greeksoup/ stock research

Sarepta Therapeutics, Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 6 May 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 2 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Total revenue slightly lower: Total revenues were $730.8 million, down $14.1 million from the prior-year quarter, mainly on lower ELEVIDYS sales volume. Source
  • GAAP operating income turned positive: GAAP operating income was $358.4 million and non-GAAP operating income was $397.7 million, compared with losses of $300.4 million and $249.6 million a year earlier. Source
  • ELEVIDYS volume reduced by label: Lower ELEVIDYS sales volume is attributed to the updated label, which covers only the ambulatory patient population. Source
  • SiRNA early data for FSHD1 and DM1: Phase 1/2 ascending dose results were shared for SRP-1001 in FSHD1 and SRP-1003 in DM1. Source
  • ENDEAVOR Cohort 8 dosing started: About 25 non-ambulatory participants are in Cohort 8 of the ENDEAVOR study, and dosing began as of April 2026. Source
  • Cash and investments declined: Cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash and investments were $748.3 million at March 31, 2026, against $953.8 million at December 31, 2025. Source
  • Full-year revenue and expense ranges reiterated: Management reiterated FY 2026 total net product revenue of $1.2 to $1.4 billion and combined non-GAAP R&D and SG&A of $800.0 to $900.0 million. Source

“Our commercial portfolio has begun to stabilize, supported by expanded field engagement and a growing body of evidence reinforcing the disease ‑ modifying impact of ELEVIDYS, which we believe is positioned to return to growth.”

Doug Ingram, chief executive officer, Sarepta Therapeutics

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Total net product revenues SourceFY 2026$1.2 - $1.4 billionKept
Combined non-GAAP R&D and SG&A expenses SourceFY 2026$800.0 - $900.0 millionKept

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance kept: Full-year 2026 revenue and combined non-GAAP R&D and SG&A expense ranges were reiterated without change. Source
  • New: Submission completed for sNDAs to convert AMONDYS 45 and VYONDYS 53 from accelerated to traditional approval. Source
  • New: First clinical data reported from Phase 1/2 ascending dose studies of SRP-1001 (FSHD1) and SRP-1003 (DM1). Source
  • New: Dosing in ENDEAVOR Cohort 8 began as of April 2026, after screening and enrollment were announced in March. Source
  • New: The $40.0 million milestone was earned in March 2026 following the commercial launch of ELEVIDYS in Japan. Source

Results and revenue drivers

  • Total revenue slightly lower: Total revenues were $730.8 million, down $14.1 million from the prior-year quarter, mainly on lower ELEVIDYS sales volume. Source
  • Roche collaboration revenue lifted total: Collaboration revenue rose on $365.0 million recognized for Roche's declined option for certain program rights, plus the Japan milestone. Source
  • GAAP operating income turned positive: GAAP operating income was $358.4 million and non-GAAP operating income was $397.7 million, compared with losses of $300.4 million and $249.6 million a year earlier. Source
  • Net income positive versus prior-year loss: GAAP net income was $331.0 million and non-GAAP net income was $385.4 million, against prior-year losses of $447.5 million and $332.5 million. Source

Products and demand

  • Product sales split across two franchises: Net product revenues were $330.5 million, with $102.0 million from ELEVIDYS and $228.6 million from PMO products. Source
  • ELEVIDYS volume reduced by label: Lower ELEVIDYS sales volume is attributed to the updated label, which covers only the ambulatory patient population. Source
  • Japan milestone earned after launch: The company earned a $40.0 million milestone under the Roche agreement after Chugai launched ELEVIDYS commercially in Japan. Source
  • Contract manufacturing to Roche rose: Contract manufacturing revenue increased $13.7 million on higher commercial ELEVIDYS supply delivered to Roche. Source

“Finally, we remain in a position of financial strength, with positive earnings, and continued cash flow generation that enables us to fully fund our pipeline.”

