greeksoup/ stock research

Terex Corp.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 3 August 2026: prepared remarks. Guidance figures: 3 raised, 2 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Adjusted EBITDA up on pro forma basis: Adjusted EBITDA was $269 million, a 12.0% margin, up $26 million or 10.7% pro forma. Management ties the increase to Materials Processing and Specialty Vehicles. Source
  • Bookings up on pro forma basis: Consolidated bookings were $2.0 billion, up 25% pro forma, with increases across segments, led by Utilities, Aggregates and the Chicago order. Source
  • Materials Processing margin up sharply: Materials Processing sales rose 11.1% pro forma to $464 million on U.S. mobile crusher demand. Margin rose on mix and price, and one-time benefits added about 180 basis points. Source
  • Aerials margin down on tariffs: Aerials sales rose 10.9% to $673 million on national customers for megaprojects. Margin fell on tariffs and inflation, though it improved from the prior quarter.
  • Tariffs absorbed within EBITDA growth: Management says EBITDA grew on demand, execution and synergies despite significantly higher tariffs than a year earlier. Source
  • REV integration proceeding well: Specialty Vehicles delivered record earnings; management names throughput, lead times and capacity in targeted categories as near-term priorities. Source
  • Aerials strategic review under way: Management reports interest from multiple parties in the Aerials strategic review and says it is working toward an outcome that maximizes shareholder value. Source

“The quarter’s performance reflects revenue growth in all segments, improved earnings conversion, and progress against the strategic priorities we’ve laid out in the past two years.”

Simon A. Meester - Terex Corporation - President and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Net sales Sourcefull year 2026$7.9 to $8.2 billionRaised
Net sales growth, pro forma Sourcefull year 2026approximately 7.4% at the mid-point
Adjusted EBITDA Sourcefull year 2026$960 million to $1 billionRaised
Incremental adjusted EBITDA margin, pro forma Sourcefull year 202622% at the midpoint
Adjusted EPS Sourcefull year 2026$4.70 to $5.10Raised
Free cash flow Sourcefull year 2026$300 million to $350 million
Interest and other expenses Sourcefull year 2026approximately $185 million
Effective tax rate Sourcefull year 2026approximately 21%Kept
Share count Sourcesecond half 2026approximately 114 million
Average shares outstandingfull year 2026110 million
Depreciation and amortizationfull year 2026approximately $110 million, excluding purchase price accounting amortization
Synergies realized Sourcefull year 2026approximately $28 million
Synergy annual run-ratewithin 2 years$75 million
Legacy sales growthfull year 2026 versus 202510%, excluding the tower and rough terrain cranes divestiture
Environmental Solutions net salesfull year 2026low single-digit growth (LSD) on $1,691 million prior-year base
Materials Processing net sales Sourcefull year 2026low double-digit growth (LDD) on $1,578 million prior-year base
Materials Processing net sales Sourcesecond half 2026high single-digit growth
Specialty Vehicles net sales Sourcefull year 2026high single-digit growth (HSD) on $2,179 million prior-year baseKept
Aerials net sales Sourcefull year 2026low double-digit growth (LDD) on $2,060 million prior-year base

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Full-year guidance raised for sales, adjusted EBITDA and adjusted EPS, citing second-quarter performance, backlog coverage and synergy pipeline. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Second-half Environmental Solutions revenue expectation changed to low single-digit growth because a material second-half pre-buy is no longer expected. Source
  • New: Utilities introduced the TRX product line, four models with different working heights, which removes the need for a Commercial Driver's License. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Adjusted EBITDA up on pro forma basis: Adjusted EBITDA was $269 million, a 12.0% margin, up $26 million or 10.7% pro forma. Management ties the increase to Materials Processing and Specialty Vehicles. Source
  • Sales up on pro forma basis: Reported sales rose 51% with the REV merger consolidated; pro forma sales rose 8.5%, with growth in every segment. Source
  • Adjusted EPS includes tariff refund: Adjusted EPS of $1.37 included about $8 million of IEEPA tariff refunds, net of a one-time unfavorable customs-related accrual.
  • GAAP net income and EPS: GAAP net income was $110 million, or $0.96 per diluted share, against $72 million, or $1.09 per share, in the prior-year quarter.

Demand and order book

  • Bookings up on pro forma basis: Consolidated bookings were $2.0 billion, up 25% pro forma, with increases across segments, led by Utilities, Aggregates and the Chicago order. Source
  • Backlog gives second-half coverage: Management says backlog coverage supports confidence in the second half and the updated full-year guidance. Source
  • Customers raising utilization and spending: Management reports higher utilization of products, rising customer capital expenditure and positive channel partner sentiment across end markets. Source
  • Refuse vehicle bookings rose: Environmental Solutions Group bookings rose year over year for the first time since early 2025, which management says could mean momentum builds into 2027. Source
  • Washington policy backdrop: Management cites enactment of the 21st Century ROAD to Housing Act and introduction of the BUILD America 250 Act; timing and implementation may vary. Source

“We are raising our full-year guidance because of the performance we delivered in the first half, the visibility we have in the backlog, and the momentum we are building.”

