greeksoup/ stock research

Talen Energy Corp.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 5 May 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 new, 4 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net income turned to a profit: The company reported GAAP net income of $63 million, against a net loss of $(135) million a year earlier. Diluted EPS was $1.33. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose $273 million: Adjusted EBITDA was $473 million against $200 million, driven by higher capacity revenues and by energy and other revenues net of fuel and energy purchases. Source
  • Adjusted free cash flow reached $350 million: Adjusted Free Cash Flow was $350 million against $87 million, an increase of $263 million, partly offset by higher cash interest payments. Source
  • Hedge levels for 2026 to 2028: As of March 31, 2026, the company had hedged about 85% of 2026 expected generation, about 65% of 2027 and about 20% of 2028, including the Nuclear PTC. Source
  • Closing expected early second half: Closing is expected early in the second half of 2026, subject to customary conditions and approvals from FERC, the Indiana Utility Regulatory Commission and other agencies. Source

“Talen started the year strong and today we are reporting first quarter results, earning $473 million of Adjusted EBITDA and $350 million of Adjusted Free Cash Flow.”

Mac McFarland, Talen Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Adjusted EBITDA Source2026E, excludes Cornerstone Acquisition$1,750 - $2,050 millionKept
Adjusted Free Cash Flow Source2026E, excludes Cornerstone Acquisition$980 - $1,180 millionKept
Capital expenditures, net Source2026E, excludes Cornerstone Acquisition$(280) - $(300) millionKept
Interest and finance charge payments Source2026E, excludes Cornerstone Acquisition$(460) - $(480) millionKept
Annual interest savings SourceAnnual, after 8.625% notes redemption and TLB secured debt ratio changemore than $40 millionNew
Hedged share of expected generation volumes Source2026, 2027 and 2028about 85% (2026), about 65% (2027), about 20% (2028)

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance kept: The 2026 Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted Free Cash Flow ranges were reaffirmed at the same levels as in the prior release. Source
  • New guidance: The company began guiding to annual interest savings of more than $40 million from the April 2026 financing. Source
  • New: The company raised new capital in April 2026 to finance the Cornerstone Acquisition and redeem the 8.625% Senior Secured Notes. Source
  • New: TES received commitments to upsize its LCF and extend its maturity, effective with the Cornerstone closing. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Net income turned to a profit: The company reported GAAP net income of $63 million, against a net loss of $(135) million a year earlier. Diluted EPS was $1.33. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose $273 million: Adjusted EBITDA was $473 million against $200 million, driven by higher capacity revenues and by energy and other revenues net of fuel and energy purchases. Source
  • Higher interest and tax offset gains: GAAP net income rose $198 million, mainly from higher capacity and energy revenues, partly offset by higher interest expense and income tax expense. Source
  • Adjusted free cash flow reached $350 million: Adjusted Free Cash Flow was $350 million against $87 million, an increase of $263 million, partly offset by higher cash interest payments. Source

Fleet and generation volumes

  • Fleet about 13.1 GW: The company said it owns and operates about 13.1 GW, including 2.2 GW of nuclear power and a significant dispatchable fossil fleet, mainly in the Mid-Atlantic, Ohio and Montana. Source
  • Generation rose to 15.6 TWh: Total generation was 15.6 TWh against 9.7 TWh, and capacity factor was 55.1% against 42.5%. Source
  • Acquired volumes counted from ownership: Volumes for acquired and sold generation facilities are presented only for the periods in which the company owned them. Source

“With strong first quarter results, and until we close the Cornerstone Acquisition, we are reaffirming our 2026 guidance,”

Mac McFarland, Talen Chief Executive Officer

Revenues, costs and per-share results

  • Operating revenues reached $1,129 million: Operating revenues were $1,129 million against $390 million. Capacity revenues were $207 million against $49 million, and unrealized losses on derivatives were $112 million. Source
  • Fuel purchases lifted energy expenses: Energy expenses were $629 million against $235 million, with fuel and energy purchases at $563 million against $268 million. Source
  • Interest expense rose to $119 million: Interest expense and other finance charges were $119 million against $74 million. Source
  • Diluted EPS of $1.33: Diluted net income per share was $1.33, against a loss of $(2.94) per share a year earlier. Source

Hedging and forward sales

  • Hedge levels for 2026 to 2028: As of March 31, 2026, the company had hedged about 85% of 2026 expected generation, about 65% of 2027 and about 20% of 2028, including the Nuclear PTC. Source
  • 2026 hedge share fell, 2027 rose: The 2026 hedged share moved from about 90% to about 85%. The 2027 hedged share moved from about 40% to about 65%.

“We continue to progress on several land development and contracting growth options through our flywheel strategy.”

Mac McFarland, Talen Chief Executive Officer

Cornerstone acquisition

  • Three plants from ECP: The company agreed to buy Lawrenceburg in Indiana, plus Waterford and Darby in Ohio, from Energy Capital Partners, with a combined 2,451 MW. Source
  • Closing expected early second half: Closing is expected early in the second half of 2026, subject to customary conditions and approvals from FERC, the Indiana Utility Regulatory Commission and other agencies. Source
  • HSR waiting period expired: The waiting period under the Hart-Scott-Rodino Act expired in March 2026. Source
  • Expands western PJM presence: The company said the deal will substantially expand its presence in the western PJM market and add baseload generation to its fleet. Source

Financing and debt

  • Notes redeemed and proceeds used: Part of the April 2026 note proceeds was used to redeem the outstanding 8.625% Senior Secured Notes due 2030. The rest is intended to fund the Cornerstone Acquisition. Source
  • Two senior unsecured note issues: In April 2026, TES sold $1.5 billion of 6.125% notes due 2031 and $2.5 billion of 6.375% notes due 2033 in private placements at par. Source
  • Revolver upsizing committed: TES received commitments to raise its revolving credit facility from $900 million to $1.35 billion, including revolving LC capacity. Source

Cash, liquidity and shareholder returns

  • Operating cash flow of $461 million: Net cash provided by operating activities was $461 million against $119 million in the prior-year quarter. Source
  • Liquidity about $1.9 billion: Liquidity at March 31, 2026 was about $1.9 billion, made up of $1.0 billion of unrestricted cash and $900 million of revolver capacity. Source
  • Buybacks of $100 million: The company repurchased 300,000 shares for $100 million during the quarter and has $1.9 billion remaining under its program through year end 2028. Source
  • Quarter capital and interest payments: Net capital expenditures were $67 million and interest and finance charge payments were $52 million in the quarter. Source

Strategy and growth options

  • Flywheel growth options in progress: The CEO said the company is progressing on several land development and contracting growth options under its flywheel strategy. Source
  • Positioned for AI data center demand: The company says artificial intelligence data centers increasingly need more reliable power and that it is positioned to serve that demand. Source

Coming up, as management said on 5 May 2026

  • Cornerstone closing expected: The Cornerstone Acquisition is expected to close early in the second half of 2026. Source
  • Revolver and LCF changes at closing: The revolver and LC facility changes are expected to take effect at the same time as the Cornerstone closing. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Capital plan Source2026E net capital expenditures $(280) - $(300) million, excludes Cornerstone Acquisition

Risks management discussed

  • Regulatory: Closing of the Cornerstone Acquisition depends on regulatory approvals from FERC, the Indiana Utility Regulatory Commission and other agencies. Source
  • Financial: Higher interest expense and income tax expense partly offset the gains in net income for the quarter. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: The company said it is focused on maintaining net leverage below its 3.5x target. Source
  • Not stated: The company reaffirmed 2026 guidance and tied that position to the period before the Cornerstone closing. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.