greeksoup/ stock research

Thor Industries Inc.: Q4 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 22 September 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 2 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Quarterly sales and earnings declined: Net sales were $2.31 billion, down 8.4% from the prior-year quarter. Net income attributable to THOR was $40.8 million and diluted EPS $0.78, versus $2.36 a year earlier. Source
  • Full-year sales up, earnings down: Fiscal 2026 net sales were $9.61 billion, up 0.3%. Net income attributable to THOR was $177.5 million, down 31.3%, and diluted EPS was $3.38 against $4.84. Source
  • North American Towable margin fell: Towable net sales fell 22.7% on lower unit volume, with gross margin down to 10.5% on unfavorable mix, promotions and higher material cost percentage. Income before taxes was $17.0 million. Source
  • Dealer inventories lower year on year: Global independent dealer inventory was down 11.5% at July 31, 2026, and towable dealer inventory down 16.0%. Management said the channel is well positioned. Source
  • Backlog up for towables and Europe: Order backlog at July 31, 2026 was $916.6 million for towables, up 74.6%; $728.2 million for motorized, down 27.5%; and $1,654.0 million for Europe, up 8.4%. Source
  • Affordability and material costs pressured margins: Management attributed significant pressure on gross margins to heightened affordability concerns and rising material costs as the fiscal year progressed. Source

“Our earnings performance did not keep pace with our top-line performance.”

Bob Martin, President and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Retail market SourceFiscal 2027relatively flat versus fiscal 2026New
Earnings profile improvement SourceOnce cost initiatives are fully implementedin excess of $100 million annuallyNew

What changed from last quarter

  • New: Leadership changes were recently announced for the North American RV operating model. The documents do not name the executives involved. Source
  • New: European restructuring to optimize production capacity and gross margin is described as positioning the segment for the coming fiscal year. Source

Fourth quarter and full-year results

  • Quarterly sales and earnings declined: Net sales were $2.31 billion, down 8.4% from the prior-year quarter. Net income attributable to THOR was $40.8 million and diluted EPS $0.78, versus $2.36 a year earlier. Source
  • Full-year sales up, earnings down: Fiscal 2026 net sales were $9.61 billion, up 0.3%. Net income attributable to THOR was $177.5 million, down 31.3%, and diluted EPS was $3.38 against $4.84. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA excludes reorganization costs: Adjusted EBITDA was $131.7 million for the quarter, against $209.5 million a year earlier. The figure excludes nonrecurring reorganization costs and investment gains. Source

Segments and regions

  • North American Towable margin fell: Towable net sales fell 22.7% on lower unit volume, with gross margin down to 10.5% on unfavorable mix, promotions and higher material cost percentage. Income before taxes was $17.0 million. Source
  • Motorized sales and margin declined: Motorized net sales fell 10.4% amid higher promotional activity. Gross margin fell to 5.3%, and the segment reported a pre-tax loss of $5.2 million. Source
  • European sales rose on fewer promotions: European net sales rose 5.0% in the quarter, helped by a lower promotional environment and a mix shift toward motorized products. Margin was 15.3%, down 30 basis points. Source
  • Europe full-year sales grew: Full-year European net sales rose 3.1% on a constant currency basis. Segment income before taxes fell 28.9% to $72.2 million, after $25.2 million of restructuring costs. Source

“The measure of the Company is not its earnings at a cyclical low, but how it responds during the cycle.”

Todd Woelfer, Senior Vice President and Chief Operating Officer

Dealer inventory, backlog and demand

  • Dealer inventories lower year on year: Global independent dealer inventory was down 11.5% at July 31, 2026, and towable dealer inventory down 16.0%. Management said the channel is well positioned. Source
  • Backlog up for towables and Europe: Order backlog at July 31, 2026 was $916.6 million for towables, up 74.6%; $728.2 million for motorized, down 27.5%; and $1,654.0 million for Europe, up 8.4%. Source
  • Dealers ordering cautiously: Management said retail conditions and cautious independent dealer ordering patterns kept towable sales volumes challenged this quarter. Source
  • Share gains in two segments: Management said the North American Motorized and European segments gained market share for the six months ended June 30, 2026, with Motorized up 130 basis points. Source

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Gross margin down across the year: Consolidated gross margin was 12.4% in the quarter, down 230 basis points, and 12.6% for the fiscal year, down 140 basis points. Source
  • Affordability and material costs pressured margins: Management attributed significant pressure on gross margins to heightened affordability concerns and rising material costs as the fiscal year progressed. Source
  • Restructuring aimed at protecting price points: Management said restructuring was directed toward protecting attainable price points for consumers, accepting near-term margin pressure in exchange for long-term health of the business. Source
  • Structural cost actions to be durable: Management said the structural actions now underway are designed to lower the cost base durably and to expand margins as volumes and mix recover. Source

“The near-term industry backdrop has been difficult, but our capital deployment reflects continued confidence in our financial position”

Colleen Zuhl, Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer

Capital, cash and shareholder returns

  • Debt reduced and shares repurchased: The company reduced debt by $59.7 million in fiscal 2026 and repurchased $115.1 million of shares, including $34.3 million in the fourth quarter. Source
  • Cash lower, inventories higher: Cash and cash equivalents were $482.0 million at July 31, 2026, against $586.6 million a year earlier. Net inventories rose to $1,423.1 million from $1,351.8 million. Source
  • Balance sheet supports the actions: Management said balance sheet strength allowed the company to take these actions without compromising financial stability. Source

Strategy, restructuring and leadership

  • North American model changes to amplify benefits: Management said the North American restructuring and operating model changes are meant to amplify and accelerate benefits the management teams have already identified. Source
  • Owned supply companies kept growing: Management said owned supply companies continued to grow despite the challenged North American RV market, posting year-over-year content-per-unit gains. Source
  • Three priorities despite the cycle: Management named expanding enterprise purchasing programs, growing the owned-supplier business and optimizing the organizational structure as initiatives it is not easing off. Source
  • Dealer and retail relationships maintained: Management said the company continues to invest in dealer and retail customer relationships rather than pulling back from them during the down cycle. Source

Coming up, as management said on 22 September 2026

  • Fiscal 2027 guidance and cost details due: Management said cost savings expectations will be given alongside annual fiscal 2027 guidance later this fall, after the September industry events. Source
  • Two September industry events: Management said the Hershey and Elkhart events in the second half of September will provide input on fiscal year expectations before guidance is issued. Source
  • More decisions possible in fiscal 2027: Management said it will continue making difficult decisions as it assesses additional steps to strengthen the earnings profile and streamline the business in fiscal 2027. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Deliveries (unit shipments), North American Towable Source20,616 units in the quarter, down 19.7%
Deliveries (unit shipments), North American Motorized Source3,806 units in the quarter, down 13.1%
Deliveries (unit shipments), European RVs Source13,370 units in the quarter, up 3.9%
Average selling price (net price per unit), North American Motorized Sourceup 2.7% in the quarter
Average selling price (net price per unit), European RVs Sourceup 1.1% in the quarter, of which 0.1% from currency

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Management cited stubborn interest rates, elevated fuel costs and inflation straining household budgets and keeping retail soft through the selling season. Source
  • Operational: A higher warranty cost percentage was the main driver of the European margin decline, partly offset by a lower overhead cost percentage. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Ahead: Management said fiscal 2026 net sales exceeded the high end of guidance, citing geographic diversity and the appeal of the RV lifestyle. Source
  • Not stated: Management said it is committed to providing complete and reliable guidance for fiscal 2027 and the longer-term earnings profile. Source
  • Not stated: Management said it responded with restructuring actions and began evolving the North American RV operating model. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.