greeksoup/ stock research

Schneider National, Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 30 April 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 3 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Income from operations fell 21%: Income from operations was $33.4 million against $42.1 million, and diluted EPS was $0.12 against $0.15. Operating revenues were $1,398.5 million, flat with the prior year. Source
  • Truckload income fell 20%: Truckload income from operations fell 20% to $20.2 million, driven by higher maintenance costs, lower gains on sale of assets and higher fuel expense, partly offset by Network productivity and price. Source
  • Supply cuts moving market toward normal: Management said structural supply rationalization drove the market toward more normal conditions during the quarter. Source
  • Demand stable, uncertainty grew: Demand trends were relatively stable to date, while macro uncertainty has grown. Source
  • Free cash flow turned positive: Free cash flow was $48.1 million against negative $5.4 million, as net capital expenditures fell to $44.8 million from $97.1 million. Source
  • Early-cycle measures added to cost work: Management said measures to capture early-cycle tailwinds now complement its cost and productivity efforts. Source
  • Full-year EPS guidance unchanged: Full-year 2026 adjusted diluted EPS guidance is $0.70 to $1.00, unchanged, assuming an effective tax rate of about 24.0%. Source

“In the first quarter, we saw the impact of structural supply rationalization which is driving the market toward more normal conditions,”

Mark Rourke, President and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Adjusted diluted EPS SourceFull year 2026$0.70 - $1.00Kept
Net capital expenditures SourceFull year 2026$400 - $450 millionKept
Effective tax rate SourceFull year 2026approximately 24.0%Kept

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance kept: Adjusted diluted EPS guidance of $0.70 to $1.00 was left unchanged from the prior quarter. Source
  • Guidance kept: Net capital expenditures guidance was left at $400 to $450 million. Source
  • New: Measures to capture early-cycle tailwinds now complement the cost and productivity efforts. Source

Quarter results and drivers

  • Income from operations fell 21%: Income from operations was $33.4 million against $42.1 million, and diluted EPS was $0.12 against $0.15. Operating revenues were $1,398.5 million, flat with the prior year. Source
  • Adjusted EPS fell 25%: Adjusted diluted EPS was $0.12 against $0.16, down 25%. Adjusted EBITDA fell 7% to $143.6 million from $154.8 million. Source
  • Weather and fuel marked the quarter: Management said the quarter was marked by disruptive weather and fuel volatility. Source
  • Net income declined 22%: Net income was $20.4 million against $26.1 million, down 22%. Adjusted net income was $21.7 million against $27.7 million. Source

Segments and fleet

  • Truckload revenue edged up: Truckload revenue excluding fuel rose 1% to $618.0 million, on Network productivity and price, partly offset by lower Dedicated volume. Source
  • Truckload income fell 20%: Truckload income from operations fell 20% to $20.2 million, driven by higher maintenance costs, lower gains on sale of assets and higher fuel expense, partly offset by Network productivity and price. Source
  • Network revenue up, Dedicated down: Network revenue excluding fuel rose to $185.3 million from $177.9 million. Dedicated fell to $434.0 million from $435.5 million. Source
  • Intermodal revenue fell on shorter haul: Intermodal revenue excluding fuel fell 3% to $253.5 million, as revenue per order fell 4% on shorter length of haul. Source
  • Intermodal income fell 21%: Intermodal income from operations fell 21% to $10.9 million. Management attributed the decline to lower revenue per order and higher maintenance costs, partly offset by volume growth and headcount-related savings. Source
  • Logistics volume down: Logistics revenue excluding fuel fell 6% to $312.3 million on lower brokerage volume, while income from operations fell 20% to $6.5 million. Source

“While demand trends have been relatively stable to-date, macro uncertainty has grown.”

