or 4% excluding the Canadian sale. Automobile fell 6% and Homeowners and Other fell 3%. Source
  • Personal combined ratio fell 8.9 points: Combined ratio was 79.5%, down 8.9 points. Lower catastrophes contributed 6.0 points, and the underlying combined ratio fell 2.0 points to 77.3%, mainly in Automobile. Source
  • Personal segment income up $293 million: Segment income was $827 million, up $293 million, from lower catastrophe losses, a higher underlying underwriting gain, higher reserve development and higher net investment income. Source

Investment income

  • Net investment income up 14%: After-tax net investment income was $883 million, up 14%, driven by a higher yield on the long-term fixed income portfolio and growth in average invested assets. Source
  • Realized investment gains of $60 million: Net realized investment gains were $60 million pre-tax ($48 million after-tax), against $6 million pre-tax a year earlier. Source
  • Year-to-date investment income rose 11%: Year-to-date after-tax net investment income was $1.716 billion, up 11%, from the same factors cited for the quarter. Source

Capital, cash and shareholder returns

  • Share repurchases of $1.311 billion: The company repurchased 4.3 million shares at an average $304.06, a total of $1.311 billion. Total capital returned to shareholders was $1.577 billion, including those repurchases. Source
  • Repurchase capacity of $3.915 billion remains: Capacity remaining under Board repurchase authorizations was $3.915 billion at June 30, 2026. Source
  • Debt-to-capital held within target range: Debt-to-capital was 21.5%, or 20.5% excluding after-tax net unrealized investment losses. Statutory capital and surplus was $31.433 billion at quarter end. Source
  • Adjusted book value per share rose 6%: Adjusted book value per share, which excludes net unrealized investment losses, was $168.20, up 6% from year-end 2025. Tangible book value per share was $147.41. Source
  • Shareholders’ equity rose 1%: Shareholders’ equity was $33.121 billion, up 1% from year-end 2025, as net income of $3.919 billion was partly offset by buybacks, dividends and higher unrealized losses. Source

Retention, renewal pricing and new business

  • Renewal premium change of 4.8%: Renewal premium change was 4.8% in Business Insurance, 6.1% in core Middle Market and 9.4% in small commercial Select. Source
  • New business reached $805 million: Business Insurance retention was 86% and new business was $805 million, up 8% from the prior-year quarter. Source
  • Management Liability retention rose to 88%: Management Liability renewal premium change held steady, retention rose to 88%, and new business in the segment was up 8% over the prior-year quarter. Source
  • Personal retention and Homeowners new business: Personal Insurance reported retention in Auto and Homeowners and higher new business in Homeowners. Source

Coming up, as management said on 17 July 2026

  • Quarterly dividend payment: The $1.25 per share regular quarterly dividend is payable September 30, 2026, to shareholders of record on September 10, 2026. Source

In management's words

“The scale of our earnings and cash flow enable us to invest in differentiating technology, including AI, at a level that sets us apart, further strengthening the competitive advantages that power those results.”

Alan Schnitzer, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Combined ratio Source83.6%
Net premiums written Source$11.529 billion
Prior-year reserve development Source$578 million pre-tax, favorable
Catastrophe losses Source$518 million pre-tax
Investment income Source$883 million after-tax
Book value per share Source$158.81

Risks management discussed

  • Financial: Higher interest rates increased net unrealized investment losses to $2.478 billion pre-tax, which reduces shareholders’ equity. Source
  • External: Catastrophe losses were $1.279 billion pre-tax for the first half, including second-quarter events and winter storms in the first quarter. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: The prior release said the company continues to expect this full-year expense ratio; this release restates the expectation without a status.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.