greeksoup/ stock research

Teradyne, Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 29 July 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 1 raised, 2 lowered. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Second straight record revenue quarter: Revenue was $1,329 million, up 104% from the second quarter of 2025 and above the high end of the prior guidance range of $1,150 million to $1,250 million. Source
  • Diluted EPS below first quarter: GAAP diluted EPS was $2.38, against $2.53 in the first quarter and $0.49 a year earlier. Non-GAAP diluted EPS was $2.47, against $2.56 and $0.57. Source
  • Semiconductor Test is largest group: Semiconductor Test revenue was $1,122 million, Product Test $107 million and Robotics $100 million, against $1,111 million, $80 million and $91 million in the first quarter. Source
  • Record memory revenue on DRAM and NAND: Memory revenue was a record, driven by continued DRAM strength and a resurgence in NAND final test. The release gives no memory dollar figure. Source
  • Wafer fab investment seen supporting 2027: Management said a rapid increase in wafer fab equipment investment sets the stage for continued growth in 2027 and beyond. Source
  • Non-GAAP operating margin of 33.7%: Non-GAAP income from operations was $448.3 million, or 33.7% of revenue, against $480.4 million and 37.5% in the first quarter. Source
  • Operating cash flow of $469.1 million: Net cash provided by operating activities was $469.1 million in the quarter, against $182.1 million a year earlier, and $734.3 million for the six months. Source

“Our strategy to capture test and robotics opportunities from wafer to AI data center has driven another record quarter.”

Teradyne CEO Greg Smith

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Revenue Sourcethird quarter of 2026$1,200 million to $1,300 millionRaised from $1,150 million to $1,250 million
GAAP diluted EPS Sourcethird quarter of 2026$1.79 to $2.09Lowered from $1.83 to $2.12
Non-GAAP diluted EPS Sourcethird quarter of 2026$1.85 to $2.15Lowered from $1.86 to $2.15
Non-GAAP exclusions per diluted share Sourcethird quarter of 2026$0.03 acquired intangible assets amortization; $0.05 equity method investment amortization

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance raised: Third-quarter revenue guidance moved up from $1,150 million to $1,250 million for the second quarter to $1,200 million to $1,300 million. Source
  • Guidance lowered: GAAP diluted EPS guidance moved down from $1.83 to $2.12 to $1.79 to $2.09 per diluted share. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Non-GAAP diluted EPS guidance low end moved from $1.86 to $1.85; the high end is unchanged at $2.15. Source
  • New: Equity attributable to noncontrolling interests of $36.2 million appears on the June 28, 2026 balance sheet; the December 31, 2025 balance sheet shows none. Source

Quarterly results and growth

  • Second straight record revenue quarter: Revenue was $1,329 million, up 104% from the second quarter of 2025 and above the high end of the prior guidance range of $1,150 million to $1,250 million. Source
  • Diluted EPS below first quarter: GAAP diluted EPS was $2.38, against $2.53 in the first quarter and $0.49 a year earlier. Non-GAAP diluted EPS was $2.47, against $2.56 and $0.57. Source
  • Earnings up sharply on last year: Net income attributable to Teradyne was $374.5 million on a GAAP basis and $389.0 million non-GAAP, against $78.4 million GAAP in the second quarter of 2025. Source

Segment revenue

  • Semiconductor Test is largest group: Semiconductor Test revenue was $1,122 million, Product Test $107 million and Robotics $100 million, against $1,111 million, $80 million and $91 million in the first quarter. Source
  • Year-on-year growth in all groups: Management said the year-on-year market expansion showed in all three business groups: Semiconductor Test, Product Test and Robotics. Source
  • Prior-year Robotics severance noted: The release ties the prior-year six-month employee severance mainly to Robotics restructuring, which affected about 150 employees. Source

“In the short term, our Q3 guidance reflects robust AI-related demand.”

