greeksoup/ stock research

Trinity Industries (TRN) Q1 FY2024 earnings: revenue $810 million, up 26.2% on the year

Trinity Industries Inc. (TRN) reported revenue of $810 million for Q1 FY2024, the quarter ended 31 March 2024, up 26.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $24 million, up 438.6% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.28. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 1 May 2024.

Revenue$810 millionup 26.2%
Net income$24 millionup 438.6%
Diluted EPS$0.28
QuarterQ1 FY2024ended 31 March 2024

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ1 FY2024Q4 FY2023A year earlierChange on the year
Revenue810798n/an/a
Cost of revenue645637n/an/a
Gross profit165161n/an/a
Gross margin20.3%20.2%n/a
Selling, general and administrative52.348.6n/an/a
Operating income115149n/an/a
Operating margin14.2%18.6%n/a
Pre-tax income42.780.5n/an/a
Income tax11.07.1n/an/a
Effective tax rate25.8%8.8%n/a
Net income23.762.8n/an/a
Net margin2.9%7.9%n/a
Diluted EPS$0.28$0.75n/an/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ1 FY2024Q4 FY2023A year earlierChange on the year
Operating cash flow52.287.9n/an/a
Capital expenditure4.611.9n/an/a
Free cash flow47.676.0n/an/a
Free cash flow margin5.9%9.5%n/a
Cash from investing-124-46.7n/an/a
Cash from financing71.8-72.8n/an/a
Depreciation and amortisation73.473.3n/an/a
Share-based compensation4.73.9n/an/a
Buybacks0.0n/an/an/a
Dividends paid23.021.3n/an/a
Dividend per share$0.28n/an/an/a
Diluted shares, weighted84mn/an/an/a
Shares outstanding at period end82m82mn/an/a

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ1 FY2024Q4 FY2023A year earlierChange on the year
Shareholders' equity1,0491,037n/an/a
Non-controlling interest239238n/an/a
Debt5,8675,754n/an/a
Operating lease liabilities118118n/an/a
Other liabilities1,8061,759n/an/a
Total liabilities and equity9,0808,906n/an/a
Fixed assets7,0607,005n/an/a
Goodwill222222n/an/a
Intangible assetsn/a107n/an/a
Cash and equivalents119106n/an/a
Inventory643684n/an/a
Other assets1,037784n/an/a
Total assets9,0808,906n/an/a

Questions

What was Trinity Industries' revenue in Q1 FY2024?

Trinity Industries (TRN) reported revenue of $810 million for Q1 FY2024, the quarter ended 31 March 2024, up 26.2% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Trinity Industries earn in Q1 FY2024?

Net income for Q1 FY2024 was $24 million, up 438.6% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $0.28.

When did Trinity Industries report Q1 FY2024 results?

Trinity Industries filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 31 March 2024 with the SEC on 1 May 2024.

Quarterly results, the last 12 quarters

Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue821798810841799629585506454611492485
Cost of revenue680637645662629474443373313456363375
Gross profit142161165179170155142133141156129110
Gross margin17%20%20%21%21%25%24%26%31%25%26%23%
SG&A49.148.652.361.360.561.650.049.445.269.750.751.1
Operating income10014911514212211299.895.4119335101200
Operating margin12%19%14%17%15%18%17%19%26%55%21%41%
Pre-tax income32.380.542.775.256.447.536.426.048.226535.1134
Tax rate19%9%26%23%28%14%20%16%23%26%24%24%
Net income21.862.823.754.431.428.922.114.130.318724.298.3
Net margin3%8%3%6%4%5%4%3%7%31%5%20%
Diluted EPS$0.26$0.75$0.28$0.65$0.37$0.34$0.26$0.17$0.37$2.28$0.30$1.20
Operating cash flow72.887.952.224278.520276.561.644.217797.868.9
Capital expenditure8.611.94.611.316.421.59.28.78.918.86.311.7
Free cash flow64.276.047.623062.118067.352.935.315991.557.2
Buybacks0.0n/a0.00.96.013.88.230.819.912.47.213.1
Dividends paid21.421.323.024.222.923.124.625.824.224.124.825.7
Shares outstanding82m82m82m82m82m82m82m81m80m80m80m80m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read moreMoney is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

Source

10-Q for the period ended 31 March 2024, filed 1 May 2024, accession 0000099780-24-000055: the filing on EDGAR. All of Trinity Industries Inc.'s filings: EDGAR company page.

The same record on your computer

GreekSoup is also a free program for your own computer. It reads these same filings for the names you follow, refreshed as they land, with no account. One pasted line installs it.

Install