greeksoup/ stock research

Terreno Realty (TRNO) Q4 FY2024 earnings: revenue $104 million, up 19.9% on the year

Terreno Realty Corp. (TRNO) reported revenue of $104 million for Q4 FY2024, the quarter ended 31 December 2024, up 19.9% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $76 million, up 32.2% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.78. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-K it filed with the SEC on 5 February 2025.

Revenue$104 millionup 19.9%
Net income$76 millionup 32.2%
Diluted EPS$0.78
QuarterQ4 FY2024ended 31 December 2024

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ4 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2023Change on the year
Revenue10499.686.5+19.9%
Operating income39.239.236.4+7.6%
Operating margin37.8%39.3%42.1%
Interest expense5.34.95.7-7.8%
Net income76.136.657.6+32.2%
Net margin73.4%36.8%66.6%
Diluted EPS$0.78$0.37$0.68+14.7%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ4 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2023Change on the year
Operating cash flow51.370.039.1+31.4%
Capital expenditure15.813.813.8+14.6%
Free cash flow35.556.225.3+40.6%
Free cash flow margin34.3%56.4%29.2%
Cash from investing-310-58.3-90.8n/a
Cash from financing33.149.8118-71.9%
Depreciation and amortisation25.924.118.6+39.4%
Share-based compensation3.83.83.3+13.8%
Buybacks0.02.30.0n/a
Dividends paid48.943.538.4+27.2%
Dividend per share$0.49$0.49$0.45+8.9%
Diluted shares, weighted96m98m83m+15.0%
Shares outstanding at period end99m99m87m+13.4%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ4 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2023Change on the year
Shareholders' equity3,6623,6312,915+25.7%
Debt823672772+6.7%
Other liabilities284267218+30.2%
Total liabilities and equity4,7704,5713,905+22.2%
Cash and equivalents18.1244165-89.1%
Other assets4,7524,3273,739+27.1%
Total assets4,7704,5713,905+22.2%

Questions

What was Terreno Realty's revenue in Q4 FY2024?

Terreno Realty (TRNO) reported revenue of $104 million for Q4 FY2024, the quarter ended 31 December 2024, up 19.9% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Terreno Realty earn in Q4 FY2024?

Net income for Q4 FY2024 was $76 million, up 32.2% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.78.

When did Terreno Realty report Q4 FY2024 results?

Terreno Realty filed its 10-K for the year that ended with the quarter on 5 February 2025; the fourth quarter is the year less the first three.

Quarterly results, the last 12 quarters

Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue82.986.585.094.299.6104110112116137124125
Operating income35.036.432.736.939.239.243.043.748.057.450.752.1
Operating margin42%42%38%39%39%38%39%39%41%42%41%42%
Interest expense5.85.75.25.54.95.37.97.08.49.59.08.3
Net income30.357.636.135.736.676.148.193.310315869.457.6
Net margin37%67%42%38%37%73%44%83%89%115%56%46%
Diluted EPS$0.36$0.68$0.40$0.37$0.37$0.78$0.47$0.90$1.00$1.54$0.66$0.54
Operating cash flow53.339.147.064.370.051.361.460.679.570.361.974.9
Capital expenditure12.413.87.99.013.815.818.910.014.020.414.021.2
Free cash flow40.925.339.255.456.235.542.550.665.549.847.953.7
Buybacks0.80.01.00.12.30.01.90.11.30.02.30.0
Dividends paid33.538.439.143.543.548.948.950.650.653.854.155.3
Shares outstanding85m87m96m96m99m99m103m103m103m104m106m108m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

Source

10-K for the period ended 31 December 2024, filed 5 February 2025, accession 0001476150-25-000004: the filing on EDGAR. All of Terreno Realty Corp.'s filings: EDGAR company page.

The same record on your computer

GreekSoup is also a free program for your own computer. It reads these same filings for the names you follow, refreshed as they land, with no account. One pasted line installs it.

Install