greeksoup/ stock research

Talen Energy Corp.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 5 August 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 7 raised, 1 lowered, 2 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Adjusted EBITDA rose to $374 million: Adjusted EBITDA was $374 million against $90 million a year earlier, an increase of $284 million, mainly on higher energy and other revenues and capacity revenues net of fuel and energy purchases. Source
  • GAAP net loss on derivative losses: The company reported a GAAP net loss attributable to stockholders of $92 million, or $2.00 per diluted share, against net income of $72 million a year earlier. Derivative losses and higher interest expense were the main drivers. Source
  • Adjusted free cash flow $212 million: Adjusted Free Cash Flow was $212 million, against negative $78 million a year earlier. Higher revenues and lower income tax payments were partly offset by higher capital expenditures and cash interest. Source
  • 2026 EBITDA and FCF ranges raised: Management raised 2026 Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted Free Cash Flow ranges after the Cornerstone closing and year-to-date results. The ranges exclude Keystone from July 1, 2026. Source
  • Cornerstone adds 2.6 GW: The Cornerstone Acquisition, completed June 15, 2026, adds about 2.6 GW of efficient baseload and peaker generation and provides cash flow diversification, according to the release. Source
  • Over 10 GW cleared in PJM auction: Over 10 GW cleared in the 2028/2029 PJM Base Residual Auction at $325.00 per megawatt-day for the MAAC, PPL and RTO locational deliverability areas. Source
  • $4 billion notes funded Cornerstone: In April 2026, Talen Energy Supply issued $1.5 billion of 6.125% notes due 2031 and $2.5 billion of 6.375% notes due 2033. Proceeds funded Cornerstone and the redemption of $1.2 billion of 8.625% notes. Source
  • About 4 GW of development options: The company is progressing a pipeline of about 4 GW of land development and data center contracting options. Source

“With strong year-to-date results and closing of the Cornerstone Acquisition, we are raising our 2026 guidance as well as increasing the 2027 and 2028 outlooks”

Talen Chief Executive Officer Mac McFarland

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Adjusted EBITDA Source2026E$2,025 million - $2,225 millionRaised from $1,750 million - $2,050 million
Adjusted Free Cash Flow Source2026E$1,200 million - $1,350 millionRaised from $980 million - $1,180 million
Net income (loss) Source2026E$1,010 million - $1,180 millionRaised from $875 million - $1,125 million
Capital expenditures, net Source2026E$(330) million - $(340) millionRaised from $(280) million - $(300) million
Depreciation, amortization and accretion Source2026E$445 millionRaised from $300 million
Interest and finance charge payments Source2026E$(460) million - $(480) millionKept
Income taxes Source2026E$(10) million - $(20) millionLowered from $(15) million - $(45) million
Pension contributions Source2026E$(25) million - $(35) million
Hedged share of expected generation Source2026approximately 85%Kept
Hedged share of expected generation Source2027approximately 70%Raised from approximately 65%
Hedged share of expected generation Source2028approximately 30%Raised from approximately 20%

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: 2026 Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted Free Cash Flow ranges raised. Management also said the 2027 and 2028 figures increased, without giving numbers. Source
  • New: Cornerstone Acquisition completed June 15, 2026, after being pending in the prior release. It adds about 2.6 GW of generation. Source
  • New: Guidance footnote changed: Keystone is excluded from July 1, 2026. The prior release excluded the Cornerstone Acquisition. Source
  • New: The $1.2 billion of 8.625% senior secured notes due 2030 were redeemed in full. The prior release said a portion of proceeds was used for the redemption. Source
  • New: Credit facilities upsized and extended during the quarter, and the term loan B-1 maturity moved to November 2032. The prior release described these as commitments. Source
  • New: Over 10 GW cleared in the 2028/2029 PJM Base Residual Auction. The prior release did not report this result. Source
  • New: Owned fleet stated at about 15.7 GW, up from 13.1 GW in the prior release. Indiana is now listed among the generation locations. Source
  • New: Pipeline of about 4 GW of land development and data center contracting options reported. The prior release gave no figure. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Adjusted EBITDA rose to $374 million: Adjusted EBITDA was $374 million against $90 million a year earlier, an increase of $284 million, mainly on higher energy and other revenues and capacity revenues net of fuel and energy purchases. Source
  • GAAP net loss on derivative losses: The company reported a GAAP net loss attributable to stockholders of $92 million, or $2.00 per diluted share, against net income of $72 million a year earlier. Derivative losses and higher interest expense were the main drivers. Source
  • Adjusted free cash flow $212 million: Adjusted Free Cash Flow was $212 million, against negative $78 million a year earlier. Higher revenues and lower income tax payments were partly offset by higher capital expenditures and cash interest. Source
  • 2026 EBITDA and FCF ranges raised: Management raised 2026 Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted Free Cash Flow ranges after the Cornerstone closing and year-to-date results. The ranges exclude Keystone from July 1, 2026. Source
  • Six-month Adjusted EBITDA $847 million: For the six months, Adjusted EBITDA was $847 million against $290 million a year earlier, and Adjusted Free Cash Flow was $562 million against $9 million. Source

