greeksoup/ stock research

Terex Corp.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 5 May 2026: prepared remarks. Guidance figures: 11 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Sales up 41% reported: Net sales were $1.7 billion, up 41% on a reported basis, reflecting the REV Group merger and growth in each legacy segment; proforma growth was 10.8%. Source
  • Adjusted EPS $0.98 with tax benefit: Adjusted EPS of $0.98 included about $0.10 of one-time tax benefit against the 21% full-year rate; operational EPS improved $0.05 year over year. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin 9.9%: Adjusted EBITDA was $173 million, a 9.9% margin, down about 50 basis points, with tariffs not in the prior-year period partly offset by MP and SV. Source
  • MP sales and margin rose: Materials Processing sales of $419 million rose 18.3% on a proforma basis; EBITDA margin reached 15%, up 310 basis points, on volume, efficiency and pricing. Source
  • Specialty Vehicles two-month contribution: Specialty Vehicles generated $436 million in February and March, up 20% proforma, partly on weather-related delivery timing; adjusted margin 14.2%, up 160 basis points. Source
  • Backlog reached $7.1 billion: Quarter-end backlog rose to $7.1 billion; pro forma bookings of $2.1 billion gave a 109% book-to-bill, down 1.1% year over year on order timing. Source
  • REV integration on schedule: REV integration is progressing as planned, with all workstreams at or ahead of schedule. Source

“We delivered a solid start to 2026, with strength in MP and Utilities and a strong initial contribution from our new SV segment.”

Simon A. Meester - Terex Corporation - President and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Net sales Source2026 full year, proforma$7.5 to $8.1 billionKept
EBITDA margin Source2026 full year, midpoint12.4%Kept
Adjusted EPS Source2026 full year$4.50 to $5.00Kept
Share count SourceQuarters two to four 2026approximately 115 millionKept
Interest and other expense Source2026 full yearapproximately $190 millionKept
Effective tax rate Source2026 full year21%Kept
Free cash conversion Source2026 full year80% to 90% of net incomeKept
Synergies (REV) Source2026 full yearapproximately $28 millionKept
Quarterly EPS phasing SourceSecond quarter 2026approximately 25% of full-year EPS
Specialty Vehicles net sales growth Source2026 full yearhigh single digits, on an 11-month prior-year base of $2.2 billionKept
Specialty Vehicles EBITDA margin Source2026 full yearmeaningful improvement from prior-year approximately 12.5%Kept
Aerials net sales and margins Source2026 full yearsimilar to 2025Kept
Specialty Vehicles run-rate revenue and margins SourceSecond and third quarters 2026similar to Q1, with a modest seasonal step down in Q4
Depreciation and amortization2026 full yearapproximately $110 million excluding purchase price accounting amortization

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance kept: Full-year 2026 guidance reiterated after the first quarter, citing backlog and bookings trends. Source
  • New: REV Group merger closed February 2; the acquired business now runs as the Specialty Vehicles segment.
  • Ended: Crane and Midwest businesses were divested and are excluded from the 2026 guidance base.
  • New: Strategic review of the Aerials business is under way with several interested parties engaged. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Sales up 41% reported: Net sales were $1.7 billion, up 41% on a reported basis, reflecting the REV Group merger and growth in each legacy segment; proforma growth was 10.8%. Source
  • Organic revenue up 8.1%: Excluding the merger and divestitures, organic revenue rose 8.1%, with increased sales in all legacy segments. Source
  • Adjusted EPS $0.98 with tax benefit: Adjusted EPS of $0.98 included about $0.10 of one-time tax benefit against the 21% full-year rate; operational EPS improved $0.05 year over year. Source
  • GAAP loss on merger charges: Loss from continuing operations was $93 million, or $0.97 per share, including significant non-cash and other merger-related charges.
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin 9.9%: Adjusted EBITDA was $173 million, a 9.9% margin, down about 50 basis points, with tariffs not in the prior-year period partly offset by MP and SV. Source

Segments and regions

  • MP sales and margin rose: Materials Processing sales of $419 million rose 18.3% on a proforma basis; EBITDA margin reached 15%, up 310 basis points, on volume, efficiency and pricing. Source
  • Specialty Vehicles two-month contribution: Specialty Vehicles generated $436 million in February and March, up 20% proforma, partly on weather-related delivery timing; adjusted margin 14.2%, up 160 basis points. Source
  • Aerials EBITDA breakeven: Aerials sales were $469 million, up 4.2%, largely on foreign exchange; adjusted EBITDA was breakeven versus $20 million a year earlier. Source
  • ES margin lower on Utilities mix: Environmental Solutions sales of $412 million rose 3.3% on Utilities; adjusted margin of 18.0% compared with 20.3%, on a higher Utilities mix and lower refuse collection volume. Source
  • Mostly North American production: About 80% of pro forma 2025 revenue came from North America, and roughly 85% of that was manufactured in the United States. Source

“Our overall first quarter operational financial results were consistent with our expectations.”

Jennifer Kong-Picarello, Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer

Products and customers

  • Utilities fastest-growing business: Terex Utilities was the fastest-growing business in the quarter as it ramps production to meet demand for bucket trucks and digger derricks. Source
  • Fire apparatus capacity additions: Ladder truck capacity at the Ocala plant rises 35%; the pre-engineered S-180 Pumper, deliverable in about nine months, offers a lower-cost option. Source
  • 3rd Eye digital solution shown: The AI-based 3rd Eye solution, developed by ES, was shown at a fire and emergency trade show; the digital team has added fire and emergency vehicles to its scope. Source
  • Waste demand skewed to second half: Waste and recycling customers indicate 2026 demand will skew to the second half, including pre-buys ahead of the 2027 EPA changes; Heil expected to outperform the market. Source

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Tariffs weigh on Aerials: Aerials carries tariffs it did not incur a year earlier; management expects Aerials to be largely price/cost neutral for the full year. Source
  • Section 232 change seen as negligible: The recent Section 232 tariff change is expected to be negligible, as most US sales are manufactured in the US.
  • Imported crushing equipment exempt: Mobile crushing and screening equipment, the main aggregate products imported from the U.K., are not subject to 232 tariffs. Source
  • MP margins expected to improve: MP expects margins to improve through 2026 from higher volume, productivity and favorable price-cost, following price actions in the quarter. Source

“We are off to a good start and executing to plan, including the first 58 days with REV Group in our portfolio, now operating as our Specialty Vehicles (SV) segment, which made a meaningful contribution in the quarter.”

