Teradyne, Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call
What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 29 April 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 4 new. The quarter’s numbers.
Key takeaways
- Revenue reached a record: Revenue was $1,282.5 million, against $685.7 million in the first quarter of 2025 and $1,083.3 million in the fourth quarter of 2025. The release describes the quarter as a record. Source
- EPS rose from a year earlier: GAAP diluted EPS was $2.53, against $0.61 a year earlier and $1.63 in the fourth quarter. Non-GAAP diluted EPS was $2.56, against $0.75 and $1.80. Non-GAAP results exclude acquired intangible amortization and restructuring. Source
- Semiconductor Test drove revenue: Semiconductor Test revenue was $1,111 million, up from $883 million in the fourth quarter. Product Test was $80 million, down from $110 million. Robotics was $91 million, up from $89 million. Source
- AI-related share of revenue: Management said approximately 70% of revenue is tied to AI-related demand. Source
- Non-GAAP operating margin reached 37.5%: Non-GAAP operating income was $480.4 million, or 37.5% of revenue, against 29.0% in the fourth quarter and 20.5% a year earlier. GAAP operating income was $473.0 million, or 36.9%. Source
- Receivables rose sharply: Accounts receivable, net, was $1,107.5 million at March 29, 2026, up from $786.9 million at December 31, 2025. The prior release showed $773.6 million for that date. Source
- Operating cash flow rose: Net cash provided by operating activities was $265.1 million, against $161.6 million a year earlier. The cash flow statement shows a $322.0 million change in accounts receivable. Source
- Revolver repaid and short-term debt cleared: Revolver borrowings were $50.0 million and repayments were $250.0 million. Short-term debt was nil at March 29, 2026, against $200.0 million at December 31, 2025. Source
“Our Q1 results reached a new record high.”
Teradyne CEO Greg Smith
Guidance
| Area | Period | Figure | Against last quarter |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Source | second quarter of 2026 | $1,150 million to $1,250 million | New |
| GAAP diluted EPS Source | second quarter of 2026 | $1.83 to $2.12 per diluted share | New |
| Non-GAAP diluted EPS Source | second quarter of 2026 | $1.86 to $2.15 per diluted share | New |
| Non-GAAP reconciling items Source | second quarter of 2026 | Equity method amortization $0.03; intangible amortization $0.01; non-GAAP tax adjustment $(0.01), per diluted share | New |
What changed from last quarter
- New guidance: Second-quarter 2026 guidance for revenue and GAAP and non-GAAP diluted EPS was given in this release; the prior release gave first-quarter guidance. Source
Results and growth drivers
- Revenue reached a record: Revenue was $1,282.5 million, against $685.7 million in the first quarter of 2025 and $1,083.3 million in the fourth quarter of 2025. The release describes the quarter as a record. Source
- EPS rose from a year earlier: GAAP diluted EPS was $2.53, against $0.61 a year earlier and $1.63 in the fourth quarter. Non-GAAP diluted EPS was $2.56, against $0.75 and $1.80. Non-GAAP results exclude acquired intangible amortization and restructuring. Source
- AI-related demand cited as driver: The release attributes the record results to AI-related demand across compute segments and memory, as well as the company's growth across all groups. Source
Segments and product lines
- Semiconductor Test drove revenue: Semiconductor Test revenue was $1,111 million, up from $883 million in the fourth quarter. Product Test was $80 million, down from $110 million. Robotics was $91 million, up from $89 million. Source
- All three groups grew year over year: Management said Semiconductor Test, Product Test and Robotics each delivered year-over-year growth. The release gives no prior-year segment revenue figures. Source
- Test equipment and robotics products: The company describes itself as designing automated test equipment for semiconductors and electronics, plus collaborative and mobile robots for manufacturing and warehouses. Source
“With approximately 70% of our revenue tied to AI-related demand, our results reflect the strength of our wafer to AI data center strategy.”
