greeksoup/ stock research

Thor Industries Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 3 March 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 new, 2 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue and net income rose: Net sales were $2.13 billion, up 5.3%. Net income attributable to THOR was $17.8 million, or $0.34 diluted EPS, against a loss of $0.01 a year earlier. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA up 12.7%: Adjusted EBITDA was $98.1 million, up 12.7% from $87.0 million in the prior-year quarter. Six-month Adjusted EBITDA was $229.1 million, up 17.6%. Source
  • Towable unit shipments fell 23%: Towable net sales fell 14.2% to $710.5 million on a 23.0% decline in unit shipments to 21,577. Management linked the decline to managing dealer channel inventory through the winter months. Source
  • Motorized sales up 29%: Motorized net sales rose 29.3% to $577.1 million, on a 28.3% rise in unit shipments to 4,524. Management cited rental customers and products at critical retail price points. Source
  • European margin fell 220 basis points: European gross margin was 11.0%, down 220 basis points, on a higher mix of lower-margin special-edition motorcaravans and increased warranty costs. Loss before income taxes was $12.3 million. Source
  • Debt reduced by $47.1 million: Long-term debt, net was $877.8 million at January 31, 2026, down from $919.6 million at July 31, 2025. Management described the reduction as deleveraging during the quarter. Source
  • RV operating model realignment announced: On February 23, 2026, after the quarter, THOR announced a strategic evolution of its North American RV operating model, which management said paves the way for enhanced synergies. Source

“Our fiscal second quarter results reflect continued execution in line with our expectations in a challenging retail environment.”

Bob Martin, President and Chief Executive Officer of THOR Industries

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Consolidated net sales SourceFiscal 2026$9.0 billion to $9.5 billionKept
Diluted earnings per share SourceFiscal 2026$3.75 to $4.25Kept
Tax rate excluding discrete items SourceFiscal 202624% to 26%New

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance kept: Full-year fiscal 2026 financial guidance was held constant at the figures originally provided, rather than raised. Source
  • New: Management announced a strategic evolution of its North American RV operating model on February 23, 2026, after the quarter ended. Source
  • New guidance: A tax rate range of 24% to 26% excluding discrete items was given. The prior quarter stated an assumption of a normalized tax rate. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Revenue and net income rose: Net sales were $2.13 billion, up 5.3%. Net income attributable to THOR was $17.8 million, or $0.34 diluted EPS, against a loss of $0.01 a year earlier. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA up 12.7%: Adjusted EBITDA was $98.1 million, up 12.7% from $87.0 million in the prior-year quarter. Six-month Adjusted EBITDA was $229.1 million, up 17.6%. Source
  • Real estate gains aided net income: Management said net income was aided by gains from real estate transactions as the company continues to optimize its footprint. Other income, net was $19.0 million, against $0.6 million. Source

North American Towable segment

  • Towable unit shipments fell 23%: Towable net sales fell 14.2% to $710.5 million on a 23.0% decline in unit shipments to 21,577. Management linked the decline to managing dealer channel inventory through the winter months. Source
  • Towable margin down 50 basis points: Towable gross margin was 10.6%, down 50 basis points. Higher material and overhead costs were partly offset by lower warranty costs and a favorable shift in product mix toward fifth wheels. Source
  • Towable income rose on asset gains: Towable income before income taxes rose 10.8% to $31.2 million. The figure includes $9.5 million of gains on sales of assets, against $0.3 million in the prior-year quarter. Source

“Recent geopolitical events have clouded our outlook, though, and have created too much short-term uncertainty for us to raise our full-year guidance at this time”

Todd Woelfer, Senior Vice President and Chief Operating Officer

Motorized and supply companies

  • Motorized sales up 29%: Motorized net sales rose 29.3% to $577.1 million, on a 28.3% rise in unit shipments to 4,524. Management cited rental customers and products at critical retail price points. Source
  • Motorized margin rose 170 basis points: Motorized gross margin was 9.5%, up 170 basis points, on volume leverage and lower labor costs. Income before income taxes was $20.9 million, against $4.3 million. Source
  • Supply companies improved on both lines: Management said the supply companies showed marked improvement in net sales and gross profit margin percentage compared with the prior-year quarter. Source

