greeksoup/ stock research

Standard Motor Products, Inc.: Q1 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 30 April 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 2 kept. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Net sales rose 9.1%: Net sales were $451.2 million, up 9.1% from $413.4 million, with all segments higher. Operating income was $34.1 million, against $24.5 million. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose to $44.5M: Adjusted EBITDA was $44.5 million, against $42.8 million. Adjusted EBITDA margin was 9.9%, against 10.4%. Source
  • Vehicle Control sales rose 11.2%: Vehicle Control sales were $213.8 million, up 11.2%, with Engine Management at $141.1 million against $118.4 million. Operating income was $20.2 million, a 9.4% margin. Source
  • Gross margin rose to 30.8%: Gross margin was 30.8% against 30.2%. Before acquisition expenses, gross margin was 30.8% against 31.3%, with Vehicle Control at 31.9% against 32.3%. Source
  • Nissens and Engineered Solutions margins fell: Nissens adjusted EBITDA margin was 12.5% against 17.3%; Engineered Solutions was 6.9% against 9.7%. Management gave currency losses on sourcing and manufacturing variances as causes. Source
  • Net debt rose on seasonal working capital: Net debt was $599.4 million at quarter-end, up from $546.7 million at year-end, mainly from seasonal working capital build. Cash was $59.2 million, down from $72.0 million. Source

“We are quite pleased with our performance in the first quarter.”

Mr. Eric Sills, Standard Motor Products’ Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Adjusted EBITDA margin SourceFull year 202611% - 12%Kept
Net debt leverage target SourceEnd of 20262.0x adjusted EBITDAKept

What changed from last quarter

  • Guidance kept: Full-year sales growth range and adjusted EBITDA margin range were reaffirmed without change from the previous release. Source
  • New: Guidance now excludes tariff landscape changes and any significant Middle East inflation. The previous release based guidance on tariffs in place before the Supreme Court ruling and the Section 122 tariffs. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Net sales rose 9.1%: Net sales were $451.2 million, up 9.1% from $413.4 million, with all segments higher. Operating income was $34.1 million, against $24.5 million. Source
  • Diluted EPS rose to $0.81: Diluted EPS from continuing operations was $0.81, against $0.61. Non-GAAP diluted EPS was $0.82, against $0.81 a year earlier. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose to $44.5M: Adjusted EBITDA was $44.5 million, against $42.8 million. Adjusted EBITDA margin was 9.9%, against 10.4%. Source
  • Net earnings attributable to SMP up: Net earnings attributable to SMP were $17.1 million, against $12.6 million a year earlier. Source

Segments and regions

  • Vehicle Control sales rose 11.2%: Vehicle Control sales were $213.8 million, up 11.2%, with Engine Management at $141.1 million against $118.4 million. Operating income was $20.2 million, a 9.4% margin. Source
  • Temperature Control nearly flat: Temperature Control sales were $89.5 million, up 0.7%, after last year’s record first quarter. Operating income was $10.6 million against $7.8 million, an 11.8% margin. Source
  • Nissens sales rose 12.4%: Nissens sales were $74.4 million, up 12.4%. Management said the increase was driven by stronger currency conversion, while local-currency sales grew 2.7% against a difficult comparison. Source
  • Engineered Solutions sales up 12.6%: Engineered Solutions sales were $74.3 million, up 12.6%, with commercial vehicle sales at $22.9 million against $18.6 million. Operating income was $1.7 million, a 2.3% margin, against $3.2 million. Source

“Sales for the quarter increased 9.1%, with all segments performing well, reflecting a continuation of the steady customer demand experienced throughout last year.”

Mr. Eric Sills, Standard Motor Products’ Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

Costs, margins and pricing

  • Gross margin rose to 30.8%: Gross margin was 30.8% against 30.2%. Before acquisition expenses, gross margin was 30.8% against 31.3%, with Vehicle Control at 31.9% against 32.3%. Source
  • SG&A fell to 23.2% of sales: Selling, general and administrative expenses were $104.8 million, or 23.2% of net sales, against $99.8 million and 24.2%. Vehicle Control SG&A was 22.4% of its sales, against 22.8%. Source
  • Nissens and Engineered Solutions margins fell: Nissens adjusted EBITDA margin was 12.5% against 17.3%; Engineered Solutions was 6.9% against 9.7%. Management gave currency losses on sourcing and manufacturing variances as causes. Source
  • Tariff pass-through added nominal lift: Management said Vehicle Control sales included a nominal lift from pass-through tariff pricing. Source

Demand, orders and seasonality

  • Vehicle Control demand described as favorable: Management described customer point-of-sale as favorable and linked Vehicle Control demand to non-discretionary products. Source
  • Temperature Control preseason orders carried over: Temperature Control had preseason orders left to ship as the second quarter began, ahead of the summer selling season. Source
  • Nissens orders returned to normal cadence: Nissens first-half 2025 orders were robust; in 2026 the order cadence has returned to a more normal pattern. Source
  • Engineered Solutions orders recovering on timing: Engineered Solutions recovery was aided by ordering patterns with certain customers in commercial vehicle and power sports markets. Source

“we continue to find ways to perform well in a challenging environment”

Mr. Eric Sills, Standard Motor Products’ Chairman and Chief Executive Officer

Cash, debt and shareholder returns

  • Net debt rose on seasonal working capital: Net debt was $599.4 million at quarter-end, up from $546.7 million at year-end, mainly from seasonal working capital build. Cash was $59.2 million, down from $72.0 million. Source
  • Inventory slightly lower, receivables higher: Inventories were $726.3 million against $727.9 million at December 31, 2025, while accounts receivable rose to $313.0 million from $232.0 million. Source
  • Operating cash outflow narrowed: Net cash used in operating activities was $41.9 million, against $60.2 million a year earlier. Capital expenditures were $6.7 million, against $9.1 million. Source
  • Net revolving borrowings and dividends paid: Net borrowings under revolving credit facilities were $51.4 million, and dividends paid were $7.3 million. Source
  • Dividend declared at $0.33: Dividend declared was $0.33 per share, against $0.31, and treasury stock purchases were $0.3 million. Source

Nissens and strategy

  • Nissens entering second ownership year: Management said Nissens is now in its second year of ownership, and began to look toward growth from recently launched product categories. Source
  • Market leadership and nondiscretionary products: Management said it intends to leverage its market leadership and the nondiscretionary nature of its products. Source
  • Global growth and profitability focus: Management said it is excited about global growth and profitability and looks forward to another year delivering value to shareholders. Source

Coming up, as management said on 30 April 2026

  • Dividend payment scheduled June 1: The quarterly dividend of $0.33 per share is payable June 1, 2026, to holders of record on May 15, 2026. Source

Risks management discussed

  • External: Management cited near-term macroeconomic and tariff-related volatility as persisting. Source
  • Financial: Net debt leverage rose modestly to 3.0x from seasonal working capital build during the quarter. Source
  • Demand: Management said Temperature Control results depend on how the summer months unfold, after a record prior-year first quarter. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • Not stated: The prior release expected Nissens outperformance to continue; the current release does not state a status.
  • Not stated: The prior release expected Engineered Solutions to show more stable quarterly performance in 2026; the current release gives no status.
  • Ahead: The prior release reported full-year 2025 adjusted EBITDA margin of 11.2%, above the 10.5% to 11% guidance.

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.