greeksoup/ stock research

Schneider National, Inc.: Q4 FY2025 earnings call

What management said about Q4 FY2025, from the documents filed with the SEC on 29 January 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 3 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Q4 income from operations fell 14%: Operating revenues rose 5% to $1,399.6 million, while income from operations fell to $36.5 million from $42.4 million. Revenue excluding fuel surcharge rose 4%. Source
  • Truckload income up 16% on volume: Truckload revenue rose 9%, with Dedicated volume up 21% largely from Cowan Systems. Segment operating ratio was 96.2% against 96.5%. Source
  • Logistics income down 69%: Logistics revenue rose 2%, mainly from Cowan, partly offset by lower legacy brokerage volume. Income fell to $2.6 million on brokerage volume and Power Only net revenue per order; operating ratio rose to 99.2%. Source
  • Capacity exit continuing at accelerated pace: Campbell said capacity continues to leave the market at an accelerated pace because of regulatory actions, which management expects to support improved market conditions. Source
  • Free cash flow rose $60.7 million: Q4 free cash flow was $154.5 million against $93.8 million. Full-year free cash flow was $348.2 million against $305.8 million. Source
  • Carrying cost savings momentum into 2026: Management said it enters 2026 with momentum from the cost savings program, the Intermodal Fast Track launch, Dedicated start-up activity and Network earnings efforts. Source
  • Specialty dedicated and intermodal growth: Management plans to keep growing specialty dedicated and intermodal volumes, especially in Mexico, and to use its multimodal platform as conditions change. Source

“We are not satisfied with our results and, while we look forward to transitioning to more supportive market conditions, we enter 2026 with even more conviction in the importance of driving structural improvement in our business,”

Mark Rourke, President and Chief Executive Officer of Schneider

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Adjusted diluted earnings per share Sourcefull year 2026$0.70 - $1.00New
Net capital expenditures Sourcefull year 2026$400 - $450 millionNew
Targeted cost savings Source2026$40 millionNew

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: Full year 2026 adjusted diluted EPS guidance of $0.70 to $1.00 was issued in this release. Source
  • New guidance: Full year 2026 net capital expenditures guidance of $400 to $450 million was issued in this release. Source
  • Ended: The $150.0 million stock repurchase program approved in February 2023 is scheduled to expire on January 31, 2026, and was replaced by a new program. Source
  • New: The Board authorized a new $150.0 million stock repurchase program in January 2026 to replace the existing one. Source
  • New: The quarterly dividend declared on January 26, 2026 is $0.10 per share, up from the $0.095 declared in October 2025. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Q4 income from operations fell 14%: Operating revenues rose 5% to $1,399.6 million, while income from operations fell to $36.5 million from $42.4 million. Revenue excluding fuel surcharge rose 4%. Source
  • Q4 adjusted EPS $0.13 against $0.20: Diluted EPS was $0.13 against $0.18. Net income was $22.1 million against $32.6 million in the same quarter of 2024. Source
  • Full-year income from operations rose 2%: Full-year operating revenues rose 7% to $5,674.3 million, income from operations rose 2% to $168.9 million, and adjusted EBITDA rose 6% to $617.5 million. Source
  • Full-year adjusted EPS $0.63: Full-year adjusted diluted EPS was $0.63 against $0.69, down 9%. Q4 adjusted EBITDA was $147.0 million against $152.2 million. Source
  • Demand softened from November onward: Management said market conditions were softer than expected from November, particularly for volume, and linked this to a very truncated peak season. Source

Segment results

  • Truckload income up 16% on volume: Truckload revenue rose 9%, with Dedicated volume up 21% largely from Cowan Systems. Segment operating ratio was 96.2% against 96.5%. Source
  • Intermodal volume up, revenue per order down: Intermodal revenue fell 3%. Revenue per order was down 5% on customer rate and freight mix, partly offset by volume growth. Segment income rose 5% to $18.0 million. Source
  • Logistics income down 69%: Logistics revenue rose 2%, mainly from Cowan, partly offset by lower legacy brokerage volume. Income fell to $2.6 million on brokerage volume and Power Only net revenue per order; operating ratio rose to 99.2%. Source
  • Other segment loss widened: The Other segment operating loss was $7.1 million in Q4 against $3.1 million, and $28.8 million for the full year against $11.1 million. Source