Simon A. Meester - Terex Corporation - President and Chief Executive Officer

Segment performance

  • Environmental Solutions margin down on mix: Environmental Solutions sales rose 5.9% to $456 million; margin fell on Utilities mix, production ramp inefficiencies and lower absorption at ESG. Source
  • Utilities bookings expected to stay solid: Management expects Utilities bookings to remain solid for years and is focused on ramping throughput to meet accelerating demand. Source
  • Materials Processing margin up sharply: Materials Processing sales rose 11.1% pro forma to $464 million on U.S. mobile crusher demand. Margin rose on mix and price, and one-time benefits added about 180 basis points. Source
  • Specialty Vehicles margin up on throughput: Specialty Vehicles sales rose 6.2% to $650 million on fire apparatus throughput. Margin rose on mix, efficiency and price, partly offset by cost inflation. Source
  • Aerials margin down on tariffs: Aerials sales rose 10.9% to $673 million on national customers for megaprojects. Margin fell on tariffs and inflation, though it improved from the prior quarter.

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Tariffs absorbed within EBITDA growth: Management says EBITDA grew on demand, execution and synergies despite significantly higher tariffs than a year earlier. Source
  • Customs accrual offsets refunds: Refunds received in the quarter were offset by a one-time unfavorable customs accrual. No accrual is recorded for future refunds not yet received. Source

“At the midpoint, our outlook implies a meaningful step up in second-half earnings and profitability, supported by a healthy backlog and operational momentum.”

Jennifer Kong-Picarello, Terex Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer

Cash, balance sheet and shareholder returns

  • Free cash flow of $101 million: Operating cash flow was $128 million and free cash flow $101 million, up $23 million from the prior-year quarter. Source
  • Working capital ratio improved: Net working capital fell to 15.2% of sales from 16.7% in the first quarter and 22.8% a year earlier, mainly due to the REV merger. Source
  • Net leverage at 2.3 times: Net debt was $2.28 billion, including $407 million cash on hand; liquidity was $1.1 billion at June 30, 2026. Source
  • Capital spending for growth: Capital expenditures and investments totaled $33 million in the quarter, to support growth and operational improvements.
  • Dividends and buyback capacity: Dividends of $20 million were paid in the quarter; about $183 million remains available under the share repurchase programs.

Products and customers

  • TRX aerial line launched: Four TRX models with different working heights remove the need for a commercial driver's license; management calls it an industry first on a Class 6 chassis. Source
  • Refuse vehicle replacement cycle: Management cites a regular replacement cycle and customer interest in automated side loaders, 3rd Eye camera systems and back-office software. Source
  • Utilities demand drivers: Management says Utilities demand is tied to grid modernization, renewable energy, data center power needs and storm hardening, expected to support the business for several years. Source
  • Materials handling and mixers broadening: Management reports higher bookings for material handling and concrete mixers, which it says shows broader demand in Materials Processing. Source
  • Municipal replacement demand: Management cites municipal budgets and replacement needs as support for demand for fire apparatus, ambulances and refuse collection vehicles. Source

Strategy, integration and Aerials review

  • REV integration proceeding well: Specialty Vehicles delivered record earnings; management names throughput, lead times and capacity in targeted categories as near-term priorities. Source
  • Aerials strategic review under way: Management reports interest from multiple parties in the Aerials strategic review and says it is working toward an outcome that maximizes shareholder value. Source
  • Capacity expansions in progress: Ladder truck plant expansion in Ocala, Florida has made significant progress; the Brandon, South Dakota expansion is nearing completion. Source
  • Utilities shipments ramping: Management is ramping Utilities shipments to meet accelerating demand and is executing a planned capacity expansion. Source

Coming up, as management said on 3 August 2026

  • Aerials review updates to follow: No specific details on the Aerials strategic review yet; management will update shareholders as the process unfolds. Source
  • Brandon first deliveries in Q4: First deliveries from the Brandon expansion, which is meant to raise S180 semi-custom pumper capacity, are expected within the fourth quarter. Source
  • Seasonal fourth-quarter step-down: Third-quarter earnings per share are expected to be slightly higher, with a typical seasonal decline in the fourth quarter. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Total backlog$6.9 billion, up 3.9% pro forma
Environmental Solutions bookings Source$417 million, up 18%
Materials Processing bookings Source$469 million, up 18% pro forma
Specialty Vehicles bookings Source$588 million, up 9%
Aerials bookings Source$530 million, up 71%
Materials Processing backlog Source$599 million, up 63%
Aerials backlog Source$914 million, up 28%
City of Chicago fleet order Source80 fire trucks and 40 ambulances
U.S. non-residential construction starts Source$368 billion, up 18% year to date
Mega project starts Sourceapproximately $80 billion through May

Risks management discussed

  • Operational: Production ramp inefficiencies in Utilities and lower absorption at ESG from lower refuse collection vehicle volume weighed on Environmental Solutions margin.
  • Demand: Management describes a temporary softness in refuse collection vehicle demand within Environmental Solutions. Source
  • External: Tariffs weighed on Aerials margin; management says it is working on supply chain mitigation and operational efficiency. Source
  • Regulatory: Guidance assumes tariffs broadly remain at current rates.
  • External: Management says the company operates in a complex environment with macroeconomic variables and geopolitical uncertainties, and results could move either way. Source
  • Demand: Management says conditions remain mixed in certain end markets, although demand is favorable across most of the portfolio.

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Ahead: Management says both the ESG acquisition and the REV merger are trending above their business cases to date. Source
  • On track: About $28 million of synergies realized in 2026; management describes the $75 million run-rate target within two years as on target.
  • On track: Management says the REV integration is progressing as planned and the synergy pipeline is building. Source
  • On track: Management says Aerials is on track to be price/cost neutral for the full year, based on backlog visibility and cost-out actions. Source
  • Met: Management says the price/cost position improved in the second quarter, as it had expected. Source
  • Met: Aerials margin improved sequentially in the second quarter, reflecting price/cost dynamics and higher production volumes, as expected. Source
  • Ahead: Management says the team delivered results that exceeded its expectations in the first half of the year.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.