Teradyne CEO Greg Smith
AI demand and customers
- AI-related share of revenue: Management said approximately 70% of revenue is tied to AI-related demand. Source
- Momentum expected to continue: Management expects year-over-year growth in all business groups to continue, with AI-driven momentum as the catalyst. The release does not name customers or give unit volumes. Source
- Results tied to wafer-to-AI strategy: Management linked the quarter's results to what it calls its wafer to AI data center strategy. Source
Margins and costs
- Gross margin rose to 60.9%: GAAP gross margin was 60.9%, against 57.2% in the fourth quarter and 60.6% a year earlier. Gross profit was $780.9 million. Source
- Non-GAAP operating margin reached 37.5%: Non-GAAP operating income was $480.4 million, or 37.5% of revenue, against 29.0% in the fourth quarter and 20.5% a year earlier. GAAP operating income was $473.0 million, or 36.9%. Source
- Restructuring charges fell: Restructuring and other was $3.4 million, against $15.1 million in the fourth quarter. It included $1.7 million of acquisition and divestiture costs and $0.9 million of severance. Source
- Discrete tax benefit removed: The non-GAAP reconciliation removes a $9.3 million discrete tax item from GAAP net income. Non-GAAP tax adjustments were $1.8 million. Source
- Stock comp and depreciation rose: Stock-based compensation was $21.9 million, against $15.2 million a year earlier. Depreciation was $30.2 million, against $25.5 million. Source
“All of our business groups - Semiconductor Test, Product Test, and Robotics - delivered strong year-over-year growth which we expect to continue with robust AI driven momentum as the catalyst”
Teradyne CEO Greg Smith
Receivables, advances and payables
- Receivables rose sharply: Accounts receivable, net, was $1,107.5 million at March 29, 2026, up from $786.9 million at December 31, 2025. The prior release showed $773.6 million for that date. Source
- Customer advances increased: Current deferred revenue and customer advances were $197.1 million, up from $153.1 million. Long-term advances were $58.4 million, up from $50.9 million. Source
- Payables rose, inventory eased: Accounts payable were $344.7 million, up from $269.2 million. Inventories, net, were $362.8 million, down from $379.6 million. Source
Cash, debt and capital returns
- Operating cash flow rose: Net cash provided by operating activities was $265.1 million, against $161.6 million a year earlier. The cash flow statement shows a $322.0 million change in accounts receivable. Source
- Capital spending held steady: Purchases of property, plant and equipment were $64.7 million, against $64.0 million a year earlier. Source
- Revolver repaid and short-term debt cleared: Revolver borrowings were $50.0 million and repayments were $250.0 million. Short-term debt was nil at March 29, 2026, against $200.0 million at December 31, 2025. Source
- Buybacks small, dividend declared higher: Share repurchases were $5.5 million, against $157.5 million a year earlier. Dividends paid were $20.4 million; the declared dividend was $0.13 per share, up from $0.12. Diluted shares were 157.6 million. Source
- Cash balance declined: Cash and cash equivalents were $241.9 million, down from $293.8 million at December 31, 2025. Marketable securities across current and non-current lines totalled $152.0 million. Source
- Technoprobe investment amortization excluded: The equity method investment, which the release links to Technoprobe, was $522.6 million. Its amortization of $7.7 million is excluded from non-GAAP results. Source
Figures management reported
| Figure | Reported |
|---|---|
| Revenue tied to AI-related demand Source | approximately 70% |
Risks management discussed
- Demand: Management put about 70% of revenue in AI-related demand, which is the area the quarter's growth is tied to. Source
- Operational: Selling and administrative expenses include ERP implementation costs of $1.7 million in the quarter, which the release excludes from non-GAAP results. Source
Earlier plans management reported on
- Ahead: Management said revenue and earnings were above the top of the first-quarter guidance range given in the prior release. Source
- Not stated: The prior release expected year-over-year growth across all businesses in 2026. This release says all three groups grew year over year in the first quarter.
Other quarters
Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.