“The results of these efforts will be more evident as demand improves,”

Darrell Campbell, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer of Schneider

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Adjusted operating ratio rose to 97.0%: Adjusted operating ratio was 97.0% in Q4 against 96.3%, and 96.5% for the full year against 96.3%. Source
  • Interest expense rose to $7.9 million: Interest expense was $7.9 million in Q4 against $4.7 million, with interest income of $1.5 million against $1.6 million. Source
  • Cowan-related salaries and depreciation rose: Truckload salaries and wages and depreciation and equipment costs increased, largely from Cowan headcount and equipment counts. Source
  • Onboarding friction in Dedicated: Friction costs from onboarding new Dedicated business were partly offset by Network productivity gains. Source

Demand and capacity

  • Late December improved on thinner supply: Management said late December improved as seasonality met thinner supply, which it linked to accelerated capacity attrition over recent months. Source
  • Capacity exit continuing at accelerated pace: Campbell said capacity continues to leave the market at an accelerated pace because of regulatory actions, which management expects to support improved market conditions. Source
  • Dedicated truck count up 18%: Dedicated average truck count rose 18% year over year after the Cowan acquisition in December 2024, while Network average truck count declined slightly. Source

“I want to acknowledge and thank our professional drivers and associates for their ongoing efforts to improve the enterprise, even in a challenging backdrop.”

Mark Rourke, President and Chief Executive Officer of Schneider

Capital, cash and shareholder returns

  • Net capital expenditures fell in Q4: Net capital expenditures were $31.5 million in Q4 against $105.7 million. Full-year net capital expenditures were $289.2 million against $380.3 million. Source
  • Free cash flow rose $60.7 million: Q4 free cash flow was $154.5 million against $93.8 million. Full-year free cash flow was $348.2 million against $305.8 million. Source
  • Debt and cash at December 31: Total debt and finance lease obligations were $402.5 million, and cash and cash equivalents were $201.5 million, at December 31, 2025. Source
  • Buybacks under expiring program: Under the $150.0 million program, the company had repurchased 4.4 million Class B shares for $110.1 million as of year-end. Source
  • New $150 million buyback authorized: In January 2026 the Board authorized a new $150.0 million program that replaces the existing one. Source
  • Dividends returned $67.0 million year to date: Dividends returned to shareholders totaled $67.0 million for the year to date at December 31, 2025. Source

Strategy and 2026 priorities

  • Carrying cost savings momentum into 2026: Management said it enters 2026 with momentum from the cost savings program, the Intermodal Fast Track launch, Dedicated start-up activity and Network earnings efforts. Source
  • Earnings growth from productivity, not investment: The stated priority is growing earnings through productivity and asset efficiency, and improving the topline without incremental growth investments. Source
  • Specialty dedicated and intermodal growth: Management plans to keep growing specialty dedicated and intermodal volumes, especially in Mexico, and to use its multimodal platform as conditions change. Source

Coming up, as management said on 29 January 2026

  • Dividend payable April 8, 2026: The $0.10 dividend is payable to holders of record on March 13, 2026, with payment expected on April 8, 2026. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Volumes SourceIntermodal orders 113,490 in Q4, up about 3%
Revenue per unit Source$4,004 per truck per week
Revenue per order Source$2,400 intermodal, Q4
Operating ratio Source97.4% enterprise, Q4
Fuel costs Source$107.7 million, Q4
Fleet Source12,199 average trucks, Truckload, Q4

Risks management discussed

  • Demand: Management said the variability in demand will determine the pace and magnitude of the cycle's improvement. Source
  • Regulatory: Management expects the full effect of recent regulatory actions to take several quarters and to likely result in additional supply rationalization. Source
  • External: Weather disruption in late December was cited as one factor in the quarter-end demand pattern. Source
  • Operational: Management cited rising third-party carrier capacity costs, unplanned auto production shutdowns with certain customers, and higher healthcare costs. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Met: Management said the 2025 cost savings target was achieved. Source
  • Missed: The Q3 release expected earnings improvement in the fourth quarter. Management stated that Q4 results fell short of its guidance. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.