greeksoup/ stock research

Travelers Companies, Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 16 April 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 raised, 1 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Core income up on lower catastrophes: Core income was $1.696 billion, or $7.71 per diluted share, against $443 million, or $1.91 per diluted share, a year earlier. Management attributed the increase mainly to lower catastrophe losses and higher net investment income. Source
  • Combined ratio fell 13.9 points: The combined ratio was 88.6%, against 102.5% a year earlier. Lower catastrophe losses drove most of the improvement, with reserve development and underlying ratio changes offsetting in part. Source
  • Catastrophe losses fell sharply: Catastrophe losses were $761 million pre-tax, against $2.266 billion a year earlier. Losses came mainly from severe wind and hail storms and winter storms in multiple states. Source
  • Prior-year reserves added $413 million: Net favorable prior year reserve development totaled $413 million pre-tax, against $378 million a year earlier. It added 3.9 points to the combined ratio. Source
  • Net written premiums of $10.3 billion: Net written premiums were $10.338 billion, down 2% from $10.515 billion. Excluding the divested Canadian operations, premiums rose slightly. Source
  • Book value per share down 1%: Book value per share was $150.42, down 1% from year-end 2025, while adjusted book value per share, which excludes net unrealized losses, rose 2% to $161.60. Source
  • Returned $2.2 billion to shareholders: Total capital returned was $2.223 billion, including $1.985 billion of share repurchases. Source

“We are pleased to report an excellent first quarter with strong underwriting performance across all three segments and a strong result from our investment portfolio,”

Alan Schnitzer, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Underwriting expense ratio SourceFull year 2026approximately 28.5%Kept
Quarterly cash dividend SourcePayable June 30, 2026$1.25 per shareRaised from $1.10 per share

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Quarterly dividend raised 14% to $1.25 per share, from $1.10 declared in the prior quarter. Source
  • Ended: Canadian operations were divested in the first quarter of 2026. Source
  • Guidance kept: Expense ratio expectation of approximately 28.5% for full year 2026 was continued. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Core income up on lower catastrophes: Core income was $1.696 billion, or $7.71 per diluted share, against $443 million, or $1.91 per diluted share, a year earlier. Management attributed the increase mainly to lower catastrophe losses and higher net investment income. Source
  • Net income and per-share amounts higher: Net income was $1.711 billion, or $7.78 per diluted share, against $395 million, or $1.70 per diluted share. The company said share repurchases benefited per-share amounts. Source
  • Combined ratio fell 13.9 points: The combined ratio was 88.6%, against 102.5% a year earlier. Lower catastrophe losses drove most of the improvement, with reserve development and underlying ratio changes offsetting in part. Source

Catastrophes and prior-year reserves

  • Catastrophe losses fell sharply: Catastrophe losses were $761 million pre-tax, against $2.266 billion a year earlier. Losses came mainly from severe wind and hail storms and winter storms in multiple states. Source
  • Prior-year reserves added $413 million: Net favorable prior year reserve development totaled $413 million pre-tax, against $378 million a year earlier. It added 3.9 points to the combined ratio. Source
  • Reserve gains in every segment: Net favorable prior year reserve development occurred in each of the three segments, as the company reported segment by segment. Source

“Over time and across a wide range of conditions, we have consistently delivered growth at industry-leading returns with low volatility.”

Alan Schnitzer, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

Segment results

  • Business Insurance segment income up: Business Insurance segment income was $839 million after-tax, up $156 million, mainly on lower catastrophe losses and higher net favorable prior year reserve development. Source
  • Business Insurance underlying ratio higher: The underlying combined ratio rose to 89.8% from 88.2%, a 1.6-point increase, while lower catastrophe losses and higher reserve development brought the reported combined ratio to 93.8%. Source
  • Bond & Specialty segment income up: Bond & Specialty segment income was $254 million after-tax, up $34 million, on a higher underlying underwriting gain, higher net investment income and lower catastrophe losses. Source
  • Non-recurring tax item aided Bond & Specialty: Management said the underlying underwriting gain in Bond & Specialty benefited from a non-recurring tax item and higher business volumes. Source
  • Personal Insurance segment income positive: Personal Insurance segment income was $704 million after-tax, against a $374 million loss a year earlier, reflecting lower catastrophe losses and a higher underlying underwriting gain. Source
  • Personal underlying ratio improved: Personal Insurance underlying combined ratio was 78.3%, down 1.6 points, with Homeowners and Other driving the change; the reported combined ratio was 82.9%. Source