Simon Meester, Terex President and Chief Executive Officer

Demand and order book

  • Backlog reached $7.1 billion: Quarter-end backlog rose to $7.1 billion; pro forma bookings of $2.1 billion gave a 109% book-to-bill, down 1.1% year over year on order timing. Source
  • MP bookings and backlog grew: MP bookings of $623 million rose 38% on a proforma basis, with aggregates the main driver; MP backlog of $594 million was up 53% year over year. Source
  • Aerials book-to-bill of 132%: Aerials bookings produced a 132% book-to-bill and a $1 billion backlog; growth was strongest in North America, with modest EMEA growth. Source
  • ES bookings lower on timing: ES bookings were $347 million, lower on timing of large Utilities orders recorded in Q4; management expects Utilities bookings to remain strong. Source
  • SV orders lumpy, two years of backlog: SV bookings of $501 million are lumpy, while backlog remains elevated at roughly two years, giving visibility for the rest of the year. Source

Capital, cash and shareholder returns

  • Free cash outflow $57 million: Free cash outflow was $57 million, consistent with last year; Terex cash generation is seasonally weighted to the second half. Source
  • Net working capital ratio improved: Net working capital fell to 16.7% of sales from 26% a year earlier, helped by the less seasonal working capital profile of Specialty Vehicles. Source
  • Net leverage reduced to 2.4x: Net leverage ratio was reduced to 2.4 times and is expected to improve over the year; interest and other expenses were $44 million, $1 million lower than last year. Source
  • Liquidity $1.0 billion, capex $26 million: Liquidity was $1.0 billion at March 31; capital expenditures and investments totaled $26 million in the quarter.
  • Dividends and repurchase capacity: Terex returned $19 million through dividends by March 31 and has about $183 million available under its share repurchase programs.
  • Share count up with merger: Q1 EPS is based on 96.1 million shares, up from 66.9 million a year earlier, reflecting shares issued in the REV merger. Source

Integration and portfolio strategy

  • REV integration on schedule: REV integration is progressing as planned, with all workstreams at or ahead of schedule. Source
  • ESG integration playbook reused: The REV integration follows the playbook used for the ESG integration, which management said was completed ahead of schedule and within budget. Source
  • Portfolio shifted to US sectors: Over two years the portfolio moved toward more US-based, resilient and predictable end markets, reducing exposure to global macro and trade policy. Source
  • Legacy teams and cultures combining: Management is encouraged by how legacy Terex and legacy REV teams are working together, with the two cultures meshing. Source

End markets and macro conditions

  • Grid demand drives capex growth: Industry forecasts call for 8% to 15% annual capex growth through 2030, driven by US grid demand from data centers and AI use cases. Source
  • Mega projects tailwind to 2030: Robust infrastructure activity, supported by government funding, provides a tailwind for construction through 2030. Source
  • India growing, Europe and Australia improving: MP continues to grow in India and is starting to see improvements in Europe and Australia. Source
  • Guidance held one quarter in: Management held full-year guidance because only one quarter has passed and macro variables are outside its control. Source

Coming up, as management said on 5 May 2026

  • Aerials review updates to come: No specific details on the Aerials strategic review yet; management will update shareholders as the process unfolds. Source
  • Guidance refined through the year: Management said it will refine its full-year guidance as the year unfolds, given macro variables it does not control. Source
  • ESG orders weighted to second half: ESG orders are expected to be more heavily weighted to the second half, including orders for delivery ahead of 2027 EPA regulations. Source
  • Utilities capacity added by year-end 2027: Phased investment expected to bring 30% more Utilities capacity online by the end of next year, meaning 2027. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Backlog$7.1 billion
Aerials book-to-bill Source132%
Aerials backlog Source$1 billion
MP backlog Source$594 million
MP bookings Source$623 million
SV bookings Source$501M

Risks management discussed

  • External: Oil prices could hamper growth in Europe and Australia, which management describes as currently vulnerable markets. Source
  • External: Management cites many macroeconomic variables and geopolitical uncertainties, and says results could change negatively or positively. Source
  • Regulatory: Guidance assumes tariffs stay broadly at current rates, so changes in tariff policy could affect the full-year figures.
  • Operational: Aerials faced temporary unfavorable mix in the quarter, with favorable price-cost dynamics expected for the rest of the year. Source
  • Demand: Waste and recycling demand is expected to be more heavily weighted to the second half of 2026 than in the first. Source
  • Financial: Cash generation is seasonally weighted to the back half, so first-quarter cash outflows are expected to reverse as volume rises. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Met: Management said first-quarter operational performance was in line with its expectations.
  • Met: Management said ES sales growth of 3.3% came as expected, driven by Terex Utilities ramping up. Source
  • Met: Management said Aerials EBITDA breakeven was expected given seasonally low Q1 volume and tariffs. Source
  • On track: Management said the $28 million 2026 synergies are on target to reach a $75 million annual run-rate within two years.
  • Not stated: Management said first-quarter results and backlog support re-confirming the full-year 2026 guidance given in February. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.