Darrell Campbell, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer

Demand and market conditions

  • Supply cuts moving market toward normal: Management said structural supply rationalization drove the market toward more normal conditions during the quarter. Source
  • Demand stable, uncertainty grew: Demand trends were relatively stable to date, while macro uncertainty has grown. Source
  • Demand seen as swing factor: Management called demand a critical swing factor for the pace and magnitude of market improvement from here. Source

Costs and margins

  • Adjusted operating ratio rose 70 bps: Adjusted operating ratio was 97.2% against 96.5%, with adjusted expenses net of fuel surcharge at $1,208.0 million against $1,214.1 million. Source
  • Fuel surcharge revenue increased: Fuel surcharge revenue rose $11.9 million to $155.4 million. Management cited fuel volatility among the quarter's challenges. Source
  • Purchased transportation and wages fell: Purchased transportation fell $7.8 million to $477.6 million, and salaries, wages and benefits fell $4.7 million to $395.3 million. Source
  • Operating supplies costs rose: Operating supplies and expenses rose $12.7 million to $187.8 million, while insurance and related expenses fell to $40.0 million from $41.2 million. Source

“Demand remains a critical swing factor for the pace and magnitude of market improvement from here.”

Darrell Campbell, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer

Capital, cash and returns

  • Free cash flow turned positive: Free cash flow was $48.1 million against negative $5.4 million, as net capital expenditures fell to $44.8 million from $97.1 million. Source
  • Debt and cash balances: Debt and finance lease obligations were $399.2 million, and cash and cash equivalents were $227.8 million, at March 31, 2026. Source
  • Buybacks under new program: Under the new $150.0 million program, the company repurchased 0.2 million Class B shares for $5.2 million by March 31, 2026. Source
  • Dividend declared at $0.10: The board declared a $0.10 dividend on April 29, 2026, for holders of record on June 12, 2026. Source
  • Dividends year to date: Dividends returned to shareholders year to date totaled $17.1 million as of March 31, 2026. Source

Strategy and early-cycle actions

  • Early-cycle measures added to cost work: Management said measures to capture early-cycle tailwinds now complement its cost and productivity efforts. Source
  • Spot exposure and contract discipline: Measures include leveraging elevated spot exposure in Truckload Network and Logistics, maintaining disciplined contract acceptance and rate recovery, and growing Intermodal over-the-road conversion. Source
  • Benefits expected to show through downcycle: Management expects its efforts to structurally improve the business through the downcycle to become increasingly evident as freight fundamentals return. Source
  • Cost actions credited for resilience: Management credited cost and productivity actions and a diverse, nimble portfolio with helping it navigate the quarter and respond to market moves. Source

Guidance and management confidence

  • Full-year EPS guidance unchanged: Full-year 2026 adjusted diluted EPS guidance is $0.70 to $1.00, unchanged, assuming an effective tax rate of about 24.0%. Source
  • Capex guidance unchanged: Full-year 2026 net capital expenditures are expected to remain at about $400 to $450 million. Source
  • Management confident in 2026 benefits: Management said it remains confident that 2026 will see the benefits of its initiatives and the positive impact of supply rationalization. Source

Coming up, as management said on 30 April 2026

  • Dividend payable July 10: The $0.10 dividend declared April 29, 2026 is expected to be paid on July 10, 2026. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Intermodal orders Source104,873 vs 104,440
Intermodal revenue per order Source$2,366 vs $2,467
Truckload revenue per truck per week Source$4,051 vs $3,953
Truckload average trucks Source12,134 vs 12,279
Truckload operating ratio Source96.7% vs 95.9%
Intermodal operating ratio Source95.7% vs 94.7%
Logistics operating ratio Source97.9% vs 97.6%
Fuel and fuel taxes Source$124.1M vs $111.3M
Owner-operator trucks Source1,320 vs 1,306

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Macro uncertainty has grown, and management calls demand a swing factor for market improvement. Source
  • External: Fuel volatility and weather disruption were challenges in the quarter. Source
  • Operational: Higher maintenance costs and lower asset gains weighed on Truckload income, alongside higher fuel expense. Source
  • Demand: Intermodal revenue per order fell on shorter length of haul. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Met: Management said first quarter results ended in line with its expectations despite fuel and weather challenges. Source
  • Not stated: Management said full-year 2026 guidance is unchanged at $0.70 to $1.00. Source
  • Not stated: Management credited execution on cost and productivity actions for the quarter's results. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.