Doug Ingram, chief executive officer, Sarepta Therapeutics

Costs and expenses

  • Cost of sales fell with lower volume: Cost of sales was $108.8 million, down $28.8 million, reflecting lower ELEVIDYS volume. Source
  • R&D fell after prior-year Arrowhead fees: R&D expense was $154.0 million, down $619.4 million, mainly because the prior-year quarter included $583.6 million of Arrowhead up-front and license fees. Source
  • SG&A down on reduced headcount: SG&A was $109.0 million, down $24.6 million, driven by reduced headcount from the July 2025 restructuring and lower ELEVIDYS commercialization professional services. Source

Pipeline and clinical progress

  • SiRNA early data for FSHD1 and DM1: Phase 1/2 ascending dose results were shared for SRP-1001 in FSHD1 and SRP-1003 in DM1. Source
  • Early siRNA exposure and tolerability: The data showed dose-dependent drug exposure increases, early biomarker effects, and no dose-limiting safety signals, as management described them. Source
  • ENDEAVOR Cohort 8 dosing started: About 25 non-ambulatory participants are in Cohort 8 of the ENDEAVOR study, and dosing began as of April 2026. Source
  • Sirolimus added to immunosuppression: Cohort 8 tests prophylactic sirolimus as part of an enhanced immunosuppressive regimen to mitigate acute liver injury risk in older patients. Source
  • PMO sNDAs filed for traditional approval: sNDAs were submitted in April 2026 to convert AMONDYS 45 and VYONDYS 53 from accelerated to traditional approval, citing ESSENCE data and real-world evidence. Source

Capital, cash and balance sheet

  • Cash and investments declined: Cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash and investments were $748.3 million at March 31, 2026, against $953.8 million at December 31, 2025. Source
  • Arrowhead license fee paid: A $50.0 million annual collaboration license fee to Arrowhead was incurred and paid in the quarter. Source
  • Current deferred revenue fell sharply: Current deferred revenue was $116.0 million at March 31, 2026, against $443.4 million at December 31, 2025. Source
  • Inventory balance rose: Inventory was $1,001.1 million at March 31, 2026, up from $914.7 million at December 31, 2025. Source

Guidance and financial position

  • Full-year revenue and expense ranges reiterated: Management reiterated FY 2026 total net product revenue of $1.2 to $1.4 billion and combined non-GAAP R&D and SG&A of $800.0 to $900.0 million. Source
  • Cash flow positive before Arrowhead payments: Management said underlying operations were cash flow positive when excluding planned Arrowhead collaboration payments, which it says supports a self-funded pipeline. Source
  • Diluted EPS positive versus prior-year loss: Diluted EPS was $2.88 on a GAAP basis and $3.16 non-GAAP, against prior-year losses of $4.60 and $3.42. Source

Coming up, as management said on 6 May 2026

  • Cohort 8 enrollment and dosing continue: Management said it is advancing ENDEAVOR Cohort 8 with sirolimus pretreatment, aiming to again make ELEVIDYS available to non-ambulatory patients. Source
  • Multiple siRNA readouts ahead: Management cited multiple upcoming readouts across high-value siRNA programs, with no dates given in the release. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
ELEVIDYS net product revenue Source$102.0 million
PMO net product revenues Source$228.6 million
Non-GAAP R&D expenses Source$137.5 million
Japan milestone payment Source$40.0 million
SiRNA Phase 1/2 clinical data SourceSRP-1001 (FSHD1) and SRP-1003 (DM1), early results
SNDA submissions for traditional approval SourceAMONDYS 45 and VYONDYS 53

Risks management discussed

  • Operational: Write-offs of certain product batches that did not meet quality specifications increased compared with the prior-year quarter. Source
  • Financial: Interest expense rose because the 2030 Notes carry a higher interest rate than the 2027 Notes they replaced. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Met: The $40.0 million milestone was earned in March 2026, as stated in the first-quarter release.
  • Not stated: The prior release anticipated remaining profitable and cash-flow positive in 2026; the first-quarter release does not state a status against that expectation.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.