European RV segment

  • European sales up 11.8% on price: European net sales rose 11.8% to $684.5 million. Unit shipments rose 0.2%, and net price per unit rose 11.6%, of which 11.4% came from favorable foreign exchange rates. Source
  • European margin fell 220 basis points: European gross margin was 11.0%, down 220 basis points, on a higher mix of lower-margin special-edition motorcaravans and increased warranty costs. Loss before income taxes was $12.3 million. Source
  • European restructuring costs recorded: European restructuring costs were $5.1 million in the quarter and $12.3 million for six months. Management expects them to benefit the segment over the long term. Source

“We remain consistent in our approach to capital deployment - prioritizing balance sheet strength, investing in operational excellence and returning capital to shareholders”

Colleen Zuhl, Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Consolidated gross margin 11.8%: Consolidated gross profit was $251.3 million, up 2.5%, at a margin of 11.8%, down 30 basis points. SG&A was $212.0 million, or 10.0% of net sales. Source
  • Strategic initiative costs excluded: The EBITDA reconciliation adds back $7.7 million of strategic initiatives costs for the quarter and $22.7 million for six months, as nonrecurring items. Source
  • Other gains excluded from EBITDA: Other gains, including sales of PP&E, were $12.0 million, against a $0.2 million loss a year earlier. They are removed in arriving at Adjusted EBITDA. Source

Demand and order backlog

  • Dealer and consumer interest continuing: Management said consumer interest in the RV lifestyle continues to be encouraging, and that its innovation pipeline is robust, entering the spring selling season. Source
  • Consumer metrics described as mixed: Management said consumer metrics remain mixed and the macroeconomic landscape includes uncertainties, while citing green shoots for the second half. Source
  • Order backlog mixed by segment: European order backlog was $1,832.1 million, up 11.4%. North American Motorized backlog was $1,042.2 million, down 7.3%. Towable backlog was $621.5 million, down 42.1%. Source

Capital, cash and shareholder returns

  • Debt reduced by $47.1 million: Long-term debt, net was $877.8 million at January 31, 2026, down from $919.6 million at July 31, 2025. Management described the reduction as deleveraging during the quarter. Source
  • Buybacks and dividends paid: Share repurchases totaled $25.2 million. Dividend payments of $54.8 million related to the first two quarters of fiscal 2026, paid on the timing of payments. Source
  • Capital framework reaffirmed: Management said the actions reflect its capital allocation framework and its commitment to financial flexibility across the cycle. Source

Strategy and North American realignment

  • RV operating model realignment announced: On February 23, 2026, after the quarter, THOR announced a strategic evolution of its North American RV operating model, which management said paves the way for enhanced synergies. Source
  • Sourcing and data integration targeted: Management said the realignment builds on earlier initiatives and is intended to improve sourcing, standardize processes, align the brand portfolio and integrate enterprise-wide data. Source
  • Timing of realignment explained: Management said it believes this is the right time to take the step, so that the company is structurally prepared to perform as the market stabilizes. Source

Coming up, as management said on 3 March 2026

  • Full-year guidance update deferred: Management said it will allow additional time and financial results before making further updates to full-year guidance. Source
  • Strategic steps to continue: Management said it will continue executing the strategic operational steps it expects to position the company through the cycle. Source
  • Spring selling season entered: Management said the company enters the spring selling season with momentum, confidence and a clearly defined strategy. Source
  • Refreshed models for the season: Management said its refreshed Keystone and Heartland models were generating enthusiasm at recent trade shows. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Unit shipments, North American Towable Source21,577 (down 23.0%)
Unit shipments, North American Motorized Source4,524 (up 28.3%)
Unit shipments, European RVs Source9,465 (up 0.2%)
Net price per unit change, European RVs Source+11.6%
Gross profit margin %, North American Towable Source10.6%
Gross profit margin %, North American Motorized Source9.5%
Gross profit margin %, European RVs Source11.0%

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Management said it remains mindful of broader consumer uncertainty and how recent events could affect it. Source
  • External: Management cited recent geopolitical events as creating short-term uncertainty that limited any change to full-year guidance. Source
  • Demand: European quarterly results were affected by a price-aggressive marketplace that has pressured segment margins. Source
  • Operational: European results included further restructuring costs this quarter, which management said will benefit the segment over the long term. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: The prior quarter said an update would be made at second-quarter results if appropriate. Full-year guidance was held constant in this quarter.
  • On track: Management said the European segment remains aligned with its internal full-year plan and expects its typically back-loaded second half. Source
  • Not stated: The prior quarter said the company would not hesitate to buy back stock if shares sold off on broader consumer concerns. This quarter's repurchases totaled $25.2 million.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.