Teradyne CEO Greg Smith

Memory and AI-related demand

  • Record memory revenue on DRAM and NAND: Memory revenue was a record, driven by continued DRAM strength and a resurgence in NAND final test. The release gives no memory dollar figure. Source
  • Third-quarter guidance tied to AI: Management linked the third-quarter guidance to AI-related demand in the short term. Source
  • Wafer fab investment seen supporting 2027: Management said a rapid increase in wafer fab equipment investment sets the stage for continued growth in 2027 and beyond. Source

Costs, margins and operating expenses

  • Gross margin lower than first quarter: GAAP gross margin was 59.8%, against 60.9% in the first quarter and 57.2% a year earlier. Cost of revenues was $534.4 million. Source
  • Non-GAAP operating margin of 33.7%: Non-GAAP income from operations was $448.3 million, or 33.7% of revenue, against $480.4 million and 37.5% in the first quarter. Source
  • Selling and engineering costs rose: Selling and administrative expenses were $192.5 million, up from $166.7 million; engineering and development expenses were $156.3 million, up from $135.6 million. Source
  • Operating expenses total and restructuring: Operating expenses totaled $356.8 million, against $307.9 million in the first quarter. Restructuring and other was $3.0 million. Source
  • ERP implementation costs increased: ERP system implementation expenses in selling and administrative costs were $2.5 million in the quarter, up from $1.7 million in the first quarter. Source

“Looking further ahead, rapid increase in wafer fab equipment investment sets the stage for continued growth in 2027 and beyond.”

Teradyne CEO Greg Smith

Balance sheet and working capital

  • Receivables up from year-end: Accounts receivable rose to $1,109.7 million from $786.9 million at December 31, 2025; inventories were $403.3 million, against $379.6 million. Source
  • Cash rose over the six months: Cash and cash equivalents were $349.5 million at June 28, 2026, against $293.8 million at December 31, 2025. Marketable securities totaled $5.3 million current. Source
  • Goodwill and intangibles increased: Goodwill rose to $663.8 million from $521.0 million, and acquired intangible assets, net, rose to $101.9 million from $51.3 million. Source
  • Noncontrolling interests now reported: Equity attributable to noncontrolling interests was $36.2 million, and total equity was $3,473.3 million at June 28, 2026. Source

Cash flow, capital and shareholder returns

  • Operating cash flow of $469.1 million: Net cash provided by operating activities was $469.1 million in the quarter, against $182.1 million a year earlier, and $734.3 million for the six months. Source
  • Capital spending increased: Purchases of property, plant and equipment were $90.7 million in the quarter, against $50.4 million a year earlier, and $155.4 million for the six months. Source
  • Share repurchases lower than last year: Share repurchases were $68.7 million in the quarter, against $117.4 million a year earlier, and $74.2 million for the six months. Source
  • Dividend declared at $0.13: The cash dividend declared was $0.13 per share in each quarter of 2026, against $0.12 a year earlier; dividend payments were $20.3 million in the quarter. Source
  • Revolver drawn and repaid in half-year: The company drew $350.0 million and repaid $550.0 million on its revolving credit facility in the six months, and reported no short-term debt at June 28, 2026. Source

Strategy and acquisitions

  • Technoprobe investment excluded from non-GAAP: The Technoprobe investment is an equity method investment of $515.0 million; its amortization is excluded from non-GAAP results. Source
  • Acquisition spending in the quarter: The company spent $165.6 million on business acquisitions in the quarter, net of cash acquired, against $127.4 million a year earlier. Source
  • Wafer-to-AI data center strategy: Management described its strategy as capturing test and robotics opportunities from wafer to AI data center. Source

Non-GAAP reporting and reconciliation

  • Non-GAAP exclusions listed: Non-GAAP measures exclude acquired intangible amortization, restructuring and other, ERP expenses and inventory step-up; management says they aid comparison across periods. Source
  • Non-GAAP net income of $389.0 million: Non-GAAP net income attributable to Teradyne was $389.0 million, or 29.3% of revenue, against $402.9 million in the first quarter. Source
  • Reconciliations provided in exhibits: The release states that a reconciliation of each GAAP to non-GAAP measure is in the attached exhibits and on the company website. Source

Coming up, as management said on 29 July 2026

  • Third-quarter 2026 guidance period: Guidance covers third-quarter 2026 revenue and EPS as set out in the release; the release gives no date for the next guidance update. Source
  • Growth expected in 2027 and beyond: Management said wafer fab equipment investment sets the stage for continued growth in 2027 and beyond. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Ahead: Management said second-quarter revenue exceeded the high end of the prior guidance range of $1,150 million to $1,250 million. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.