Generation and PJM capacity

  • Cornerstone adds 2.6 GW: The Cornerstone Acquisition, completed June 15, 2026, adds about 2.6 GW of efficient baseload and peaker generation and provides cash flow diversification, according to the release. Source
  • Over 10 GW cleared in PJM auction: Over 10 GW cleared in the 2028/2029 PJM Base Residual Auction at $325.00 per megawatt-day for the MAAC, PPL and RTO locational deliverability areas. Source
  • Generation and capacity factor higher: Total generation was 14.1 TWh against 7.3 TWh, and capacity factor was 47.6% against 31.8%. The release says acquired facilities are counted for the periods the company owned them. Source
  • Fleet about 15.7 GW including nuclear: The company said it owns and operates about 15.7 GW, including 2.2 GW of nuclear, in the Mid-Atlantic, Ohio, Indiana and Montana. The prior release stated 13.1 GW. Source

“We remain committed to our flywheel strategy, leveraging our advantaged portfolio of assets, building our development pipeline of powered land and new capacity”

Talen Chief Executive Officer Mac McFarland

Revenues, hedging and pricing

  • Capacity and energy revenues higher: Capacity revenues were $237 million against $88 million a year earlier. Energy and other revenues were $722 million against $366 million. Source
  • Hedge coverage up for 2027 and 2028: As of June 30, 2026, about 85% of 2026 expected generation was hedged, about 70% for 2027 (65% at March 31) and about 30% for 2028 (20% at March 31). Source
  • Unrealized derivative loss in revenue: Operating revenues included an unrealized derivative loss of $212 million, and operating revenues were $747 million for the quarter. Source

Costs and expenses

  • Interest expense more than tripled: Interest expense and other finance charges were $214 million against $62 million in the quarter. The release lists higher interest expense as a driver of the GAAP net loss. Source
  • Stock-based compensation up in G&A: General and administrative expense was $98 million, including stock-based compensation of $70 million, against $16 million a year earlier. Source
  • Maintenance and depreciation expense up: Operation, maintenance and development expense was $210 million against $192 million. Depreciation, amortization and accretion was $103 million against $70 million. Source

Capital, financing and liquidity

  • $4 billion notes funded Cornerstone: In April 2026, Talen Energy Supply issued $1.5 billion of 6.125% notes due 2031 and $2.5 billion of 6.375% notes due 2033. Proceeds funded Cornerstone and the redemption of $1.2 billion of 8.625% notes. Source
  • Credit facilities upsized and extended: The revolving credit facility rose to $1.35 billion from $900 million. The letter of credit facility rose to $1.5 billion and its maturity moved to December 2029. Source
  • Liquidity about $1.9 billion: As of July 31, 2026, available liquidity was about $1.9 billion, including $525 million of unrestricted cash. Management is focused on net leverage below its 3.5x target. Source
  • Cornerstone cash outlay $2.6 billion: The six-month cash flow statement shows $2,568 million of net cash for the Cornerstone Acquisition within investing activities. Source

Cash flow and shareholder returns

  • Operating cash flow $27 million: Six-month operating cash flow was $27 million against negative $65 million. The period includes a $495 million cash settlement of stock-based awards. Source
  • 550,000 shares repurchased for $200 million: The company repurchased 550,000 shares in the second quarter for about $200 million. $1.7 billion remains under the share repurchase program through year end 2028. Source
  • Shares outstanding rose to 47.9 million: Shares issued and outstanding were 47,900,355 at June 30, 2026, against 45,687,828 at December 31, 2025. Source

Strategy and development pipeline

  • Flywheel strategy unchanged: The CEO said the company remains committed to its flywheel strategy, using its asset portfolio and development pipeline to pursue long-term contracts with large loads. Source
  • About 4 GW of development options: The company is progressing a pipeline of about 4 GW of land development and data center contracting options. Source
  • Data center power demand cited: The release says artificial intelligence data centers increasingly demand more reliable power, and that the company is positioned to serve this growing industry. Source

Coming up, as management said on 5 August 2026

  • Large-load contracts planned: Management said the flywheel strategy allows it to enter long-term contracts with large loads, with a variety of structures. Source
  • Pipeline progression continuing: The company said it is progressing the pipeline of about 4 GW of land development and data center contracting options, with no dates given. Source

Risks management discussed

  • External: About 30% of expected 2028 generation is hedged, so most of that volume is not hedged at June 30, 2026. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: The prior release expected closing early in the second half of 2026. The current release reports completion on June 15, 2026.
  • Not stated: The prior release reaffirmed 2026 guidance until the Cornerstone closing. The current release raises it after the closing.
  • Not stated: Management stated a continued commitment to the flywheel strategy, with no status reported against milestones. Source
  • Not stated: Management said it is focused on maintaining net leverage below a 3.5x target. The release gives no current leverage figure. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.