Costs, margins and expense ratio

  • Expense ratio rose to 29.0%: The underwriting expense ratio rose 0.7 points to 29.0%, which the company attributed to normal quarter-to-quarter variability. Source
  • Underlying combined ratio at 85.3%: The underlying combined ratio, which excludes catastrophes and prior-year reserve development, was 85.3%, against 84.8% a year earlier. Source
  • Underlying underwriting income above $1.5B: Pre-tax underlying underwriting income was $1.521 billion, the sixth consecutive quarter above $1.5 billion. Source

“We are confident that the advantages we have built will continue to drive strong results and extend our record of outperformance.”

Alan Schnitzer, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

Demand, pricing and the order book

  • Net written premiums of $10.3 billion: Net written premiums were $10.338 billion, down 2% from $10.515 billion. Excluding the divested Canadian operations, premiums rose slightly. Source
  • Business Insurance renewal and retention: Business Insurance renewal premium change was 5.8%, retention rose one point to 86%, and new business was $775 million. Source
  • Middle Market and Select Accounts growth: Middle Market grew 5% and Select Accounts small commercial business grew 3%. Business Insurance net written premiums reached $5.8 billion, up 2%. Source
  • Management Liability retention 87%: Management Liability renewal premium change rose sequentially with 87% retention. Surety net written premiums grew 14%, within Bond & Specialty net written premiums of $1.066 billion. Source
  • Personal Insurance premiums down 9%: Personal Insurance net written premiums were $3.486 billion, down 9%, or 5% excluding the Canadian sale. Auto and Homeowners showed positive renewal premium change and solid retention. Source

Investment income and book value

  • Net investment income rose: Net investment income was $1.008 billion pre-tax, or $833 million after-tax, up 8% in the detailed results; the highlights table gives 9% for the after-tax figure. Source
  • Book value per share down 1%: Book value per share was $150.42, down 1% from year-end 2025, while adjusted book value per share, which excludes net unrealized losses, rose 2% to $161.60. Source
  • Unrealized losses rose with rates: Net unrealized investment losses were $3.008 billion pre-tax, against $1.862 billion at year-end 2025, driven by higher interest rates. Source
  • Shareholders’ equity down 3%: Shareholders’ equity was $31.986 billion, down 3% from year-end 2025, as unrealized losses, share repurchases and dividends outweighed net income of $1.711 billion. Source

Capital and shareholder returns

  • Returned $2.2 billion to shareholders: Total capital returned was $2.223 billion, including $1.985 billion of share repurchases. Source
  • Open-market buyback details: The company repurchased 6.0 million shares in the open market at an average price of $300.30, a total of $1.800 billion. Capacity remaining was $5.215 billion at March 31, 2026. Source
  • Debt-to-capital within target range: Debt-to-capital was 22.5%, or 21.2% excluding after-tax unrealized losses, within the 15% to 25% target range. Statutory capital and surplus was $31.063 billion. Source
  • Dividend increases for 22 years: Management said the dividend increase marks 22 consecutive years of increases, with an 8% compound annual growth rate over that period. Source

Strategy, portfolio and management view

  • Canadian operations divested in Q1: The company divested its Canadian operations in the first quarter of 2026; the prior-year quarter included $223 million of net written premiums from them. Source
  • Disciplined execution across all segments: Management said net written premiums were generated through disciplined marketplace execution across all three segments. Source
  • Off to an excellent start: Management said the company is off to an excellent start for 2026. Source

Coming up, as management said on 16 April 2026

  • Dividend payable June 30: The $1.25 per share dividend is payable June 30, 2026, to holders of record at close of business June 10, 2026. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Combined ratio Source88.6%
Net premiums written Source$10.338 billion
Prior-year reserve development Source$413 million pre-tax
Catastrophe losses Source$761 million pre-tax
Investment income Source$833 million after-tax
Book value per share Source$150.42

Risks management discussed

  • External: Catastrophe losses in the quarter came mainly from severe wind and hail storms and winter storms across multiple states. Source
  • Financial: Net unrealized investment losses increased with higher interest rates, reducing shareholders' equity and book value per share. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: Management continues to expect the full-year 2026 expense ratio to be about 28.5%, as previously expected. Source
  • Not stated: Management described 22 consecutive years of dividend increases, with an 8% compound annual growth rate. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.